Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Green and Eco-Tourism
15 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities, promotion of eco-tourism is also taken up. The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Development of Ecotourism which was circulated to the State Governments / Union Territory Administrations.
The Guidelines for Star Classification of Hotels mandates Eco-friendly Practices viz. (a) Sewage Treatment Plant (b) rain water harvesting (c) waste management (d) pollution control method for air, water and light (e) Introduction of non CFC equipment for refrigeration and air conditioning and other Eco-friendly measures and initiatives in order to qualify for classification. National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism was also formulated by the Ministry and circulated to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. In line with the strategy, Travel for Life (TFL) programme was initiated to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
Ministry of Tourism has taken various initiatives to strengthen tourist safety in the country. The details of the same are mentioned as under: -
(i) Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
(ii) As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
(iii) Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women. Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
(iv) The Ministry of Tourism along with all stakeholders, including the Tourism Departments of all States and UTs, have adopted the 'Code of Conduct for Safe & Honourable Tourism' which is a set of guidelines to encourage tourism activities to be undertaken with respect to basic right like dignity, safety and freedom from exploitation of both tourists and local residents in particular, women and children.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
ग्रीन और इको-टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देना
15 DEC 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भारत को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। वर्तमान गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, इको-टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देने का काम भी किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इकोटूरिज्म के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है जिसे राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को भेजा गया था।
होटलों के स्टार वर्गीकरण के लिए दिशानिर्देशों में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अनिवार्य किया गया है, जैसे: (a) सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (b) वर्षा जल संचयन (c) अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (d) हवा, पानी और प्रकाश के लिए प्रदूषण नियंत्रण विधि (e) रेफ्रिजरेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग के लिए नॉन-सीएफसी उपकरणों की शुरुआत और वर्गीकरण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अन्य उपाय और पहल। मंत्रालय ने सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति भी तैयार की गई है और यह राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को भेजी गई थी। रणनीति के अनुरूप, पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों को सतत पर्यटन प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ (टीएफएल) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। इसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
(i) पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा मुख्य रूप से राज्य का विषय है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन के साथ लगातार इस मामले को उठा रहा है ताकि पर्यटकों के लिए ज़मीनी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने के लिए समर्पित पर्यटक पुलिस का गठन किया जा सके। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू - कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पर्यटक पुलिस तैनात की है।
(ii) पर्यटकों के लिए यात्रा को सुरक्षित बनाने के मंत्रालय के लगातार प्रयासों के तहत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए भारत में यात्रा से संबंधित जानकारी के मामले में सहायता सेवा प्रदान करने और भारत में यात्रा के दौरान संकट में फंसे पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 पर 12 भाषाओं में 24x7 मल्टी-लिंगुअल पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन शुरू की है। इसमें 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाएँ (जर्मन, फ्रेंच, स्पेनिश, इतालवी, पुर्तगाली, रूसी, चीनी, जापानी, कोरियाई, अरबी), हिंदी और अंग्रेजी शामिल हैं।
(iii) सरकार ने डेडिकेटेड नॉन-लैप्सेबल कॉर्पस फंड - निर्भया फंड स्थापित किया है, जिसका प्रबंधन वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा किया जाता है। इसका उपयोग विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा में सुधार के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से समय-समय पर निर्भया फंड के तहत 'महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थलों' का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध कर रहा है। इसका उपयोग विशेष रूप से महिला पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा में सुधार के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।
(iv) पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सभी संबंधित पक्षों के साथ 'सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक पर्यटन के लिए आचार संहिता' को अपनाया है। इसमें सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन विभाग शामिल हैं। यह कुछ दिशानिर्देश हैं ताकि प्रतिष्ठा, सुरक्षा और शोषण से मुक्ति जैसे बुनियादी अधिकारों के सम्मान के साथ पर्यटकों और स्थानीय निवासियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए पर्यटन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।