Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs Consultative Committee Meeting on the Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO)-Financing Infrastructure for Viksit Bharat
16 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) on Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO)- Financing Infrastructure for Viksit Bharat. The meeting was held on 15th December 2025.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu; Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Srinivas Kathikala; senior officials of the Ministry and HUDCO; and Members of Parliament from both the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha.
In his opening remarks, the Union Minister underlined that capital is essential for the timely execution of infrastructure projects, especially in the context of India’s rapidly increasing urban population. He emphasized that meeting the aspirations of a Viksit Bharat would require sustained and innovative financing mechanisms to support housing and urban infrastructure at scale. The Minister highlighted the critical role of institutions like HUDCO in mobilising resources and ensuring long-term financing for urban development projects across the country.
Shri Manohar Lal noted that as cities expand and urban demands grow, financing models must evolve to support resilient, inclusive, and future-ready infrastructure. He called for strengthening institutional capacities and leveraging diverse sources of capital to accelerate urban transformation.
Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, highlighted HUDCO’s journey and contributions to the housing and urban infrastructure sector. He stated that he has remained in continuous touch with the CMD and other officials regarding the roles and functions of HUDCO. He noted that since its establishment in 1970, the organisation has evolved steadily, and the onset of economic liberalisation in the early 1990s further strengthened HUDCO by opening up numerous opportunities in the housing and urban infrastructure sectors under a liberalised economy.
Shri Tokhan Sahu further observed that, in addition to financing, HUDCO has developed significant expertise in project consultancy and capacity-building initiatives for the urban sector. He highlighted that since being listed on the stock exchanges, the company has delivered strong returns to shareholders, reflected in rising market capitalisation and increased dividend payouts. He noted that HUDCO ranks among the top 200 companies on the stock exchanges in terms of market capitalisation.
Members of the Consultative Committee shared their views and suggestions on strengthening infrastructure financing and enhancing HUDCO’s role in supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat. The Hon’ble Union Minister welcomed the constructive inputs and assured that an Action Taken Report (ATR) would be placed before the Committee in the next meeting to ensure effective follow-up and accountability.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने विकसित भारत के लिए आवास और शहरी विकास निगम (हुडको) के बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्त पोषण पर परामर्श समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
16 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आवास एवं शहरी विकास निगम (हुडको) - विकसित भारत के लिए अवसंरचना वित्त पोषण विषय पर आवासन एवं शहरी विकास मंत्रालय (एमओएचए) की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक 15 दिसंबर 2025 को आयोजित की गई थी।
इस बैठक में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू; आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कथिकला; मंत्रालय और हुडको के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राज्यसभा एवं लोकसभा दोनों के संसद सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
अपने आरंभिक भाषण में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के समय पर क्रियान्वयन के लिए पूंजी आवश्यक है, विशेषकर भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती शहरी आबादी के संदर्भ में। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विकसित भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवास और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के व्यापक विकास हेतु सतत और नवोन्मेषी वित्त पोषण तंत्र की आवश्यकता होगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश भर में शहरी विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संसाधन जुटाने और दीर्घकालिक वित्त पोषण सुनिश्चित करने में हुडको जैसी संस्थाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि शहरों के विस्तार और शहरी मांगों में वृद्धि के साथ, लचीले, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे को समर्थन देने के लिए वित्त पोषण मॉडल में बदलाव होना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने शहरी परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और पूंजी के विविध स्रोतों का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आवास एवं शहरी अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में हुडको की प्रगति और योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एचयूडीसीओ की भूमिकाओं और कार्यों के संबंध में वे सीएमडी और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 1970 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से संगठन का निरंतर विकास हुआ है और 1990 के दशक के आरंभ में आर्थिक उदारीकरण की शुरुआत ने उदारीकृत अर्थव्यवस्था के तहत आवास एवं शहरी अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में अनेक अवसर खोलकर एचयूडीसीओ को और भी मजबूत बनाया है।
श्री तोखन साहू ने आगे कहा कि वित्त पोषण के अलावा, एचयूडीसीओ ने शहरी क्षेत्र के लिए परियोजना परामर्श और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों में महत्वपूर्ण विशेषज्ञता विकसित की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शेयर बाजार में सूचीबद्ध होने के बाद से, कंपनी ने शेयरधारकों को मजबूत प्रतिफल दिया है, जो बढ़ते बाजार पूंजीकरण और बढ़े हुए लाभांश भुगतान में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने बताया कि एचयूडीसीओ बाजार पूंजीकरण के मामले में शेयर बाजार में सूचीबद्ध शीर्ष 200 कंपनियों में शुमार है।
परामर्श समिति के सदस्यों ने अवसंरचना वित्त पोषण को सुदृढ़ करने और विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में एचयूडीसीओ की भूमिका को बढ़ाने के संबंध में अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा किए। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रचनात्मक सुझावों का स्वागत किया और आश्वासन दिया कि प्रभावी अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अगली बैठक में समिति के समक्ष कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।