Ministry of Home Affairs
MODEL PRISON MANUAL
16 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The details of provisions in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 to ensure speedy and affordable justice are as follows:
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
1. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
1. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-
Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
A new section 356 has been added in BNSS, 2023 which provides for trial in absentia for persons declared as proclaimed offenders and the Court to proceed with the trial and pronounce the verdict in the absence of the accused. This provision ensures that justice is neither delayed nor denied.
This Ministry had prepared the Model Prison Manual in the year 2016 whereas the new Criminal Laws have come into force with effect from 01.07.2024.
In order to reduce overcrowding of jails, following provisions have been made in BNS, 2023 and BNSS, 2023 :
1. In section 290 of BNSS, 2023, plea bargaining has been made time bound and application for plea bargaining can be made within 30 days from date of framing of charge. In a plea bargaining case, in working out a mutually satisfactory disposition of case under section 293 of BNS, 2023, where the accused is first-time offender and has not been convicted of any offence in the past, the Court may sentence such accused person to one-fourth/one-sixth of punishment prescribed for such offence.
2. The maximum period for which undertrial prisoner can be detained has been prescribed in the section 479 of BNSS, 2023. It has been provided that where a person is a first-time offender (who has never been convicted of any offence in the past), he shall be released on bond by the Court, if he has undergone detention for the period extending up to one-third of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for such offence under that law. Further, it shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Jail to make an application to the Court in this regard.
3. For the first time, Community Service has been introduced as one of the punishments.
4. The Model Prison Manual 2016 has chapters on “Legal Aid” and “Undertrial Prisoners” which provide the details of facilities provided to undertrial inmates, namely legal defence, interview with lawyers, application to Courts for legal aid at Government cost etc., which help in reducing overcrowding in prisons.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మార్గదర్శక జైళ్ల నియమనిబంధనలు
16 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ కేసులలో సత్వర, సముచిత న్యాయ ప్రదానం దిశగా భారతీయ న్యాయ సంహిత-2023 (బీఎన్‌ఎస్‌), భారతీయ నాగరిక్ సురక్ష సంహిత-2023 (బీఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌), భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినియం-2023 (బీఎస్‌ఏ)లలో పొందుపరచని నియమనిబంధనలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
I. సత్వర-సముచిత పరిష్కారం: ఈ మూడు కొత్త చట్టాలు కేసుల సత్వర, సముచిత పరిష్కారానికి భరోసా ఇస్తూ, న్యాయ వ్యవస్థపై విశ్వాసం పెంచుతాయి. ఈ మేరకు విచారణ, దర్యాప్తులో కీలకమైన- ప్రాథమిక విచారణ (14 రోజుల్లో పూర్తికావాలి), దర్యాప్తు (90 రోజుల్లో ముగియాలి). అలాగే బాధితుడు-నిందితులకు అభియోగ పత్రం అందజేయడం (14 రోజుల్లోగా), కేసు విచారణకు అప్పగింత (90 రోజుల్లోగా) పూర్తిచేయాలి. డిశ్చార్జి దరఖాస్తు దాఖలు (60 రోజుల్లోగా), అభియోగాల నమోదు (60 రోజుల్లోగా), తీర్పు ప్రకటన (45 రోజుల్లోగా) ముగించాలి. ఇక క్షమాభిక్ష పిటిషన్ల దాఖలు (గవర్నరుకు 30 రోజుల్లోగా, రాష్ట్రపతికి 60 రోజుల్లో) ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్ధీకరించిన నేపథ్యంలో నిర్దేశిత వ్యవధిలో అది పూర్తికావాలి.
II. వేగంగా దర్యాప్తు: మహిళలు, బాలలపై నేరాల దర్యాప్తునకు కొత్త చట్టాలు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తాయి. ఈ మేరకు సమాచార నమోదు తర్వాత 2 నెలల్లోగా పూర్తిచేయాలి.
III. వాయిదాలు: కేసుల విచారణలో అనవసర జాప్యం నివారణ, సకాలంలో న్యాయ ప్రదానం లక్ష్యంగా గరిష్ఠంగా రెండు వాయిదాలకు మించరాదని నిబంధన విధింపు.
IV. న్యాయ ప్రక్రియ వేగం, సామర్థ్యం, పారదర్శకతల గణనీయ మెరుగు దిశగా “ఇ-సాక్ష్య, ఇ-సమన్, న్యాయ-శ్రుతి” వంటి అనువర్తనాలను రూపొందించారు. చట్టబద్ధ, శాస్త్రీయ, తారుమారుకు వీల్లేని డిజిటల్ ఆధారాల సేకరణ, సంరక్షణ, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మార్గంలో సమర్పణకు ఈ-సాక్ష్య తోడ్పడుతుంది. అంతేగాక జాప్యాన్ని తగ్గించి, ప్రామాణికతకు భరోసా ఇస్తుంది. అలాగే, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా సమన్లు అందించేందుకు ఈ-సమన్ దోహదం చేస్తుంది. తద్వారా ప్రక్రియ వేగవంతం కావడమేగాక సమయానుగుణ, సరళ రీతిలో పర్యవేక్షణకూ వీలవుతుంది. ఇక వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ సదుపాయం ద్వారా నిందితులు, సాక్షులు, పోలీసు అధికారులు, ప్రాసిక్యూటర్లు, శాస్త్రవిజ్ఞాన నిపుణులు, ఖైదీలు తదితరుల సాదృశ హాజరీకి న్యాయ-శ్రుతి సౌలభ్యం కల్పిస్తుంది.
ప్రకటిత నేరగాళ్ల పరారీ, గైర్హాజరీలో వారిపై కోర్టులలో విచారణకు వీలు కల్పిస్తూ ‘బిఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్-2023లో కొత్తగా సెక్షన్ 356ను జోడించారు. దీనివల్ల న్యాయస్థానం విచారణను త్వరగా పూర్తిచేసి, తీర్పు ప్రకటించే అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. జాప్యం లేకుండా లేదా న్యాయ నిరాకరణకు తావులేకుండా ఈ నిబంధన భరోసా ఇస్తుంది.
హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2016లో మార్గదర్శక జైళ్ల నియమనిబంధనలను రూపొందించగా, మూడు కొత్త క్రిమినల్ చట్టాలు 01.07.2024 నుంచి అమలులోకి వచ్చాయి.
దేశంలోని జైళ్లలో రద్దీ తగ్గింపు లక్ష్యంగా “బీఎన్‌ఎస్‌, బీఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌”లలో కింది నిబంధనలను పొందుపరిచారు:
I. బీఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌-2023లోని సెక్షన్ 290 కింద ‘విజ్ఞాపన లబ్ధి’ (ప్లీ బార్గెయినింగ్‌) దరఖాస్తు దాఖలుకు కాలపరిమితి విధించారు. ఈ మేరకు అభియోగ నమోదు తేదీ నుంచి 30 రోజుల్లోగా దరఖాస్తు సమర్పించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అలాగే, బీఎన్‌ఎస్‌-2023లోని సెక్షన్ 293 ప్రకారం కేసుకు పరస్పర సంతృప్తికర పరిష్కారం దిశగా నిందితుడు లోగడ ఏ కేసులోనూ దోషిగా నిర్ధారణ కాని పక్షంలో... తొలి నేరం చేసినవాడైతే, అందుకు నిర్దేశించిన శిక్షను 4వ లేదా 6వ వంతుకు కోర్టు కుదించవచ్చు.
II. విచారణ ఖైదీని గరిష్ఠంగా ఎంత కాలం నిర్బంధంలో ఉంచవచ్చో బీఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌-2023లోని సెక్షన్ 479 స్పష్టంగా నిర్దేశించింది. తొలి నేరం చేసిన (లోగడ ఏ కేసులోనూ దోషిగా నిర్ధారణ కాని) వ్యక్తి చట్టం నిర్దేశించే గరిష్ఠ జైలు శిక్ష కాలంలో మూడింట ఒక వంతు నిర్బంధంలో గడిపితే, కోర్టు సదరు వ్యక్తిని పూచీకత్తుపై విడుదల చేయాలి. దీనికి సంబంధించి కోర్టుకు దరఖాస్తు చేయడం జైలు సూపరింటెండెంట్ కర్తవ్యం.
III. ఈ చట్టాల ద్వారా తొలిసారి సామాజిక సేవను ఒక శిక్షగా ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
IV. మార్గదర్శక జైలు నియమనిబంధనలు-2016లో “న్యాయ సహాయం, విచారణ ఖైదీలు” శీర్షికనలతో రెండు అధ్యాయాలున్నాయి. విచారణ ఖైదీలకు అందుబాటులోగల వెసులుబాట్లను ఇవి నిర్వచిస్తాయి. ఈ మేరకు న్యాయ రక్షణ, న్యాయవాదులతో ఇంటర్వ్యూ, ప్రభుత్వ ఖర్చుతో చట్టపరమైన సహాయం కోసం కోర్టులకు దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవడం వంటి వాటిని వీటికింద వివరించారు. జైళ్లలో రద్దీ తగ్గేందుకు ఈ వెసులుబాట్లు దోహదం చేస్తాయి.
కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బండి సంజయ్‌ కుమార్‌ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.