Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Domestic Tourism Expenditure Survey
17 DEC 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey (NSS) under Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is conducting the Domestic Tourism Expenditure Survey (DTES) during July 2025-June 2026 wherein expenditure data of domestic overnight trips of duration less than or equal to 180 days completed by household members during last 365 days is collected for different leading purposes including ‘pilgrimage & religious activities’. The details of expenditure under various heads such as accommodation, food & drink, transport, shopping, recreation, religious, cultural, sporting and health-related activities etc. are collected for overnight trips.
The DTES 2025-26 covers all the States/UTs of the Indian Union including Madhya Pradesh. Further, the origin and destination State/UT of trips are also collected in DTES 2025-26.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مقامی سیاحت کے اخراجات کا جائزہ
17 DEC 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) جولائی 2025 سے جون 2026 کے دوران گھریلو سیاحت کے اخراجات کا سروے (ڈی ٹی ای ایس) کر رہا ہے جس میں گھریلو افراد کے ذریعے پچھلے 365 دنوں کے دوران 180 دنوں سے کم یا اس کے برابر کی مدت کے گھریلو راتوں رات کے دوروں کے اخراجات کے اعداد و شمار کو ‘زیارت اور مذہبی سرگرمیوں’ سمیت مختلف اہم مقاصد کے لیے جمع کیا جاتا ہے ۔ رہائش ، خوراک اور مشروبات ، نقل و حمل ، خریداری ، تفریح ، مذہبی ، ثقافتی ، کھیل اور صحت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں وغیرہ جیسے مختلف عنوانات کے تحت اخراجات کی تفصیلات رات بھر کے دوروں کے لیے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ڈی ٹی ای ایس 2025-26 مدھیہ پردیش سمیت ہندوستانی یونین کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اسفار کی اصل اور منزل بھی ڈی ٹی ای ایس 2025-26 میں جمع کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔