भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने आदित्य बिरला रियल एस्टेट लिमिटेड के कागज और लुगदी निर्माण व्यवसाय के आईटीसी लिमिटेड के हाथों अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
16 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आदित्य बिरला रियल एस्टेट लिमिटेड के कागज और लुगदी निर्माण व्यवसाय के आईटीसी लिमिटेड के हाथों अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह प्रस्तावित संयोजन दोनों पक्षों के बीच व्यवसाय हस्तांतरण समझौते के अनुरूप आदित्य बिरला रियल एस्टेट लिमिटेड के कागज और लुगदी निर्माण व्यवसाय (लक्ष्य व्यवसाय) के चालू कारोबार के रूप में आईटीसी लिमिटेड की बिक्री से संबंधित है।
आईटीसी लिमिटेड विविध अंशधारिता वाली सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। इसकी उपस्थिति रोजमर्रा के उपयोग वाली उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं, कागज, पेपरबोर्ड और पैकेजिंग, कृषि तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी समेत अनेक उद्योगों में है।
आदित्य बिरला रियल एस्टेट लिमिटेड आदित्य बिरला समूह की एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। यह रियल एस्टेट, लुगदी और कागज निर्माण समेत अनेक उद्योगों में शामिल है। लक्ष्य व्यवसाय का मतलब क्रीमवोव, मैपलिथो और कॉपियर जैसे अलेपित लेखन और मुद्रण कागज, क्राफ्ट पेपर, वर्जिन मल्टीलेयर बोर्ड, टिशू पेपर, कप स्टॉक, स्टिफनर पेपर, इत्यादि समेत कागज और पेपरबोर्ड का भारत में निर्माण, वितरण और बिक्री का कारोबार शामिल है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of paper and pulp manufacturing business of Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited by ITC Limited
16 DEC 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of paper and pulp manufacturing business of Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited by ITC Limited.
The Proposed Combination refers to the sale of paper and pulp manufacturing business of Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited (Target Business) to ITC Limited, as a going concern, in accordance with the Business Transfer Agreement executed between the Parties.
ITC Limited is a listed company with a diversified shareholding and presence across multiple industries. Its businesses encompass fast-moving consumer goods, paper, paperboards and packaging, agri-business, and information technology among others.
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited is a listed company and is part of the Aditya Birla group. It has diversified interests, including real estate and pulp and paper manufacturing. The Target Business entails the business of manufacturing, distribution and sale of paper and paperboard in India including, uncoated writing and printing paper (such as, creamwove, Maplitho and copier), kraft paper, virgin multi-layer board, tissue paper, cup stock, stiffener paper, etc.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.