Ministry of Heavy Industries
ELECTRIC MOBILITY
16 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented following schemes with an aim to establish and facilitate electric mobility in the country to reduce vehicular emission and dependence on fossil fuels in the last five years : -
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric (&Hybrid) Vehicles in India' (FAME India) Scheme : The second phase of FAME India scheme was implemented for a period of5 years i.e. 01.04.2019 till 31.03.2024 with an outlay of Rs.11,500 crore. A total of 16,71,606 lakh EVs have been sold under the scheme and 6,862 e-buses have been sanctioned under the scheme. Besides this 8,932 EV Public Charging stations (EVPCS) have been installed by 3 Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and AutoComponent Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this schemeon 23.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology(AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of Rs.25,938 Crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
3. Production Linked Incentive Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
4. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 croreis being implemented from 01.04.2024. This scheme aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances, and alsoEV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies.
5. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Schemenotified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs.3,435.33 crore and aims to supportdeployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to providepayment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities(PTAs).
6. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India(SPMEPCI): This schemewas notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing ofelectric cars in India.
Details of funds allocated by the Government for building Charging infrastructure conducive to electric mobility in the country and the amount spent is as under: -
(Amount in Rs. crore)
Scheme
Head
Funds Allocated
Amount Spent
FAME-II
EVPCS
912.50
633.44
PM E-DRIVE
EVPCS
2,000
-
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک موبلٹی
16 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں گاڑیوں کے اخراج اور جیواشم ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں برقی نقل و حرکت کو قائم کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں ۔
i۔ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک (اور ہائبرڈ) گاڑیوں کو تیز تر اپنانے اور تیار کرنے کی اسکیم (فیم انڈیا):فیم انڈیا اسکیم کا دوسرا مرحلہ 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 01.04.2019 سے 31.03.2024 تک لاگو کیا گیا تھا، جس کا بجٹ 11,500 کروڑ تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 16,71,606 لاکھ برقی گاڑیاں فروخت کی گئی ہیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت 6862 ای بسوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 3 آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ذریعے 8932 ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشن (ای وی پی سی ایس) لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
ii۔انڈیا میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (پی ایل آئی -آٹو):حکومت نے 25,938 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ اخراجات کے ساتھ ایڈوانسڈ آٹوموٹو ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی) مصنوعات کے لیے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کی صنعت کے لیے 23.09.2021 کو اس اسکیم کو منظوری دی ۔ اس اسکیم میں کم از کم 50فیصد گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے) کے ساتھ اے اے ٹی مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور آٹوموٹو مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مالی مراعات کی تجویز ہے ۔
iii۔ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج پر قومی پروگرام پر پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم: حکومت نے 12.05.2021 کو 18,100 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ اخراجات کے ساتھ ملک میں اے سی سی کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد اے سی سی بیٹریوں کی 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کے لیے مسابقتی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے ۔
iv۔جدید گاڑیوں کی افزائش (پی ایم ای۔ڈرائیو) اسکیم میں پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو کا انقلاب:روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ یہ اسکیم ۔ 10, 900 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 01.04.2024 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں بشمول ای-2 ڈبلیو ، ای-3 ڈبلیو ، ای ٹرکوں ، ای بسوں اور ای ایمبولینسوں ، اور ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں اور ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
v۔پی ایم ای بس سیوا پیمنٹ سیکورٹی میکانزم (پی ایس ایم) اسکیم: اس اسکیم کو 28.10.2024 کو نافذ کیا گیا ، جس کا تخمینہ 3,435.33 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کا مقصد 38,000 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعیناتی میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اتھارٹیز (پی ٹی اے) کے ذریعے ڈیفالٹ ہونے کی صورت میں ای بس آپریٹرز کو ادائیگی کا تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
vi۔ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک مسافر کاروں کی تیاری کے فروغ کی اسکیم (ایس پی ایم ای پی سی آئی): اس اسکیم کو ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک کاروں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 15.03.2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا ۔
ملک میں برقی نقل و حرکت کے لیے سازگار چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مختص فنڈز کی تفصیلات اور خرچ کی گئی رقم درج ذیل ہے: -
(رقم روپے کروڑ میں ۔)
اسکیم
ہیڈ
مختص فنڈز
خرچ کی گئی رقم
فیم II
ای وی پی سی ایس
912.50
633.44
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو
ای وی پی سی ایس
2,000
-
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔