Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
CENSUS FOR COWS, BUFFALOES, GOATS AND SHEEPS
17 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Livestock Census is a complete enumeration of domesticated livestock species and poultry birds which provides species - wise and State/UT-wise livestock population, including cattle (cows), buffaloes, sheep and goats. A State/UT-wise statement showing the population of major livestock species as per the 20th Livestock Census is placed at Annexure I.
Animal Husbandry is a State subject. Different States have introduced their own schemes to make available the subsidized feed and fodder for their livestock. Some State Governments are implementing schemes in which supply of Animal feeds are made available at an affordable rate. Besides, this Ministry is supplementing the efforts of the State Governments in this direction. The schemes, ‘National Livestock Mission’ and ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund’ implemented by this Ministry enable the livestock owners to increase availability of animal feed.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE 0CENSUS FOR COWS, BUFFALOES, GOATS AND SHEEPS’
State-wise Number of Cattle, Buffalo, Sheep and Goat as per 20th Livestock Census
(in actual nos.)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Cattle
Buffalo
Sheep
Goat
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
36,438
3,700
5
64,761
2
Andhra Pradesh
46,00,087
62,19,499
1,76,26,971
55,22,133
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,39,221
6379
7345
1,59,740
4
Assam
1,09,09,239
4,21,715
3,32,100
43,15,173
5
Bihar
1,53,97,980
77,19,794
2,13,377
1,28,21,216
6
Chandigarh
13,440
12,177
0
998
7
Chhattisgarh
99,83,954
11,74,722
1,80,229
40,05,657
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
39,736
997
84
7548
9
Daman And Diu
1,840
374
68
987
10
Delhi
1,24,549
1,57,625
1,993
16,995
11
Goa
60,247
27,207
8
9,446
12
Gujarat
96,33,637
1,05,43,250
17,87,263
48,67,744
13
Haryana
19,28,682
43,68,023
2,88,370
3,34,640
14
Himachal Pradesh
18,28,017
6,46,565
7,91,345
11,08,413
15
Jammu And Kashmir
25,39,240
6,90,829
32,47,503
17,30,218
16
Jharkhand
1,12,23,052
13,50,313
6,41,183
91,21,173
17
Karnataka
84,69,004
29,84,560
1,10,50,728
61,69,392
18
Kerala
13,41,996
1,01,504
1,482
13,59,161
19
Lakshadweep
2,493
16
0
43,188
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,87,50,828
1,03,07,131
32,4,585
1,10,64,524
21
Maharashtra
1,39,92,304
56,03,692
26,80,329
1,06,04,883
22
Manipur
2,24,472
36,230
5,921
38,697
23
Meghalaya
9,03,570
15,714
15,679
3,97,503
24
Mizoram
45,701
2,109
485
14,820
25
Nagaland
78,296
15,654
361
31,602
26
Odisha
99,03,970
4,58,324
12,79,149
63,93,452
27
Puducherry
71,984
2,395
2,445
7,3630
28
Punjab
25,31,460
40,15,947
85,560
3,47,949
29
Rajasthan
1,39,37,630
1,36,93,316
79,03,857
2,08,40,203
30
Sikkim
1,48,010
1,144
2,016
90,506
31
Tamil Nadu
95,18,660
5,18,795
45,00,491
98,88,746
32
Telangana
42,32,539
42,26,306
1,90,63,058
49,34,673
33
Tripura
7,39,031
7,131
5,460
3,60,204
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,90,19,641
3,30,16,785
9,84,725
1,44,80,025
35
Uttarakhand
18,52,123
8,66,318
2,84,615
13,71,971
36
West Bengal
1,90,77,916
6,30,921
9,52,886
1,62,79,340
Total
19,35,00,987
10,98,47,161
7,42,61,676
14,88,71,311
Source: 20th Livestock Census All India Reports
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
गायों, भैंसों, बकरियों और भेड़ों की जनगणना
17 DEC 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
पशुधन जनगणना पालतू पशुधन प्रजातियों और मुर्गी पालन पक्षियों की एक संपूर्ण गणना है, जो प्रजातिवार और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार पशुधन जनसंख्या प्रदान करती है। इस जनगणना में गाय, भैंस, भेड़ और बकरी शामिल हैं। 20वीं पशुधन जनगणना के अनुसार प्रमुख पशुधन प्रजातियों की जनसंख्या दर्शाने वाला राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
पशुपालन राज्य का विषय है। विभिन्न राज्यों ने अपने पशुओं के लिए रियायती दरों पर चारा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। कुछ राज्य सरकारें ऐसी योजनाएं लागू कर रही हैं जिनके तहत पशु आहार किफायती दरों पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय इस दिशा में राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहयोग कर रहा है। मंत्रालय की 'राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन' और 'पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष' जैसी योजनाएं पशुपालकों को पशु आहार की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाती हैं।
परिशिष्ट
अनुलग्नक 0 ' गायों, भैंसों, बकरियों और भेड़ों की जनगणना'
20 वीं पशुधन जनगणना के अनुसार राज्यवार मवेशी, भैंस, भेड़ और बकरी की संख्या
(वास्तविक संख्याओं में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पशुधन
भैंस
भेड़
बकरी
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
36,438
3,700
5
64,761
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
46,00,087
62,19,499
1,76,26,971
55,22,133
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3,39,221
6379
7345
1,59,740
4
असम
1,09,09,239
4,21,715
3,32,100
43,15,173
5
बिहार
1,53,97,980
77,19,794
2,13,377
1,28,21,216
6
चंडीगढ़
13,440
12,177
0
998
7
छत्तीसगढ
99,83,954
11,74,722
1,80,229
40,05,657
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
39,736
997
84
7548
9
दमन और दीव
1,840
374
68
987
10
दिल्ली
1,24,549
1,57,625
1,993
16,995
11
गोवा
60,247
27,207
8
9,446
12
गुजरात
96,33,637
1,05,43,250
17,87,263
48,67,744
13
हरियाणा
19,28,682
43,68,023
2,88,370
3,34,640
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
18,28,017
6,46,565
7,91,345
11,08,413
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
25,39,240
6,90,829
32,47,503
17,30,218
16
झारखंड
1,12,23,052
13,50,313
6,41,183
91,21,173
17
कर्नाटक
84,69,004
29,84,560
1,10,50,728
61,69,392
18
केरल
13,41,996
1,01,504
1,482
13,59,161
19
लक्षद्वीप
2,493
16
0
43,188
20
मध्य प्रदेश
1,87,50,828
1,03,07,131
32,4,585
1,10,64,524
21
महाराष्ट्र
1,39,92,304
56,03,692
26,80,329
1,06,04,883
22
मणिपुर
2,24,472
36,230
5,921
38,697
23
मेघालय
9,03,570
15,714
15,679
3,97,503
24
मिजोरम
45,701
2,109
485
14,820
25
नागालैंड
78,296
15,654
361
31,602
26
ओडिशा
99,03,970
4,58,324
12,79,149
63,93,452
27
पुदुचेरी
71,984
2,395
2,445
7,3630
28
पंजाब
25,31,460
40,15,947
85,560
3,47,949
29
राजस्थान
1,39,37,630
1,36,93,316
79,03,857
2,08,40,203
30
सिक्किम
1,48,010
1,144
2,016
90,506
31
तमिलनाडु
95,18,660
5,18,795
45,00,491
98,88,746
32
तेलंगाना
42,32,539
42,26,306
1,90,63,058
49,34,673
33
त्रिपुरा
7,39,031
7,131
5,460
3,60,204
34
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
1,90,19,641
3,30,16,785
9,84,725
1,44,80,025
35
उत्तराखंड
18,52,123
8,66,318
2,84,615
13,71,971
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,90,77,916
6,30,921
9,52,886
1,62,79,340
कुल
19,35,00,987
10,98,47,161
7,42,61,676
14,88,71,311
स्रोत: 20वीं पशुधन जनगणना पर अखिल भारतीय रिपोर्ट
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​लल्लन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।