Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Gram Panchayat office of Mitiyaj (Gir Somnath), Gujarat now operates at night
17 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Mitiyaj village in Kodinar taluka of Gir Somnath district has emerged as a talking point across Gujarat for its unique and people-friendly initiative.
In a first-of-its-kind move in the state, the Gram Panchayat office of Mitiyaj now operates at night, making governance more accessible to working villagers.
The initiative was taken by village sarpanch Surpal Singh Barad. Much to the relief of the villagers, he decided to keep the panchayat office open from 8:30 pm to 10:00 pm.
While making this decision, he kept in mind the daily routine of villagers, as most of them happen to be engaged in farming and daily wage labour. And, due to their work during daytime, the villagers often found it difficult to visit the panchayat office during early hours.
Talking to IANS, villagers said that the night time functioning of the panchayat has brought significant relief to them. The night schedule of the office has allowed them to complete important official work without missing a day's wages during the day. Villagers, including Lalitbhai Vala, Jashubhai Barad, and Mayurbhai Barad, have welcomed the move. They have called the decision a thoughtful step. It truly understands the needs of the rural workforce, they pointed out.
What makes the initiative even more impactful is that Sarpanch Surpal Singh Barad personally remains present at the panchayat office during night hours, listening to villagers' grievances and ensuring quick resolution of their problems.
Speaking about the initiative, Sarpanch Surpal Barad said the idea was to make governance more inclusive and accessible.
"Most villagers are busy earning their livelihood during the day. By opening the office at night, we are ensuring that no one is deprived of essential services," he said.
Several crucial services are handled through the gram panchayat office, including ration cards, Aadhaar-related work, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Ayushman cards, widow pensions, old-age pensions, and other state and central government welfare schemes.
Earlier, accessing these services during working hours was a challenge for many. With this innovative step, Mitiyaj Gram Panchayat has become the first in Gujarat to operate at night, setting an inspiring example for other panchayats in the state. The initiative highlights how small, thoughtful changes at the grassroots level can make governance more responsive and people-centric.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
ગીર સોમનાથના કોડીનાર તાલુકાનું મિતીયાજ ગામ તેની અનોખી અને લોકો-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પહેલ માટે સમગ્ર ગુજરાતમાં ચર્ચાનો વિષય બન્યું
17 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગીર સોમનાથ જિલ્લાના કોડીનાર તાલુકામાં આવેલું મિતીયાજ ગામ તેની અનોખી અને લોકો-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પહેલ માટે સમગ્ર ગુજરાતમાં ચર્ચાનો વિષય બની ગયું છે.
રાજ્યમાં આ પ્રકારના પ્રથમ પગલામાં, મિતીયાજનું ગ્રામ પંચાયત કાર્યાલય હવે રાત્રે કાર્યરત છે, જે કામ કરતા ગ્રામજનો માટે શાસનને વધુ સુલભ બનાવે છે.
ગામના સરપંચ સુરપાલ સિંહ બારડ દ્વારા આ પહેલ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ગ્રામજનોને રાહત માટે, તેમણે પંચાયત કાર્યાલય રાત્રે 8:30 થી 10:00 વાગ્યા સુધી ખુલ્લું રાખવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો.
આ નિર્ણય લેતી વખતે, તેમણે ગ્રામજનોની દિનચર્યાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખી, કારણ કે તેમાંના મોટાભાગના લોકો ખેતી અને દૈનિક મજૂરી કરે છે. અને, દિવસના સમયે તેમના કામને કારણે, ગ્રામજનોને વહેલી સવારે પંચાયત કાર્યાલયની મુલાકાત લેવામાં મુશ્કેલી પડતી હતી.
ગ્રામજનોએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પંચાયતના રાત્રિના સમયપત્રકથી તેમને નોંધપાત્ર રાહત મળી છે. કચેરીના રાત્રિ સમયપત્રકથી તેઓ દિવસ દરમિયાન એક દિવસનો પગાર ચૂક્યા વિના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સત્તાવાર કાર્ય પૂર્ણ કરી શક્યા છે. લલિતભાઈ વાળા, જશુભાઈ બારડ અને મયુરભાઈ બારડ સહિતના ગ્રામજનોએ આ પગલાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે આ નિર્ણયને એક વિચારશીલ પગલું ગણાવ્યું. તેમણે ધ્યાન દોર્યું કે તે ખરેખર ગ્રામીણ કાર્યબળની જરૂરિયાતોને સમજે છે.
આ પહેલને વધુ અસરકારક બનાવે છે તે એ છે કે સરપંચ સુરપાલ સિંહ બારડ રાત્રિના સમયે પંચાયત કચેરીમાં વ્યક્તિગત રીતે હાજર રહે છે, ગ્રામજનોની ફરિયાદો સાંભળે છે અને તેમની સમસ્યાઓનું ઝડપી નિરાકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
આ પહેલ વિશે બોલતા, સરપંચ સુરપાલ બારડે કહ્યું કે આ વિચાર શાસનને વધુ સમાવિષ્ટ અને સુલભ બનાવવાનો હતો.
"મોટાભાગના ગ્રામજનો દિવસ દરમિયાન પોતાનું ગુજરાન ચલાવવામાં વ્યસ્ત હોય છે. રાત્રે ઓફિસ ખોલીને, અમે ખાતરી કરી રહ્યા છીએ કે કોઈ પણ વ્યક્તિ આવશ્યક સેવાઓથી વંચિત ન રહે," તેમ તેમણે કહ્યું હતું.
ગ્રામ પંચાયત કચેરી દ્વારા ઘણી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સેવાઓનું સંચાલન કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં રેશન કાર્ડ, આધાર સંબંધિત કાર્ય, સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના, આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ, વિધવા પેન્શન, વૃદ્ધાવસ્થા પેન્શન અને અન્ય રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારની કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
અગાઉ, કામકાજના કલાકો દરમિયાન આ સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ ઘણા લોકો માટે એક પડકાર હતો.
આ નવીન પગલા સાથે, મિતયાજ ગ્રામ પંચાયત રાત્રે કાર્યરત ગુજરાતની પ્રથમ ગ્રામ પંચાયત બની છે, જે રાજ્યની અન્ય પંચાયતો માટે પ્રેરણાદાયક ઉદાહરણ સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
આ પહેલ દર્શાવે છે કે પાયાના સ્તરે નાના, વિચારશીલ ફેરફારો શાસનને કેવી રીતે વધુ પ્રતિભાવશીલ અને લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત બનાવી શકે છે.