وزارت سیاحت
زرعی سیاحت کا فروغ
15 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی سیاحت اور فارم اسٹے سمیت سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت میں اس وقت زرعی سیاحت کی پالیسی بنانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ، وزارت سیاحت نے دیہی سیاحت اور دیہی ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ تیار کیے ہیں ، جنہیں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو جامع انداز میں فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ جاری سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر دیہی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کا کام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں ‘سودیش درشن’ ،‘زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی ، ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم (پرشاد)’ اور‘ سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد ’کے ذریعے ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی مالی امداد کو رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے موصولہ تجاویز/تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے دیہی اور قبائلی سرکٹس کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، وزارت سیاحت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ (ٹی ایس پی) جزو کے تحت 103 کروڑ روپے کےکل اخراجات کے 4.3 فیصد مختص کیے ہیں، جس میں قبائلی علاقہ ذیلی منصوبہ کے تحت 88 کروڑ روپے اور پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ انّت گرام ابھیان (پی ایم-جے یو جی اے) کے تحت 15 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں ۔ اخراجات کا یہ وقف شدہ مد قبائل کے اکثریتی علاقوں میں مرکوز سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، ثقافتی تحفظ ، اقتصادی ترقی اور جامع سیاحت کی ترقی کی سہولت بہم پہنچاتا ہے ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے علاوہ ، وزارت نے قبائلی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی میں اضافے کے لیے ہدف بند اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جیسے کہ پی ایم-جے یو جی اے کے تحت ‘قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی’ ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد قبائلی علاقوں میں ایک ہزار ہوم اسٹے بنانے میں مدد کرنا ہے ، جس میں گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد ، فی گھر دو نئے کمرے بنانے کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے ، اور موجودہ کمروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی تربیت اور ہوم اسٹے مالکان کی اپ اسکلنگ کے انتظامات شامل ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور سیاحت سے منسلک روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے میں نظامی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے ۔ آج تک پی ایم-جے یو جی اے ہوم اسٹے پہل کے تحت کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت کیرالہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ وہ کیرالہ رسپانسبل ٹورازم مشن (کے آر ٹی ایم) سوسائٹی کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ اپنے‘ خواتین دوست سیاحتی پہل’ کے ذریعے خواتین کی مدد کے لیے فعال اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2022 میں شروع کیے گئے اس پروگرام کا مقصد کیرالہ کو ایک محفوظ اور خواتین دوست سیاحتی مقام بنانا ہے جبکہ اس شعبے میں خواتین کی صنعت کاری اور روزگار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اب تک 17,000 سے زیادہ خواتین رجسٹر ہو چکی ہیں، جن میں ٹور لیڈرز ، آپریٹرز ، ڈرائیوروں ، ہوم اسٹے منیجروں اور سووینیر یونٹوں کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ وایناڈ خطے کے قبائلی علاقوں میں مختلف تربیت اور دیہی زندگی کے تجربے کے پیکیجز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔
ضمیمہ
سودیش درشن اسکیم کے دیہی اور قبائلی سرکٹس کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے: -
Rural Circuit (Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
1.
Bihar
Rural Circuit
2017-18
Development of Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.27
2.
Kerala
Rural Circuit
2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
Tribal Circuit (Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
1.
Chhattisgarh
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Jashpur- Kunkuri- Mainpat- Kamleshpur - Maheshpur -Kurdar - Sarodhadadar- Gangrel- Kondagaon– Nathiyanawagaon- Jagdalpur- Chitrakoot- Tirthgarh
96.10
2.
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Tribal Circuit Peren- Kohima- Wokha
97.36
3.
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mokokchung-Tuensang-Mon
98.14
4.
Telangana
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls
79.87

Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Agri-Tourism
15 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including agri-tourism and farm stays is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. There is no proposal in the Ministry of Tourism at present to formulate an Agri-tourism policy. However, the Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategies and Roadmaps for Development of Rural Tourism and Rural Homestays, which have been circulated to the States and Union Territories.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of Rural Tourism is also taken up.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of Swadesh Darshan, Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) and Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Developmentextends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country. The central financial assistance is being extended according to guidelines and based on proposals / detailed project reports received from the States and UT Governments. The details of projects sanctioned under Rural and Tribal Circuits of Swadesh Darshan Scheme are given at Annexure.
As per guidelines issued by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Tourism has earmarked 4.3% of the total scheme outlay i.e. ₹103 crores under the Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) component of the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, which includes ₹88 crores under the Tribal Area Sub Plan and ₹15 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA). This dedicated head of expenditure ensures focused investment in Scheduled Tribes-dominated regions, facilitating cultural preservation economic upliftment, and inclusive tourism growth.
In addition to infrastructure development, the Ministry has undertaken targeted interventions for livelihood enhancement in tribal areas, such as the ‘Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas’ under PM-JUGA. This initiative aims to support the creation of 1,000 homestays in tribal areas, with financial assistance of up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirements, ₹5 lakh for constructing two new rooms per household, and ₹3 lakh for renovating existing rooms, along with provisions for technical training and upskilling of homestay owners. These measures are intended to promote sustainable tourism and address systemic challenges in tourism-linked livelihood generation. As of date, no funds have been released under the PM-JUGA Homestay initiative.
The Government of Kerala has informed that it is actively taking initiatives to support women through its Women-Friendly Tourism Initiative, implemented by the Kerala Responsible Tourism Mission (KRTM) Society. Launched in October 2022, the program aims to make Kerala a safe and women-friendly tourism destination while promoting women’s entrepreneurship and employment in the sector. So far, over 17,000 women have registered, with training provided for tour leaders, operators, drivers, homestay managers, and souvenir units. Various trainings and village life experience packages have been provided in the tribal areas of the Wayanad region.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
The list of the projects sanctioned under Rural and Tribal Circuits of Swadesh Darshan scheme is as under:-
Rural Circuit (Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
1.
Bihar
Rural Circuit
2017-18
Development of Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.27
2.
Kerala
Rural Circuit
2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
Tribal Circuit (Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
1.
Chhattisgarh
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Jashpur- Kunkuri- Mainpat- Kamleshpur - Maheshpur -Kurdar - Sarodhadadar- Gangrel- Kondagaon– Nathiyanawagaon- Jagdalpur- Chitrakoot- Tirthgarh
96.10
2.
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Tribal Circuit Peren- Kohima- Wokha
97.36
3.
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mokokchung-Tuensang-Mon
98.14
4.
Telangana
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls
79.87