Ministry of Home Affairs
COMBATING DRUG TRAFFICKING
16 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance formulated the National Policy on Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances in 2012, providing a unified framework for regulating the medical and scientific use of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances while ensuring stringent controls to prevent their diversion, trafficking and abuse. The policy underscores a balanced approach encompassing awareness generation, treatment, rehabilitation and social reintegration, delivered through Government hospitals and an extensive network of NGOs supported by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. It further mandates the institutionalization of regular national surveys to monitor trends in drug abuse and to guide evidence-based interventions.
The Government has taken various measures to curb the production, trafficking of synthetic drugs and to counter drug abuse, some of which are as under: -
1. 18 new precursor chemicals used in manufacture of synthetic drugs have been notified in Schedule B & C of Regulation of Controlled Substances (RCS) Order on 23.01.2025 taking the number of controlled substances to 45.
2. List of companies to which Unique registration Number (URN) have been issued by Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) for precursor chemicals has been shared with all States, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) & Intelligence Bureau and request has been made to strictly monitor diversion of precursor chemicals.
3. Maritime surveillance systems have been strengthened to prevent trafficking of drugs including synthetic drugs through coastal regions.
4. India is actively participating in Global coalitions to address synthetic drugs threats. This involves increased information sharing, joint operations and collaborative efforts to track and disrupt international drug trafficking networks.
1. Better utilization of International Operation on NPS Incident Communication System (IONICS) and Precursor Incident Communication System (PICS) portals of INCB for sharing and receiving data related with Synthetic drugs and precursors and further taking suitable actions.
2. To deter smuggling of synthetic drugs like methamphetamine and MDMA, DRI and Customs filed formations keep a constant vigil and take operational measures.
3. Launched Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in all districts of the country. It has reached out to more-than 24.9 crore people including 8.7 crore youth and 6 crore women.
4. Government is providing financial assistance to 349 Integrated Rehabilitation Centers for Addicts (IRCAs), 45 Community based Peer Led Intervention (CPLI) Centers, 76 Outreach and Drop In Centers (ODICs), 154 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs), 139 District De- addiction Centres (DDACs) across the country.
5. The Government has launched 1933- MANAS Helpline designed as a unified platform for citizens to report the drug-related issues via multiple communication.
6. A Toll-free Helpline No.14446 for de-addiction is operated for providing primary counseling and immediate assistance to persons seeking help.
7. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed with Spiritual organizations to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
The Government is making various efforts at the international level to control drug trafficking, some of which are as under: -
1. Director General Level Talks/ Bilateral talks are organized with neighboring and other countries such as Myanmar, Iran, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Singapore, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, etc. to resolve various issues on drug trafficking having international implications.
2. As a part of international co-operation, India has signed Bilateral Agreements with 27 countries, Memorandum of Understanding with 19 countries for combating illicit trafficking of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) and Chemical Precursors as well as related offences.
3. Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) co-ordinates with various international organizations such as South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation- Drug Offences Monitoring Desk (SAARC-SDOMD), Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa (BRICS), Colombo Plan, Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), ASEAN Senior Officials on Drug Matters (ASOD), Bay of Bengal Initiative For Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Co-Operation (BIMSTEC), Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), International Narcotics Control Board (INCB), etc. for sharing information and intelligence to combat trans-national drug trafficking.
1. NCB takes part in real-time information sharing with various Drug Liaison Officers of other countries such as the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) of the United States of America, the National Crime Agency of the United Kingdom, Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) of Canada, Australian Federal Police (AFP) of Australia, Office Anti-Stupefiants (OFAST) of France, etc for operational and intelligence information.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर अंकुश
16 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग ने 2012 में मादक पदार्थों और मनोरोगी पदार्थों पर राष्ट्रीय नीति तैयार की है। इसमें मादक पदार्थों और मनोरोगी पदार्थों के चिकित्सीय और वैज्ञानिक उपयोग को विनियमित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत ढांचा प्रदान किया गया है इसके साथ ही इनके दुरुपयोग, तस्करी और अवैध व्यापार को रोकने के लिए कड़े नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित किए गए हैं। यह नीति जागरूकता सृजन, उपचार, पुनर्वास और सामाजिक पुनर्एकीकरण को शामिल करते हुए एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण पर बल देती है। इसे सरकारी अस्पतालों और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है। यह मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के रुझानों की निगरानी करने और साक्ष्य-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए नियमित राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षणों के संस्थागतकरण को भी अनिवार्य बनाती है।
सरकार ने कृत्रिम दवाओं के उत्पादन और तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने और मादक द्रव्यों के दुरुपयोग का मुकाबला करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें से कुछ निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. कृत्रिम दवाओं के निर्माण में प्रयुक्त होने वाले 18 नए पूर्ववर्ती रसायनों को 23.01.2025 को नियंत्रित पदार्थों के विनियमन (आरसीएस) आदेश की अनुसूची बी और सी में अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिससे नियंत्रित पदार्थों की संख्या बढ़कर 45 हो गई है।
2. नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) द्वारा अग्रदूत रसायनों के लिए जारी किए गए विशिष्ट पंजीकरण संख्या (यूआरएन) वाली कंपनियों की सूची सभी राज्यों, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) और खुफिया ब्यूरो के साथ साझा की गई है और अग्रदूत रसायनों के दुरुपयोग की कड़ी निगरानी करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
3. तटीय क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से कृत्रिम दवाओं सहित मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए समुद्री निगरानी प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया गया है।
4. भारत कृत्रिम मादक पदार्थों के खतरे से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधनों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। इसमें सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाना, संयुक्त अभियान चलाना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के नेटवर्क को ट्रैक करने और बाधित करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास करना शामिल है।
1. कृत्रिम ड्रग्स और उनसे संबंधित डेटा साझा करने और प्राप्त करने तथा आगे उचित कार्रवाई करने के लिए आईएनसीबी के इंटरनेशनल ऑपरेशन ऑन एनपीएस इंसिडेंट कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टम (आईओएनआईसीएस) और प्रीकर्सर इंसिडेंट कम्युनिकेशन सिस्टम (पीआईसीएस) पोर्टलों का बेहतर उपयोग।
2. मेथम्फेटामाइन और एमडीएमए जैसी कृत्रिम दवाओं की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए, डीआरआई और सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र की इकाइयां लगातार निगरानी रखती हैं और परिचालन उपाय करती हैं।
3. देश के सभी जिलों में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) शुरू किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से 24.9 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचा जा चुका है, जिनमें 8.7 करोड़ युवा और 6 करोड़ महिलाएं शामिल हैं।
4. सरकार देशभर में 349 एकीकृत नशामुक्ति केंद्रों (आईआरसीए), 45 सामुदायिक आधारित सहकर्मी नेतृत्व हस्तक्षेप (सीपीएलआई) केंद्रों, 76 आउटरीच और ड्रॉप इन केंद्रों (ओडीआईसी), 154 नशा उपचार सुविधाओं (एटीएफ) और 139 जिला नशामुक्ति केंद्रों (डीडीएसी) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
5. सरकार ने 1933-मानस हेल्पलाइन शुरू की है, जिसे नागरिकों के लिए कई संचार माध्यमों के जरिए नशीली दवाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है।
6. नशामुक्ति के लिए टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14446 संचालित की जाती है, जो मदद चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्राथमिक परामर्श और तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करती है।
7. एनएमबीए को सहयोग देने और जन जागरूकता गतिविधियों का संचालन करने के लिए आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
सरकार मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न प्रयास कर रही है, जिनमें से कुछ निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व रखने वाले मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए म्यांमार, ईरान, बांग्लादेश, इंडोनेशिया, सिंगापुर, अफगानिस्तान, श्रीलंका आदि जैसे पड़ोसी और अन्य देशों के साथ महानिदेशक स्तर की वार्ता/द्विपक्षीय वार्ता आयोजित की जाती है।
2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के एक भाग के रूप में, भारत ने मादक पदार्थों और मनोरोगी पदार्थों (एनडीपीएस) और रासायनिक अग्रदूतों की अवैध तस्करी के साथ-साथ संबंधित अपराधों से निपटने के लिए 27 देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौतों और 19 देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
3. नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों जैसे दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संघ- ड्रग अपराध निगरानी डेस्क (SAARC-SDOMD), ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (BRICS), कोलंबो योजना, दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्र संघ (ASEAN), ASEAN वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मादक पदार्थों से संबंधित मामले (ASOD), बंगाल की खाड़ी बहुक्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग पहल (BIMSTEC), शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (SCO), संयुक्त राष्ट्र ड्रग्स और अपराध कार्यालय (UNODC), अंतरराष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड (INCB), आदि के साथ समन्वय करता है ताकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से निपटने के लिए सूचना और खुफिया जानकारी साझा की जा सके।
1. एनसीबी परिचालन और खुफिया जानकारी के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की ड्रग एनफोर्समेंट एजेंसी (डीईए), यूनाइटेड किंगडम की नेशनल क्राइम एजेंसी, कनाडा की रॉयल कैनेडियन माउंटेड पुलिस (आरसीएमपी), ऑस्ट्रेलिया की ऑस्ट्रेलियन फेडरल पुलिस (एएफपी), फ्रांस के ऑफिस एंटी-स्टुपिफिएंट्स (ओएफएएसटी) आदि जैसे अन्य देशों के विभिन्न ड्रग संपर्क अधिकारियों के साथ वास्तविक समय में सूचना साझा करने में भाग लेता है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।