Ministry of Tourism
Promotion and Publicity of Tourism in Global Market
15 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Indian Missions promotes India as a tourist destination in key international source markets. The Indian Missions facilitates participation of private and Government stakeholders including State Governments / Union Territories in major overseas tourism trade fairs and exhibitions; organisation of Tourism Roadshows, food festivals; engagements with local tour operators and other industry stakeholders; organisation of trade meetings & familiarization (FAM) trips; publicity through social media and media engagement activities.
The Ministry endeavours to strengthen domestic tourism through various initiatives including Dekho Apna Desh, Bharat Parv and Best Tourism Village competition etc.
Dekho Apna Desh initiative aims to raise awareness of India's rich heritage and culture, foster national pride, and encourage extensive domestic travel. Under this initiative Ministry of Tourism has organized webinars about different lesser-known destinations, quiz contests and other competitions both online and offline. Several domestic promotional events are also organised in association with tourism stakeholders.
Bharat Parv is a flagship annual event organized by the Ministry of Tourism as part of the Republic Day celebrations. The event showcases India’s rich cultural, artistic, culinary, and spiritual diversity and aims to promote the spirit of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” The event features display of Republic Day tableaux, food festival, participation of handicraft and handloom artisans, pavilions by tourism departments of State Governments / Union Territories, Central Ministries, cultural performances etc.
The Best Tourism Villages Competition was undertaken to honour a village that best exemplifies a tourism destination in preserving cultural and natural assets, promoting community-based values and lifestyles and is commitment to sustainability. In the last two editions of the Best Tourism Village Competition held in 2023 and 2024, a total of 71 villages were recognized as Best Tourism Villages.
To Position India as a leading global MICE destination, the Ministry of Tourism has developed a National Strategy and Roadmap for the MICE industry. As part of this initiative, in 2021, “Meet in India” sub-brand was launched, with the vision to promote India as a hub for mega conferences and exhibitions, creating awareness and building a positive global perception of the country’s MICE potential.
Ministry of Tourism has also launched the campaign "India Says I Do" in 2023 to promote India as a premier wedding destination globally. The campaign aims to showcase the diverse, rich and culturally vibrant venues India offers for weddings, from royal palaces and heritage forts to scenic beaches, mountains and riversides.
In the year 2024 and 2025, the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), organised “Wed in India” expo and “Meet in India” conclave, respectively, on the sidelines of Great Indian Travel Bazaar (GITB) at Jaipur.
The Ministry of Tourism has not made such assessment to evaluate the impact of these promotional measures on tourist arrivals, tourism spending and destination visits.
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in the tourism generating markets to promote various Indian tourism products including coastal tourism and Rural Tourism destinations of the country. These objectives are met through various marketing and promotional activities done in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
عالمی بازار میں سیاحت کی تشہیر اور اس کا فروغ
15 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کے ساتھ مل کر، اہم بین الاقوامی سیاحتی بازار میں ہندوستان کو ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی سفارت خانے بڑے غیر ملکی سیاحتی تجارتی میلوں اور نمائشوں میں ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سمیت نجی اور سرکاری اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، ٹورازم روڈ شوز، فوڈ فیسٹیولز کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں، مقامی ٹورازم آپریٹرز اور صنعت کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ روابط قائم کرتے ہیں، کاروباری میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں اور تعارفی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور سوشل میڈیا کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
وزارت مختلف اقدامات جیسے کہ "دیکھو اپنا دیش،" "بھارت پرو" اور "بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں مقابلہ" کے ذریعے گھریلو سیاحت کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے اور ثقافت کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا، قومی فخر کو فروغ دینا اور گھریلو سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت وزارت سیاحت نے مختلف غیر معروف مقامات پر ویبنار، کوئز مقابلے اور دیگر آن لائن اور آف لائن مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ سیاحت کے شعبے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کئی گھریلو پروموشنل ایونٹس بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے حصہ کے طور پر بھارت پرو ایونٹ کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔ یہ تقریب ملک کی بھرپور ثقافتی، فنکارانہ، پاکیزگی اور روحانی تنوع کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور اس کا مقصد "ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت" کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں یوم جمہوریہ کی جھلکیاں، فوڈ فیسٹیول، دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کاریگروں کی شرکت، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیاحتی محکموں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے پویلین، اور ثقافتی پرفارمنس شامل ہیں۔
بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کا مقابلہ ایک ایسے گاؤں کے اعزاز کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا جو ثقافتی اور قدرتی اثاثوں کے تحفظ، کمیونٹی کی اقدار اور طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار ترقی کے عزم کے حوالے سے سیاحتی مقام کی بہترین مثال دیتا ہے۔ 2023 اور 2024 میں منعقدہ بیسٹ ٹورازم ولیج مقابلے کے پچھلے دو ایڈیشنوں میں کل 71 گاؤں کو بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا تھا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے MICE صنعت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر MICE کی ایک سرکردہ منزل کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، "میٹ ان انڈیا" کا آغاز 2021 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو میگا کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینا، بیداری پیدا کرنا، اور ملک کی MICE صلاحیت کے بارے میں ایک مثبت عالمی تاثر پیدا کرنا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 2023 میں "انڈیا سیز آئی ڈو" مہم بھی شروع کی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر شادی کی ایک سرکردہ منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد شاہی محلات اور تاریخی قلعوں سے لے کر ساحلوں، پہاڑوں اور دریا کے کنارے ریزورٹس تک، ہندوستان میں دستیاب متنوع، بھرپور اور ثقافتی طور پر متحرک شادی کے مقامات کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔
2024 اور 2025 میں، وزارت سیاحت نے، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (FICCI) کے تعاون سے، جے پور میں گریٹ انڈین ٹریول بازار (GITB) کے دوران "Wed in India" ایکسپو اور "Met in India" کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحوں کی آمد، سیاحتی اخراجات، اور سیاحتی مقامات کے دوروں پر ان پروموشنل اقدامات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کوئی جائزہ نہیں لیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ساحلی اور دیہی سیاحتی مقامات سمیت مختلف ہندوستانی سیاحتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کو ایک جامع سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ مقاصد سفری تجارت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی مختلف مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔