Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MAJOR RECOMMENDATIONS OF DR. BALWANT RAI MEHTA COMMITTEE ON PANCHAYATI RAJ
16 DEC 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The major recommendations of Dr. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee, 1957 on Panchayati Raj are placed at Annexure. After enactment of 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, Part-IX (relating to Panchayats) has been inserted in the Constitution of India, all States and Union Territories, covered under Part-IX of the Constitution, have amended their Panchayati Raj laws. Part-IX of the Constitution covers the major recommendations of Dr. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee on Panchayati Raj.
“Panchayat”, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of State List of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. Article 243G of the Constitution empowers the Legislature of a State to make provisions, by law, for the devolution of power and responsibilities upon Panchayat at appropriate level, subject to such conditions as may be specified, with respect to the preparation of plans and implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice. Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayats comes within jurisdiction of the State Government concerned.
To strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), including capacity building and financial empowerment, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the Revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 in States/ Union Territories with the main objective for capacitating PRIs through imparting training to all the Elected Representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles to enable the Panchayats to function effectively. Under the scheme, Ministry supplements the efforts of States/UTs on limited scale for creating basic infrastructure for effective functioning of Gram Panchayats such as Construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawans, Computers and co-location of Common Service Centres (CSC) with Gram Panchayat Bhawans with focus on North East States, as proposed by States/UTs in their Annual Action Plans and later approved by Central Empowered Committee. This Ministry has also been providing support to the States/UTs, under the scheme of revamped RGSA for setting up of Project Management Units (PMUs) at States, District and Block level as approved in the Annual Action Plan for effective implementation of the scheme and setting up of an institutional mechanism as State, District and Block level Panchayat Resource Centres to support Capacity Building & Training of Panchayats.
Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats (MMP-ePanchayat) is being implemented as a Central component of the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme under which various e-governance projects are funded towards digitalization of Panchayats to bring in efficiency, accountability and transparency in the functioning of the PRIs and for its overall transformation.
This Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralized planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. This Portal facilitates all the Panchayats to formulate and upload their plans for utilization of grants under the Central Finance Commission each year. These plans, duly approved by the Panchayats, are monitored at each stage of implementation through the system generated vouchers, geo-tagging and responsibilities assigned to Panchayat Pradhan and Panchayat Secretary.The eGramSwaraj portal has also been integrated with Public Financial Management System for online transfer of the Central Finance Commission funds by the States to PRIs and enabling Panchayats to make real-time payments to vendors/service providers. Panchayats prepare and upload their Annual Panchayat Development Plans on eGramSwaraj portal. In addition, the Ministry has integrated eGramSwaraj with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to bring transparency to Panchayat procurement. This integration allows Panchayats to procure goods and services through GeM via the eGramSwaraj platform, promoting the “Vocal for Local” initiative. Similarly, Panchayat NIRNAY is an online application aims at bringing transparency and better management in conduct of Gram Sabhas by Panchayats.
As far as financial empowerment is concerned, Fifteenth Finance Commission grants are provided to the Rural Local Bodies in 28 States with a weight of 90 percent on population (census-2011) and 10 percent on the areas of the States.
The scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan is demand driven in nature and funds had/have been allocated to States for various components as per the provision of the scheme. Releasing the funds under the scheme depends on various factors like regular conduct of Panchayat elections, submission of Annual Action Plan, request for release of fund, available unspent balance with States/Union Territories, Utilization Certificate, etc.
Further, an online application ‘AuditOnline’ has been developed for online audits of Panchayat accounts and their financial management. AuditOnline portal, launched in April 2020, facilitates transparent auditing of Central Finance Commission funds utilization and strengthens financial management of Panchayats.
The Ministry has led the process of the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) by aggregating the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) into 9 themes in line with India’s commitment to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. This initiative aims to achieve the Sustainable Development Agenda by 2030 at the grassroots level. This thematic approach simplifies the alignment of global goals with local governance structures, making them more relevant and actionable for implementation at the local level i.e at Panchayat level.
The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) launched this year indicates the current saturation level of LSDGs in Gram Panchayat and also measures the incremental progress made by Gram Panchayat in achieving localized SDGs and, consequently, attaining SDG 2030. The Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) is a multi-domain and multi-sectoral index that is intended to be used to measure the overall holistic development, performance & progress of Gram Panchayats. One of the purposes of the PAI is to identify the development gaps across 9 themes of LSDGs of the Gram Panchayats through the thematic scores and to enable Panchayat to undertake evidence based planning at grassroots level by setting local targets of development and action points, prioritizing Sankalp in themes for preparation of Thematic Gram Panchayat Development Plan. The exercise of PAI FY 2023-24, i.e. PAI 2.0, was launched recently in the month of May 2025.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is actively involved in assisting the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) towards augmenting their Own Source Revenues (OSR), thereby assisting in their autonomy and self-sufficiency. With this objective, the Ministry has set up a dedicated Panchayat Revenue Enhancement Cell (PREC /OSR Cell) and has launched a project under the RGSA Scheme to identify a total of 350 Gram Panchayats over the next four years, commencing from November 2025 and to transform them as Growth Centres. This Ministry, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management-Ahmedabad (IIM-A), has developed specialised modules on the generation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by the Panchayats. Based on the specialised modules of OSR training of State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) of 31 States/UTs are being trained by the team of IIM-A.
This Ministry has also undertaken a significant step to digitise the OSR collection of the Panchayats by developing the “SAMARTH Panchayat portal”, a dedicated digital platform that facilitates the generation of tax & non-tax demands & collection thereof, maintenance of tax registers, and online tracking of revenue. This digital empowerment is designed to bring transparency, efficiency, and scalability to local financial administration.
Major recommendations of Dr. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee 1957 on Panchayati Raj
S. No.
Reference to Para No. of the Report
Summary of recommendations
1.
2.8
The Government should divest itself completely of certain duties and responsibilities and devolve them to a body which will have the entire charge of all development work within its jurisdiction, reserving to itself only the functions of guidance, supervision and higher planning.
2.
2.12
At the block level, an elected self-governing institution should be set up with its jurisdiction co-existensive with a development block.
3.
2.15
The panchayat samiti should be constituted by indirect elections from the village panchayats.
4.
2.16
Each of the municipalities lying as enclaves within the jurisdiction of a block should elect from amongst its own members one person as a member of the panchayat samiti. Secondly, State Government may convert predominantly rural municipalities into Panchayats.
5.
2.17
and
2.18
Where the extent and importance of the local cooperative organisations in a block and justify, a number of seats equal to 10% of the number of elected seats be filled by the representatives of directors of co-operatives either by co-option or by election. Secondly, the samiti should have a life of 5 years and it should come into being sometime in the third year of the five-Year Plan period.
6.
2.19
and
2.20
The functions of the panchayat samiti should cover the development of and agriculture in all its aspects, improvement of cattle, promotion of local industries, public health, welfare work, administration of primary schools and collection and maintenance of statistics. It should also act as an agent of the State Government in executing special schemes of development entrusted to it. Other functions should be transferred to the panchayat samitis only when they have started functioning as effecient democratic institutions.
7.
2.21
The following sources of income be assigned to the panchayat samiti:
i. Percentage of land revenue collected within the block
ii. Cess on land revenue, etc.
iii. Tax on professions, etc.
iv. Surcharge of duty on transfer of immovable property.
v. Rent and profit accruing from property,
vi. Net proceeds of tolls and leases.
vii. Pilgrim tax, tax on entertainment, primary education cess, proceeds from fairs and markets.
viii. Share of motor vehicle tax.
ix. Voluntary public contributions.
x. Grants made by the Government.
8.
2.21
The State Government should give to these samitis adequate grants- in-aid conditionally or unconditionally or on a matching basis, with due regard to economically backward areas.
9.
2.22
All Central and State funds spent in a block area should invariably be assigned to the panchayat samiti to be spent by it directly or indirectly excepting when the samiti recommends direct assistance to an institution.
10.
2.25
The technical officers of the samiti should be under the technical control of the corresponding district level officers but under the administrative and operational control of its chief administrative officer.
11.
2.25
The annual budget of the samiti should be approved by the zila parishad.
12.
2.26
A certain amount of control should inevitably be retained by the Government, e.g., the power of superseding a panchayat samiti in public interest.
13.
2.28
The constitution of the panchayat should be purely on an elective basis with the provision for the co-option of two women members and one member each from the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. No other special groups need be given special representation.
14.
2.29
Main resources of income of the panchayat will be property or house tax, tax on markets and vehicles, octroi or terminal tax, conservancy tax, water and lighting rate, income from cattle ponds, grants from the panchayat samiti and fees charged from the registration of animals sold, etc.
15.
2.30
The village panchayats should be used as the agency for the collection of land revenue and be paid a commission. For this purpose the panchayat may be graded on the basis of their performance in the administrative and development field, and only those which satisfy a certain basic minimum efficiency will be invested with this power.
16.
2.30
The village panchayats should be entitled to receive from the panchayat samiti a statutorily prescribed share, up to three- fourths of the net land revenue assigned to the latter.
17.
2.31
Local resources now raised by the village panchayats and spent on the maintenance of watch and ward staff should, in future, be used for development purposes.
18.
2.32
Legislation should provide that a person who has not paid his taxes in penultimate year should be debarred from exercising his franchise in the next panchayat election and that a panchayat member should automatically cease to be such if his tax is in arrears for more than six months.
19.
2.33
The budget of the village panchayat will be subject to scrutiny and approval of the panchayat samiti, chief officer of which will exercise the same power in regard to the village panchayat as the collector will in regard to the Panchayat samiti. No village panchayat should, however, be superseded except by the State Government who will do so only on the recommendation of the zila parishad.
20.
2.34
The compulsory duties of the village panchayats should among other provisions of water supply, sanitation, lighting, maintenance of roads, land management, collection and maintenance of records and other statistics and the welfare of backward classes. It will also act as an agent of the panchayat samiti in executing any scheme entrusted to it.
21.
2.28
The judicial panchayat may have much larger jurisdiction than even a Gram Sewak's circle, and out of the panel suggested by village panchayats the subdivisional or district magistrate may select persons to form judicial panchayats.
22.
2.38
To ensure necessary coordination between the panchayat samitis, a zila parishad should be constituted consisting of the presidents of these samitis, M.L.As and M. Ps representing the area and the district level officers. The collector will be its chairman and one of his officers will act as secretary.
23.
2.46
If this experiment of democratic decentralisation is to yield maximum results, it is necessary that all the three tiers of the scheme, viz., village panchayat, panchayat samiti and zila parishad should be started at the same time and operated simultaneously in the whole district.
24.
2.47
Persons elected or aspiring to be elected to local bodies should be provided with some training in administrative matters so that they are equipped with a certain minimum of knowledge of this machinery which is growing more and more complex.
25.
2.48
Some of the States consider it advisable to develop power to a local body at the district level. While the block is the optimum unit for the purpose, similar devolution to a district body may take place instead provided that
(a) such a district body is fully empowered by Statute on the same lines as the panchayat samiti, though on a correspondingly larger scale;
(b) the appropriate funds, powers of taxation, requisite field staff, and supervisory staff at the district head quarters are made available on the same lines as for the panchayat samiti;
(c) in the blocks selected for development programme, panchayat samitis are constituted to carry out as agents of the district body all other development activities proposed for that area by the district body, and all funds meant to be spent in the block are transferred to the panchayat samitis;
(d) the district body operate directly only in non panchayat samiti areas or in matters of inter-block and district level activities and institutions; and
(e) the district body is so constituted on a purely elected basis that the former does not become too large to be effective as an instrument for rural development.
(f) If feasible, similar arrangements can also be worked out in the alternative to devolve power to a body with a sub-division of the district for its jurisdiction.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 16th December 2025.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بلونت رائے مہتا کمیٹی کی پنجایتی راج سے متعلق اہم سفارشات
16 DEC 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر بلونت رائے مہتا کمیٹی، 1957 کی پنجایتی راج پر اہم سفارشات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ 73ویں آئینی ترمیمی قانون کے نفاذ کے بعد، آئین ہند میں حصہ-IX (پنجایتوں سے متعلق) شامل کیا گیا اور آئین کے حصہ-IX کے تحت آنے والی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے پنجایتی راج قوانین میں ترامیم کیں۔ آئین کا حصہ-IX ڈاکٹر بلونت رائے مہتا کمیٹی کی پنجایتی راج پر سفارشات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
پنجایت”، بطور “مقامی حکومت”، ریاستی موضوع ہے اور آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے۔ پنجایتیں متعلقہ ریاستی پنجایتی راج ایکٹ کے تحت قائم اور کام کرتی ہیں، جو ریاست سے ریاست مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں، آئین کے احکامات کے تابع۔ آرٹیکل 243جی کے تحت ریاستی قانون ساز کو اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ مناسب سطح پر پنجایتوں کو اختیارات اور ذمہ داریاں منتقل کرنے کے لیے قانون سازی کرے، بشمول منصوبہ بندی اور اقتصادی و سماجی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے۔ اس کے مطابق، تمام پنجایتوں سے متعلقہ امور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔
پنجایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، بشمول صلاحیت سازی اور مالی خودمختاری، وزارت پنجایتی راج مالی سال 2022-23 سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جدید شدہ مرکزی معاون اسکیم آر جی ایس اے نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد پی آر آئیز کو تربیت فراہم کر کے ان کی حکمرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا اور انہیں مؤثر قیادت کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ پنجایتیں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر سکیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو محدود پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جیسے گرام پنجایت بھون کی تعمیر، کمپیوٹر اور کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) کی گرام پنجایت بھونز کے ساتھ ہم مقامی، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے سالانہ ایکشن پلانز میں تجویز کیا اور بعد میں مرکزی مجاز کمیٹی نے منظوری دی۔
اس وزارت نے ریاستوں/ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس (پی ایم یوز) کے قیام کے لیے بھی معاونت فراہم کی ہے تاکہ اسکیم کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا سکے اور ریاستی، ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر پنجایت ریسورس سینٹرز قائم کیے جا سکیں تاکہ پنجایتوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت میں معاونت کی جا سکے۔
ای-پنجایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی-ایپنجایت) آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی جزو کے طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے تحت مختلف ای-گورننس منصوبے مالی معاونت حاصل کرتے ہیں تاکہ پنجایتوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے پی آر آئیز کی فعالیت میں مؤثریت، جواب دہی اور شفافیت لائی جا سکے اور مجموعی تبدیلی ممکن ہو۔
وزارت نے ای-گرام سوا راج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) ایک صارف دوست ویب بیسڈ پورٹل لانچ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد غیر مرکزی منصوبہ بندی، پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ، مالی انتظام، کام پر مبنی محاسبہ اور تخلیق شدہ اثاثوں کی تفصیلات میں شفافیت لانا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل تمام پنجایتوں کو مرکزی مالی کمیشن کے تحت گرانٹس کے استعمال کے لیے منصوبے تیار کرنے اور اپ لوڈ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے، جو پنجایتوں کی منظوری کے بعد ہیں، نظام کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ووچر، جیو ٹیگنگ اور پنجایت پرادھان اور پنجایت سیکرٹری کو دی گئی ذمہ داریوں کے ذریعے ہر مرحلے پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہیں۔
ای-گرام سوا راج پورٹل کو پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریاستیں مرکزی مالی کمیشن کے فنڈز کا آن لائن ٹرانسفر کر سکیں اور پنجایتیں وینڈرز/سروس فراہم کنندگان کو حقیقی وقت میں ادائیگی کر سکیں۔ پنجایتیں اپنے سالانہ گاؤں ترقیاتی منصوبے ای-گرام سوا راج پورٹل پر تیار اور اپ لوڈ کرتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے ای-گرام سوا راج کو گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا تاکہ پنجایت کی خریداری میں شفافیت لائی جا سکے۔ اس انضمام سے پنجایتیں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات حاصل کر سکتی ہیں اور “ووکال فار لوکل” منصوبے کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، پنجایت نِرنای ایک آن لائن ایپلیکیشن ہے جو گرام سبھاس کے انعقاد میں شفافیت اور بہتر انتظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
مالی خودمختاری کے حوالے سے، پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کے گرانٹس 28 ریاستوں میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جس میں 90 فیصد وزن آبادی (2011 مردم شماری) اور 10 فیصد ریاستوں کے رقبے پر مبنی ہے۔
قومی گاؤں سوا راج مہم کی اسکیم مطالبہ پر مبنی ہے اور مختلف اجزاء کے لیے فنڈز ریاستوں کو اسکیم کے احکام کے مطابق دیے گئے یا دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی رہائی مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے پنجایت انتخابات کا باقاعدہ انعقاد، سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی جمع کرائی، فنڈ کی رہائی کی درخواست، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس غیر استعمال شدہ رقم، اور یوزیج سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ۔
مزید برآں، ‘آڈٹ آن لائن’ ایک آن لائن ایپلیکیشن تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ پنجایت اکاؤنٹس اور مالی انتظامات کے آن لائن آڈٹ کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ آڈٹ آن لائن پورٹل، اپریل 2020 میں لانچ کیا گیا، مرکزی مالی کمیشن کے فنڈز کے استعمال کے شفاف آڈٹ میں مدد دیتا ہے اور پنجایتوں کے مالی انتظام کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
وزارت نے پنجایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کی مقامی کاری کے عمل (ایل ایس ڈی جیز لوکلائزیشن) کی قیادت کی، جس میں 17 پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو 9 موضوعات میں یکجا کیا گیا، تاکہ بھارت کی 2030 کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی ہو۔ یہ اقدام مقامی سطح پر 2030 تک پائیدار ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر سے عالمی اہداف کو مقامی حکمرانی کے ڈھانچوں کے مطابق آسان اور قابل عمل بنایا گیا ہے، یعنی پنجایت سطح پر۔
اس سال شروع کیے گئے پنجایت ترقیاتی اشاریہ (پی اے آئی) موجودہ سطح پر ایل ایس ڈی جیز کی تکمیل کو گرام پنجایت میں ظاہر کرتا ہے اور مقامی سطح پر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں گرام پنجایت کی اضافی پیش رفت کو ماپتا ہے، نیز 2030 کے ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول میں معاون ہے۔ پنجایت ترقیاتی اشاریہ (پی اے آئی) ایک کثیر شعبہ اور کثیر سطحی اشاریہ ہے جو گرام پنجایتوں کی مجموعی ترقی، کارکردگی اور پیش رفت کو ماپنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی اے آئی کا ایک مقصد گرام پنجایتوں کے 9 موضوعات میں ترقیاتی خلا کی نشاندہی کرنا اور شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کو ممکن بنانا ہے، تاکہ مقامی ترقی کے اہداف اور عمل کے نکات مقرر کیے جائیں اور موضوعاتی گرام پنجایت ترقیاتی منصوبے کی تیاری کے لیے ترجیحی اقدامات (سَنکلپ) طے کیے جائیں۔ پی اے آئی مالی سال 2023-24 یعنی پی اے آئی 2.0 حال ہی میں مئی 2025 میں شروع کیا گیا۔
وزارت پنجایتی راج دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بیز) کی اپنی آمدنی کے ذرائع (او ایس آر) کو بڑھانے میں مدد دے رہی ہے، جس سے ان کی خودمختاری اور خود کفالت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے وزارت نے ایک مخصوص پنجایت ریونیو انہانسمنٹ سیل (پی آر ای سی / او ایس آر سیل) قائم کیا اور آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت ایک منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ نومبر 2025 سے اگلے چار سالوں میں مجموعی طور پر 350 گرام پنجایتوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور انہیں ترقیاتی مراکز میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔ وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ احمد آباد (آئی آئی ایم-اے) کے تعاون سے پنجایتوں کی اپنی آمدنی کے ذرائع (او ایس آر) پیدا کرنے کے لیے خصوصی ماڈیولز تیار کیے ہیں۔ او ایس آر کی خصوصی ماڈیولز کی بنیاد پر 31 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز (ایس ایل ایم ٹیز) کو آئی آئی ایم-اے کی ٹیم تربیت دے رہی ہے۔
وزارت نے پنجایتوں کی او ایس آر وصولیوں کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے کے لیے “سمارتھ پنجایت پورٹل” تیار کیا، جو ٹیکس اور غیر ٹیکس مطالبات اور ان کی وصولی، ٹیکس رجسٹرز کی دیکھ بھال، اور آمدنی کی آن لائن نگرانی کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل بااختیار سازی مقامی مالی انتظام میں شفافیت، مؤثریت اور توسیع پذیری لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔
Major recommendations of Dr. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee 1957 on Panchayati Raj
S. No.
Reference to Para No. of the Report
Summary of recommendations
1.
2.8
The Government should divest itself completely of certain duties and responsibilities and devolve them to a body which will have the entire charge of all development work within its jurisdiction, reserving to itself only the functions of guidance, supervision and higher planning.
2.
2.12
At the block level, an elected self-governing institution should be set up with its jurisdiction co-existensive with a development block.
3.
2.15
The panchayat samiti should be constituted by indirect elections from the village panchayats.
4.
2.16
Each of the municipalities lying as enclaves within the jurisdiction of a block should elect from amongst its own members one person as a member of the panchayat samiti. Secondly, State Government may convert predominantly rural municipalities into Panchayats.
5.
2.17
and
2.18
Where the extent and importance of the local cooperative organisations in a block and justify, a number of seats equal to 10% of the number of elected seats be filled by the representatives of directors of co-operatives either by co-option or by election. Secondly, the samiti should have a life of 5 years and it should come into being sometime in the third year of the five-Year Plan period.
6.
2.19
and
2.20
The functions of the panchayat samiti should cover the development of and agriculture in all its aspects, improvement of cattle, promotion of local industries, public health, welfare work, administration of primary schools and collection and maintenance of statistics. It should also act as an agent of the State Government in executing special schemes of development entrusted to it. Other functions should be transferred to the panchayat samitis only when they have started functioning as effecient democratic institutions.
7.
2.21
The following sources of income be assigned to the panchayat samiti:
i. Percentage of land revenue collected within the block
ii. Cess on land revenue, etc.
iii. Tax on professions, etc.
iv. Surcharge of duty on transfer of immovable property.
v. Rent and profit accruing from property,
vi. Net proceeds of tolls and leases.
vii. Pilgrim tax, tax on entertainment, primary education cess, proceeds from fairs and markets.
viii. Share of motor vehicle tax.
ix. Voluntary public contributions.
x. Grants made by the Government.
8.
2.21
The State Government should give to these samitis adequate grants- in-aid conditionally or unconditionally or on a matching basis, with due regard to economically backward areas.
9.
2.22
All Central and State funds spent in a block area should invariably be assigned to the panchayat samiti to be spent by it directly or indirectly excepting when the samiti recommends direct assistance to an institution.
10.
2.25
The technical officers of the samiti should be under the technical control of the corresponding district level officers but under the administrative and operational control of its chief administrative officer.
11.
2.25
The annual budget of the samiti should be approved by the zila parishad.
12.
2.26
A certain amount of control should inevitably be retained by the Government, e.g., the power of superseding a panchayat samiti in public interest.
13.
2.28
The constitution of the panchayat should be purely on an elective basis with the provision for the co-option of two women members and one member each from the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. No other special groups need be given special representation.
14.
2.29
Main resources of income of the panchayat will be property or house tax, tax on markets and vehicles, octroi or terminal tax, conservancy tax, water and lighting rate, income from cattle ponds, grants from the panchayat samiti and fees charged from the registration of animals sold, etc.
15.
2.30
The village panchayats should be used as the agency for the collection of land revenue and be paid a commission. For this purpose the panchayat may be graded on the basis of their performance in the administrative and development field, and only those which satisfy a certain basic minimum efficiency will be invested with this power.
16.
2.30
The village panchayats should be entitled to receive from the panchayat samiti a statutorily prescribed share, up to three- fourths of the net land revenue assigned to the latter.
17.
2.31
Local resources now raised by the village panchayats and spent on the maintenance of watch and ward staff should, in future, be used for development purposes.
18.
2.32
Legislation should provide that a person who has not paid his taxes in penultimate year should be debarred from exercising his franchise in the next panchayat election and that a panchayat member should automatically cease to be such if his tax is in arrears for more than six months.
19.
2.33
The budget of the village panchayat will be subject to scrutiny and approval of the panchayat samiti, chief officer of which will exercise the same power in regard to the village panchayat as the collector will in regard to the Panchayat samiti. No village panchayat should, however, be superseded except by the State Government who will do so only on the recommendation of the zila parishad.
20.
2.34
The compulsory duties of the village panchayats should among other provisions of water supply, sanitation, lighting, maintenance of roads, land management, collection and maintenance of records and other statistics and the welfare of backward classes. It will also act as an agent of the panchayat samiti in executing any scheme entrusted to it.
21.
2.28
The judicial panchayat may have much larger jurisdiction than even a Gram Sewak's circle, and out of the panel suggested by village panchayats the subdivisional or district magistrate may select persons to form judicial panchayats.
22.
2.38
To ensure necessary coordination between the panchayat samitis, a zila parishad should be constituted consisting of the presidents of these samitis, M.L.As and M. Ps representing the area and the district level officers. The collector will be its chairman and one of his officers will act as secretary.
23.
2.46
If this experiment of democratic decentralisation is to yield maximum results, it is necessary that all the three tiers of the scheme, viz., village panchayat, panchayat samiti and zila parishad should be started at the same time and operated simultaneously in the whole district.
24.
2.47
Persons elected or aspiring to be elected to local bodies should be provided with some training in administrative matters so that they are equipped with a certain minimum of knowledge of this machinery which is growing more and more complex.
25.
2.48
Some of the States consider it advisable to develop power to a local body at the district level. While the block is the optimum unit for the purpose, similar devolution to a district body may take place instead provided that
(a) such a district body is fully empowered by Statute on the same lines as the panchayat samiti, though on a correspondingly larger scale;
(b) the appropriate funds, powers of taxation, requisite field staff, and supervisory staff at the district head quarters are made available on the same lines as for the panchayat samiti;
(c) in the blocks selected for development programme, panchayat samitis are constituted to carry out as agents of the district body all other development activities proposed for that area by the district body, and all funds meant to be spent in the block are transferred to the panchayat samitis;
(d) the district body operate directly only in non panchayat samiti areas or in matters of inter-block and district level activities and institutions; and
(e) the district body is so constituted on a purely elected basis that the former does not become too large to be effective as an instrument for rural development.
(f) If feasible, similar arrangements can also be worked out in the alternative to devolve power to a body with a sub-division of the district for its jurisdiction.
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 16 دسمبر 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔