Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BIO-SAFETY LABORATORIES
17 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The regulation and oversight of gene‑editingin crops in India are guided by a comprehensive biosafety framework established under the Rules for the Manufacture, Use/Import/Export and Storage of Hazardous Micro‑organisms/Genetically Engineered Organisms or Cells, 1989 (the “Rules, 1989”), which notified under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (EPA). The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) administer the EPA.
Development of gene‑edited (GEd) plants is conducted under strict contained‑laboratory conditions until the plants are shown to be free of exogenously introduced DNA. During this phase, Institutional Biosafety Committees (IBSCs) exercise regulatory oversight, with information reported to the Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation (RCGM).
The regulatory oversight of GEd plant R&D is guided by the following:
1). Regulations and Guidelines for Recombinant DNA Research and Biocontainment, 2017
2). Handbook for Institutional Biosafety Committees (IBSC), 2020
3). The notification regarding the exemption of site-directed nuclease (SDN)-1 and SDN-2 categories of genome edited plants, which are free from exogenous introduced DNA, from the provisions of Rules 7 to 11 (both inclusive) of the Rules, 1989 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 issued by the MoEF&CC vide O.M. F. No. C -12013/3/2020-CS-III dated 30 March 2022. Furthermore, the subsequent development, evaluation, and release of a genome‑edited plant as a new variety or hybrid shall be governed in accordance with all other applicable laws, acts, and regulations.
4). Pursuant to the mentioned notification the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology (MoST) notified following guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for research and development of gene-edited plants in India.
i). Guidelines for the Safety Assessment of Genome Edited Plants, 2022
ii). Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Regulatory Review of Genome Edited Plants under SDN-1 and SDN-2 Categories, 2022
In line with the regulation, investigators who have produced GEd plants free of exogenous DNA and wish to move them out of containment must submit the lab‑generated regulatory data to their IBSC seeking exemption from Rules 7‑11 of the Rules, 1989. After satisfactory review by the IBSC and acceptance of the minutes of the meeting of the IBSC by the RCGM, the IBSC conveys the exemption decision to the applicant. This mechanism aligns with international practice by distinguishing gene‑edited plants lacking foreign DNA from conventional genetically engineered plants while maintaining biosafety oversight.
Category wise numbers of Biosafety Laboratories (BSL) registered with DBT is placed below.
Level of Biosafety Facility
Number of Laboratories
BSL-1
Laboratories of this type are deemed to be at the lowest risk level. They are utilized for the study of non‑pathogenic microorganisms that present only a minimal hazard to healthy adults. In such environments, standard microbiological practices together with basic personal protective equipment (including lab coats and, where necessary, gloves), hand‑washing facilities, and easily cleanable work surfaces are required.
BSL-2
750 nos.
BSL-3
89 nos.
BSL-4
01 nos.
The crops currently being gene‑edited in these laboratories include, a wide range of species such as cotton, rice, sorghum, mung bean, banana, gerbera, saffron, tea, stevia, potato, onion, mustard, maize, pearl millet, foxtail millet, finger millet, ginger, chilli, cucumber, muskmelon, wheat, eucalyptus, pigeon pea, rice bean, groundnut, chickpea, soybean, tobacco, cauliflower, yellow sarson, rubber, apple, brinjal, sesame, papaya,ashwagandha, Artemisia annua, Coleus forskohlii, tulasi, Cannabis sativa, sunflower, urad bean, castor, sugarcane, jute, flax, Salvia officinalis, Ophiorrhiza, citrus, grass pea, lentil, black pepper, okra, and tomato. Institution wise containment facilities and details of crops undergoing gene-editing is placed as Annexure-1.
During the period 2020-2025, one incidence of lab-acquired infectionhas been reported. A doctoral student of National Centre for Cell Sciences, Pune was exposed occupationally to vaccinia virus in a biosafety level 2 (BSL-2) laboratory. Compete details of this occupational incidence is available in a public domain at https://nccs.sciencecentral.in/990/#:~:text=Atom%20RSS%201.0%20RSS%202.0,sciencecentral.in/cgi/oai2
All organizations including private entities are required to constitute and register IBSC with DBT before commencing research and development activities involving genetic engineering including gene-editing.
******
NKR/AK
Annexure-1
Institution/Organization wise containment facility, and details of crops undergoing Gene-editing
S.
N.
Institute/ Organisation
Containment facility
Crop
1.
AgriGenome Labs Pvt. Ltd, Kochi
BSL-1
Rice, Tomato
1.
Ahmedabad University, Ahmedabad
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Groundnut
1.
Ajeet Seeds Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Cotton, Okra, Brinjal, Soybean, Tomato, Tobacco
1.
Anand Agricultural University, Anand
BSL-1
Tomato
1.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Banana, Rice, Soybean, Ophiorrhiza plant
1.
Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Salvia officinalis
1.
Bioseed Research India, Hyderabad
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Cotton, Rice
1.
Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Sorghum
1.
BRIC-Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Tomato
1.
BRIC-National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute , Mohali
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Wheat, Pea, Pearl millet
1.
BRIC-National Institute of Plant Genome Research, New Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice, Mustard, Tomato, Chickpea, Groundnut, Cauliflower, Yellow Sarson, Ricebean
1.
Central University of Haryana, Mahendragarh
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Soybean
1.
Central University of Rajasthan, Ajmer
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Mungbean (Vignaradiata), Rice
1.
College of Agriculture, Kerala Agricultural University, Vellanikkara
BSL-1
Banana, Rice
1.
College of Agriculture, Kerala Agricultural University, Vellayani
BSL-1
Banana
1.
CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, Lucknow
BSL-1
Tomato, Tobacco, Withania somnifera, Artemisia annua, Coleus Forskohlii,
Ocimum basilicum, Ocimum sanctum, Cannabis sativa
1.
CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Jammu
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Nicotianatabacum, Cannabis sativa
1.
CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Gerbera (Gerbera jamesonii Bolus), Saffron, Tea, Stevia,
Potato
1.
CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Tomato
1.
CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice
1.
E.I. Dupont India Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad
BSL-1
Rice
1.
Gujarat Biotechnology Research Centre, Gandhinagar
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Potato
1.
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice
1.
ICAR - Indian Institute of Groundnut Research, Junagadh
BSL-1
Groundnut
1.
ICAR Indian Institute of Maize Research, New Delhi
BSL-1
Maize
1.
ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, Nagpur
BSL-1
Citrus aurantifolia
1.
ICAR-Central Institute For Cotton Research, Nagpur
BSL-1
Cotton
1.
ICAR-Central Potato Research Institute, Shimla
BSL-1
Potato
1.
ICAR-Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibers, Kolkata
BSL-1
Jute, Flax
1.
ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal
BSL-1
Wheat, Mustard, Rice
1.
ICAR-Directorate of Onion and Garlic Research, Pune
BSL-1
Onion
1.
ICAR-Directorate of Rapeseed & Mustard Research, Bharatpur
BSL-1
Mustard
1.
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice, Maize, Pearl millet, Foxtail millet, Finger millet, Mustard, Tomato
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology, Ranchi
BSL-1
Soybean, Groundnut, Cotton, Sunflower, Urad bean, Rice, Maize
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bangalore
BSL-1
Papaya, Chilli
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research, Ludhiana
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Maize
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Millet Research, Hyderabad
BSL-1
Pearl millet, Sorghum
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseeds Research, Hyderabad
BSL-1
Castor, Sunflower, Sesame
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Pulses Research, Kanpur
BSL-1
Grasspea (Lathyrussativus), Pigeon pea, Urad bean, Chickpea, Lentil
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research, Hyderabad
BSL-1
Rice
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore
BSL-1
Soybean
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Spices Research, Kozhikode
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Ginger, Black pepper
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research, Lucknow
BSL-1
Sugarcane
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Vegetable Research, Varanasi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Chilli, Cucumber, Muskmelon, Tomato
1.
ICAR-Indian Institute of Wheat and Barley Research, Karnal
BSL-1
Wheat
1.
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources New Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Sesame, Linseed
1.
ICAR-National Institute of Abiotic Stress Management, Baramati
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Soybean
1.
ICAR-National Research Centre for Banana, Tiruchirappalli
BSL-1
Banana
1.
ICAR-National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice
1.
ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute, Coimbatore
BSL-1
Sugarcane
1.
ICAR-Vivekananda ParvatiyaKrishiAnushandhanSansthan, Almora
BSL-1
Maize
1.
Indian Institute of Science and Education and Research, Tirupati
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice, Tomato, Groundnut
1.
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research, Pune
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Potato
1.
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Thiruvananthapuram
BSL-1
Rice
1.
Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Pea, Wheat
1.
Institute of Forest genetics and Tree Breeding, Coimbatore
BSL-1
Eucalyptus
1.
International Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Saffron, Cotton, Pigeon Pea, Rice, Rice bean, Tomato
1.
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Patancheru
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Groundnut, Pearl millet, Pigeon pea, Chickpea, Sorghum, Foxtail millet
1.
ITC Life Sciences & Technology Centre, ITC Ltd., Bangalore
BSL-1
Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Soybean (Glycine max), Tobacco
1.
Jai Narain Vyas University, Jodhpur
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Tomato
1.
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Tomato, Rice
1.
Mahyco Private Limited, Mumbai
BSL-1
Rice
1.
Metahelix Life Sciences Ltd., Bangalore
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Maize
1.
Micro CRISPR Private Limited, Valsad
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Tomato, Wheat, Mustard, Rice, Soybean
1.
National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice
1.
National Institute for Plant Biotechnology, New Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Wheat, Mustard, Rice, Pigeon pea, Finger millet, Chickpea
1.
Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Sorghum, Foxtail Millet, Wheat
1.
Rajagiri College of Social Sciences, Ernakulam
BSL-1
Foxtail millet
1.
Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Faridabad
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice, Chickpea
1.
Rubber Research Institute of India, Kottayam
BSL-1
Rubber
1.
Sharda University, Greater Noida
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Mustard
1.
Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Kashmir, Srinagar
BSL-1
Apple
1.
Siksha 'O' Anusandhan university, Bhubaneswar
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice
1.
South Asian University, Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice
1.
SRM University, Kattankulathur
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Tobacco
1.
Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Rice, Tomato, Brinjal, Sesame
1.
Tata Institute for Genetics and Society, Bangalore
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Finger millet, Rice
1.
The Energy and Resource Institute, New Delhi
BSL-1
Potato, Mustard
1.
University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore
BSL-1
Potato
1.
University of Delhi North Campus, Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Mustard
1.
University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Tomato, Rice, Papaya, Mustard
1.
University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad
BSL-1 and BSL-2
Tomato

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: जैव-सुरक्षा प्रयोगशालाएँ
17 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में फसलों में जीन-संपादन का विनियमन और पर्यवेक्षण, खतरनाक सूक्ष्मजीवों/आनुवंशिक रूप से संशोधित जीवों या कोशिकाओं के निर्माण, उपयोग/आयात/निर्यात और भंडारण के लिए नियम, 1989 ("नियम, 1989") के अंतर्गत स्थापित एक व्यापक जैव सुरक्षा ढांचे द्वारा निर्देशित होता है, जिसे पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 (ईपीए) के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया गया है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ईपीए का प्रशासन करता है।
जीन-संपादित (जीई-संपादित) पौधों का विकास तब तक कडाई से नियंत्रित प्रयोगशाला स्थितियों के अंतर्गत किया जाता है जब तक कि यह सिद्ध हो जाए कि पौधों में बाह्य रूप से डाला गया डीएनए मौजूद नहीं है। इस चरण के दौरान, संस्थागत जैव सुरक्षा समितियां (आईबीएससी) नियामक पर्यवेक्षण करती हैं और जानकारी आनुवंशिक हेरफेर समीक्षा समिति (आरसीजीएम) को दी जाती है।
जीई-संपादित पौधों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास का नियामक पर्यवेक्षण निम्नलिखित द्वारा निर्देशित होता है:
1). पुनर्संयोजित डीएनए अनुसंधान और जैव-नियंत्रण के लिए विनियम और दिशानिर्देश, 2017
2). संस्थागत जैव सुरक्षा समितियों (आईबीएससी) के लिए हैंडबुक, 2020
3). पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के नियम 7 से 11 (दोनों सहित) के प्रावधानों से साइट-डायरेक्टेड न्यूक्लिएज (एसडीएन)-1 और एसडीएन-2 श्रेणियों के जीनोम संपादित पौधों को छूट देने संबंधी अधिसूचना, जो बाह्य रूप से डाले गए डीएनए से मुक्त हैं, एमओईएफ एंड सीसी द्वारा जारी की गई है, जिसका कार्यालय ज्ञापन क्रमांक सी-12013/3/2020-सीएस-III दिनांक 30 मार्च 2022 है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जीनोम-संपादित पौधे का नई किस्म या संकर के रूप में विकास, मूल्यांकन और विमोचन अन्य सभी लागू कानूनों, अधिनियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
4). उक्त अधिसूचना के अनुसरण में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमओएसटी) के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने भारत में जीन-संपादित पौधों के अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देश और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) अधिसूचित की हैं।
i) जीनोम-संपादित पौधों के सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2022
ii) एसडीएन-1 और एसडीएन-2 श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत जीनोम-संपादित पौधों की नियामक समीक्षा के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी), 2022
नियम के अनुसार, जिन शोधकर्ताओं ने बाह्य डीएनए से मुक्त आनुवंशिक रूप से संशोधित पौधे तैयार किए हैं और उन्हें नियंत्रण से बाहर ले जाना चाहते हैं, उन्हें प्रयोगशाला द्वारा तैयार किए गए विनियामक डेटा को अपने आईबीएससी को प्रस्तुत करना होगा और नियम 1989 के नियम 7-11 से छूट प्राप्त करनी होगी। आईबीएससी द्वारा संतोषजनक समीक्षा और आरसीजीएम द्वारा आईबीएससी की बैठक के कार्यवृत्त की स्वीकृति के बाद, आईबीएससी आवेदक को छूट संबंधी निर्णय की सूचना देता है। यह व्यवस्था जैव सुरक्षा निरीक्षण बनाए रखते हुए, विदेशी डीएनए रहित जीन-संपादित पौधों को पारंपरिक आनुवंशिक रूप से संशोधित पौधों से अलग करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं के अनुरूप है।
डीबीटी के साथ पंजीकृत जैव सुरक्षा प्रयोगशालाओं (बीएसएल) की श्रेणीवार संख्या नीचे दी गई है।
जैव सुरक्षा सुविधा का स्तर
प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या
बीएसएल-1
इस प्रकार की प्रयोगशालाओं को सबसे कम जोखिम स्तर पर माना जाता है। इनका उपयोग गैर-रोगजनक सूक्ष्मजीवों के अध्ययन के लिए किया जाता है जो स्वस्थ वयस्कों के लिए केवल न्यूनतम खतरा पैदा करते हैं। ऐसे वातावरण में, बुनियादी व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (प्रयोगशाला कोट और, जहाँ आवश्यक हो, दस्ताने सहित), हाथ धोने की सुविधाएँ और आसानी से साफ होने वाली कार्य सतहों के साथ मानक सूक्ष्मजीव विज्ञानी प्रथाओं की आवश्यकता होती है
बीएसएल-2
750 नग
बीएसएल-3
89 नग
बीएसएल-4
01 नग
इन प्रयोगशालाओं में वर्तमान में जीन-संपादन के अंतर्गत लाई जा रही फसलों में कपास, चावल, ज्वार, मूंग, केला, जरबेरा, केसर, चाय, स्टीविया, आलू, प्याज, सरसों, मक्का, बाजरा, फॉक्सटेल बाजरा, फिंगर बाजरा, अदरक, मिर्च, खीरा, खरबूजा, गेहूं, नीलगिरी, अरहर, राइस बीन, मूंगफली, चना, सोयाबीन, तंबाकू, फूलगोभी, पीली सरसों, रबर, सेब, बैंगन, तिल, पपीता, अश्वगंधा, आर्टेमिसिया एनुआ, कोलियस फोर्स्कोहली, तुलसी, कैनाबिस सैटिवा, सूरजमुखी, उड़द, अरंडी, गन्ना, जूट, अलसी, साल्विया ऑफिसिनैलिस, ओफियोरिज़ा, खट्टे फल, घास मटर, मसूर, काली मिर्च, भिंडी और टमाटर जैसी कई प्रजातियां शामिल हैं। संस्थावार नियंत्रण सुविधाओं और जीन-संपादन से गुजरने वाली फसलों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है।
2020-2025 की अवधि के दौरान, प्रयोगशाला में संक्रमण का एक मामला सामने आया है। पुणे स्थित राष्ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र के एक डॉक्टरेट छात्र को जैव सुरक्षा स्तर 2 (बीएसएल-2) प्रयोगशाला में व्यावसायिक रूप से वैक्सीनिया वायरस के संपर्क में आने का खतरा पैदा हो रहा था। इस घटना का पूरा विवरण https://nccs.sciencecentral.in/990/#:~:text=Atom%20RSS%201.0%20RSS%202.0,sciencecentral.in/cgi/oai2 पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
सभी संगठनों, जिनमें निजी संस्थाएं भी शामिल हैं। इन संस्थाओं को आनुवंशिक इंजीनियरिंग से संबंधित अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों को शुरू करने से पहले डीबीटी के साथ आईबीएससी का गठन और पंजीकरण कराना अनिवार्य है। इसमें जीन-संपादन भी शामिल है।
संस्था/संगठनवार रोकथाम सुविधा , और जीन-संपादन से गुजर रही फसलों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
संस्थान/संगठन
रोकथाम सुविधा
फसल
1.
एग्रीजीनोम प्रयोगशाला प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कोच्चि
बीएसएल-1
चावल, टमाटर
1.
अहमदाबाद विश्वविद्यालय, अहमदाबाद
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
मूंगफली
1.
अजीत बीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, औरंगाबाद
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
कपास, भिंडी, बैंगन, सोयाबीन, टमाटर, तंबाकू
1.
आणंद कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, आणंद
बीएसएल-1
टमाटर
1.
भाभा परमाणु ऊर्जा अनुसंधान केंद्र, मुंबई
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
केला, चावल, सोयाबीन, ओफियोराइज़ा पौधा
1.
भरथियार विश्वविद्यालय, कोयंबटूर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
साल्विया ऑफिसिनैलिस
1.
भारत जैव बीज अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
कपास, चावल
1.
बिरला प्रौद्योगिकी एवं विज्ञान संस्थान, पिलानी
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
ज्वार
1.
बीआरआईसी-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लाइफ साइंसेज, भुवनेश्वर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
टमाटर
1.
ब्रिक-राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मोहाली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
गेहूं, मटर, बाजरा
1.
बीआरआईसी-राष्ट्रीय पादप जीनोम अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल, सरसों, टमाटर, चना, मूंगफली, फूलगोभी, पीली सरसों, राइसबीन
1.
हरियाणा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, महेंद्रगढ़
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
सोयाबीन
1.
राजस्थान केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, अजमेर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
मूंग (विग्नारडियाटा ), चावल
1.
कृषि महाविद्यालय, केरल कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, वेल्लनिक्कारा
बीएसएल-1
केला, चावल
1.
कृषि महाविद्यालय, केरल कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, वेलायानी
बीएसएल-1
केला
1.
सीएसआईआर-मध्य औषधीय और सुगंधित पादप संस्थान, लखनऊ
बीएसएल-1
टमाटर, तंबाकू, विथानिया सोम्निफेरा, आर्टेमिसिया एनुआ, कोलियस फोर्स्कोहली,
ओसीमम बेसिलिकम, ओसीमम सैंक्टम, कैनाबिस सैटिवा
1.
सीएसआईआर - भारतीय एकीकृत चिकित्सा संस्थान , जम्मू
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
निकोटियानाटाबेकम , कैनाबिस सैटिवा
1.
सीएसआईआर-हिमालयी जैव संसाधन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, पालमपुर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
जरबेरा ( जरबेरा जेम्सोनि बोलस), केसर, चाय, स्टीविया,
आलू
1.
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय वनस्पति अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
टमाटर
1.
सीएसआईआर-उत्तर पूर्व विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जोरहाट
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल
1.
ईआई डुपोंट इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद
बीएसएल-1
चावल
1.
गुजरात जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान केंद्र, गांधीनगर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
आलू
1.
गुरु गोबिंद सिंह इंद्रप्रस्थ विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल
1.
आईसीएआर - भारतीय मूंगफली अनुसंधान संस्थान, जूनागढ़
बीएसएल-1
मूंगफली
1.
आईसीएआर भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1
मक्का
1.
आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय साइट्रस अनुसंधान संस्थान, नागपुर
बीएसएल-1
साइट्रस ऑरेंटिफोलिया
1.
आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय कपास अनुसंधान संस्थान, नागपुर
बीएसएल-1
कपास
1.
आईसीएआर - केंद्रीय आलू अनुसंधान संस्थान, शिमला
बीएसएल-1
आलू
1.
आईसीएआर- जूट और संबद्ध रेशों के लिए केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, कोलकाता
बीएसएल-1
जूट, अलसी
1.
आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मृदा लवणता अनुसंधान संस्थान, करनाल
बीएसएल-1
गेहूँ, सरसों, चावल
1.
आईसीएआर-प्याज और लहसुन अनुसंधान निदेशालय, पुणे
बीएसएल-1
प्याज
1.
आईसीएआर-रेपसीड और सरसों अनुसंधान निदेशालय, भरतपुर
बीएसएल-1
सरसों
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल, मक्का, बाजरा, बाजरा, रागी, सरसों, टमाटर
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रांची
बीएसएल-1
सोयाबीन, मूंगफली, कपास, सूरजमुखी, उड़द, चावल, मक्का
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान, बैंगलोर
बीएसएल-1
पपीता, मिर्च
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान, लुधियाना
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
मक्का
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय बाजरा अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद
बीएसएल-1
बाजरा, ज्वार
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय तिलहन अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद
बीएसएल-1
अरंडी, सूरजमुखी, तिल
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय दलहन अनुसंधान संस्थान, कानपुर
बीएसएल-1
घास (लैथिरसैटिवस ), अरहर, उड़द की दाल, चना, मसूर
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद
बीएसएल-1
चावल
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय सोयाबीन अनुसंधान संस्थान, इंदौर
बीएसएल-1
सोयाबीन
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय मसाला अनुसंधान संस्थान, कोझिकोड
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
अदरक, काली मिर्च
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय गन्ना अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ
बीएसएल-1
गन्ना
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय सब्जी अनुसंधान संस्थान, वाराणसी
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
मिर्च, खीरा, खरबूजा, टमाटर
1.
आईसीएआर-भारतीय गेहूं और जौ अनुसंधान संस्थान, करनाल
बीएसएल-1
गेहूँ
1.
आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
तिल, अलसी
1.
आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय अजैविक तनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान, बारामती
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
सोयाबीन
1.
आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय केला अनुसंधान केंद्र, तिरुचिरापल्ली
बीएसएल-1
केला
1.
आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, कटक
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल
1.
आईसीएआर-गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान, कोयंबटूर
बीएसएल-1
गन्ना
1.
आईसीएआर-विवेकनंद पार्वतीयाकृषिअनुसंधान संस्थान, अल्मोड़ा
बीएसएल-1
मक्का
1.
भारतीय विज्ञान एवं शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, तिरुपति
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल, टमाटर, मूंगफली
1.
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
आलू
1.
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, तिरुवनंतपुरम
बीएसएल-1
चावल
1.
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रुड़की
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
मटर, गेहूँ
1.
वन आनुवंशिकी एवं वृक्ष प्रजनन संस्थान, कोयंबटूर
बीएसएल-1
यूकेलिप्टस
1.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आनुवंशिक अभियांत्रिकी एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
केसर, कपास, अरहर, चावल, चावल की फली, टमाटर
1.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान, पतंचेरु
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
मूंगफली, बाजरा, अरहर, चना, ज्वार, बाजरा
1.
आईटीसी लाइफ साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर, आईटीसी लिमिटेड, बैंगलोर
बीएसएल-1
यूकेलिप्टस कैमाल्डुलेंसिस , सोयाबीन ( ग्लाइसिन मैक्स ), तंबाकू
1.
जय नारायण व्यास विश्वविद्यालय, जोधपुर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
टमाटर
1.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
टमाटर, चावल
1.
महिको प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुंबई
बीएसएल-1
चावल
1.
मेटाहेलिक्स लाइफ साइंसेज लिमिटेड, बैंगलोर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
मक्का
1.
माइक्रो सीआरआईएसपीआर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, वलसाड
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
टमाटर, गेहूं, सरसों, चावल, सोयाबीन
1.
राष्ट्रीय जैविक विज्ञान केंद्र, बैंगलोर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल
1.
राष्ट्रीय पादप जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
गेहूं, सरसों, चावल, अरहर, रागी, चना
1.
पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, लुधियाना
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
ज्वार, फॉक्सटेल बाजरा, गेहूं
1.
राजगिरी कॉलेज ऑफ सोशल साइंसेज, एर्नाकुलम
बीएसएल-1
फॉक्सटेल बाजरा
1.
क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, फरीदाबाद
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल, चना
1.
भारत का रबर अनुसंधान संस्थान, कोट्टायम
बीएसएल-1
रबर
1.
शारदा विश्वविद्यालय, ग्रेटर नोएडा
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
सरसों
1.
शेर--कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, कश्मीर, श्रीनगर
बीएसएल-1
एप्पल
1.
शिक्षा '' अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालय, भुवनेश्वर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल
1.
दक्षिण एशियाई विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल
1.
एसआरएम विश्वविद्यालय, कट्टनकुलथुर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
तंबाकू
1.
तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, कोयंबटूर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
चावल, टमाटर, बैंगन, तिल
1.
टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर जेनेटिक्स एंड सोसाइटी, बैंगलोर
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
फिंगर मिलेट, चावल
1.
ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1
आलू, सरसों
1.
कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, बैंगलोर
बीएसएल-1
आलू
1.
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय का उत्तरी परिसर, दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
सरसों
1.
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय का दक्षिण परिसर, नई दिल्ली
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
टमाटर, चावल, पपीता, सरसों
1.
हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद
बीएसएल-1 और बीएसएल-2
टमाटर