Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME UNDER PM CARES
16 DEC 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented the PM CARES for Children Scheme across the country to support children who lost both parents, surviving parent, legal guardian or adoptive parents due to the COVID-19 pandemic. A special scholarship scheme called “Scholarship for PM CARES Children” was formulated as a Central Sector scheme by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment. Under this scheme, a scholarship allowance of ₹ 20,000/- per child per annum is provided. This amount comprises a monthly stipend of ₹ 1,000/- per month plus an annual academic allowance of ₹ 8,000/- towards school fees, books, uniforms, shoes, and other educational expenses. The benefit is available for the eligible school-going children from Class 1 to Class 12. The scholarship amount is disbursed via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into the beneficiary’s bank account (linked with Aadhaar). The Scheme has been implemented uniformly across all States and Union Territories, including Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh.
Since inception, i.e., FY 2022-23, the number of beneficiaries to whom scholarship has been disbursed, year wise by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, is provided as below:
Financial Year
No. of Beneficiaries to whom scholarship has been transferred
2022-23
3847
2023-24
3676
2024-25
3383
2025-26
2855
As per the guidelines of this scholarship scheme under PM CARES, scholarship is provided only for the beneficiaries who are studying in Class 1st to Class 12th by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पीएम केयर्स के तहत छात्रवृत्ति योजना
16 DEC 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अपने दोनों माता-पिता, जीवित अभिभावक, कानूनी संरक्षक या दत्तक माता-पिता को खो चुके बच्चों की सहायता के लिए पूरे देश में पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना लागू की है। इन बच्चों की पढ़ाई में मदद के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा पीएम केयर्स बच्चों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति” नाम से एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की विशेष छात्रवृत्ति योजना शुरू की गई है। इस योजना के तहत प्रत्येक पात्र बच्चे को ₹20,000 प्रति वर्ष की छात्रवृत्ति दी जाती है। इसमें ₹1,000 प्रति माह की छात्रवृत्ति राशि और ₹8,000 प्रति वर्ष की शैक्षणिक सहायता शामिल है, जो स्कूल फीस, किताबें, यूनिफॉर्म, जूते और अन्य शैक्षणिक खर्चों के लिए दी जाती है। यह लाभ कक्षा 1 से कक्षा 12 तक पढ़ने वाले पात्र स्कूली बच्चों को दिया जाता है। छात्रवृत्ति की राशि आधार से जुड़े लाभार्थी के बैंक खाते में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT) के माध्यम से भेजी जाती है। यह योजना दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समान रूप से लागू की गई है।
शुरुआत से, यानी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा साल-दर-साल जिन लाभार्थियों को स्कॉलरशिप दी गई है, उनकी संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
वित्त वर्ष
लाभार्थियों की संख्या जिन्हें छात्रवृत्ति ट्रांसफर की गई
2022-23
3847
2023-24
3676
2024-25
3383
2025-26
2855
PM CARES के तहत इस स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम की गाइडलाइंस के अनुसार, सोशल जस्टिस एंड एम्पावरमेंट डिपार्टमेंट द्वारा सिर्फ़ उन्हीं लाभार्थियों को स्कॉलरशिप दी जाती है जो क्लास 1 से क्लास 12 तक पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।