Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving acquisition of minority shareholding in DCX Global Limited by Coinbase Global Inc.
16 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition of minority shareholding in DCX Global Limited by Coinbase Global Inc.
Coinbase Global Inc. (Coinbase), incorporated in the United States, operates crypto-exchange platforms in more than 100 countries globally. It has recently commenced operations in India.
DCX Global Limited (DCX), incorporated in Mauritius, owns the technology, brand, and other relevant intellectual property of the “CoinDCX” crypto-exchange business in India. The Coin DCX crypto exchange is operated by Neblio Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to inter alia acquisition of minority shareholding in DCX by Coinbase (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن نے کوائن بیس گلوبل انک کے ڈی سی ایک گلوبل لمیٹڈ میں اقلیتی حصص کے حصول کے لیے ذریعے مجوزہ امتزاج کی منظوری دی
16 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن نے ڈی سی ایکس گلوبل لمیٹڈ میں اقلیتی حصص کے حصول کے لیے تجویز کردہ امتزاج کی منظوری دی ہے۔
کوائن بیس گلوبل انک ، جو امریکہ میں رجسٹر شدہ ہے، دنیا بھر کے 100 سے زائد ممالک میں کرپٹو ایکسچینج پلیٹ فارمز چلاتا ہے۔ اس نے حال ہی میں بھارت میں اپنی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
ڈی سی ایکس گلوبل لمیٹڈ (ڈی سی ایکس)، جو ماریشس میں رجسٹر شدہ ہے، بھارت میں ’’کوائن ڈی سی ایکس‘‘ کرپٹو ایکسچینج کاروبار کی ٹیکنالوجی، برانڈ دیگر متعلقہ دانشورانہ املاک کی مالک ہے۔ کوائن ڈی سی ایکس کرپٹو ایکسچینج نیبلیو ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے زیر انتظام ہے۔
تجویز کردہ امتزاج کا تعلق ڈی سی ایکس میں اقلیتی حصص کے حصول کے علاوہ کوائن بیس (تجویز کردہ امتزاج) سے بھی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
(ش ح- ع ا)
U. No. 3311