Ministry of Cooperation
Restructuring of Cooperative Societies in Bihar
17 DEC 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken several measures to strengthen cooperative societies and enhance rural economic outputs across the country including the State of Bihar. Approval of the plan to establish 2 lakh new Multipurpose PACS (M-PACS), Dairy and Fishery Cooperatives with the aim to expand the cooperative structure and make access to credit, storage and marketing facilities far more convenient for farmers across the country including the State of Bihar. Bihar has registered significant progress, with 4,518 such cooperative societies formed up to 15th November 2025. Bihar is also an active participant in the Centrally Sponsored PACS Computerisation Project, with 4,460 out of 4,495 PACS already onboarded onto the ERP-based common national software which improves efficiency, accountability, and linkages with DCCBs and StCBs. Bihar is also part of larger cooperative reforms such as the adoption of Model Bye-laws for PACS, which empower them to undertake over 25 diversified business activities including agri-input supply, storage, procurement, dairy, fishery, and essential rural services. PACS are developed as hubs for delivering benefits from schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana(PMFBY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra (PMKSK), interest subvention, fertiliser and seed distribution, PDS outlets, LPG/Petrol/Diesel dealerships, custom hiring, PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, Common Service Centres, etc.. and Integration with the state specific portal like, Bhulekh portal (In U.P and M.P), e-KYC and e-Uparjan (M.P), e-Crop, CCRC (Andra Pradesh) and other schemes of other States and also with the Cooperative Banking systems. Various steps taken to convert PACS into multi-service centres for farmers in Bihar, are as under:
• Under State Plan in Bihar, 7,221 Godowns have been constructed in PACS throughout the state creating storage capacity of 17.14 Lakh MT, thereby fortifying the physical infrastructure. 278 Godowns carrying storage capacity of 2.49 lakh MT have been sanctioned during present FY 2025-26. Further, 36 PACS with capacity of 1,33,500 MT have been identified by Cooperative Department, Govt. of Bihar under the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan (WLGSP).
• 5256 PACS are functioning as Common Service Centres providing services on banking education, Digi Pay, IRCTC, Electricity bill, KVK crop health care etc.
• 12 PACS have applied for petrol/diesel retail outlets in CC2/open category, and 05 PACS have been selected by Oil Marketing Companies.
• Out of 412 applications received from PACS as PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, drug license has been issued to 30 PACS and currently 21 Jan Aushadhi Kendra are operational in PACS.
• 2271 PACS have fertilizer license, out of which 1681 PACS have been upgraded as PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras. These Kendras provides additional services such as soil testing, training etc.
• Under Financial Inclusion Fund, NABARD and Bihar State Cooperative Bank have sanctioned an amount of Rs. 1.76 cr for 785 micro-ATMs during FY 2024-25 and Rs.53.77 lakh for 239 micro-ATMs in FY 2025-26. Further, Rs. 22.11 lakh has been sanctioned for conducting 390 Financial Literacy Awareness Programmes (FLAPs) to DCCBs for organizing FLAPs for dissemination of financial literacy to rural population including farmers. During FY 2025-26, 130 FLAPs with grant assistance of Rs. 7.53 lakh have been sanctioned to DCCBs for conducting financial literacy under FIF (Financial Inclusion Fund).
• As per National Cooperative Database (NCD), out of 7,398 PACS working as Custom Hiring Centres in country, 2,661 centres are working in Bihar.
Training and capacity-building programmes implemented through the National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT) and its network of RICMs and ICMs aimed at strengthening governance, transparency, and member engagement in cooperative institutions. These programmes have resulted in demonstrable improvements in operational efficiency and professional competence across several States. Since the inception of the Ministry of Cooperation, NCCT institutes have trained 9,82,787 participants through 15,919 training programmes. With respect to the State of Bihar, RICM Patna, under NCCT, has trained 43,290 participants across various training programmes, covering a wide range of cooperative sectors. NCCT provided training programme for the secretaries of on boarded PACS in CSC Portal for providing 300 online services to the PACS members. Under this, 57 programmes were conducted in Bihar and 2096 PACS secretaries were trained in 2024-25. Through this training several PACS reported measurable benefits, enhanced service delivery, increased footfall, and improved inclusion of youth and women.
Government subsidies provided through schemes such as Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) for creating warehouses, custom hiring centers, primary processing units and other agri-infrastructure for grain storage at PACS level will reduce wastage of food grains and transportation costs, enable farmers to realize better prices for their produce and meet various agricultural needs at the PACS level itself.
Further, NCDC has been providing financial assistance to the cooperative sector under its Corporation - sponsored schemes, covering a wide range of notified commodities and services, as amended from time to time. In recent years, NCDC has introduced sector-specific schemes and focused products to align with the evolving needs of the cooperative sector, with special emphasis on women empowerment, digitization of cooperatives, and rural healthcare.
The combined impact of training and subsidies has resulted in improved transparency, better service delivery, and higher participation of members in cooperative activities
The Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception has undertaken several important initiatives to improve the financial condition of cooperative societies, enhance their efficiency, and ensure transparency in their functioning, with the vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi”. Despite substantial progress, cooperatives continue to face challenges such as limited professional management capacity, inadequate access to affordable credit, financial constraints in undertaking infrastructure projects, and the need to improve market linkages. To address these issues, the National Cooperation Policy (NCP) 2025 outlines a ten-year roadmap focused on accessible finance, multi-sector expansion, and technology-driven transparency. Financial stability is being further reinforced through measures such as reducing the surcharge for cooperatives with income between ₹1 crore and ₹10 crore from 12% to 7%, lowering the Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) from 18.5% to 15%, and introducing a concessional 15% tax rate for new manufacturing cooperatives established before March 31, 2024. For Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) and Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs), the permissible limits for cash deposits, payments, loans and loan repayments have been enhanced from ₹20,000 to ₹2 lakh per member, easing their operational flexibility.
Significant financial support has been extended for infrastructure development, including a total outlay of ₹2,925.39 crore for the computerisation of functional PACS. Under the Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) Scheme, margin money requirements for PACS godowns have been reduced from 20% to 10%, subsidy rates have been increased from 25% to 33.33%, and an additional subsidy equal to one-third of the total admissible subsidy is provided for ancillary facilities such as internal roads and weighbridges. The Ministry has also facilitated the disbursal of ₹190 crore to Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and ₹98 crore to Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) through National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). Financial stability is being further reinforced through a ₹2,000 crore Government grant to NCDC, enabling mobilisation of ₹20,000 crore for cooperative lending, along with a new ₹24,000 crore NCDC scheme for 29,050 cooperative societies.
Banking reforms, including allowing cooperative banks to adopt one-time settlements, CGTMSE-based collateral-free lending, and the creation of Sahakar Sarathi for providing shared technological services, are improving financial resilience. Efforts to diversify cooperative revenue streams through national multi-state cooperative federations such as BBSSL, NCOL and NCEL, and the establishment of the Tribhuvan Sahkari University (TSU) for professionalising cooperative leadership, are further strengthening the long-term financial stability and governance of cooperatives across the country.
These measures aim to improve financial stability, enhance transparency, diversify revenue streams, and ensure long-term sustainability of cooperatives, including those in Bihar.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बिहार में सहकारी समितियों का पुनर्गठन
17 DEC 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने बिहार राज्य सहित देश भर में सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ करने और ग्रामीण आर्थिक उत्पादन में वृद्धि करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। बिहार राज्य सहित देश भर में सहकारी संरचना का विस्तार करने और किसानों के लिए ऋण, भंडारण और विपणन सुविधाओं तक पहुंच को आसान और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से 2 लाख नए बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स (M-PACS), डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की योजना को मंजूरी दी गई। बिहार ने दिनांक 15 नवंबर 2025 तक 4,518 सहकारी समितियों के गठन के साथ महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दर्ज की है। बिहार केंद्र प्रायोजित PACS कंप्यूटरीकरण परियोजना में भी एक सक्रिय भागीदार है, जिसमें 4,495 PACS में से 4,460 पहले से ही ERP -आधारित कॉमन राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर ऑनबोर्ड किए गए हैं, जो DCCBs और StCBs के साथ दक्षता, जवाबदेही और लिंकेज़ में सुधार करते है। बिहार PACS के लिए आदर्श उपविधियों को अपनाने जैसे बड़े सहकारी सुधारों का भी हिस्सा है, जो उन्हें कृषि-इनपुट आपूर्ति, भंडारण, प्रापण, डेयरी, मात्स्यिकी और आवश्यक ग्रामीण सेवाओं सहित 25 से अधिक विविध व्यावसायिक कार्यकलापों को शुरू करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। PACS को प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY), प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (PMKSK), ब्याज अनुदान, उर्वरक और बीज वितरण, PDS आउटलेट, एलपीजी/पेट्रोल/डीजल डीलरशिप, कस्टम हायरिंग, प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर आदि जैसी योजनाओं से लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए हब के रूप में विकसित किया गया है और राज्य विशिष्ट पोर्टल जैसे, भूलेख पोर्टल (उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश में), -केवाईसी और -उपार्जन (मध्य प्रदेश), -क्रॉप, CCRC (आंध्र प्रदेश) और अन्य राज्यों की अन्य योजनाओं और सहकारी बैंकिंग प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकरण। बिहार में PACS को किसानों के लिए बहु-सेवा केंद्रों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
• बिहार में राज्य योजना के तहत, पूरे राज्य में PACS में 7,221 गोदामों का निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे 17.14 लाख मीट्रिक टन की भंडारण क्षमता का निर्माण हुआ है, जिससे भौतिक अवसंरचना को सशक्त किया गया है। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 2.49 लाख मीट्रिक टन भंडारण क्षमता वाले 278 गोदामों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, सहकारिता विभाग, बिहार सरकार द्वारा विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना (WLGSP) के तहत 1,33,500 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले 36 PACS को चिह्नित किया गया है।
• 5256 PACS कॉमन सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं जो बैंकिंग शिक्षा, डिजी पे, आईआरसीटीसी, बिजली बिल, केवीके फसल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि पर सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
• 12 PACS ने पेट्रोल/डीजल रिटेल आउटलेट्स के लिए CC2/ओपन श्रेणी में आवेदन किया है, और 05 PACS का चयन तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा किया गया है।
• प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र के रूप में PACS से प्राप्त 412 आवेदनों में से 30 PACS को ड्रग लाइसेंस जारी किए जा चुके हैं और वर्तमान में 21 जन औषधि केंद्र PACS में प्रचालित हैं।
• 2271 PACS के पास उर्वरक लाइसेंस है, जिनमें से 1681 PACS को प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र के रूप में अपग्रेड किया गया है। ये केंद्र मृदा परीक्षण, प्रशिक्षण आदि जैसी अतिरिक्त सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
• वित्तीय समावेशन कोष के तहत, नाबार्ड और बिहार राज्य सहकारी बैंक ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 785 माइक्रो-एटीएम के लिए 1.76 करोड़ रुपये और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 239 माइक्रो-एटीएम के लिए 53.77 लाख रुपये की राशि मंजूर की है। इसके अलावा, किसानों सहित ग्रामीण आबादी में वित्तीय साक्षरता के प्रसार के लिए FLAP आयोजित करने के लिए DCCBs को 390 वित्तीय साक्षरता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (FLAPs) आयोजित करने के लिए 22.11 लाख रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, FIF (वित्तीय समावेशन कोष) के तहत वित्तीय साक्षरता का संचालन करने के लिए DCCBs को 7.53 लाख रुपये की अनुदान सहायता के साथ 130 FLAPs स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) के अनुसार, देश में कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर के रूप में काम करने वाले 7,398 PACS में से 2,661 केंद्र बिहार में काम कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCCT) और RICMs तथा ICMs के इसके नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य सहकारी संस्थानों में शासन, पारदर्शिता और सदस्य भागीदारी को सशक्त करना है। इन कार्यक्रमों के परिणामस्वरूप कई राज्यों में परिचालन दक्षता और पेशेवर क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना के बाद से, NCCT संस्थानों ने 15,919 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 9,82,787 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। बिहार राज्य के संबंध में, NCCT के अधीन RICM पटना ने सहकारी क्षेत्रों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को आच्छादित करते हुए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में 43,290 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। NCCT ने PACS सदस्यों को 300 ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए CSC पोर्टल में ऑनबोर्ड PACS के सचिवों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संचालित किए हैं। इसके तहत 2024-25 में बिहार में 57 कार्यक्रम संचालित किए गए और 2096 PACS सचिवों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। इस प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से कई PACS ने मापन योग्य लाभ, बढ़ी हुई सेवा प्रदाय, संख्या में वृद्धि और युवाओं और महिलाओं के बेहतर समावेश की सूचना प्रदान की गई।
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (AIF), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना (AMI), कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उप-मिशन (SMAM) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली सरकारी सब्सिडी PACS स्तर पर अन्न भंडारण के लिए गोदामों, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों और अन्य कृषि-अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए खाद्यान्न की बर्बादी और परिवहन लागत को कम करेगी, किसानों को अपनी उपज के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने और PACS स्तर पर विभिन्न कृषि आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
इसके अलावा, NCDC समय-समय पर संशोधित अधिसूचित वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को आच्छादित करते हुए अपनी निगम-प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत सहकारी क्षेत्र को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। हाल के वर्षों में, NCDC ने महिला सशक्तीकरण, सहकारी समितियों के डिजिटलीकरण और ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ सहकारी क्षेत्र की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट योजनाएं और केंद्रित उत्पाद पेश किए हैं।
प्रशिक्षण और सब्सिडी के संयुक्त प्रभाव के परिणामस्वरूप बेहतर पारदर्शिता, बेहतर सेवा प्रदाय और सहकारी कार्यकलापों में सदस्यों की उच्च भागीदारी हुई है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही सहकारी समितियों की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार, उनकी दक्षता बढ़ाने और उनके कामकाज में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए "सहकार से समृद्धि" की परिकल्पना के साथ कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलें की हैं। पर्याप्त प्रगति के बावजूद, सहकारी समितियों को सीमित पेशेवर प्रबंधन क्षमता, किफायती ऋण तक अपर्याप्त पहुंच, अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने में वित्तीय बाधाओं और बाजार संबंधों में सुधार की आवश्यकता जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति (NCP) 2025 सुलभ वित्त, बहु-क्षेत्रीय विस्तार और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पारदर्शिता पर केंद्रित दस साल के रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है। ₹1 करोड़ से ₹10 करोड़ के बीच आय वाली सहकारी समितियों के लिए अधिभार को 12% से घटाकर 7% करने, न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर (MAT) को 18.5% से घटाकर 15% करने और 31 मार्च, 2024 से पहले स्थापित नई विनिर्माण सहकारी समितियों के लिए रियायती 15% कर दर शुरू करने जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से वित्तीय स्थिरता को और सशक्त किया जा रहा है। प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (PACS) और प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों (PCARDBs) के लिए, नकद जमा, भुगतान, ऋण और ऋण चुकौती की अनुमेय सीमा को प्रति सदस्य 20,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है, जिससे उनका प्रचलनात्मक लचीलापन आसान हो गया है।
अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें कार्यशील PACS के कंप्यूटरीकरण के लिए 2,925.39 करोड़ रुपये का कुल परिव्यय शामिल है। कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना (AMI) योजना के तहत, PACS गोदामों के लिए मार्जिन मनी आवश्यकताओं को 20% से घटाकर 10% कर दिया गया है, सब्सिडी दरों को 25% से बढ़ाकर 33.33% कर दिया गया है, और आंतरिक सड़कों और तौल पुलों जैसी सहायक सुविधाओं के लिए कुल स्वीकार्य सब्सिडी के एक तिहाई के बराबर अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) के माध्यम से किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPOs) को 190 करोड़ रुपये और मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FFPOs) को 98 करोड़ रुपये के संवितरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है। NCDC को 2,000 करोड़ रुपये के सरकारी अनुदान के माध्यम से वित्तीय स्थिरता को और सशक्त किया जा रहा है, जिससे सहकारी ऋण के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जा सकें, साथ ही 29,050 सहकारी समितियों के लिए 24,000 करोड़ रुपये की नई NCDC योजना भी इसमें शामिल है।
सहकारी बैंकों को वन टाइम निपटान अपनाने की अनुमति देने, CGTMSE -आधारित संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण, और साझा प्रौद्योगिकीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सहकार सारथी के सृजन सहित बैंकिंग सुधार, वित्तीय लचीलेपन में सुधार कर रहे हैं। BBSSL, NCOL और NCEL जैसे राष्ट्रीय बहु-राज्य सहकारी संघों के माध्यम से सहकारी राजस्व धाराओं में विविधता लाने के प्रयास और सहकारी नेतृत्व को पेशेवर बनाने के लिए त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी (TSU) की स्थापना, देश भर में सहकारी समितियों की दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय स्थिरता और शासन को और अधिक सशक्त कर रहे हैं।
इन उपायों का उद्देश्य वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना, राजस्व धाराओं में विविधता लाना और बिहार सहित सहकारी समितियों की दीर्घकालिक संधारणीयता सुनिश्चित करना है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।