संचार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अथानी में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की 25 फुट ऊँची प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
बेलगावी की धरती पर सजीव हो उठी शौर्य, स्वाभिमान और असीम साहस की अमर गाथाः श्री. सिंधिया
14 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज रविवार को कर्नाटक के बेलगावी स्थित अथानी में मराठा शिरोमणि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की 25 फुट ऊँची भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर को ऐतिहासिक बताते हुए सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह केवल एक प्रतिमा का अनावरण नहीं, बल्कि भारत के स्वाभिमान, साहस और हिंदवी स्वराज की चेतना को नई पीढ़ी तक पहुँचाने का संकल्प है। उन्होंने कहा किजय भवानी, जय शिवाजीका उद्घोष आज भी हर भारतीय के भीतर निर्भीकता, राष्ट्रधर्म और आत्मगौरव की ऊर्जा भर देता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंजूनाथ भारती स्वामी जी, संभाजी भिड़े गुरु जी, कर्नाटक सरकार में मंत्री संतोष लाड़ एवं सतीश जारकिहोली, कर्नाटक के पूर्व उपमुख्यमंत्री लक्ष्मण सवादी, कोल्हापुर सांसद श्रीमंत शाहू छत्रपति महाराज, कर्नाटक सरकार में पूर्व मंत्री श्रीमंत बी पाटिल और पीजीआर सिंधे सहित अन्य नेतागण मंच पर उपस्थित रहे।
हिंदवी स्वराज के शिल्पकार और राष्ट्रधर्म के प्रतीक हैं शिवाजी महाराज
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के जीवन और संघर्ष को स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि मात्र 15 वर्ष की आयु में हिंदवी स्वराज का संकल्प लेने वाले शिवाजी महाराज ने साहस, रणनीति और दूरदृष्टि से आक्रांताओं को पराजित कर भारत के स्वाभिमान की रक्षा की। सिंधिया ने कहा कि बेलगावी और अथानी की भूमि शिवाजी महाराज के पराक्रम की साक्षी रही है। दक्षिण भारत में उनके अभियानों के दौरान इस क्षेत्र का सामरिक महत्व अत्यंत रहा, जहाँ से दक्कन, कोंकण और गोवा मार्गों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इसी धरती पर शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण होना इतिहास, परंपरा और वर्तमान को जोड़ने वाला गौरवपूर्ण क्षण है। सिंधिया ने कहा कि आज बेलगावी की धरती पर शौर्य, स्वाभिमान और असीम साहस की अमर गाथा सजीव हो उठी है।
शिवाजी महाराज की प्रेरणा पर अग्रसर है आधुनिक भारतः सिंधिया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज जब भारत आत्मगौरव और सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है, तब छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का चरित्र और अधिक प्रासंगिक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विकसित भारत, आत्मनिर्भरता और राष्ट्रधर्म की जो चेतना देश में आगे बढ़ रही है, उसकी जड़ें शिवाजी महाराज की उसी विचारधारा में हैं। यह प्रतिमा आने वाली पीढ़ियों को यह संदेश देती रहेगी कि राष्ट्रहित सर्वोपरि है, साहस कभी थमता नहीं और स्वराज की भावना कभी पुरानी नहीं होती।
गौरतलब है कि केन्द्रीय मंत्री अपने दो दिवसीय महाराष्ट्र-कर्नाटक के दौरे पर हैं। इससे पहले शनिवार को उन्होंने कोल्हापुर में बॉम्बे जिमखाना के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर डाक टिकट का विमोचन किया, तत्पश्चात वे ग्रामीण डाक सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए जहां उन्होंने ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों से संवाद किया। उसके बाद आज सिंधिया बेलगावी में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा अनावरण कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Unveils 25-Foot Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Athani, Karnataka
Belagavi resonates with the immortal saga of valour, self-respect and indomitable courage: Shri Scindia
14 DEC 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, on Sunday unveiled a majestic 25-foot statue of the Maratha icon Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Athani, Belagavi district of Karnataka. Describing the occasion as historic, the Minister said that this was not merely the unveiling of a statue, but a solemn resolve to carry forward the spirit of India’s self-respect, courage and the consciousness of Hindavi Swaraj to future generations.
Shri Scindia remarked that the clarion call of “Jai Bhavani, Jai Shivaji” continues to ignite fearlessness, a sense of national duty and pride in every Indian even today.
The programme was graced by the presence of Manjunath Bharati Swamiji, Sambhaji Bhide Guruji, Karnataka Ministers Santosh Lad and Satish Jarkiholi, former Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Laxman Savadi, Kolhapur MP Shrimant Shahu Chhatrapati Maharaj, former Karnataka Minister Shrimant B. Patil, PGR Sindhe and other distinguished leaders.
Shivaji Maharaj: Architect of Hindavi Swaraj and Symbol of National Duty
In his address, the Union Minister recalled the life and struggles of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, stating that at the young age of just 15, Shivaji Maharaj had taken the pledge of Hindavi Swaraj. Through unmatched courage, strategic brilliance and far-sighted leadership, he defeated invaders and safeguarded India’s self-respect.
Union Minister Shri Scindia highlighted that the land of Belagavi and Athani has been a witness to the valour of Shivaji Maharaj. During his campaigns in South India, this region held immense strategic importance, ensuring the security of routes connecting the Deccan, Konkan and Goa. He said that the unveiling of Shivaji Maharaj’s statue on this very soil is a proud moment that bridges history, tradition and the present.
“Today, on the land of Belagavi, the immortal saga of valour, self-respect and boundless courage has come alive,” he said.
Modern India Marches Ahead Inspired by Shivaji Maharaj: Shri Scindia
The Union Minister further stated that as India moves forward on the path of self-pride and cultural renaissance, the character and ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have become even more relevant. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the vision of a Viksit Bharat, self-reliance and national duty taking shape across the country is deeply rooted in the very ideology of Shivaji Maharaj.
Shri Scindia added that this statue will continue to inspire coming generations with the message that national interest is paramount, courage never fades, and the spirit of Swaraj never grows old.
Union Minister Shri Scindia was on a two-day visit to Maharashtra and Karnataka as part of which, earlier on Saturday, he released a commemorative postage stamp marking 150 years of the Bombay Gymkhana in Kolhapur, followed by participation in a Gramin Dak Sevak Sammelan where he interacted with Gramin Dak Sevaks. On Sunday, he attended the statue unveiling ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Belagavi.