Ministry of Culture
Advertising is not just emotion or market language; it is a vibrant, contemporary form of literature- Rama Pandey
IGNCA organised a special exhibition titled ‘Stars Shine in Ads: an Unique Ad Exhibition
16 DEC 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Media Centre of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organised a special exhibition titled ‘Stars Shine in Ads: an Unique Ad Exhibition’ here at Samvet Auditorium. The exhibition was inaugurated by Ms. Rama Pandey, film and theatre director and author; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; and Shri Sushil Pandit, communication strategist. Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller, Media Centre, delivered the inaugural address. The exhibition is curated by Shri Iqbal Rizvi of Media Centre, IGNCA. A panel discussion on the subject was also organised as part of the event.
Moving beyond the world of cinema, the exhibition reflected on the decisive role advertising played in bringing cinematic personalities into the fabric of everyday life. Film stars had shaped public taste, fashion, and aspiration, and the trust they inspired made them central to the evolution of Indian advertising. Their association with products marked an important phase in India’s visual and cultural history, revealing how popular imagery and commercial communication together influenced social memory and consumer culture. It is fitting that we pause to pay tribute to the legendary Late Piyush Pandey, whose contribution to the world of advertising reshaped the language, imagination, and cultural resonance of Indian communication.
On this occasion, Rama Pandey said, “The world of advertising should not be seen merely as a realm of emotions or the language of the market. It is, in itself, a new, vibrant, and contemporary form of literature.” Just as poetry conveys deep emotions in a few words, stories give meaning to ordinary life, and drama connects human beings to one another through dialogue, advertising too communicates with society through a few lines, some visuals, and fleeting moments.
The purpose of advertising is not merely to sell a product; it builds trust, a sense of belonging, and relationships in the minds of consumers. When advertising is presented in the language of the common person, connecting with their experiences, memories, and life, it transcends the boundaries of the market to become a cultural document. This is why many advertisements remain etched in our minds for years—they make us smile, compel us to reflect, and often come to define the spirit of their time.
Today, as mediums rapidly evolve—from radio to television, from print to digital and mobile screens—the challenges and responsibilities of advertising have grown. In such times, preserving, archiving, and understanding the journey of advertising becomes essential, for it represents not only the history of brands but also the evolving nature, aspirations, and cultural fabric of society. This exhibition offers an opportunity to view advertising as a creative and intellectual form—a medium born of emotion, shaped by language, and, like literature, establishing its significance over time.
On this occasion, Shri Sushil Pandit said, “While understanding his life and work, years ago, when I wrote for the Indian Express and later for The Telegraph, I realised deeply that advertising is not merely a medium to sell products—it has always reflected the social, cultural, and economic changes of its time.”
He noted, there was a time when newspapers sold for one or one and a half rupees, and even that price did not cover the cost of printing. In such circumstances, the true power sustaining print media was advertising. The freedom of journalists, the continuity of writing, and the very existence of newspapers and magazines depended on it. Advertising not only supported the news industry but also gave sustenance to literature, poetry, and cultural discourse. From the era of radio and newspapers to the advent of television, advertisements became an integral part of everyday life and gradually embedded themselves in collective memory.
Shri Pandit highlighted, “Piyush Pandey’s greatest contribution was transforming the language of advertising from formalities into a simple, intimate style of everyday conversation. It was the kind of language that fosters trust, like a dialogue between friends, speaking to consumers as equals.” He further emphasised, “Technology, products, and facilities can change over time and can even be replicated, but the emotional bond between a brand and its consumer is intangible—it cannot be reproduced. The true power of advertising lies in building this relationship, which goes beyond mere necessity to create desire, loyalty, and trust. Reflecting on the digital era, he said, “Today, the mediums of advertising have changed, and communication has become more targeted, but challenges have also grown. The language, aspirations, and worldview of the new generation are different. To connect with them, it is essential to understand that communication is not just about what is said, but equally about how it is said.”
Concluding his remarks, Shri Pandit said, “This exhibition offers an opportunity to understand the long journey of Indian advertising, which has shaped consumer culture, creative expression, and social behaviour. I congratulate the organisers for this endeavour, as it is difficult to chart the direction of the future without understanding the past.”
On this occasion, while delivering his inaugural address, Shri Anurag noted that IGNCA’s advertising archiving initiative is dedicated to enriching and expanding this valuable visual record. Through this exhibition, the initiative not only preserves advertisements but also creates a structured archive of India’s creative marketing journey—its aesthetics, language, humour, social impact, and nostalgia. Advertising students, researchers, enthusiasts, and audiences were present on the occasion.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विज्ञापन केवल भावना या बाज़ार की भाषा नहीं है; यह साहित्य का एक जीवंत, समकालीन रूप है - रमा पांडे
आईजीएनसीए ने 'विज्ञापनों में सितारों की चमक: एक अनूठी विज्ञापन प्रदर्शनी' शीर्षक से एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया।
16 DEC 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्था, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के मीडिया केंद्र ने समवेट सभागार में 'विज्ञापनों में सितारों की चमक: एक अनूठी विज्ञापन प्रदर्शनी' शीर्षक से एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन फिल्म एवं रंगमंच निर्देशक और लेखिका सुश्री रमा पांडे, आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और संचार योजनाकार श्री सुशील पंडित ने किया। मीडिया केंद्र के नियंत्रक श्री अनुराग पुनेथा ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। प्रदर्शनी का संयोजन आईजीएनसीए के मीडिया केंद्र के श्री इकबाल रिजवी ने किया है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इस विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा का भी आयोजन किया गया।
प्रदर्शनी ने सिनेमा जगत से परे जाकर इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विज्ञापन ने सिनेमाई हस्तियों को रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का अभिन्न अंग बनाने में कितनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। फिल्म सितारों ने जनमानस की पसंद, फैशन और आकांक्षाओं को आकार दिया और उनके द्वारा जगाए गए भरोसे ने उन्हें भारतीय विज्ञापन के विकास का केंद्र बना दिया। उत्पादों के साथ उनका संबंध भारत के दृश्य और सांस्कृतिक इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण को प्रदर्शित करता है, जिससे पता चलता है कि लोकप्रिय छवि और व्यावसायिक संचार ने मिलकर सामाजिक स्मृति और उपभोक्ता संस्कृति को किस प्रकार प्रभावित किया। यह उचित होगा कि हम स्वर्गीय पीयूष पांडे को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करें, जिन्होंने विज्ञापन जगत में योगदान भारतीय संचार की भाषा, कल्पना और सांस्कृतिक प्रतिध्वनि को नया रूप दिया।
इस अवसर पर रमा पांडे ने कहा, “विज्ञापन की दुनिया को केवल भावनाओं का क्षेत्र या बाज़ार की भाषा के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। यह अपने आप में साहित्य का एक नया, जीवंत और समकालीन रूप है।” जिस प्रकार कविता कुछ शब्दों में गहरी भावनाओं को व्यक्त करती है, कहानियां सामान्य जीवन को अर्थ देती हैं और नाटक संवादों के माध्यम से मनुष्यों को एक दूसरे से जोड़ता है, उसी प्रकार विज्ञापन भी कुछ पंक्तियों, कुछ दृश्यों और क्षणभंगुर पलों के माध्यम से समाज से संवाद करता है।
विज्ञापन का उद्देश्य केवल उत्पाद बेचना नहीं है; यह उपभोक्ताओं के मन में विश्वास, अपनेपन की भावना और संबंध स्थापित करना है। जब विज्ञापन आम आदमी की भाषा में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है, जो उनके अनुभवों, यादों और जीवन से जुड़ता है, तो यह बाजार की सीमाओं को पार करके एक सांस्कृतिक दस्तावेज बन जाता है। यही कारण है कि कई विज्ञापन वर्षों तक हमारे मन में बसे रहते हैं—वे हमें मुस्कुराने पर मजबूर करते हैं, चिंतन करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं और अक्सर अपने समय की भावना को परिभाषित करते हैं।
आज, रेडियो से टेलीविजन, प्रिंट से डिजिटल और मोबाइल स्क्रीन तक, विभिन्न माध्यमों के तेजी से विकास के साथ, विज्ञापन की चुनौतियां और जिम्मेदारियां भी बढ़ गई हैं। ऐसे समय में, विज्ञापन के सफर को संरक्षित करना, उसका संग्रह करना और उसे समझना अत्यंत आवश्यक हो जाता है, क्योंकि यह न केवल ब्रांडों के इतिहास को दर्शाता है, बल्कि समाज की बदलती प्रकृति, आकांक्षाओं और सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को भी प्रतिबिंबित करता है। यह प्रदर्शनी विज्ञापन को एक रचनात्मक और बौद्धिक विधा के रूप में देखने का अवसर प्रदान करती है—एक ऐसा माध्यम जो भावनाओं से जन्मा, भाषा द्वारा आकारित हुआ और साहित्य की तरह ही समय के साथ अपना महत्व को स्थापित करता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सुशील पंडित ने कहा, “वर्षों पहले, जब मैंने इंडियन एक्सप्रेस और बाद में द टेलीग्राफ के लिए लिखा था, तब उनके जीवन और कार्य को समझते हुए मुझे गहराई से यह अहसास हुआ कि विज्ञापन केवल उत्पादों को बेचने का एक माध्यम नहीं है - इसने हमेशा अपने समय के सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तनों को प्रतिबिंबित किया है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय ऐसा था जब अखबार एक या डेढ़ रुपये में बिकते थे और उस कीमत में तो छपाई का खर्च भी पूरा नहीं होता था। ऐसे में, प्रिंट मीडिया को सहारा देने वाली असली ताकत विज्ञापन ही रहे। पत्रकारों की स्वतंत्रता, लेखन की निरंतरता और अखबारों व पत्रिकाओं का अस्तित्व ही विज्ञापन पर निर्भर रहा। विज्ञापन न केवल समाचार उद्योग को सहारा देते रहे, बल्कि साहित्य, कविता और सांस्कृतिक चर्चा को भी पोषण प्रदान करते रहे। रेडियो और अखबारों के युग से लेकर टेलीविजन के आगमन तक, विज्ञापन रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का अभिन्न अंग बन गए और धीरे-धीरे सामूहिक स्मृति में समा गए।
श्री पंडित ने कहा, “पीयूष पांडे का सबसे बड़ा योगदान विज्ञापन की भाषा को औपचारिकताओं से निकालकर सरल, आत्मीय और रोजमर्रा की बातचीत के अंदाज में बदलना था। यह ऐसी भाषा थी जो विश्वास पैदा करती है, जैसे दोस्तों के बीच बातचीत हो रही हो, उपभोक्ताओं से बराबरी का व्यवहार किया जाता है।” उन्होंने आगे जोर देते हुए कहा, “प्रौद्योगिकी, उत्पाद और सुविधाएं समय के साथ बदल सकती हैं और उनकी नकल भी की जा सकती है, लेकिन ब्रांड और उसके उपभोक्ता के बीच का भावनात्मक बंधन अमूर्त है—इसे दोबारा नहीं बनाया जा सकता। विज्ञापन की असली ताकत इसी रिश्ते को बनाने में है, जो मात्र आवश्यकता से परे जाकर इच्छा, वफादारी और विश्वास पैदा करता है।” डिजिटल युग पर विचार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आज विज्ञापन के माध्यम बदल गए हैं और संचार अधिक नियोजित हो गया है, लेकिन चुनौतियां भी बढ़ गई हैं। नई पीढ़ी की भाषा, आकांक्षाएं और विश्वदृष्टि अलग हैं। उनसे जुड़ने के लिए यह समझना आवश्यक है कि संचार केवल कही गई बातों के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि यह भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है कि उन्हें कैसे कहा गया है।”
श्री पंडित ने संबोधन के समापन में कहा, “यह प्रदर्शनी भारतीय विज्ञापन के लंबे सफर को समझने का अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिसने उपभोक्ता संस्कृति, रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति और सामाजिक व्यवहार को आकार दिया है। मैं इस प्रयास के लिए आयोजकों को बधाई देता हूं, क्योंकि अतीत को समझे बिना भविष्य की दिशा तय करना कठिन है।”
इस अवसर पर अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री अनुराग ने कहा कि आईजीएनसीए की विज्ञापन संग्रह पहल इस बहुमूल्य दृश्य अभिलेख को समृद्ध और विस्तारित करने के लिए समर्पित है। इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से, यह पहल न केवल विज्ञापनों को संरक्षित करती है, बल्कि भारत की रचनात्मक विपणन यात्रा का एक संरचित संग्रह भी तैयार करती है—जिसमें इसकी सौंदर्यशास्त्र, भाषा, हास्य, सामाजिक प्रभाव और पुरानी यादें शामिल हैं। इस अवसर पर विज्ञापन के छात्र, शोधकर्ता, उत्साही और दर्शक उपस्थित हुए।