Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Green and Eco-Tourism
15 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities, promotion of eco-tourism is also taken up. The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Development of Ecotourism which was circulated to the State Governments / Union Territory Administrations.
The Guidelines for Star Classification of Hotels mandates Eco-friendly Practices viz. (a) Sewage Treatment Plant (b) rain water harvesting (c) waste management (d) pollution control method for air, water and light (e) Introduction of non CFC equipment for refrigeration and air conditioning and other Eco-friendly measures and initiatives in order to qualify for classification. National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism was also formulated by the Ministry and circulated to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. In line with the strategy, Travel for Life (TFL) programme was initiated to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
Ministry of Tourism has taken various initiatives to strengthen tourist safety in the country. The details of the same are mentioned as under: -
(i) Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
(ii) As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
(iii) Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women. Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
(iv) The Ministry of Tourism along with all stakeholders, including the Tourism Departments of all States and UTs, have adopted the 'Code of Conduct for Safe & Honourable Tourism' which is a set of guidelines to encourage tourism activities to be undertaken with respect to basic right like dignity, safety and freedom from exploitation of both tourists and local residents in particular, women and children.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سبز اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا
15 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اپنی موجودہ سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، یہ ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے ماحولیاتی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے، جسے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔
ہوٹلوں کی ستارہ درجہ بندی کے لیے رہنما خطوط ماحول دوست طرز عمل کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں، جیسے: (a) سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس؛ (ب) بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی؛ (c) فضلہ کا انتظام؛ (d) ہوا، پانی اور روشنی کے لیے آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے طریقے؛ (e) ریفریجریشن اور ایئر کنڈیشنگ کے لیے غیر CFC آلات کا تعارف؛ اور درجہ بندی کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے کے لیے دیگر ماحول دوست اقدامات اور اقدامات۔ وزارت نے پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی بھی تیار کی ہے، جسے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔ حکمت عملی کے مطابق، ٹریول فار لائف (TfL) پروگرام سیاحوں اور سیاحتی کاروباروں کو پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ملک میں سیاحوں کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(i) سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ بنیادی طور پر ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، سیاحت کی وزارت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ اس معاملے کی مسلسل پیروی کر رہی ہے تاکہ سیاحوں کے لیے زمین پر حفاظتی انتظامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وقف شدہ ٹورسٹ پولیس قائم کی جائے۔ وزارت سیاحت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، دہلی، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم اور اتر پردیش نے ٹورسٹ پولیس تعینات کی ہے۔
(ii) سیاحوں کے لیے سفر کو محفوظ بنانے کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت سیاحت نے ٹول فری نمبر 1800111363 یا شارٹ کوڈ 1363 پر 12 زبانوں میں 24x7 کثیر لسانی ٹورسٹ ہیلپ لائن شروع کی ہے تاکہ ملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو ہندوستان میں سفر سے متعلق معلومات کے بارے میں مدد فراہم کی جاسکے اور ہندوستان میں سفر کے دوران ان کے سیاحوں کو مناسب رہنمائی فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس میں 10 بین الاقوامی زبانیں (جرمن، فرانسیسی، ہسپانوی، اطالوی، پرتگالی، روسی، چینی، جاپانی، کورین، عربی)، ہندی اور انگریزی شامل ہیں۔
(iii) حکومت نے ایک وقف شدہ نان لیپسیبل کارپس فنڈ قائم کیا ہے - نربھیا فنڈ، جس کا انتظام محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسے خاص طور پر خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت "خواتین کے لیے محفوظ سیاحتی مقامات" کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی درخواست کرتی رہی ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر خواتین سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
(iv) سیاحت کی وزارت نے تمام سٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیاحتی محکموں کے ساتھ "محفوظ اور باعزت سیاحت کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق" اپنایا ہے۔ یہ سیاحوں اور مقامی باشندوں، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رہنما خطوط ہیں، جب کہ ان کے بنیادی حقوق جیسے عزت، سلامتی اور استحصال سے آزادی کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔