சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
காசநோய் ஒழிப்புப் பணிகள் குறித்து தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா கலந்துரையாடினார்
16 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
காசநோய் இல்லா இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். காசநோய் ஒழிப்பில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், 2015-ம் ஆண்டு காசநோயால் ஒரு லட்சம் பேரில் 237 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2024-ம் ஆண்டு அந்த எண்ணிக்கை 21 சதவீதம் குறைந்து 187-ஆக இருந்தது என்று கூறினார். இது உலக அளவில் சராசரியாக 12 சதவீதமாக இருந்த நிலையில், இந்தியாவில் அந்த சரிவு இரட்டிப்பாக இருந்ததாக தெரிவித்தார். காசநோயால் உயிரிழப்போரின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 25 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும், சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 92 சதவீதத்தைக் கடந்துள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். இது உலகளாவிய சூழலைவிட அதிகம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்நோய் குறித்து முன்னதாக கண்டறியப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டதன் வாயிலாக இந்த முன்னேற்றம் காணப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
காசநோய் இல்லா இந்தியா இயக்கம் உண்மையான மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இந்தியாவில் காசநோய் கண்டறிதல் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த திரு நட்டா, நாடு முழுவதும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான எக்ஸ்ரே உபகரணங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்நோயைத் தவிர்க்க ஊட்டச்சத்தின் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய அவர், நிக்சாய் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்திற்காக மாதந்தோறும் வழங்கப்பட்டு வந்த 500 ரூபாய் உதவித் தொகை இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டு 1,000 ரூபாயாக அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார். இதற்காக கடந்த 2018-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 1.3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகளுக்கு அவர்களுடைய வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு ரூ.4,400 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை நேரடியாக பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
காசநோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் தமிழ்நாடு சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் காசநோய் பாதிப்புகள் நகர்ப்புற குடிசைப் பகுதிகள், பழங்குடியின, புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் மற்றும் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களிடையே ஏற்படுவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
காசநோய் ஒழிப்பிற்காக தமிழ்நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் வலிமையான மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு அணுகுமுறையை பாராட்டிய திரு நட்டா, காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகள், மைபாரத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் ஆகியோர் மிகுந்த ஈடுபாட்டுடன் செயல்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த உரையாடலை வரவேற்ற தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்களது தொகுதிகளில் காசநோய் ஒழிப்புக்கு முழு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தனர்.

Special Service and Features
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Engages Tamil Nadu MPs to Accelerate TB-Mukt Bharat at the Grassroots
Early Detection and Jan Bhagidari Central to TB Elimination: Shri J.P. Nadda to Tamil Nadu MPs
Tamil Nadu Parliamentary Leadership Reaffirms Commitment to Ending TB
India’s TB Gains Among the World’s Best; MPs Key to Last-Mile Impact, Says Union Health Minister
Community-Driven Action and Innovation Power India’s TB Elimination Drive
16 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today convened a focused interaction with Members of Parliament from Tamil Nadu to strengthen the State’s contribution to India’s tuberculosis (TB) elimination efforts under the initiative “Parliamentarians Championing a TB-Mukt Bharat.” The meeting underscored the critical role of elected representatives in driving community-level action, reducing stigma, and ensuring early detection and timely treatment of TB.
The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel. Welcoming the MPs and senior officials, Shri Nadda reiterated that TB remains one of the world’s most pressing public health challenges. He noted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global frontrunner in the fight against TB through sustained political commitment, scientific innovation, and strong community participation.
Highlighting India’s progress, the Union Health Minister stated that TB incidence in the country has declined by 21 per cent, from 237 to 187 cases per lakh population between 2015 and 2024, nearly double the global average decline of around 12 per cent. TB mortality has reduced by about 25 per cent, while treatment coverage has crossed 92 per cent, surpassing global benchmarks. He emphasised that these achievements are the result of a comprehensive strategy centred on early case detection, upfront NAAT testing among vulnerable populations and in congregate settings, and sustained Jan Bhagidari, which has transformed the TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan into a true people’s movement.
Shri Nadda also highlighted India’s leadership in TB innovation, including the nationwide scale-up of AI-enabled handheld X-ray devices and an expanded NAAT network of over 9,300 machines covering all blocks of the country. He drew attention to shorter and more effective treatment regimens such as BPaL-M, which have reduced treatment duration for drug-resistant TB from 9–12 months to just six months. Emphasising nutrition as a key pillar of care, he noted that under the Nikshay Poshan Yojana, monthly nutritional support for TB patients has been doubled from 500 to 1,000, with more than 4,400 crore transferred directly to over 1.3 crore beneficiaries since 2018.
Turning to Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister acknowledged the State’s sustained efforts in TB control, while noting that challenges persist in urban slums, tribal and migrant populations, and among unorganised industrial workers. He also flagged rising non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, along with risk factors including tobacco use and alcoholism, as drivers of TB vulnerability.
Commending Tamil Nadu’s strong Jan Bhagidari approach, Shri Nadda highlighted the active involvement of MPs, MLAs, Panchayati Raj Institutions, and MY Bharat volunteers in TB elimination efforts. He urged that volunteers be fully utilised for community awareness, mobilisation for screening, and patient support. He further clarified that higher TB notification reflects improved programme reach, and that identifying every case early is essential to breaking transmission chains and preventing avoidable deaths.
The Union Health Minister expressed appreciation for the leadership shown by Tamil Nadu MPs in mobilising communities and supporting TB-affected individuals. He called upon them to maintain a sharp focus on proactive screening of vulnerable populations, differentiated models of care, and regular programme reviews with District Collectors. He encouraged MPs to prioritise TB in DISHA meetings, visit health facilities, interact with patients and frontline workers, support optimal deployment of handheld X-ray machines, and mobilise local resources, including Nikshay Mitras, to strengthen last-mile delivery.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare including Mission Director, National Health Mission, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, shared detailed updates on national and State-level progress and outlined strategies to further accelerate TB elimination in Tamil Nadu through closer convergence between parliamentary representatives, State health authorities, and district teams.
Members of Parliament from Tamil Nadu welcomed the interaction and reaffirmed their commitment to championing TB elimination in their constituencies. They resolved to work closely with communities and the health system to ensure that every person with TB is identified early, treated effectively, and supported comprehensively, contributing decisively to the realisation of a TB-Mukt Bharat.