Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Objectives of Rising North East Investers Summit, 2025
17 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. The focus sectors of the summit identified for attracting investment in the North Eastern Region were Tourism and Hospitality; Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Entertainment & Sports; Infrastructure and Logistics; and Energy. Collectively, the Summit and its pre‑event roadshows garnered investment interests of ₹ 4.48 lakh crore through Memoranda of Understanding (MoU), letters of intent, and qualified leads from private investors, public sector undertakings, and major industrial conglomerates.
The details of renewable energy projects in North Eastern Region are as follows:
Sr. No.
Scheme
Sanctioned /Applications
1.
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana as on 30.11.2025
464223 nos. of rooftop solar applications
2.
PM KUSUM: Component A (as on 30.11.2025)
7 MW sanctioned
3.
PM KUSUM: Component B (as on 30.11.2025)
20964 nos. of solar pumps sanctioned
4.
PM KUSUM: Component C: IPS(as on 30.11.2025)
3600 nos. of grid connected Solar Pumps sanctioned
5.
Solar Park (as on 30.11.2025)
20 MW sanctioned
6.
PM JANMAN (as on 30.11.2025)
1703 households sanctioned for off grid electrification
7.
DA-JGUA (as on 30.11.2025)
4099 nos. of Households
8.
Bio gas Programme (as on 30.11.2025)
5300 nos. of bio gas plants
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट, 2025 के उद्देश्य
17 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राइजिंग नॉर्थईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025 का आयोजन किया। राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट, 2025 में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए पर्यटन और आतिथ्य; कृषि-खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध क्षेत्र; वस्त्र, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प; स्वास्थ्य सेवा; शिक्षा और कौशल विकास; आईटी/आईटीईएस; मनोरंजन और खेल; अवसंरचना और लॉजिस्टिक्स; और ऊर्जा आदि क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम और इसके पूर्व रोडशो के माध्यम से निजी निवेशकों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और प्रमुख औद्योगिक समूहों से समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) और आशय पत्रों के माध्यम से 4.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश प्रस्‍ताव मिले।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रमांक।
योजना
स्वीकृत /आवेदन
1.
पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना 30.11.2025 तक
रूफटॉप सोलर के लिए 464223 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए।
2.
पीएम कुसुम: घटक ए (दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक)
7 मेगावाट स्वीकृत
3.
पीएम कुसुम: घटक बी (दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक)
20964 सौर पंपों को मंजूरी दी गई
4.
पीएम कुसुम: घटक सी: आईपीएस (दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक)
ग्रिड से जुड़ने वाले 3600 सोलर पंपों को मंजूरी दी गई।
5.
सोलर पार्क (दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक)
20 मेगावाट स्वीकृत
6.
प्रधानमंत्री जनमन (दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक)
1703 घरों को ऑफ ग्रिड विद्युतीकरण के लिए मंजूरी दी गई।
7.
डीए-जेजीयूए (दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक)
4099 परिवार
8.
बायोगैस कार्यक्रम (दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक)
5300 जैव गैस संयंत्र
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांता मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।