Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RISING THREATS OF CLIMATE CHANGE
17 DEC 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken due note of the climate change across the country. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, through its Climate Change report titled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2)" has assessed the impact of climate change across the country. Since the middle of the twentieth century, India has witnessed a rise in average temperature; a decrease in monsoon precipitation; a rise in extreme temperature and rainfall events, droughts, and a rise in sea levels; and an increase in the intensity of severe cyclones. The soil degradation and groundwater depletion is emerging as one of the most serious environmental and socio-economic challenges.
The Government has undertaken multiple initiatives to advance Earth science research, capacity building, and educational infrastructure across the country. Dedicated institutes under the MoES e.g., Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), India Meteorological Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Centre for Marine Living Resources & Ecology (CMLRE), National Center for Earth System Sciences (NCESS) are advancing research in the interactions between the atmosphere, oceans, and polar systems, focusing on their role in regional climate dynamics and extreme weather patterns. IITM lead the flagship capacity‑building initiative under MoES, the Development of Skilled Manpower in Earth System Sciences (DESK) program, with the objective to develop academic habit through training on targeted areas and semester-based coursework in Earth Sciences. Efforts are also being made to strengthen the scientific community's capacity in climate science and assessment through training programs, workshops, and knowledge exchanges, ensuring that India has the necessary expertise to understand and respond to the complex climate challenges.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has developed advanced early warning systems for severe weather events such as cyclones, heavy rainfall, droughts, and other extreme conditions. Early warning for severe weather events is supported by a state-of-the-art observation network that includes surface, upper air, remote sensing observations, seamless forecasting systems based on high-resolution dynamical models, and GIS-based tools for generating alerts and warnings. The entire system is integrated with modern telecommunication technologies to ensure the timely and effective dissemination of information.
Recently, the India Meteorological Department (IMD), in coordination with other centres in the MoES, has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards across the country, including the States regularly affected by cyclones and other natural disasters. It is supported with specific severe weather modules to provide timely impact-based early warnings for extreme weather events like cyclones, heavy rainfall, droughts, etc., which devastate human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure. The system utilizes historical data, including extreme events, as well as real-time surface and upper-air meteorological observations available for the Indian region and its neighbouring areas. It also includes RADAR observations, available every 10 minutes, and satellite products every 15 minutes. It also uses numerical weather prediction products from a suite of models run in the MoES institutions. These include hyperlocal, regional, and global models. Further, IMD plays a crucial role in safeguarding lives and property through its advanced observational network and forecasting systems, enabling timely preparedness and response in close collaboration with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). This coordinated approach ensures that accurate and timely weather information reaches authorities and the public, enhancing disaster risk reduction efforts across the country.
The Central Water Commission (CWC) is mandated to issue short-range flood forecasts with a lead time of up to 24 hours to concerned State Governments at identified locations. Timely flood forecasts are being issued when a certain threshold limit is reached. The CWC has taken several steps by adopting various dissemination mechanisms to get maximum reach to the flood warnings, so that mitigation measures can be adopted by State Governments, SDMA, NDMA, and the public. Further, with an aim of disseminating information related to the flood situation in the country and flood forecasts up to 7 days on a real-time basis to the public through mobile phones, version 2.0 of the 'FloodWatch India' mobile application has been developed by the CWC, which provides current information on flood conditions across the country. Further, it also provides additional information regarding the storage positions of 150 major reservoirs in the country, which helps in a better understanding of the possible flood situation in their downstream areas. The 'FloodWatch India' app is available for download.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) is mandated to conduct landslide studies in landslide-prone areas in the country. In July 2024, with the inauguration of the National Landslide Forecasting Centre (NLFC) at Kolkata, GSI achieved a milestone by operationalizing landslide forecasting in three districts in two States, viz. Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts of West Bengal and the Nilgiris district of Tamil Nadu. At present, RLFS covers 21 districts (04 operational and 17 experimental) in eight states (West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland, Karnataka, and Kerala). These bulletins forecast information on the possibility of occurrence of landslides up to the taluk / sub-divisional level daily for the next 48 hours.
IMD has adopted new techniques and technology from time to time to detect, monitor, and provide timely early warnings for the entire country, including the States regularly affected by all types of extreme weather events like cyclones, heavy rainfall, droughts, etc., which have devastating impacts on human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure. There has been significant progress in this direction with:
• Strengthening of the observing system with installation of additional AWS, ARG, and DWR, etc.
• Improvement of the data integration and development of GIS-based DSS.
• Improvement of NWP models and climate models, as well as a real-time seamless monitoring, forecasting, and early warning system.
• Shifting from conventional weather forecast and warning to sector-specific color-coded Impact-based forecast (IBF) and risk-based warning (RBW) up to district/sub-city levels with dynamical impact and risk matrix.
• Application of AI/ML.
• Customisation of bulletins and warnings.
• Substantial increase of computational power to integrate voluminous data and to run meso-scale, regional, and global models at a further higher resolution scale with improvement of process understanding and model physics. Supercomputers (Arka and Arunika) are being used for this purpose.
• Panchayat Mausam Seva.
• A state-of-the-art dissemination system with the use of a mobile app, Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), WhatsApp groups, etc.
• IMD developed a mobile App, 'MAUSAM' for weather forecasting, 'Meghdoot' for Agromet advisory dissemination, and 'Damini' for lightning alerts.
IMD has also brought out a web-based online "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. This atlas will help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies identify the hotspots and plan and take appropriate action to tackle extreme weather events. This product helps build Climate Change resilient infrastructure.
The Government of India has recently launched Mission Mausam, a national initiative, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences with a goal of making Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart" nation to mitigate the impact of climate change and extreme weather events and strengthen the resilience of communities. Under Mission Mausam, initiatives are undergoing to develop a hybrid Earth System Modeling framework (dynamical model with AI based parameterisation) for weather predictions and climate projections. In addition, India has augmented its HPC power by commissioning state-of-the-art High-Performance Computing (HPC) systems 'Arka' (at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune) and 'Arunika' (at the National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting, Noida) for Earth System Modeling. Enhancing the HPC facilities and Earth System Modeling capabilities are planned under Mission Mausam.
Various initiatives were undertaken to foster enhanced collaboration among national research institutions within India. Major national missions, such as the Mission Mausam, Monsoon Mission, and Deep Ocean Mission, are designed to enhance collaboration across various national institutes like IITM, IMD, ISRO, NCMRWF, INCOIS, NIOT, and national research institutions and universities. Joint research initiatives integrate satellite data from ISRO with forecasting systems of IMD and research inputs from academic institutions. India is actively collaborating with international programs like the Coupled Model Intercomparison Project (CMIP), the World Climate Research Programme (WCRP), the World Weather Research Program, etc., on weather and climate research and to develop and improve weather and climate models. These models aim to simulate and predict the interactions between the atmosphere, ocean, and polar regions, crucial for understanding regional extremes and climate impacts. These collective actions contribute to a more robust understanding of Earth System interactions, which is essential for enhancing India's resilience to extreme weather and climate change impacts.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: जलवायु परिवर्तन के बढ़ते खतरे
17 DEC 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश भर में हो रहे जलवायु परिवर्तन पर ध्यान दिया है। भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने अपनी जलवायु परिवर्तन रिपोर्ट जिसका शीर्षक "भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2)" है, के जरिए पूरे देश में जलवायु परिवर्तन के असर का आकलन किया है। बीसवीं सदी के मध्य से, भारत में औसत तापमान में बढ़ोतरी; मॉनसून की बारिश में कमी; बहुत अधिक तापमान और बारिश की घटनाएं, सूखे और समुद्र के स्तर में बढ़ोतरी; और गंभीर चक्रवातों की तीव्रता में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। मिट्टी का खराब होना और भूजल का कम होना सबसे गंभीर पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है।
सरकार ने पूरे देश में पृथ्वी विज्ञान रिसर्च, क्षमता निर्माण और एजुकेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। एमओईएस के अंतर्गत समर्पित संस्थान जैसे भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर), राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस), राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं समुद्री अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), समुद्री सजीव संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई), राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र (एनसीईएसएस) वायुमंडल, महासागरों और ध्रुवीय प्रणालियों के बीच संपर्क में रिसर्च को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, जो क्षेत्रीय जलवायु गतिशीलता और खराब मौसम के पैटर्न में उनकी भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। आईआईटीएम, एमओईएस के अंतर्गत प्रमुख क्षमता-निर्माण पहल, पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान में कुशल जनशक्ति का विकास (डीईएसके) कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य लक्षित क्षेत्रों में सीखने और पृथ्वी विज्ञान में सेमेस्टर-आधारित शिक्षा के माध्यम से अकादमिक आदत विकसित करना है। ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम, वर्कशॉप और जानकारी के हस्तांतरण के जरिए मौसम विज्ञान और आकलन में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत के पास जटिल जलवायु चुनौतियों को समझने और उनका उत्तर देने के लिए जरूरी विशेषज्ञता हो।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने चक्रवात, भारी बारिश, सूखा और दूसरी खराब मौसम की स्थितियों जैसी गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के लिए उन्नत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली तैयार की है। गंभीर मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी को एक अत्याधुनिक अवलोकन नेटवर्क सहयोग करता है, जिसमें सतह, ऊपरी हवा, रिमोट सेंसिंग अवलोकन, हाई-रिजॉल्यूशन डायनेमिकल मॉडल पर आधारित निर्बाध पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और अलर्ट और चेतावनी देने के लिए जीआईएस-आधारित उपकरण शामिल हैं। पूरी व्यवस्था को आधुनिक टेलीकम्युनिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे जानकारी समय पर और असरदार तरीके से फैलाई जा सके।
हाल ही में, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने एमओईएस के दूसरे केंद्रों के साथ मिलकर एक अंतिम छोर तक जाने वाली जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) तैयार की है, जो पूरे देश में, जिसमें चक्रवात और दूसरी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से नियमित तौर पर प्रभावित होने वाले राज्य भी शामिल हैं, सभी तरह के मौसम के खतरों का समय पर पता लगाने और उनकी निगरानी के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली के शुरुआती बिंदु के तौर पर काम कर रही है। इसे खास गंभीर मौसम मॉड्यूल्स से सहयोग मिलता है, जिससे चक्रवात, भारी बारिश, सूखा वगैरह जैसी खराब मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए समय पर असर-आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी दी जा सके, जो इंसानी जिंदगी, रोजी-रोटी और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को तबाह कर देती हैं। यह प्रणाली ऐतिहासिक आंकड़ों का इस्तेमाल करती है, जिसमें गंभीर घटनाएं शामिल हैं, साथ ही भारतीय क्षेत्र और उसके आस-पास के इलाकों के लिए उपलब्ध त्वरित समय पर सतह और ऊपरी हवा के मौसम संबंधी अवलोकन भी शामिल हैं। इसमें हर 10 मिनट में उपलब्ध रडार अवलोकन और हर 15 मिनट में सैटेलाइट प्रोडक्ट भी शामिल हैं। यह एमओईएस संस्थानों में चलाए जाने वाले कई मॉडलों से गणितीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान उत्पाद का भी इस्तेमाल करता है। इनमें हाइपरलोकल, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडल शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी अपने उन्नत अवलोकन नेटवर्क और पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों के माध्यम से जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के साथ मिलकर समय पर तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया संभव हो पाती है। यह समन्वित दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सटीक और समय पर मौसम की जानकारी अधिकारियों और जनता तक पहुंचे, जिससे पूरे देश में आपदा जोखिम को कम करने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिले।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को तय जगहों पर संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को 24 घंटे तक की लीड टाइम के साथ कम समय के बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करने का काम सौंपा गया है। जब एक निश्चित सीमा तक पानी पहुंच जाता है, तो समय पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जाते हैं। सीडब्ल्यूसी ने बाढ़ की चेतावनियों को अधिकाधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिससे राज्य सरकारें, एसडीएमए, एनडीएमए और आम जनता बचाव के तरीके अपना सकें। इसके साथ ही, देश में बाढ़ की स्थिति और 7 दिनों तक के बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान से संबंधित जानकारी को मोबाइल फोन के जरिए आम जनता तक त्वरित समय पर पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से, सीडब्ल्यूसी ने ‘फ्लडवॉच इंडिया’ मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का वर्जन 2.0 तैयार किया है, जो पूरे देश में बाढ़ की स्थिति के बारे में ताजा जानकारी देता है। इसके साथ ही, यह देश के 150 बड़े जलाशयों में पानी के स्टोरेज की स्थिति के बारे में भी अतिरिक्त जानकारी देता है, जो उनके निचले इलाकों में संभावित बाढ़ की स्थिति को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद करता है। 'फ्लडवॉच इंडिया' ऐप डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) को देश के भूस्खलन संभावित इलाकों में भूस्खलन अध्ययन करने का काम सौंपा गया है। जुलाई 2024 में, कोलकाता में राष्ट्रीय भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनएलएफसी) के उद्घाटन के साथ, जीएसआई ने दो राज्यों के तीन जिलों, जैसे कि पश्चिम बंगाल के दार्जिलिंग और कलिंपोंग जिले और तमिलनाडु के नीलगिरी जिले, में भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान को चालू करके एक मील का पत्थर हासिल किया। फिलहाल, आरएलएफएस आठ राज्यों (पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, नगालैंड, कर्नाटक और केरल) के 21 जिलों (04 कार्यान्वित और 17 प्रायोगिक) को कवर करता है। ये बुलेटिन अगले 48 घंटों के लिए दैनिक तालुका/ सब-डिविजनल लेवल तक भूस्खलन होने की संभावना के बारे में जानकारी देते हैं।
आईएमडी ने समय-समय पर नई तकनीकें अपनाई हैं, जिससे पूरे देश के लिए, जिसमें चक्रवात, भारी बारिश, सूखा आदि जैसी सभी तरह की खराब मौसम की घटनाओं से नियमित रूप से प्रभावित होने वाले राज्य भी शामिल हैं, का पता लगाया जा सके, निगरानी की जा सके और समय पर शुरुआती चेतावनी दी जा सके, जिनका इंसानी जिंदगी, रोजी-रोटी और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर विनाशकारी असर होता है। इस दिशा में काफी प्रगति हुई है:
• अतिरिक्त एडब्ल्यूएस, एआरजी, और डीडब्ल्यूआर आदि लगाकर अवलोकन प्रणाली को मजबूत करना।
• डेटा इंटीग्रेशन में सुधार और जीआईएस-आधारित डीएसएस का विकास।
• एनडब्ल्यूपी मॉडल और क्लाइमेट मॉडल में सुधार, साथ ही त्वरित समय पर सीमलेस मॉनिटरिंग, पूर्वानुमान और शुरुआती चेतावनी प्रणाली।
• पारंपरिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी से हटकर ज़िला/उप-शहर स्तर तक डायनामिक इम्पैक्ट और रिस्क मैट्रिक्स के साथ सेक्टर-विशिष्ट कलर-कोडेड इम्पैक्ट-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी (आरबीडब्ल्यू) की ओर बढ़ना।
• एआई/ एमएल का एप्लिकेशन।
• बुलेटिन और चेतावनियों का अनुकूलन।
• भारी मात्रा में डेटा को एकीकृत करने और प्रोसेस की समझ और मॉडल फिजिक्स में सुधार के साथ और भी अधिक हाई रिजॉल्यूशन स्केल पर मीसो-स्केल, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडल चलाने के लिए गणितीय क्षमता में काफी बढ़ोतरी। इस काम के लिए सुपरकंप्यूटर (अर्का और अरुणिका) का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
• पंचायत मौसम सेवा।
• मोबाइल ऐप, कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी), व्हॉट्सएप्प समूह वगैरह का इस्तेमाल करके एक अत्याधुनिक प्रसार प्रणाली।
• आईएमडी ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए ‘मौसम’ मोबाइल ऐप, कृषि मौसम जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए 'मेघदूत' और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए 'दामिनी' तैयार किया है।
आईएमडी ने तेरह सबसे खतरनाक मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए एक वेब-आधारित ऑनलाइन “क्लाइमेट हजार्ड एंड वल्नरिबिलिटी ऐटलस ऑफ इंडिया" भी जारी किया है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर नुकसान और आर्थिक, मानवीय और पशुओं की हानि का कारण बनती हैं। इसे https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html पर देखा जा सकता है। यह ऐटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को केंद्र बिंदु की पहचान करने और मौसम की चरम घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए योजना बनाने और उचित कार्यवाही करने में मदद करेगा। यह उत्पाद जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीला इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने में मदद करता है।
भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक राष्ट्रीय पहल, मिशन मौसम लॉन्च किया है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को जलवायु परिवर्तन और खराब मौसम की घटनाओं के असर को कम करने और समुदायों की सहनशक्ति को मजबूत करने के लिए एक "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट" देश बनाना है। मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत, मौसम की भविष्यवाणी और जलवायु अनुमानों के लिए एक हाइब्रिड पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडलिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एआई आधारित पैरामीटरीकरण के साथ डायनामिकल मॉडल) तैयार करने के लिए पहल की जा रही है। इसके साथ ही, भारत ने पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडलिंग के लिए अत्याधुनिक हाई-परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सिस्टम 'अर्का' (भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान, पुणे में) और 'अरुणिका' (राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र, नोएडा में) शुरू करके अपनी एचपीसी की शक्ति बढ़ाई है। मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत एचपीसी सुविधाओं और पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडलिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की योजना है।
भारत के अंदर राष्ट्रीय रिसर्च संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई पहल की गईं। प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशन, जैसे कि मिशन मौसम, मॉनसून मिशन, और गहरा महासागर मिशन, आईआईटीएम, आईएमडी, इसरो, एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ, आईएनसीओआईएस, एनआईओटी जैसे विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और राष्ट्रीय रिसर्च संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। संयुक्त रिसर्च पहलों में इसरो के सैटेलाइट आंकड़ों को आईएमडी की पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और अकादमिक संस्थानों से मिले रिसर्च इनपुट के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है। भारत मौसम और जलवायु रिसर्च पर और मौसम व जलवायु मॉडल तैयार करने और बेहतर बनाने के लिए कपल्ड मॉडल इंटरकंपेरिजन प्रोजेक्ट (सीएमआईपी), विश्व जलवायु अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूसीआरपी), विश्व मौसम अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम, आदि जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के साथ सक्रिय तौर पर सहयोग कर रहा है। इन मॉडलों का लक्ष्य वायुमंडल, महासागर और ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों के बीच के संबंधों को समझना और पूर्वानुमान लगाना है, जो क्षेत्रीय चरम सीमाओं और जलवायु प्रभावों को समझने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। ये सामूहिक कार्य पृथ्वी प्रणाली की बातचीत की अधिक मजबूत समझ में योगदान करते हैं, जो भीषण मौसम और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति भारत के लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक है।