Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS is organising 2nd EMRS Principals' Conclave on Effective Management of Schools on 16-17 December, 2025
Capacity-Building Programme to Orient EMRS Principals on NEP-Aligned Reforms, Flagship Initiatives and Best Practices
15 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) organising the 2nd EMRS Principals' Conclave on Effective Management of Schools on 16th -17th December 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi. The event, is a focused initiative on tribal education, will bring together Principals and Principal In-charges from 499 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across the nation to discuss and strategize effective school management.
The conclave aims to equip Principals and Principal In-charges with the knowledge, skills, and strategies essential for managing residential schools effectively. It supports the Government of India’s broader vision under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which emphasizes holistic, competency-based, and inclusive learning for all children, particularly those from socio-economically disadvantaged groups. In line with NEP 2020, the conclave promotes school leadership development, academic innovation, and improved governance systems to enhance learning outcomes for tribal students.
The programme will be inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister for Tribal Affairs, and the Guest of Honour, Shri Durga Das Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NESTS.
The occasion will also mark the formal release of key publications, including the Training Resource Material, the 4th Sports Meet 2025 Report, the 6th Udbhav 2025 Report, and the 2nd Principals’ Conclave Book, showcasing significant milestones and best practices in academics, sports, and leadership across EMRSs.
The conclave features a comprehensive series of technical sessions led by experts from CBSE, NCERT, NVS, UNICEF, and NESTS. These sessions will address key aspects of EMRS functioning, including safety measures, financial procedures, HR management, CBSE affiliation, and academic initiatives.
Over the two days, participants will engage in in-depth discussions on crucial topics such as academic reforms, CBSE’s two-examination system, lesson planning, classroom processes, student learning enhancement strategies, mental health and emotional well-being, TALASH, Bharat Scouts and Guides, Kaushalaya Programme, language proficiency, and structured mechanisms for supporting underprivileged students. Administrative and HR themes such as probation clearance, NPS, safety measures, and school performance review will also be addressed in detail. Sessions on financial literacy, GeM procedures, procurement systems, infrastructure maintenance, and protocols for taking over buildings from construction agencies will ensure deeper clarity on financial and infrastructural governance.
Each session features an open forum where representatives will exchange experiences and highlight common challenges, fostering collaborative problem-solving and enriching knowledge-sharing among participants.
The conclave provides a valuable platform for Principals and Principal In-charges to enhance their functional knowledge in resource management, leadership development, and the creation of a conducive learning environment in EMRSs. Participants will gain practical tools and actionable strategies that support them in improving the educational experience and overall development of tribal students.
This initiative by NESTS reflects its unwavering commitment to 'Tribal Transformation Through Education' and continues to contribute to strengthening the management and governance of EMRSs across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس 16-17 دسمبر، 2025 کو اسکولوں کے موثر انتظام کے موضوع پر پرنسپلوں کے دوسرے ای ایم آر ایس اجتماع کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے
این ای پی پر مبنی اصلاحات، اہم پہل قدمیوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں پر ای ایم آر ایس پرنسپلوں کی تربیت کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے
15 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی برائے قبائلی طلبا(این ای ایس ٹی ایس) ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں 16-17 دسمبر 2025 کو اسکولوں کے موثر انتظام کے موضوع پر پرنسپل حضرات کے دوسرے ای ایم آر ایس اجتماع کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب، قبائلی تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پہل ہے، ملک بھر کے 499 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے پرنسپل اور پرنسپل انچارجز کو ایک ساتھ لائیں گے تاکہ اسکول کے موثر انتظام پر تبادلہ خیال اور حکمت عملی بنائیں۔
اجتماع کا مقصد پرنسپلز اور پرنسپل انچارجز کو رہائشی اسکولوں کے مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کرنے کے لیے ضروری علم، مہارت اور حکمت عملی سے لیس کرنا ہے۔ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے تحت حکومت ہند کے وسیع تر وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جو تمام بچوں کے لیے، خاص طور پر سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے جامع، قابلیت پر مبنی، اور جامع تعلیم پر زور دیتا ہے۔ این ای پی 2020 کے مطابق، اجتماع قبائلی طلباء کے لیے سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسکول کی قیادت کی ترقی، تعلیمی جدت، اور بہتر گورننس سسٹم کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا آغاز مہمان خصوصی ، قبائلی امور کے وزیر محترم جناب جوئل اوراؤں اور مہمان ذی وقار، قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے کریں گے، اس مو قع پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر ٹریننگ ریسورس میٹریل، چوتھی اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 رپورٹ، 6 ویں ادبھاو 2025 رپورٹ، اور پرنسپلوں کے دوسرے کانکلیو بک سمیت کلیدی اشاعتوں کی باضابطہ ریلیز کا بھی نشان ہوگا، جو تعلیمی، کھیلوں، اور ای ایم آر ایس میں قیادت میں اہم سنگ میل اور بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کرے گا۔
اس کانفرنس میں سی بی ایس ای، این سی ای آر ٹی، این وی ایس، یونیسیف اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ماہرین کی قیادت میں تکنیکی سیشنز کی ایک جامع سیریز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ سیشنز ای ایم آر ایس کے کام کے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ دیں گے، جن میں حفاظتی اقدامات، مالیاتی طریقہ کار، ایچ آر مینجمنٹ، سی بی ایس ای سے الحاق، اور تعلیمی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
دو دنوں کے دوران، شرکاء تعلیمی اصلاحات، سی بی ایس ای کے دو امتحانی نظام، سبق کی منصوبہ بندی، کلاس روم کے عمل، طالب علم کے سیکھنے میں اضافے کی حکمت عملی، ذہنی صحت اور جذباتی بہبود، تلش، بھارت اسکاؤٹس اور گائیڈز، کوش کے لیے زبانی پروگرام، معاونت کے لیے پروموشن اور پروموشنل اسٹرکچر جیسے اہم موضوعات پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ پسماندہ طلباء،انتظامی اور ایچ آر سے متعلق موضوعات جیسے کہ پروبیشن کلیئرنس، این پی ایس ، حفاظتی اقدامات، اور اسکول کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ بھی تفصیل سے بتایا جائے گا۔ مالیاتی خواندگی، جی ای ایم کے طریقہ کار، پروکیورمنٹ سسٹمز، انفراسٹرکچر کی دیکھ بھال، اور تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں سے عمارتیں لینے کے پروٹوکول سے متعلق سیشنز مالیاتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حکمرانی پر گہری وضاحت کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
ہر سیشن میں ایک کھلا فورم ہوتا ہے جہاں نمائندے تجربات کا تبادلہ کریں گے اور مشترکہ چنوتیوں کو اجاگر کریں گے، باہمی تعاون سے مسائل کے حل کو فروغ دیں گے اور شرکاء کے درمیان علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دیں گے۔
یہ کانکلیو پرنسپلز اور پرنسپل انچارجز کے لیے ایک قابل قدر پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے تاکہ وسائل کے نظم و نسق، قیادت کی ترقی، اور ای ایم آر ایس میں سیکھنے کے لیے سازگار ماحول کی تخلیق میں اپنے فنکشنل علم میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ شرکاء عملی ٹولز اور قابل عمل حکمت عملی حاصل کریں گے جو انہیں تعلیمی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور قبائلی طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کی جانب سے یہ پہل قدمی 'تعلیم کے ذریعے قبائلی تبدیلی' کے لیے اس کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں ای ایم آر ایس کے نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔