Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYAT DEVELOPMENT PLANS
16 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat, being “Local Self Government”, is a State subject and part of State list of Seventh Schedule of Constitution of India. However, Ministry has been implementing People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) as ‘Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas’ since 2018 for preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) at the grassroot level. The campaign starts on 2nd October of each year and lasts till the end of financial year in a structured manner to prepare the plan for the next financial year. It is done through People’s participation at various levels of Panchayati Raj Institutions including Gram/village Panchayats, Block/Intermediate Panchayats and District Panchayats. This year, the campaign has been rolled out from 2nd October, 2025. The Ministry has issued guidelines and provided capacity building support, planning templates and digital tools to all States and Union territories for the preparation of PDPs. States/UTs have initiated the campaign activities. As on date, 1,48,355 Gram Sabhas have been scheduled and 1,39,305 have already been conducted.
The Ministry, as part of the overall evaluation of the revamped RGSA, also assessed the e-Governance initiatives through the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA). The assessment indicates better financial management and enhanced service delivery by Panchayati Raj Institutions enabled by improved adoption of digital platforms such as e-GramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat App and Panchayat Nirnay for planning, accounting and audit processes. The study further notes enhanced efficiency of service delivery at the grassroots by promoting accountability, reducing manual errors, and improving accessibility of information to both officials and citizens-outcomes made possible through the transition to digital workflows. The study also highlights areas requiring further strengthening, including digital literacy, last-mile connectivity and handholding support, which are being addressed through ongoing capacity-building and system-improvement measures.
In addition, NITI Aayog has commissioned an independent assessment of RGSA to provide complementary evidence on outcomes. The evaluation indicates enhanced PRI capacities in Panchayat operations, planning and implementation (including GPDP) digital governance, citizen engagement and financial engagement due to the Scheme’s structured, multi layered capacity building, combining classroom/thematic modules, exposure visits and digital learning.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee for Rationalization of Local Indicators under Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), Ministry has rationalized the indicators from 516 in PAI 1.0 to 150 in PAI 2.0 for the year 2023-24 across 9 themes of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals. The transition from PAI 1.0 to PAI 2.0 was done focusing on refinement of the framework, with a more relevant and representative set of local indicators and data points to improve usability by simplifying workflows. Theme wise comparison of indicators of PAI 1.0 and PAI 2.0 is annexed.
Theme-wise comparison of PAI 1.0 &PAI 2.0
Theme
Indicator Count
PAI 1.0
PAI 2.0
Theme 1 - Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihoods Panchayat
32
14
Theme 2 - Healthy Panchayat
21
15
Theme 3 - Child Friendly Panchayat
82
15
Theme 4 - Water Sufficient Panchayat
21
10
Theme 5 - Clean and Green Panchayat
33
11
Theme 6 - Self-sufficient Infrastructure in Panchayat
159
18
Theme 7 - Socially Just and Socially Secured Panchayat
62
20
Theme 8 - Panchayat with Good Governance
62
26
Theme 9 - Women Friendly Panchayat
44
21
Total
516
150
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 16th December 2025.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायत विकास योजनाएं
16 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायत, "स्थानीय स्वशासन " होने के कारण, राज्य का विषय है और भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची का हिस्सा है। मंत्रालय किंतु जमीनी स्तर पर पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (पीडीपी) की तैयारी के लिए वर्ष 2018 से 'सबकी योजना सबका विकास' के रूप में जन योजना अभियान (पीपीसी) को लागू कर रहा है।" यह अभियान अगले वित्तीय वर्ष की योजना तैयार करने के लिए संरचित तरीके से प्रत्येक वर्ष 2 अक्टूबर से शुरू होकर वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत तक चलता है। यह ग्राम/ग्राम पंचायतों, ब्लॉक/मध्यवर्ती पंचायतों और जिला पंचायतों सहित पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के विभिन्न स्तरों पर लोगों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से किया जाता है। इस वर्ष यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से शुरू किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने पीडीपी की तैयारी के लिए सभी राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता, योजना टेम्पलेट और डिजिटल उपकरण प्रदान किए हैं। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने इस अभियान के लिए गतिविधियां शुरू कर दी हैं। अब तक, 1,48,355 ग्राम सभाएं निर्धारित की गई हैं और 1,39,305 पहले ही आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।
मंत्रालय द्वारा संशोधित आरजीएसए के समग्र मूल्यांकन के हिस्से के रूप में ग्रामीण प्रबंधन संस्थान आनंद (आईआरएमए) के माध्यम से ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों का भी आकलन किया गया। यह मूल्यांकन पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा बेहतर वित्तीय प्रबंधन और बेहतर सेवा प्रदायगी को इंगित करता है जिसे नियोजन, लेखांकन और लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं के लिए ई-ग्रामस्वराज, मेरी पंचायत ऐप और पंचायत निर्णय जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को बेहतर ढंग से अपनाने में सक्षम बनाया गया है। अध्ययन में पाया गया कि जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देकर, मानवीय त्रुटियों को कम करके और अधिकारियों तथा नागरिकों दोनों के लिए सूचना की पहुंच में सुधार करके जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा प्रदायगी की कार्यदक्षता को बढ़ावा मिला और डिजिटल कार्यप्रवाह के माध्यम से परिणाम संभव हुए। अध्ययन में उन क्षेत्रों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है, जिन्हें और सशक्त बनाने की ज़रूरत है, जिसमें डिजिटल साक्षरता, लास्ट-माइल कनेक्टिविटी और हैंडहोल्डिंग सहायता शामिल हैं, जिन्हें चल रहे क्षमता निर्माण और प्रणाली सुधार उपायों के ज़रिए ठीक किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, नीति आयोग ने परिणामों पर पूरक साक्ष्य प्रदान करने के लिए आरजीएसए का एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन किया है। यह मूल्यांकन पंचायत संचालन, योजना और कार्यान्वयन (जीपीडीपी सहित) डिजिटल शासन, नागरिक सहभागिता और योजना के संरचित, बहुस्तरीय क्षमता निर्माण, कक्षा/विषयगत मॉड्यूल, एक्सपोज़र विज़िट और डिजिटल लर्निंग के कारण वित्तीय सहभागिता से बढ़ती पीआरआई क्षमताओं को इंगित करता है।
पंचायत विकास सूचकांक (पीएआई) के तहत स्थानीय संकेतकों के युक्तिकरण के लिए समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, मंत्रालय ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के 9 विषयों पर वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पीएआई 1.0 में संकेतकों को 516 से युक्तिसंगत कर पीएआई 2.0 में 150 कर दिया है। फ्रेमवर्क को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से पीएआई 1.0 से पीएआई 2.0 में बदलाव किया गया था, जिसमें कार्यप्रवाह को आसान बनाकर उपयोगिता को बेहतर बनाने के स्थानीय संकेतकों और डेटा बिंदुओं का अधिक प्रासंगिक और प्रतिनिधि सेट शामिल था। पीएआई 1.0 और पीएआई 2.0 के संकेतकों की विषयवार तुलना अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है।
पीएआई 1.0 और पीएआई 2.0 की विषय-वार तुलना
विषय
संकेतक संख्या
पीएआई 1.0
पीएआई 2.0
विषय 1 - गरीबी मुक्त और बेहतर आजीविका वाली पंचायत
32
14
विषय 2 - स्वस्थ पंचायत
21
15
विषय 3 - बाल अनुकूल पंचायत
82
15
विषय 4 - जल पर्याप्त पंचायत
21
10
विषय 5 - स्वच्छ और हरित पंचायत
33
11
विषय 6 - आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचे वाली पंचायत
159
18
विषय 7 - सामाजिक रूप से न्यायसंगत और संरक्षित पंचायत
62
20
विषय 8 – सुशासन वाली पंचायत
62
26
विषय 9 - महिला अनुकूल पंचायत
44
21
कुल
516
150
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 16 दिसंबर 2025 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।