Ministry of Cooperation
Potato Supply Chain
17 DEC 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Banas Dairy and BBSSL aligns with the Government’s Sahakar Se Samriddhi vision by fostering cooperative-to-cooperative collaboration, improving farmer incomes, strengthening market linkages, and advancing modern agricultural practices, including certified seed production. This MoU aims to establish a comprehensive “seed-to-market” potato value chain that facilitates the production of certified, disease-free seed potatoes while promoting scientific cultivation methods, contract farming arrangements and efficient market linkages. Under the MoU, BBSSL will use Banas Dairy’s tissue culture and aeroponic facilities while Banas Dairy will provide technical and market support.
The MoU includes mechanisms to ensure:
• Production and supply of certified and disease-free seed potatoes,
• Equitable supply at competitive prices,
• Quality control and traceability,
• Farmer market linkage through Banas Dairy’s processing and marketing network,
• Buy-back arrangements wherever feasible, and
• Capacity building through training and extension services
The model is presently implemented as a pilot initiative. Based on its outcomes, the feasibility of replication in other major potato-producing states can be explored in consultation with concerned State Governments and cooperative institutions.
The following measures are being undertaken to ensure long-term sustainability of seed-potato supply chain including farmer training, post-harvest handling and risk-management tools:
• Farmer training: training programs on scientific cultivation, sustainable practices and storage;
• Post-harvest management: development of cold storage linkage, grading and handling systems;
• Risk management: provision of certified seeds, promotion of crop diversification, buy-back where feasible, and market linkage through cooperatives.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
آلو کی سپلائی چین
17 DEC 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
بناس ڈیری اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) کوآپریٹو سے کوآپریٹو تعاون کو فروغ دے کر ، کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنا کر ، بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط بنا کر ، اور تصدیق شدہ بیج کی پیداوار سمیت جدید زرعی طریقوں کو آگے بڑھا کر حکومت کے سہکار سے سمردھی وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ایک جامع "بیج سے بازار" آلو ویلیو چین قائم کرنا ہے جو سائنسی کاشت کے طریقوں ، معاہدہ کاشتکاری کے انتظامات اور موثر مارکیٹ روابط کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے تصدیق شدہ ، بیماری سے پاک بیج آلو کی پیداوار کو آسان بناتا ہے ۔ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت بی بی ایس ایس ایل بناس ڈیری کی ٹشو کلچر اور ایروپونک سہولیات کا استعمال کرے گی جبکہ بناس ڈیری تکنیکی اور مارکیٹ سپورٹ فراہم کرے گی ۔
ایم او یو کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقہ کار میں شامل ہیں:
• تصدیق شدہ اور بیماری سے پاک آلو کے بیجوں کی پیداوار اور فراہمی،
• مسابقتی قیمتوں پر مساوی فراہمی،
• کوالٹی کنٹرول اور ٹریس ایبلٹی،
• بناس ڈیری کے پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کسانوں کی منڈی کا رابطہ،
• جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بائ بیک کے انتظامات، اور
• تربیت اور سروس کی توسیع کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر۔
اس ماڈل کو فی الحال ایک پائلٹ پہل کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، آلو پیدا کرنے والی دیگر بڑی ریاستوں میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کی مشاورت سے نقل کی فزیبلٹی کو تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
بیج-آلو سپلائی چین کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں کسانوں کی تربیت ، فصل کے بعد کی ہینڈلنگ اور رسک مینجمنٹ ٹولز شامل ہیں ۔
• کسانوں کی تربیت: سائنسی کاشتکاری، پائیدار طریقوں، اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے تربیتی پروگرام؛
• پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ: کولڈ سٹوریج کے روابط، درجہ بندی اور ہینڈلنگ کے نظام کی ترقی؛
• رسک منیجمنٹ: تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی فراہمی، فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دینا، جہاں ممکن ہو واپس خریدنا، اور کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے مارکیٹ سے رابطہ۔
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔