Ministry of Tourism
Status of Upgradation of Institutes Under CBSP Scheme
15 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has put in place “Capacity Building for Service Providers” (CBSP) scheme to provide education, training and certification to the tourism service providers covering different stakeholders & aspects of Hospitality and Tourism sector, thus increasing the employability of service providers. State-wise number of persons trained/certified including Maharashtra under this scheme from FY 2014-15 to FY 2024-25 is at Annexure.
The Budget Provision for the scheme “Assistance to IHMs/ FCIs/ IITTM/ NCHMCT/ ICI etc.” for year 2025-26 stands at Rs.35 crore. This scheme provides financial assistance to Institutes of Hotel Management (IHM), Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), Food Craft Institutes (FCI), etc in the country including Maharashtra.
This assistance is basically used for setting up of new institutes, upgradation of infrastructure such as construction of hostels, modernization of laboratories, purchasing of equipments, furniture, computers, etc.
The Ministry through a digital initiative conducts Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) and Incredible India Tourist Guide (IITG) certification Programme. These programs aim at creating an online learning platform with an objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators & Guides. As on date there are certified 5311 IITF and 2756 IITG working pan India, including the heritage, spiritual and eco-tourism circuits across the country.
The Ministry has also launched a National Responsible Tourism initiative by the name of Paryatan Mitra/ Paryatan Didi. This initiative aims to elevate the overall experience of tourists. This programme was launched in 2024 and since then around 4300 people have been trained including Pali Lok Sabha constituency.
To strengthen skill development, capacity-building avenues, boost tourism-driven employment and entrepreneurship, the Ministry of Tourism facilitated signing of 70 Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the 10 leading Hospitality and Tourism Industry chains in India and 21 Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs) under its purview. These MOUs focus on student engagement, faculty development, short-term tourism & hospitality skilling education and institutional & infrastructural development.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
State/UT wise number of persons trained/certified under CBSP Scheme from FY 2014-15 to FY 2024-25
S.
no
Name of State
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018 -19
2019 -20
2020 -21
2021 -22
2022 -23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
931
220
0
0
0
58
0
63
0
0
174
1446
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
780
180
143
236
210
363
0
152
120
0
2184
3
Assam
1209
1222
733
72
334
389
109
185
375
493
1155
6276
4
Bihar
1126
903
494
25
135
471
343
210
134
123
1179
5143
5
Chandigarh
1906
2034
1431
0
89
0
25
0
468
112
0
6065
6
Chattisgarh
400
0
0
0
30
115
49
79
67
30
265
1035
7
Delhi
15909
5858
2299
1095
2113
2634
85
210
79
373
1622
32277
8
Goa
1912
2269
597
0
33
60
0
0
0
30
0
4901
9
Gujrat
965
1129
370
25
28
96
25
660
264
0
142
3704
10
Haryana
3215
3118
1319
0
590
725
266
473
900
636
2591
13833
11
Himachal Pradesh
1859
1843
1300
254
740
532
383
754
488
315
5409
13877
12
UT of J&K
2131
3012
811
389
1293
1033
1108
1054
1309
1096
11753
24989
13
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
0
32
143
224
86
240
1600
2325
14
Karnataka
9672
7626
2413
43
397
976
279
350
203
343
1908
24210
15
Kerala
13535
11864
2622
3909
5566
8809
753
1500
58
153
240
49009
16
Madhya Pradesh
6551
6064
6517
2966
4151
6079
1929
5289
4727
6838
9429
60540
17
Maharastra
2491
2328
1400
328
1106
722
153
110
647
420
6487
16192
18
Meghalaya
957
797
259
87
310
136
313
212
202
171
207
3651
19
Manipur
350
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
743
1093
20
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
660
0
834
0
47
1541
21
Odisha
3016
5041
3007
125
2444
952
881
656
441
270
1130
17963
22
Puducherry
150
105
47
0
0
0
0
0
67
60
0
429
23
Punjab
2346
5881
2174
441
1753
1690
675
1013
1012
1337
4276
22598
24
Rajasthan
2206
2555
1044
123
442
471
226
144
593
1453
5517
14774
25
Sikkim
50
180
180
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
410
26
Tamil nadu
3361
3385
1258
2248
2542
2726
2267
2538
3137
3644
2324
29430
27
Telengana
1924
2163
2398
1643
2104
652
210
417
546
725
3525
16307
28
Uttar Pradesh
2063
3000
1451
510
1222
1670
320
4729
3418
3368
16914
38665
29
Uttrakhand
7114
7648
3183
2187
529
842
399
871
1116
1361
3929
29179
30
West Bengal
1533
1097
1048
38
425
378
0
142
251
226
6804
11942
31
UT of Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
121
151
0
0
0
272
32
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
67
216
431
714
Total
88882
82122
38535
16651
28612
32458
12085
22034
21641
24153
89801
456974
Source: Ministry of Tourism

وزارت سیاحت
سی بی ایس پی اسکیم کے تحت اداروں کی تجدید کی صورتحال
15 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت سیاحت نے سیاحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو تعلیم ، تربیت اور سند فراہم کرنے کے لیے’’سروس پرووائڈرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی‘‘ (سی بی ایس پی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے جس میں مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کے شعبے کے مختلف شراکت داروں اور پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس طرح سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی ملازمت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مالی سال15-2014 سے مالی سال25-2024 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر سمیت ریاست کے لحاظ سے تربیت یافتہ/تصدیق شدہ افراد کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہے ۔
سال26-2025 کے لئے’’آئی ایچ ایم/ایف سی آئی/آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم/این سی ایچ ایم سی ٹی/آئی سی آئی وغیرہ کو امداد‘‘ اسکیم کے لئے بجٹ کی فراہمی 35.35 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم) فوڈ کرافٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف سی آئی) وغیرہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
یہ امداد بنیادی طور پر نئے اداروں کے قیام ، ہاسٹل کی تعمیر ، لیبارٹریوں کی جدید کاری ، آلات ، فرنیچر ، کمپیوٹر وغیرہ کی خریداری جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تجدید کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے ۔
وزارت ایک ڈیجیٹل پہل کے ذریعے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فیسیلیٹیٹر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) اور انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ گائیڈ (آئی آئی ٹی جی) سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے ۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد ایک آن لائن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے جس کا مقصد اچھی تربیت یافتہ اور پیشہ ور سیاحتی سہولت کاروں اور گائیڈز کا ایک پول بنانا ہے ۔ آج تک پورے ہندوستان میں تصدیق شدہ 5311 آئی آئی ٹی ایف اور 2756 آئی آئی ٹی جی کام کر رہے ہیں ، جن میں ملک بھر میں ورثہ ، روحانی اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے سرکٹ شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت نے پریاتن مترا/پریاتن دیدی کے نام سے ایک قومی ذمہ دار سیاحت کی پہل بھی شروع کی ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد سیاحوں کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے پالی لوک سبھا حلقہ سمیت تقریبا 4300 افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، صلاحیت سازی کے مواقع کو مستحکم کرنے ، سیاحت سے چلنے والے روزگار اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، وزارت سیاحت نے ہندوستان میں 10 سرکردہ ہاسپیٹیلیٹی اور ٹورزم انڈسٹری چینز اور 21 سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (سی آئی ایچ ایم) کے درمیان 70 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے طلباء کی شمولیت ، اساتذہ کی ترقی ، قلیل مدتی سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی ہنر مندی کی تعلیم اور ادارہ جاتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
مالی سال15-2014 سے مالی سال 25-2024 تک سی بی ایس پی اسکیم کے تحت تربیت یافتہ/تصدیق شدہ افراد کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018 -19
2019 -20
2020 -21
2021 -22
2022 -23
2023-24
2024-25
کل
1
آندھرا پردیش
931
220
0
0
0
58
0
63
0
0
174
1446
2
اروناچل پردیش
0
780
180
143
236
210
363
0
152
120
0
2184
3
آسام
1209
1222
733
72
334
389
109
185
375
493
1155
6276
4
بہار
1126
903
494
25
135
471
343
210
134
123
1179
5143
5
چندی گڑھ
1906
2034
1431
0
89
0
25
0
468
112
0
6065
6
چھتیس گڑھ
400
0
0
0
30
115
49
79
67
30
265
1035
7
دہلی
15909
5858
2299
1095
2113
2634
85
210
79
373
1622
32277
8
گوا
1912
2269
597
0
33
60
0
0
0
30
0
4901
9
گجرات
965
1129
370
25
28
96
25
660
264
0
142
3704
10
ہریانہ
3215
3118
1319
0
590
725
266
473
900
636
2591
13833
11
ہماچل پردیش
1859
1843
1300
254
740
532
383
754
488
315
5409
13877
12
جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقے
2131
3012
811
389
1293
1033
1108
1054
1309
1096
11753
24989
13
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
0
0
0
32
143
224
86
240
1600
2325
14
کرناٹک
9672
7626
2413
43
397
976
279
350
203
343
1908
24210
15
کیرالہ
13535
11864
2622
3909
5566
8809
753
1500
58
153
240
49009
16
مدھیہ پردیش
6551
6064
6517
2966
4151
6079
1929
5289
4727
6838
9429
60540
17
مہاراشٹر
2491
2328
1400
328
1106
722
153
110
647
420
6487
16192
18
میگھالیہ
957
797
259
87
310
136
313
212
202
171
207
3651
19
منی پور
350
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
743
1093
20
میزورم
0
0
0
0
0
0
660
0
834
0
47
1541
21
اوڈیشہ
3016
5041
3007
125
2444
952
881
656
441
270
1130
17963
22
پڈوچیری
150
105
47
0
0
0
0
0
67
60
0
429
23
پنجاب
2346
5881
2174
441
1753
1690
675
1013
1012
1337
4276
22598
24
راجستھان
2206
2555
1044
123
442
471
226
144
593
1453
5517
14774
25
سکم
50
180
180
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
410
26
تمل ناڈو
3361
3385
1258
2248
2542
2726
2267
2538
3137
3644
2324
29430
27
تلنگانہ
1924
2163
2398
1643
2104
652
210
417
546
725
3525
16307
28
اتر پردیش
2063
3000
1451
510
1222
1670
320
4729
3418
3368
16914
38665
29
اتراکھنڈ
7114
7648
3183
2187
529
842
399
871
1116
1361
3929
29179
30
مغربی بنگال
1533
1097
1048
38
425
378
0
142
251
226
6804
11942
31
لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقے
0
0
0
0
0
0
121
151
0
0
0
272
32
ناگالینڈ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
67
216
431
714
کل
88882
82122
38535
16651
28612
32458
12085
22034
21641
24153
89801
456974
ماخذ: وزارت سیاحت