Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Objectives of Rising North East Investers Summit, 2025
17 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. The focus sectors of the summit identified for attracting investment in the North Eastern Region were Tourism and Hospitality; Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Entertainment & Sports; Infrastructure and Logistics; and Energy. Collectively, the Summit and its pre‑event roadshows garnered investment interests of ₹ 4.48 lakh crore through Memoranda of Understanding (MoU), letters of intent, and qualified leads from private investors, public sector undertakings, and major industrial conglomerates.
The details of renewable energy projects in North Eastern Region are as follows:
Sr. No.
Scheme
Sanctioned /Applications
1.
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana as on 30.11.2025
464223 nos. of rooftop solar applications
2.
PM KUSUM: Component A (as on 30.11.2025)
7 MW sanctioned
3.
PM KUSUM: Component B (as on 30.11.2025)
20964 nos. of solar pumps sanctioned
4.
PM KUSUM: Component C: IPS(as on 30.11.2025)
3600 nos. of grid connected Solar Pumps sanctioned
5.
Solar Park (as on 30.11.2025)
20 MW sanctioned
6.
PM JANMAN (as on 30.11.2025)
1703 households sanctioned for off grid electrification
7.
DA-JGUA (as on 30.11.2025)
4099 nos. of Households
8.
Bio gas Programme (as on 30.11.2025)
5300 nos. of bio gas plants
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ، 2025 کے مقاصد
17 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے جن شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ان میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی ؛ زرعی خوراک کی پروسیسنگ اور اس سے وابستہ شعبے ؛ ٹیکسٹائل ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری ؛ صحت کی دیکھ بھال ؛ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی ؛ آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس ؛ تفریح اور کھیل ؛ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور لاجسٹکس ؛ اور توانائی شامل تھے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، سمٹ اور اس کے پری ایونٹ روڈ شوز نے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے ارادے کے خطوط ، اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں ، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں ، اور بڑے صنعتی اداروں سے اہل لیڈز کے ذریعے 4.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے مفادات حاصل کیے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اسکیم
منظور شدہ/درخواستیں۔
1.
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا 30.11.2025 کو
464223 نمبر چھتوں کی شمسی ایپلی کیشنز کی
2.
پی ایم کسم: جزو اے (30.11.2025 تک)
7 میگاواٹ کی منظوری
3.
پی ایم کسم: جزو بی (30.11.2025 تک)
20964 نمبر سولر پمپس کی منظوری
4.
پی ایم کسم: جزو سی: آئی پی ایس (30.11.2025 تک)
3600 نمبر گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پمپس کی منظوری
5.
سولر پارک (30.11.2025 تک)
20 میگاواٹ کی منظوری
6.
پی ایم جن من (30.11.2025 تک)
1703 گھرانوں کو آف گرڈ الیکٹریفیکیشن کے لیے منظوری
7.
ڈی اے۔ جے جی یو اے (30.11.2025 تک)
4099 نمبر گھرانوں کی
8.
بائیو گیس پروگرام (30.11.2025 تک)
5300 نمبر بائیو گیس پلانٹس کی
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔