خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے مختلف شعبوں میں خواتین کے درمیان ذہنی تناؤ کو روکنے، کم کرنے اور اس کا مؤثر انتظام کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع، کثیر الجہتی اور ہم آہنگ حکمت عملی وضع کی ہے
12 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
صحت عامہ اور صفائی؛ اسپتال اور ڈسپنسریاں آئین بھارت کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست میں شامل ہیں، جس میں ذہنی صحت بھی شامل ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق، ذہنی صحت کی خدمات، ہسپتال، کمیونٹی کیئر اور بحالی فراہم کرنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
تاہم، حکومت ہند نے ریاستی حکومتوں کی معاونت کرکے اور ایک جامع، کثیر الجہتی اور ہم آہنگ ردعمل قائم کیا ہے جو حقوق پر مبنی ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹیلی طریقے سے ذہنی صحت کی رسائی، صدمے سے متعلق نفسیاتی و سماجی معاونت، قانونی طور پر کام کی جگہ پر تحفظات، آجر کی طرف سے پیشہ ورانہ صحت کے اقدامات، صنفی حساس قانون نافذ کرنے کے طریقہ کار اور سماجی و اقتصادی بااختیاری کے پروگراموں کو مربوط کرتا ہے تاکہ مختلف شعبوں میں خواتین کے درمیان ذہنی دباؤ کو روکنے، کم کرنے اور اس کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
مرکزی حکومت کا محکمہ پرسنل و تربیت، ملازمین کے لیے ہراسانی کی روک تھام، صنفی حساسیت، پرسنل مینجمنٹ اور لچکدار کام کے انتظامات کے حوالے سے ہدایات اور رہنما اصول جاری کرنے والا مرکزی ادارہ ہے۔ ایسے اقدامات، آگاہی مہمات، داخلی شکایتی نظام اور فوری اصلاحی کارروائی کے ساتھ مل کر محفوظ کام کے ماحول اور ہراسانی سے متعلقہ ذہنی دباؤ میں کمی میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی معاونت کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں وومن ہیلپ لائن 181، چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن 1098، ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم یعنی فی الفور مدد دینے کا نظام جیسی ہیلپ لائنز کا آغاز، نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تحت زیرو ایف آئی آر اور ای-ایف آئی آر کا تصور، اور متاثرہ افراد کو ادارہ جاتی مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا قانون، 2017 ذہنی بیماری والے افراد کے لیے ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور خدمات فراہم کرنے، اور ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے دوران ایسے افراد کے حقوق کے تحفظ، فروغ اور نفاذ کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ قانون خودکشی کی کوشش کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دیتا ہے، اس طرح یہ تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ شدید تناؤ میں مبتلا افراد کو سزا دینے کے بجائے دیکھ بھال اور بحالی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ قانون ذہنی صحت کے اداروں کے رجسٹریشن اور نظم و نسق کے لیے ضابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور خدمات کے معیار اور دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نگرانی کے طریقہ کار قائم کرتا ہے۔
قومی ذہنی صحت پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) کے تحت بھارت میں ذہنی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ این ایم ایچ پی کا ضلع ذہنی صحت پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) 767 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قومی صحت مشن کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر سطح پر فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات میں بیرونی مریضوں کی خدمات، تشخیص، مشاورت/نفسیاتی و سماجی مداخلت، شدید ذہنی امراض والے افراد کے لیے جاری دیکھ بھال اور معاونت، ادویات، آؤٹ ریچ خدمات، ایمبولینس خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ابتدائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات بھی کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے 1.81 لاکھ سے زائد زیریں صحت مراکز اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز کو آیوشمان آروگیا مندر کی شکل میں تجدید کاری کی گئی ہے۔ آیوشمان آروگیا مندر میں فراہم کی جانے والی جامع ابتدائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیکج میں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ مختلف کیڈرز کے لیے ذہنی، عصبی اور منشیات کے استعمال کے امراض پر عملی رہنما اصول اور تربیتی دستیابیں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
این ایم ایچ پی کے ثالثی دیکھ بھال کے جزو کے تحت، افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی اسکیم-A کے تحت 25 مہارت کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ذہنی صحت کی خصوصی شعبوں میں پی جی طلباء کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو اور ثالثی سطح کے علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے 19 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجز/اداروں کو معاونت فراہم کی تاکہ مین پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم بی کے تحت 47 پی جی شعبوں کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
ملک میں 47 سرکاری ذہنی اسپتال ہیں، جن میں 3 مرکزی ذہنی صحت کے ادارے شامل ہیں: نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز، بنگلورو؛ لوکپریہ گوپیناتھ بورڈولائی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ، تیج پور، آسام؛ اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائیکائٹری، رانچی۔ ذہنی صحت کی خدمات تمام ایمز میں بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر، 2022 کو قومی ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ملک میں معیاری ذہنی صحت کی مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ 27 نومبر 2025 تک 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 53 ٹیلی مانس سیلز قائم کی ہیں۔ ٹیلی-مانس خدمات 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر 29,82,000 سے زائد کالز موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔
حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر، 2024 کو ٹیلی-مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن بھی شروع کی، جو ذہنی صحت کے مسائل، بہبود سے لے کر ذہنی امراض تک، کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے والا ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ٹیلی-مانس میں ویڈیو کنسلٹیشن کی سہولت بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے، جو موجودہ آڈیو کالنگ سروس کی اپ گریڈ ہے۔
صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد، ہراسانی اور عدم تحفظ خواتین میں نفسیاتی صدمے اور مسلسل ذہنی تناؤ کے اہم عوامل ہیں۔ حکومت نے فوری تحفظ، جامع معاونت اور طویل مدتی بحالی فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مشن شکتی امبرلا اسکیم کے تحت واحد مرکز کی شروعات 1 اپریل، 2015 سے ملک بھر میں کی گئی، جو خواتین کو تشدد یا مشکل حالات میں متاثر ہونے پر ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مربوط مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں طبی امداد، قانونی امداد، عارضی رہائش، پولیس معاونت اور نفسیاتی و سماجی مشاورت شامل ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 864 OSCs فعال ہیں اور 30 ستمبر 2025 تک 12.67 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کو معاونت فراہم کی گئی۔
تاکہ پولیس اسٹیشن خواتین کے لیے زیادہ دوستانہ اور قابل رسائی ہوں، جہاں وہ کسی بھی مسئلے کے لیے سب سے پہلے رابطہ کریں، 14,649 ویمن ہیلپ ڈیسک ( قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 14,653 کی قیادت خواتین پولیس افسران کر رہی ہیں۔
ضرورت مند خواتین اور مشکلات میں مبتلا خواتین کی مدد کے لیے فوری طور پر مدد کا نظام - 112 تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کمپیوٹر کے ذریعے فیلڈ/پولیس وسائل کا انتظام ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 35 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خواتین کی مخصوص ہیلپ لائن ڈبلیو ایچ ایل-181 فعال ہے، جو ای آر ایس اسی کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت خواتین و ترقی اطفال سامرتھیا اسکیم کے تحت مشن شکتی کے جزو شکتی سدان کے ذریعے مشکلات میں خواتین کی بحالی اور نفسیاتی و سماجی مشاورت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت نے 22 جنوری 2025 کو مشن شکتی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد خواتین کے لیے مختلف سرکاری خدمات کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانا، بچاؤ، تحفظ اور بحالی کے معیار قائم کرنا اور مختلف اسکیموں اور قوانین کے تحت ذمہ دار افسران کی صلاحیت بڑھانا ہے۔
خواتین کے کام کرنے اور رہنے کی جگہوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سیف سٹی پروجیکٹس کے تحت آٹھ شہروں (احمد آباد، بنگلورو، چنئی، دہلی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، لکھنؤ اور ممبئی) میں مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ خواتین کے لیے محفوظ ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے ریلوے اور سڑک کے منصوبے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں مربوط ایمرجنسی امداد کا نظام ، کونکن ریلوے پر ویڈیو نگرانی، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی چہرے کی شناخت کا سسٹم، کمانڈ اور کنٹرول مرکز اور خواتین مسافروں کی حفاظت کے لیے ٹیب شامل ہیں۔ ریاستی سطح پر بھی کچھ مخصوص منصوبے جیسے یو پی آر ٹی سی ، بی ایم ٹی سی ، ٹی ایس آر ٹی سی نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں تحقیقاتی افسران، پراسیکیوشن افسران اور طبّی افسران کے لیے تربیتی اور ہنر کی ترقی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ایچ ڈیز کے لیے ایس او پیز بھی تیار کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان کا موثر انتظام ہو۔ پولیس کے رویے اور ہنر پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی روک تھام اور تفتیش میں مدد ملے۔
وزارت خواتین و ترقی اطفال نے ایس ایچ ای -باکس پورٹل بھی شروع کیا، جو 2013 کے کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کے جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) قانون کے تحت اقدامات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے شکایات درج کرنے اور ان کی پیروی کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
خواتین کے روزگار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے چار لیبر کوڈز نافذ کیے گئے ہیں: اجرت کوڈ 2019، صنعتی تعلقات کوڈ 2020، سماجی تحفظ کوڈ 2020، اور پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور کام کی شرائط کوڈ 2020، جو 21 نومبر 2025 سے نافذ ہیں۔
پیشہ ورانہ اور احتیاطی صحت کے تحت کام کی جگہ پر مساوات اور حفاظت کو مضبوط قانونی حمایت دی گئی ہے۔ صنفی امتیاز واضح طور پر ممنوع ہے اور خواتین و مرد کو ہر ادارے میں یکساں عزت و موقع فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مساوی کام کے لیے مساوی اجرت کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے اور اجرت میں فرق ختم کیا گیا ہے۔ خواتین کو رات کی شفٹ اور تمام شعبوں میں کام کرنے کی اجازت ہے، بشرطیکہ وہ رضامند ہوں اور آجر حفاظتی اقدامات کریں۔
معمول کے کام کے اوقات 8 گھنٹے فی دن اور 48 گھنٹے فی ہفتہ مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اوور ٹائم صرف رضامندی کے ساتھ اور دوگنی اجرت کے ساتھ ممکن ہے۔ مفت سالانہ صحت معائنہ اور صحت کے ریکارڈ کی دیکھ بھال بھی لازمی ہے۔
سماجی و اقتصادی بااختیاری کے پروگرامز، جیسے اسکل انڈیا، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، مالی شمولیت، مائیکرو کریڈٹ اور خواتین کے فلاحی پروگرامز کی ہم آہنگی، خواتین کی مالی خودمختاری بڑھا کر طویل مدتی ذہنی دباؤ کم کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہیں۔
ان تمام اقدامات کو ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی میں نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، جو صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ادارے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستی اقدامات کی معاونت پالیسی رہنمائی، صلاحیت سازی، تکنیکی ہدایات، مالی معاونت، باقاعدہ نگرانی اور وزارتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے کرتی ہے۔
یہ تمام اقدامات خواتین میں ذہنی دباؤ کو روکنے اور کم کرنے، ذہنی صحت کی خدمات اور معاونت تک بروقت رسائی یقینی بنانے، خواتین کو تشدد اور ہراسانی سے محفوظ رکھنے اور زندگی کے ہر مرحلے میں وقار، صبر و سکون اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India puts in place comprehensive, multi-pronged and convergent response to prevent, mitigate and manage stress among women across sectors
12 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Public Health and Sanitation; Hospitals and Dispensaries’’ is placed in the State List of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India, which includes mental health. Accordingly, the primary responsibility for provision and delivery of mental-health services, hospitals, community care and rehabilitation rests with the respective State Governments.
However, the Government of India supports the State Government and has put in place a comprehensive, multi-pronged and convergent response that links rights-based mental-healthcare, tele-mental-health access, trauma-informed psychosocial support, statutory workplace protections, employer-led occupational health measures, gender-sensitive law-enforcement interfaces and socio-economic empowerment programmes in order to prevent, mitigate and manage stress among women across sectors.
The Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is the nodal department to issue instructions and guidelines for central government employees on prevention of harassment, gender-sensitisation, personnel management and flexible working arrangements wherever administratively feasible. Such measures, together with awareness campaigns, internal grievance mechanisms and prompt corrective action, contribute to safer work environments and reduction of harassment-related stress.
The Central Government gives highest priority to the safety and security of women and girls and has taken several steps to assist the State Governments/ UT Administrations. These include operationalization of helplines such as Women Helpline -181, Child Helpline - 1098 and Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), concept of Zero FIR and e-FIR under the new criminal laws and provision of institutional support to the survivors.
Further, the Mental Health Care Act, 2017 is an act to provide for mental healthcare and services for persons with mental illness and to protect, promote and fulfil the rights of such persons during delivery of mental healthcare and services and for matter connected therewith or incidental thereto. The said Act also decriminalises attempt to die by suicide, thereby recognising that persons under severe stress require care and rehabilitation rather than penal action, and provides for registration and regulation of mental health establishments and oversight mechanisms to improve the quality and availability of services.
To address the burden of mental disorders, the Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, inter- alia, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc.
In addition to the above, the Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.81 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the packages of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines and training manuals for various cadres on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, under Manpower Development Scheme-A, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialties under Manpower Development Scheme-B.
There are 47 Government run mental hospitals in the country, including 3 Central Mental Health Institutions, viz. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi. Mental Health Services are also provisioned in all AIIMS.
The Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 27.11.2025, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells. Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages based on language opted by States. More than 29,82,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number.
The Government has also launched Tele MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day - October 10, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders. In addition, a video consultation facility has been introduced under Tele-MANAS, as an upgrade to the existing audio calling service.
Recognising that gender-based violence, harassment and insecurity are major drivers of psychological trauma and chronic stress among women, the Government has established multiple mechanisms to provide immediate protection, holistic support and long-term rehabilitation. One Stop Centre (OSC) component of Mission Shakti Umbrella Scheme, which is fully funded by the central government is implemented across the country since 1st April, 2015. It provides integrated support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It also provides an integrated range of services including medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance, psycho-social counselling to needy women. 864 OSCs are operational across the country and over 12.67 lakh women have been assisted upto 30th September, 2025.
To ensure that the Police Stations are more women friendly and approachable, as they would be the first and single point of contact for any woman walking into a police station, 14,649 Women Help Desks (WHDs) have been set up, of which 14,653 are headed by women police officers.
To provide help and support to needy women and women in distress, Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) has been established in all 36 States and UTs for various emergencies, with computer aided dispatch of field/ police resources. In addition to ERSS, a fully functional dedicated Women helpline (WHL-181) is operational in 35 States/ UTs except West Bengal. The WHL has also been integrated with ERSS. Further, the Ministry of Women and Child Development also administers scheme “Samarthya” under Mission Shakti in which the component of Shakti Sadan is for relief and rehabilitation of women in difficult circumstances, including psycho-social counselling.
The Ministry has launched the 'Mission Shakti Portal' with all functional features on January 22, 2025. This portal aims to enhance accessibility of various government services for women, establish quality mechanisms for rescue, protection, and rehabilitation, and build the capacity of functionaries and duty holders under various schemes and legislations.
To ensure safety of public places where women work and live, various components under Safe City Projects have been implemented in 8 Cities (namely Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai). To ensure safe transportation for women, rail and road transport projects like Integrated Emergency Response Management System (IERMS), Video Surveillance System at Konkan Railway, Artificial Intelligence (AI) based Facial Recognition System (FRS) integrated with Video surveillance Systems, including Command-and-Control Centre at 7 major railway stations and tabs for safety of women passengers on board the train by Ministry of Railways, and projects like Vehicle Tracking Platform with command and control centre across States/ UTs, and some State specific projects like Uttar Pradesh Road transport Corporation (UPSRTC), Bengaluru Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC), Telangana State Road Transport Corporation (TSRTC), etc. by Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, have been implemented.
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) has undertaken several initiatives, which, inter-alia include training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers. BPR&D has also prepared Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for ‘Women Help Desk at Police Stations’ to ensure their smooth functioning. Emphasis has been laid upon appropriate behavioural and attitudinal skills of the police in course of prevention and detection of crime against women and children and interaction with victims of crime.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has also launched the SHe-Box portal duly encompassing various provisions of ‘the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013’ (PoSH Act). This portal provides a publicly available centralised repository of information related to Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) formed across the country, whether in government or private sector. It also provides a common platform to file complaints and track the status of such complaints. The portal includes a feature where complaints registered on it will be automatically forwarded to the IC/ LC of the workplaces concerned within the Central Ministries/ Departments, States/ UTs and in Private sector. The portal provides for designating a nodal officer for every workplace who is required to ensure updation of data/ information on a regular basis for real time monitoring of complaints.
In order to encourage employment of women, the four Labour Codes - the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 have been implemented with effect from 21st November 2025, rationalizing 29 erstwhile labour laws.
On occupational and preventive health, under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH) Code, 2020, workplace equality and safety are given strong legal backing. Gender discrimination is explicitly prohibited, ensuring that women and men are treated with equal dignity and opportunity in every establishment. This principle is reinforced through the guarantee of equal pay for equal work, eliminating wage disparities and promoting fairness across all sectors. In a progressive step, women are permitted to work night shifts and in all categories of employment, including underground mining and heavy machinery operations, provided they give their prior consent and employers implement adequate safety measures.
To safeguard worker’s health and productivity, the Code caps normal working hours at 8 hours per day and 48 hours per week. While all workers including women, have been permitted to work overtime only with their consent and mandating payment at twice the regular wage rate. Strengthening the focus on preventive healthcare, the Code also requires employers to provide free annual health check-ups along with maintaining proper health records for employees including women workers subject to fulfilling the prescribed conditions. Together, these provisions formalize worker rights, promote inclusivity, and embed occupational health and safety as a cornerstone of India’s labour reforms.
Beyond immediate health, protection and workplace interventions, the Government pursues long-term socio-economic empowerment and resilience building as a critical strategy to address the structural determinants of stress among women. Initiatives under the Skill India and various livelihood and entrepreneurship programmes enhance employability, income security and economic independence for women, thereby reducing financial insecurity-related stress. Social campaigns and flagship programmes like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, gender equality and social recognition of girls and women, addressing root causes of discrimination and long-term psychosocial burdens. Financial inclusion, micro-credit, self-help group promotion and convergence of women’s welfare programmes are further instruments deployed to build economic resilience and reduce chronic stressors.
Implementation of the foregoing central programmes and schemes is carried out in close coordination with State Governments and Union Territory Administrations, which are the primary agencies for health service delivery; the Central Government supplements State action through policy guidance, capacity building, issuing technical guidelines, funding support under centrally sponsored schemes, periodic monitoring and facilitating inter-sectoral convergence among Ministries such as Health & Family Welfare, Women & Child Development, Home Affairs, Labour & Employment and Personnel.
These measures together seek to prevent and reduce stress, ensure timely access to mental-health care and support services, protect women from violence and harassment, and promote dignity, resilience and well-being across the life cycle.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.