सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नमस्ते योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण का आयोजन
16 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते योजना के तहत सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) की पहचान के लिए 4,800 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को कवर करते हुए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। यह सर्वेक्षण मैनुअल स्कैवेंजरों की पहचान के लिए नहीं किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग (एनसीएसके) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 2019 से (31.10.2025 तक) सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई के कारण 471 सफाई कर्मचारियों की जान चली गई है। इनमें से 397 मृतकों के परिजनों को पूर्ण मुआवजा और 19 मृतकों के परिजनों को आंशिक मुआवजा प्रदान किया गया है।
“हाथ से मैला ढोने वालों के रूप में रोजगार पर प्रतिबंध और उनके पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013” ​​की धारा 7 सीवर या सेप्टिक टैंक की खतरनाक सफाई पर रोक लगाती है।
सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई से निपटने के लिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 2023-24 में देश के सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में कार्यान्वयन हेतु "मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (नमस्ते)" शुरू की। इसका उद्देश्य सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) की सुरक्षा और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करना तथा उन्हें सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना है। साथ ही, स्वच्छता कार्यों में शून्य मृत्यु दर प्राप्त करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना भी इसका लक्ष्य है कि कोई भी स्वच्छता कर्मचारी मानव मल के सीधे संपर्क में न आए।
सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों में मैन्युअल प्रवेश से बचने और सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की मशीनीकृत सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नमस्ते योजना के तहत उठाए गए कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:-
i. आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयों (ईआरएसयू) के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरण।
ii. स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों और निजी स्वच्छता सेवा संचालकों (पीएसएसओ) को स्वच्छता संबंधी मशीन/उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए अग्रिम पूंजी सब्सिडी।
iii. सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों को व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण।
iv. सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई की रोकथाम पर कार्यशालाएँ।
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन – शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया। इसमें एक नया घटक यानी प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन (यूडब्ल्यूएम) शामिल है, जिसका एक उद्देश्य सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक में खतरनाक पदार्थों के प्रवेश को समाप्त करना और सीवर एवं सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के मशीनीकरण के माध्यम से मैन्युअल सफाई को समाप्त करना है।
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की सुरक्षित सफाई के लिए निम्नलिखित सलाह भी जारी की है:-
i. सीवर या सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी)।
ii. आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाई (ईआरएसयू) के माध्यम से सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के दौरान सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी और प्रबंधकीय हस्तक्षेपों के लिए परामर्श।
iii. शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के लिए स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु त्वरित गणना पुस्तिका।
iv. स्वास्थ्य जांच और सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं से जुड़ाव प्रदान करने के लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों का आयोजन करना।
v. सफाई मित्र सुरक्षित शहर के लिए प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया गया।
पहले की 'स्व-रोजगार योजना फॉर द रिहैबिलिटेशन ऑफ मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स (एसआरएमएस)' के घटकों को 2023-24 में नमस्ते योजना में समाहित कर लिया गया है और इसके तहत हाथ से सफाई करने वालों और उनके आश्रितों को प्रदान की जाने वाली पुनर्वास सहायता का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
क्रम संख्या
अवयव
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
एकमुश्त नकद सहायता
58098 (पूर्ण संतृप्ति)
2
कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण
27928
3
स्वरोजगार परियोजना के लिए पूंजीगत सब्सिडी
2652
फिलहाल "हाथ से मैला ढोने वालों के रूप में रोजगार पर प्रतिबंध और उनके पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस अधिनियम, 2013)" में संशोधन का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL SURVEY CONDUCTED UNDER NAMASTE SCHEME
16 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
A Nationwide survey, covering 4800+ Urban Local Bodies, has been conducted for identification of Sewer and Septic Tank workers (SSWs) under NAMASTE scheme and not for identification of Manual Scavengers.
According to the information provided by the National Commission for SafaiKaramcharis (NCSK), 471 sanitation workers have lost their lives due to hazardous cleaning of sewer and septic tanks since 2019 (up to 31.10.2025) and full and partial compensation has been paid to the families of 397 and 19 deceased, respectively.
Section 7 of the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013” prohibits hazardous cleaning of a Sewer or a Septic Tank.
To tackle hazardous cleaning of Sewer and Septic Tanks, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in convergence with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched the “National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE)” Scheme in 2023-24 for implementation in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of the country. The objective is to ensure safety and dignity of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and to empower them socially and economically. The aim is also to achieve zero fatality in sanitation work and to ensure that no sanitation worker comes in direct contact with human faecal matter.
Steps taken under NAMASTE scheme to avoid manual entry into sewer and septic tanks and to ensure mechanised cleaning of sewer and septic tanks are as under:-
i. Safety devices to Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs).
ii. Upfront Capital Subsidy to sanitation workers and Private Sanitation Service Operators (PSSOs) for procurement of sanitation related machine/equipment.
iii. Occupational Safety training to the sewer and septic tank workers.
iv. Workshops on prevention of hazardous cleaning of sewer and septic tanks.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 on 1st, October, 2021. It includes a new component i.e. Used Water management (UWM) with one of the objectives of eradication of hazardous entry into sewers and septic tanks and elimination of manual cleaning, through mechanization of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has also issued the following advisory for safe cleaning of sewer and septic tanks:-
i. Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for cleaning of Sewer or Septic tank.
ii. Advisory for technical and managerial interventions for ensuring safety during sewer and septic tank cleaning through Emergency Response Sanitation Unit (ERSU).
iii. Ready Reckoner for Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) for ensuring safety of sanitation workers.
iv. Organising SafaimitraSurakshaShivirs nationwide through ULBs to provide health check-ups and linkages to social welfare schemes.
v. Issued protocol for SafaiMitraSurakshitShehar.
Components of the erstwhile ‘Self-Employment Scheme for the Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS)’ have been subsumed in the NAMASTE scheme in 2023-24 and rehabilitation assistance provided to manual scavengers and their dependents under it is given below:-
SI. No.
Components
Number of Beneficiaries
1
Onetime Cash Assistance
58098 (Full saturation)
2
Skill Development Training
27928
3
Capital Subsidy for self-employment project
2652
There is no proposal at present to amend the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)”.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.