Ministry of Power
Per kWh Cost of Battery Energy Storage System Falls Steeply
VGF Schemes, ISTS Charges Waiver Boosts Affordable Battery Storage
15 DEC 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The cost of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) discovered through tariff based competitive bidding during 2022-23 was about ₹ 10.18 / kWh, if the storage is used for 2 cycles daily. The cost of BESS discovered through competitive bidding in the recent past has substantially reduced to about ₹ 2.1 / kWh without VGF, if the storage is used for 2 cycles daily. However, based on the market trend, it is expected that BESS will be utilised for 1.5 cycles per day which corresponds to storage cost of ₹ 2.8 / kWh. Based on the recent tenders, average rate of electricity from solar projects is in the range of ₹ 2.5 / kWh.
In order to make battery storage affordable, the Ministry of Power is administering a VGF Scheme for setting up 13,220 MWh of BESS capacity with budgetary support of ₹3,760 Cr. Additionally, Ministry of Power, in June, 2025, has launched another VGF scheme for development of 30 GWh of BESS capacity, with a financial support of 5,400Cr, through Power System Development Fund (PSDF).
Also, waiver of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) charges is provided for 12 years for co-located BESS projects to be commissioned by June 2028. For non-co-located BESS projects, ISTS charges waiver is granted for projects which will be commissioned before June 2025 and thereafter, waiver will be reduced annually in graded steps of 25%.
Ministry of Heavy Industries is implementing the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”, to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity, out of which 10 GWh is earmarked for Grid Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications. The scheme was approved in May 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore.
The PLI scheme would encourage investment in the domestic manufacturing of cells for grid-scale applications, reduce dependency on imports and eventually reduce the cost of BESS in future.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली की प्रति किलोवाट-घंटे लागत में भारी गिरावट
वीजीएफ योजनाओं और आईएसटीएस शुल्क छूट से किफायती बैटरी भंडारण को बढ़ावा मिला
15 DEC 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) की लागत लगभग 10.18 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा थी, यदि भंडारण का उपयोग प्रतिदिन 2 चक्रों के लिए किया जाता है। हाल के वर्षों में प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से बीईएसएस की लागत में काफी कमी आई है और यह लगभग 2.1 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा (वीजीएफ के बिना) है, यदि भंडारण का उपयोग प्रतिदिन 2 चक्रों के लिए किया जाता है। हालांकि, बाजार के रुझान के आधार पर, यह अनुमान लगाया जा रहा है कि बीईएसएस का उपयोग प्रतिदिन 1.5 चक्रों के लिए किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए भंडारण लागत 2.8 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा लगेगा। हाल के निविदाओं के आधार पर, सौर परियोजनाओं से बिजली की औसत दर 2.5 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा के आसपास है।
बैटरी स्टोरेज को किफायती बनाने के उद्देश्य से, विद्युत मंत्रालय 3,760 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय मदद से 13,220 मेगावाट घंटे की बीईएस क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए वीजीएफ योजना चला रहा है। इसके अलावा, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने जून 2025 में विद्युत प्रणाली विकास कोष (पीएसडीएफ) के जरिए 5,400 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय मदद से 30 गीगावाट घंटे की बीईएस क्षमता के विकास के लिए एक और वीजीएफ योजना शुरू की है।
इसके अलावा, जून 2028 तक चालू होने वाली सह-स्थित बीएएसएस परियोजनाओं के लिए अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) शुल्क में 12 वर्षों के लिए छूट प्रदान की गई है। गैर-सह-स्थित बीएएसएस परियोजनाओं के लिए, आईएसटीएस शुल्क में छूट उन परियोजनाओं के लिए दी गई है जो जून 2025 से पहले चालू होंगी और उसके बाद, छूट में प्रतिवर्ष 25 प्रतिशत की क्रमिक कमी की जाएगी।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) "राष्ट्रीय उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण कार्यक्रम" चला रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य 50 गीगावाट (जीडब्ल्यूएच) की घरेलू उन्नत रसायन सेल उत्पादन क्षमता स्थापित करना है, जिसमें से 10 गीगावाट ग्रिड स्केल स्टेशनरी स्टोरेज (जीएसएसएस) अनुप्रयोगों के लिए निर्धारित है। इस योजना को मई 2021 में 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया था।
पीएलआई योजना ग्रिड-स्केल अनुप्रयोगों के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर सेल के निर्माण में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगी, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करेगी और अंततः भविष्य में बीएसईएस की लागत को कम करेगी।
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।