Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving acquisition of minority shareholding in DCX Global Limited by Coinbase Global Inc.
16 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition of minority shareholding in DCX Global Limited by Coinbase Global Inc.
Coinbase Global Inc. (Coinbase), incorporated in the United States, operates crypto-exchange platforms in more than 100 countries globally. It has recently commenced operations in India.
DCX Global Limited (DCX), incorporated in Mauritius, owns the technology, brand, and other relevant intellectual property of the “CoinDCX” crypto-exchange business in India. The Coin DCX crypto exchange is operated by Neblio Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to inter alia acquisition of minority shareholding in DCX by Coinbase (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने कॉइनबेस ग्लोबल इंक द्वारा डीसीएक्स ग्लोबल लिमिटेड में अल्पसंख्यक शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी
16 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने कॉइनबेस ग्लोबल इंक द्वारा डीसीएक्स ग्लोबल लिमिटेड में अल्पसंख्यक शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
अमेरिका में निगमित कॉइनबेस ग्लोबल इंक. ( कॉइनबेस ) विश्व स्तर पर 100 से अधिक देशों में क्रिप्टो-एक्सचेंज प्लेटफॉर्म संचालित करती है। इसने हाल ही में भारत में संचालन शुरू किया है।
मॉरीशस में निगमित डीसीएक्स ग्लोबल लिमिटेड ( डीसीएक्स ) भारत में "कॉइनडीसीएक्स" क्रिप्टो-एक्सचेंज व्यवसाय की तकनीक, ब्रांड और अन्य संबंधित बौद्धिक संपदा का स्वामित्व रखती है। कॉइन डीसीएक्स क्रिप्टो एक्सचेंज का संचालन नेब्लियो टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाता है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अन्य बातों के अलावा कॉइनबेस द्वारा डीसीएक्स में अल्पसंख्यक शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण (प्रस्तावित संयोजन ) शामिल है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।