Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HIGH-RISK SEISMIC CATEGORISATION OF THE HIMALAYAN REGION
17 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per the updated seismic zonation map of India, the entire Himalayan arc falls within the highest seismic risk category, Seismic Zone VI, reflecting its extremely high tectonic activity and vulnerability to strong earthquakes. Only a small portion of the Ladakh region in the north-eastern corner falls under Seismic Zone V, which is the second-highest seismic hazard category.
In view of the high-risk seismic categorisation of the Himalayan region, the Government has undertaken several focused initiatives to strengthen earthquake monitoring, hazard assessment, and preparedness. These measures include the expansion and upgradation of the seismic monitoring network across Himalayas, the conduct of detailed regional seismic hazard assessments, enhancement of strong-motion instrumentation, and improvement of data acquisition systems to enable precise detection and analysis of seismic events. In addition, various scientific studies relating to site response, fault mapping, and regional source characterisation have been carried out to support disaster risk reduction efforts and facilitate informed planning and development in the Himalayan region. Seismic Microzonation studies conducted by NCS for selected cities, help to identify differential ground-shaking characteristics at the local level, thereby assisting in safe land-use planning, infrastructure design, and mitigation strategies.
The National Centre for Seismology (NCS) is making steady and systematic progress toward establishing an operational Earthquake Early Warning (EEW) system in India. A real-time seismic network dedicated to EEW has been initiated across the Himalayan region, including the installation of 10 P-Alert instruments in the Himachal Himalayas for rapid ground-motion detection. Concurrently, NCS is actively developing and testing prototype EEW algorithms for reliable P-wave detection, rapid magnitude estimation, and early shaking prediction, using regional datasets.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: हिमालयी क्षेत्र का उच्च जोखिम वाले भूकंपीय क्षेत्र के रूप में वर्गीकरण
17 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अपडेटेड भूकंपीय क्षेत्र-निर्धारण मानचित्र के अनुसार, संपूर्ण हिमालयी क्षेत्र उच्चतम भूकंपीय जोखिम श्रेणी, भूकंपीय क्षेत्र VI के अंतर्गत आता है, जो इसकी अत्यधिक उच्च टेक्टोनिक गतिविधि और शक्तिशाली भूकंपों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उत्तर-पूर्वी कोने में स्थित लद्दाख क्षेत्र का केवल एक छोटा सा भाग भूकंपीय क्षेत्र V के अंतर्गत आता है, जो दूसरी सबसे उच्च भूकंपीय जोखिम श्रेणी है।
हिमालयी क्षेत्र को उच्च जोखिम वाले भूकंपीय क्षेत्र के रूप में वर्गीकृत किए जाने को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने भूकंप की निगरानी, जोखिम आकलन और तैयारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए कई लक्षित पहल की हैं। इन तरीकों में पूरे हिमालय में भूकंपीय निगरानी नेटवर्क का विस्तार और अपग्रेडेशन, विस्तृत क्षेत्रीय भूकंपीय जोखिम आकलन, तीव्र गति मापन उपकरणों को बढ़ाना और भूकंपीय घटनाओं का सटीक पता लगाने और विश्लेषण करने के लिए डेटा अधिग्रहण प्रणालियों में सुधार शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, आपदा जोखिम को कम करने प्रयासों में सहयोग करने और हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सूचित योजना और विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए स्थल प्रतिक्रिया, दोष मानचित्रण और क्षेत्रीय स्रोत नाम निर्धारण से जुड़े कई वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन किए गए हैं। चयनित शहरों के लिए एनसीएस द्वारा किए गए भूकंपीय सूक्ष्म क्षेत्रीकरण अध्ययन स्थानीय स्तर पर अंतर भू-कंपन विशेषताओं की पहचान करने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे सुरक्षित भूमि उपयोग योजना, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की तैयारी और शमन रणनीतियों में मदद मिलती है।
राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) भारत में एक क्रियाशील भूकंप की पूर्व चेतावनी (ईईडब्ल्यू) प्रणाली स्थापित करने की दिशा में लगातार और व्यवस्थित प्रगति कर रहा है। हिमालयी क्षेत्र में ईईडब्ल्यू के लिए समर्पित एक वास्तविक समय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क शुरू किया गया है, जिसमें हिमालय क्षेत्र में तीव्र भू-कंपन पहचान के लिए 10 पी-अलर्ट उपकरण स्थापित करना शामिल है। साथ ही, एनसीएस क्षेत्रीय डेटासेट का इस्तेमाल करके विश्वसनीय पी-तरंग पहचान, तीव्र परिमाण अनुमान और प्रारंभिक भूकंपीय झटकों की भविष्यवाणी के लिए प्रोटोटाइप ईईडब्ल्यू एल्गोरिदम तैयार कर रहा है और उनका परीक्षण कर रहा है।