Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT
SC AND OBC POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIPS
16 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) implements Centrally sponsored Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students through State Government/UT Administrations on Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode w.e.f 2021-22. Central share is released directly into the Aadhaar seeded bank account of the beneficiaries. The release of central share is contingent upon States/UTs transmitting their State/UT share paid data to the Central portal/National Scholarship Portal (NSP). The aforementioned scheme is open-ended and demand driven for the eligible students of all the recognised institutions across India.
The Ministry is also implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Post Matric scholarship for the students belonging to Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Backward Classes (EBC), and De-Notified Tribes (DNTs).
Steps taken by the Government for effective implementation of the aforementioned
schemes are as under:
• Periodic review by holding meetings at National level, Regional level, State level and
field visits by Senior Officers.
• On-boarding of Schemes on National Scholarship Portal and online end to end
processing.
• Regular hand holding meetings/workshops for National Scholarship Portal (NSP) on- boarded States/UTs having their own scholarship portals.
For the Post Matric scholarship scheme for SCs and Post Matric scholarship for OBCs, EBCs and DNTs, as per approval of the Expenditure Finance Committee and the Cabinet, current scholarship rate is effective till FY 2025-26. Review and revision of the Schemes which also
covers the scholarship rates following a laid down procedure.
For effective and transparent implementation of the Schemes, Scholarships are released through the designated portal. Further, the technical glitches reported are addressed and resolved promptly through the portal.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री
एससी और ओबीसी पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्तियाँ
16 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) ने राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से 2021-22 से लागू किया है। केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा लाभार्थियों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में सीधे जमा किया जाता है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जमा की गई राशि का वितरण राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपने हिस्से के भुगतान की जानकारी केंद्रीय पोर्टल/राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर भेजने पर निर्भर करता है। यह योजना भारत भर के सभी मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों के पात्र छात्रों के लिए खुली और मांग-आधारित है।
मंत्रालय अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी), आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़ा वर्ग (ईबीसी) और गैर-अधिसूचित जनजातियों (डीएनटी) से संबंधित छात्रों के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना को भी लागू कर रहा है।
उपर्युक्त के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
योजनाएँ निम्नलिखित प्रकार की हैं:
• वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और राज्य स्तर की बैठकें आयोजित कर तथा क्षेत्रीय भ्रमण करके समय-समय पर समीक्षा।
• राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर योजनाओं का ऑन-बोर्डिंग और ऑनलाइन एंड-टू-एंड प्रक्रिया।
• राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) से जुड़ी और अपने स्वयं के छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए नियमित हैंड-होल्डिंग बैठकें/कार्यशालाएँ।
एससी, ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के संबंध में, व्यय वित्त समिति और मंत्रिमंडल की स्वीकृति के अनुसार, वर्तमान छात्रवृत्ति दर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक प्रभावी है। योजनाओं की समीक्षा और संशोधन, जिसमें निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार छात्रवृत्ति दरों का समावेश भी शामिल है।
योजनाओं के प्रभावी और पारदर्शी कार्यान्वयन के लिए, छात्रवृत्तियां निर्दिष्ट पोर्टल के माध्यम से जारी की जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, रिपोर्ट की गई तकनीकी गड़बड़ियों का समाधान पोर्टल के माध्यम से तुरंत किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।