Ministry of Tourism
Promotion and Publicity of Tourism in Global Market
15 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Indian Missions promotes India as a tourist destination in key international source markets. The Indian Missions facilitates participation of private and Government stakeholders including State Governments / Union Territories in major overseas tourism trade fairs and exhibitions; organisation of Tourism Roadshows, food festivals; engagements with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; organisation of trade meetings & familiarization (FAM) trips; publicity through social media and media engagement activities.
The Ministry endeavours to strengthen domestic tourism through various initiatives including Dekho Apna Desh, Bharat Parv and Best Tourism Village competition etc.
Dekho Apna Desh initiative aims to raise awareness of India's rich heritage and culture, foster national pride, and encourage extensive domestic travel. Under this initiative Ministry of Tourism has organized webinars about different lesser-known destinations, quiz contests and other competitions both online and offline. Several domestic promotional events are also organised in association with tourism stakeholders.
Bharat Parv is a flagship annual event organized by the Ministry of Tourism as part of the Republic Day celebrations. The event showcases India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary, and spiritual diversity and aims to promote the spirit of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” The event features display of Republic Day tableaux, food festival, participation of handicraft and handloom artisans, pavilions by tourism departments of State Governments / Union Territories, Central Ministries, cultural performances etc.
The Best Tourism Villages Competition was undertaken to honour a village that best exemplifies a tourism destination in preserving cultural and natural assets, promoting community-based values and lifestyles and is commitment to sustainability. In the last two editions of the Best Tourism Village Competition held in 2023 and 2024, a total of 71 villages were recognized as Best Tourism Villages.
To Position India as a leading global MICE destination, the Ministry of Tourism has developed a National Strategy and Roadmap for the MICE industry. As part of this initiative, in 2021, “Meet in India” sub-brand was launched, with the vision to promote India as a hub for mega conferences and exhibitions, creating awareness and building a positive global perception of the country’s MICE potential.
Ministry of Tourism has also launched the campaign "India Says I Do" in 2023 to promote India as a premier wedding destination globally. The campaign aims to showcase the diverse, rich and culturally vibrant venues India offers for weddings, from royal palaces and heritage forts to scenic beaches, mountains and riversides.
In the year 2024 and 2025, the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), organised “Wed in India” expo and “Meet in India” conclave, respectively, on the sidelines of Great Indian Travel Bazaar (GITB) at Jaipur.
The Ministry of Tourism has not made such assessment to evaluate the impact of these promotional measures on tourist arrivals, tourism spending and destination visits.
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in the tourism generating markets to promote various Indian tourism products including coastal tourism and Rural Tourism destinations of the country. These objectives are met through various marketing and promotional activities done in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
वैश्विक बाजार में पर्यटन का प्रचार-प्रसार
15 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारतीय दूतावासों के सहयोग से प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन बाजारों में भारत को एक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है। भारतीय दूतावास प्रमुख विदेशी पर्यटन व्यापार मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित निजी और सरकारी हितधारकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हैं, पर्यटन रोड शो, खाद्य उत्सवों का आयोजन करते हैं, स्थानीय पर्यटन संचालकों और अन्य उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करते हैं, व्यापार बैठकों और परिचयात्मक यात्राओं का आयोजन करते हैं और सोशल मीडिया और मीडिया सहभागिता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से प्रचार करते हैं।
मंत्रालय 'देखो अपना देश', 'भारत पर्व' और 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन ग्राम प्रतियोगिता' जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से घरेलू पर्यटन को मजबूत करने का प्रयास करता है।
देखो अपना देश पहल का उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना, राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ावा देना और घरेलू यात्रा को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस पहल के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न कम ज्ञात स्थलों पर वेबिनार, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं और अन्य ऑनलाइन एवं ऑफलाइन प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की हैं। पर्यटन क्षेत्र से जुड़े हितधारकों के सहयोग से कई घरेलू प्रचार कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय हर वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत भारत पर्व कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करता है। यह कार्यक्रम देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, कलात्मक, पाक कला और आध्यात्मिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित करता है और "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की भावना को बढ़ावा देने का लक्ष्य रखता है। इस कार्यक्रम में गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकियां, खाद्य उत्सव, हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा कारीगरों की भागीदारी, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन विभागों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के पवेलियन और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन ग्राम प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन ऐसे ग्राम को सम्मानित करने के लिए किया गया था जो सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक संपदाओं के संरक्षण, सामुदायिक मूल्यों और जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के संबंध में एक पर्यटन स्थल का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। वर्ष 2023 और 2024 में आयोजित सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन ग्राम प्रतियोगिता के पिछले दो संस्करणों में कुल 71 ग्रामों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन ग्राम के रूप में मान्यता दी गई थी।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी एमआईसीई के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए, एमआईसीई से जुड़े उद्योगों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रोडमैप विकसित किया है। इसी पहल के तहत, वर्ष 2021 में "मीट इन इंडिया" की शुरुआत की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को मेगा कॉन्फ्रेंस और प्रदर्शनियों के केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देना, जागरूकता बढ़ाना और देश की एमआईसीई क्षमता के बारे में एक सकारात्मक वैश्विक धारणा का निर्माण करना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत को विश्व स्तर पर एक प्रमुख विवाह स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2023 में "इंडिया सेज आई डू" अभियान भी शुरू किया है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य भारत में विवाह के लिए उपलब्ध विविधतापूर्ण, समृद्ध और सांस्कृतिक रूप से जीवंत स्थलों को प्रदर्शित करना है, जिनमें शाही महल और ऐतिहासिक किले से लेकर समुद्र तट, पहाड़ और नदी के किनारे शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2024 और 2025 में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सहयोग से, जयपुर में ग्रेट इंडियन ट्रैवल बाजार (जीआईटीबी) के दौरान "वेड इन इंडिया" एक्सपो और "मीट इन इंडिया" सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटकों के आगमन, पर्यटन पर होने वाले खर्च और पर्यटन स्थलों की यात्राओं पर इन प्रचार उपायों के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए कोई आकलन नहीं किया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत को एक समग्र पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है, ताकि तटीय और ग्रामीण पर्यटन स्थलों सहित विभिन्न भारतीय पर्यटन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इन उद्देश्यों को ट्रैवल ट्रेड, राज्य सरकारों और विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के सहयोग से की जाने वाली विभिन्न विपणन और प्रचार गतिविधियों के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।