Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
CENSUS FOR COWS, BUFFALOES, GOATS AND SHEEPS
17 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Livestock Census is a complete enumeration of domesticated livestock species and poultry birds which provides species - wise and State/UT-wise livestock population, including cattle (cows), buffaloes, sheep and goats. A State/UT-wise statement showing the population of major livestock species as per the 20th Livestock Census is placed at Annexure I.
Animal Husbandry is a State subject. Different States have introduced their own schemes to make available the subsidized feed and fodder for their livestock. Some State Governments are implementing schemes in which supply of Animal feeds are made available at an affordable rate. Besides, this Ministry is supplementing the efforts of the State Governments in this direction. The schemes, ‘National Livestock Mission’ and ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund’ implemented by this Ministry enable the livestock owners to increase availability of animal feed.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE 0CENSUS FOR COWS, BUFFALOES, GOATS AND SHEEPS’
State-wise Number of Cattle, Buffalo, Sheep and Goat as per 20th Livestock Census
(in actual nos.)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Cattle
Buffalo
Sheep
Goat
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
36,438
3,700
5
64,761
2
Andhra Pradesh
46,00,087
62,19,499
1,76,26,971
55,22,133
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,39,221
6379
7345
1,59,740
4
Assam
1,09,09,239
4,21,715
3,32,100
43,15,173
5
Bihar
1,53,97,980
77,19,794
2,13,377
1,28,21,216
6
Chandigarh
13,440
12,177
0
998
7
Chhattisgarh
99,83,954
11,74,722
1,80,229
40,05,657
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
39,736
997
84
7548
9
Daman And Diu
1,840
374
68
987
10
Delhi
1,24,549
1,57,625
1,993
16,995
11
Goa
60,247
27,207
8
9,446
12
Gujarat
96,33,637
1,05,43,250
17,87,263
48,67,744
13
Haryana
19,28,682
43,68,023
2,88,370
3,34,640
14
Himachal Pradesh
18,28,017
6,46,565
7,91,345
11,08,413
15
Jammu And Kashmir
25,39,240
6,90,829
32,47,503
17,30,218
16
Jharkhand
1,12,23,052
13,50,313
6,41,183
91,21,173
17
Karnataka
84,69,004
29,84,560
1,10,50,728
61,69,392
18
Kerala
13,41,996
1,01,504
1,482
13,59,161
19
Lakshadweep
2,493
16
0
43,188
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,87,50,828
1,03,07,131
32,4,585
1,10,64,524
21
Maharashtra
1,39,92,304
56,03,692
26,80,329
1,06,04,883
22
Manipur
2,24,472
36,230
5,921
38,697
23
Meghalaya
9,03,570
15,714
15,679
3,97,503
24
Mizoram
45,701
2,109
485
14,820
25
Nagaland
78,296
15,654
361
31,602
26
Odisha
99,03,970
4,58,324
12,79,149
63,93,452
27
Puducherry
71,984
2,395
2,445
7,3630
28
Punjab
25,31,460
40,15,947
85,560
3,47,949
29
Rajasthan
1,39,37,630
1,36,93,316
79,03,857
2,08,40,203
30
Sikkim
1,48,010
1,144
2,016
90,506
31
Tamil Nadu
95,18,660
5,18,795
45,00,491
98,88,746
32
Telangana
42,32,539
42,26,306
1,90,63,058
49,34,673
33
Tripura
7,39,031
7,131
5,460
3,60,204
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,90,19,641
3,30,16,785
9,84,725
1,44,80,025
35
Uttarakhand
18,52,123
8,66,318
2,84,615
13,71,971
36
West Bengal
1,90,77,916
6,30,921
9,52,886
1,62,79,340
Total
19,35,00,987
10,98,47,161
7,42,61,676
14,88,71,311
Source: 20th Livestock Census All India Reports
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گائے، بھینس، بکری اور بھیڑ کی مردم شماری
17 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
مویشیوں کی مردم شماری پالتو جانوروں کی اقسام اور پولٹری پرندوں کی مکمل گنتی ہے جو اقسام کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے مویشیوں کی آبادی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں گائے، بھینس، بھیڑیں اور بکریاں شامل ہیں۔ 20ویں مویشی مردم شماری کے مطابق مویشیوں کی بڑی اقسام کی آبادی کو ظاہر کرنے والا ریاست/یو ٹی وار بیان ضمیمہ I میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
مویشی پروری ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں نے اپنے مویشیوں کے لیے سبسڈی والی خوراک اور چارہ دستیاب کرانے کے لیے اپنی اپنی اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ کچھ ریاستی حکومتیں ایسی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہیں جن میں جانوروں کے چارے کی فراہمی سستی شرح پر دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ وزارت اس سمت میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر رہی ہے۔ اس وزارت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اسکیمیں، ’نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن‘ اور ’اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ‘ مویشیوں کے مالکان کو جانوروں کی خوراک کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
ضمیمہ 0 ’گائے، بھینس، بکریوں اور بھیڑوں کی مردم شماری‘
20ویں مویشی مردم شماری کے مطابق گائے، بھینس، بھیڑ اور بکری کی ریاست وار تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یو ٹی
مویشی
بھینس
بھیڑ
بکری
1
انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر
36,438
3,700
5
64,761
2
آندھرا پردیش
46,00,087
62,19,499
1,76,26,971
55,22,133
3
اروناچل پردیش
3,39,221
6379
7345
1,59,740
4
آسام
1,09,09,239
4,21,715
3,32,100
43,15,173
5
بہار
1,53,97,980
77,19,794
2,13,377
1,28,21,216
6
چندی گڑھ
13,440
12,177
0
998
7
چھتیس گڑھ
99,83,954
11,74,722
1,80,229
40,05,657
8
دادر و نگر حویلی
39,736
997
84
7548
9
دمن و دیپ
1,840
374
68
987
10
دہلی
1,24,549
1,57,625
1,993
16,995
11
گوا
60,247
27,207
8
9,446
12
گجرات
96,33,637
1,05,43,250
17,87,263
48,67,744
13
ہریانہ
19,28,682
43,68,023
2,88,370
3,34,640
14
ہماچل پردیش
18,28,017
6,46,565
7,91,345
11,08,413
15
جموں و کشمیر
25,39,240
6,90,829
32,47,503
17,30,218
16
جھارکھنڈ
1,12,23,052
13,50,313
6,41,183
91,21,173
17
کرناٹک
84,69,004
29,84,560
1,10,50,728
61,69,392
18
کیرالہ
13,41,996
1,01,504
1,482
13,59,161
19
لکشدیپ
2,493
16
0
43,188
20
مدھیہ پردیش
1,87,50,828
1,03,07,131
32,4,585
1,10,64,524
21
مہاراشٹر
1,39,92,304
56,03,692
26,80,329
1,06,04,883
22
منی پور
2,24,472
36,230
5,921
38,697
23
میگھالیہ
9,03,570
15,714
15,679
3,97,503
24
میزورم
45,701
2,109
485
14,820
25
ناگالینڈ
78,296
15,654
361
31,602
26
اوڈیشہ
99,03,970
4,58,324
12,79,149
63,93,452
27
پڈوچیری
71,984
2,395
2,445
7,3630
28
پنجاب
25,31,460
40,15,947
85,560
3,47,949
29
راجستھان
1,39,37,630
1,36,93,316
79,03,857
2,08,40,203
30
سکم
1,48,010
1,144
2,016
90,506
31
تمل ناڈو
95,18,660
5,18,795
45,00,491
98,88,746
32
تلنگانہ
42,32,539
42,26,306
1,90,63,058
49,34,673
33
تریپورہ
7,39,031
7,131
5,460
3,60,204
34
اتر پردیش
1,90,19,641
3,30,16,785
9,84,725
1,44,80,025
35
اتراکھنڈ
18,52,123
8,66,318
2,84,615
13,71,971
36
مغربی بنگال
1,90,77,916
6,30,921
9,52,886
1,62,79,340
کُل
19,35,00,987
10,98,47,161
7,42,61,676
14,88,71,311
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں مذکورہ بالا جواب فراہم کیا۔