Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI Rajyam Workshop : Advance AI-Driven Language Innovation workshop for Garhwali & Kumaoni in Uttarakhand
- Focus on AI-powered, voice-first digital governance in Garhwali & Kumaoni
- ⁠BHASHINI, a flagship initiative of the Government of India under the National Language Translation Mission, aims to eliminate language barriers
16 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Dehradun
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Uttarakhand State IT Mission, Government of Uttarakhand, announced the BHASHINI Rajyam Workshop: Uttarakhand Chapter on 17 December 2025 at Hotel Ramada, Dehradun. The workshop will mark a pivotal step towards advancing voice-first digital governance and empowering the Garhwali and Kumaoni digital transformation journey through AI-driven language innovation.
BHASHINI, a flagship initiative of the Government of India under the National Language Translation Mission, aims to eliminate language barriers by developing AI-powered tools that make digital platforms and services accessible in all Indian languages. The Uttarakhand Chapter will focus on enabling citizens to interact with governance, education, healthcare, and other essential services through Garhwali and Kumaoni voice and text interfaces, thereby reinforcing the linguistic identity of the state.
Uttarakhand, known for its rich cultural traditions and deep-rooted linguistic heritage, is home to Garhwali and Kumaoni languages that are widely spoken and closely intertwined with the state’s social, cultural, and regional identity. During the workshop, the Digital India BHASHINI Division will outline efforts to develop robust AI language models, speech recognition systems, and multilingual applications specifically tailored for Garhwali and Kumaoni. These initiatives will be driven by community participation, citizen-led language contributions, and strong academic and institutional partnerships to ensure inclusive and sustainable digital language development in the state.
The workshop shall be presided over by senior policymakers, technical experts, and stakeholders from the Government of Uttarakhand, Digital India BHASHINI Division, academia, and civil society. Demonstrations in workshop will showcase BHASHINI’s suite of tools designed for voice-first multilingual governance, including the Mitra Program (MITRA)—a collaborative model for co-developing AI solutions with active state participation.
The event will also introduce Bhashini Samudaye, which envisions the creation of State Language Missions, empowering states to lead digital language adoption. A live demonstration of Bhashadaan, the citizen contribution platform will also be held which will encourage individuals to donate Garhwali and Kumaoni voice and text data to strengthen AI models and improve the accuracy of speech-enabled services.
Participants shall also explore department-specific roadmaps for integrating language technology into governance workflows. The workshop will also emphasise capacity-building for government officials and technical teams to effectively deploy BHASHINI’s tools, ensuring digital services are inclusive, accessible, and linguistically relevant.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
गढ़वाली एवं कुमाऊनी भाषा के लिए ‘BHASHINI राज्यम् कार्यशाला' का होगा आयोजन
- गढ़वाली एवं कुमाऊनी में एआई-सक्षम, वॉइस-फर्स्ट डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पर विशेष फोकस
- भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल BHASHINI का लक्ष्य एआई-संचालित उपकरणों के माध्यम से भाषा बाधाओं को समाप्त करना है
16 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Dehradun
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी BHASHINI डिवीजन (डीआईबीडी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, उत्तराखंड राज्य आईटी मिशन, उत्तराखंड सरकार के सहयोग से ‘BHASHINI राज्यम् कार्यशाला: उत्तराखंड अध्याय’ का आयोजन 17 दिसंबर 2025 को होटल रमाडा, देहरादून में हो रहा है। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एआई-संचालित भाषा नवाचार के माध्यम से वॉइस-फर्स्ट डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को सशक्त बनाना तथा गढ़वाली एवं कुमाऊनी की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा को गति देना है।
राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल BHASHINI का लक्ष्य एआई-संचालित उपकरणों के माध्यम से भाषा बाधाओं को समाप्त करना है, ताकि सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सेवाएं सुलभ हो सकें। उत्तराखंड अध्याय में नागरिकों को गढ़वाली और कुमाऊनी में वॉइस एवं टेक्स्ट इंटरफेस के माध्यम से शासन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और अन्य आवश्यक सेवाओं से जोड़ने पर विशेष जोर दिया जायेगा, जिससे राज्य की भाषाई पहचान को और सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं और गहन भाषाई विरासत के लिए प्रसिद्ध उत्तराखंड में गढ़वाली और कुमाऊनी भाषाएं सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय पहचान से गहराई से जुड़ी हुई हैं। कार्यशाला के दौरान डिजिटल इंडिया BHASHINI डिवीजन ने गढ़वाली एवं कुमाऊनी के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार मजबूत एआई भाषा मॉडल, स्पीच रिकग्निशन सिस्टम और बहुभाषी अनुप्रयोगों के विकास हेतु किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी दी जाएगी। इन पहलों को सामुदायिक सहभागिता, नागरिक-नेतृत्व वाले भाषा योगदान और शैक्षणिक एवं संस्थागत साझेदारियों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा, जिससे समावेशी और सतत डिजिटल भाषा विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके।
कार्यशाला में उत्तराखंड सरकार, डिजिटल इंडिया BHASHINI डिवीजन, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और सिविल सोसायटी के वरिष्ठ नीति-निर्माता, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ एवं अन्य हितधारक शामिल होंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान वॉइस-फर्स्ट बहुभाषी गवर्नेंस के लिए BHASHINI के टूल्स का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, जिनमें मित्र कार्यक्रम (MITRA) भी शामिल है—जो राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से एआई समाधानों के सह-विकास का मॉडल प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस अवसर पर भाषिणी समुदाय की भी शुरुआत की जाएगी, जिसका उद्देश्य राज्य भाषा मिशनों की स्थापना कर राज्यों को डिजिटल भाषा अपनाने में नेतृत्व प्रदान करना होगा। साथ ही, भाषादान नागरिक-योगदान मंच का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसके माध्यम से नागरिकों को गढ़वाली और कुमाऊनी में वॉइस एवं टेक्स्ट डेटा दान करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा, ताकि एआई मॉडल और अधिक सशक्त बन सकें तथा स्पीच-आधारित सेवाओं की सटीकता बढ़े सके।
प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न विभागों के लिए भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी को शासन प्रक्रियाओं में एकीकृत करने के रोडमैप पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। कार्यशाला में सरकारी अधिकारियों और तकनीकी टीमों के क्षमता निर्माण पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा, जिससे BHASHINI के टूल्स का प्रभावी उपयोग कर डिजिटल सेवाओं को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और भाषाई रूप से प्रासंगिक बनाया जा सके।