بجلی کی وزارت
قومی یوم تحفظ توانائی 2025، 14 دسمبر 2025 کو منایا جائے گا
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند ”نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈ“ اور ”نیشنل پینٹنگ کمپٹیشن آن انرجی کنزرویشن“ کے فاتحین کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی
توانائی کے تحفظ کے ایوارڈ کے تحت سوشل میڈیا انفلوئنسر اور مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک نیا زمرہ متعارف کیا گیا ہے
12 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
قومی یوم تحفظ توانائی ہر سال 14 دسمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ توانائی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے اور توانائی کے مؤثر استعمال کے سلسلے میں ملک کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ اسی موقع پر، صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 14 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وِگیان بھون میں منعقدہ تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔ صدر جمہوریہ شرکا سے خطاب کریں گی اور نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈ (این ای سی اے) 2025 اور نیشنل پینٹنگ کمپٹیشن آن انرجی کنزرویشن 2025 کے فاتحین کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی۔
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال شرکا سے خطاب کریں گے، جب کہ بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پدنائک، وزارت بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال اور بی ای ای کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دھیرج کمار سریواستو بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
قومی توانائی تحفظ ایوارڈز 2025
توانائی کی بچت اور اس کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، توانائی کی کارکردگی کا بیورو (بی ای ای)، وزارت بجلی کی رہنمائی میں، توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر توانائی کے تحفظ کے ایوارڈز سے نواز کر توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے میں صنعتی اکائیوں، اداروں اور اداروں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز (این ای سی اے) 2025 کے لیے درخواستیں ایک کھلے اشتہار کے ذریعے طلب کی گئیں، جن میں صنعت، ذرائع نقل و حمل، عمارات، تعلیمی و تحقیقی ادارے، برقی آلات، توانائی کے تحفظ کے ماہرین، انفلوئنسر/مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں اور اختراعات جیسے منظور شدہ زمروں سے شرکت کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
این ای سی اے 2025 کے لیے کل 680 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ ان ایوارڈ کا ڈھانچہ سات بڑے زمروں پر مشتمل ہے جن کے تحت 28 ذیلی شعبہ جات شامل ہیں۔
اس سال سوشل میڈیا انفلوئنسرز اور ڈیجیٹل مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک نیا زُمرہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، تاکہ رائے عامہ کی تشکیل اور توانائی کے تحفظ سے متعلق آگاہی پھیلانے میں انفلوئنسرز کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا اعتراف کیا جا سکے۔
توانائی کے تحفظ پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلہ 2025
توانائی کے تحفظ کے رویے کی طرف چھوٹے بچوں کے ذہنوں میں مثبت تبدیلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، توانائی کی کارکردگی کا بیورو، وزارت بجلی کی رہنمائی میں، 2005 سے توانائی کے تحفظ پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلے کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ مقابلہ تین مرحلوں میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، یعنی اسکول، ریاست/یو ٹی اور قومی سطح پر۔
بچوں کے لیے پینٹنگ کا مقابلہ دو زمروں میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے: گروپ ’اے‘ کے تحت 5ویں، 6ویں اور 7ویں اور گروپ ’بی‘ کے تحت 8ویں، 9ویں اور 10ویں کیٹیگریز۔ 2025 میں ملک بھر کے 1,10,000 مختلف اسکولوں کے 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔
ریاست/یو ٹی اور قومی سطح کے انعام کا ڈھانچہ
انعام (ہر ایک زمرہ)
ریاست/یو ٹی سطح – گروپ اے
ریاست/یو ٹی سطح – گروپ بی
قومی سطح – گروپ اے
قومی سطح – گروپ بی
پہلا انعام (گولڈ)
50,000 روپے
50,000 روپے
1,00,000 روپے
1,00,000 روپے
دوسرا انعام (سلور)
30,000 روپے
30,000 روپے
50,000 روپے
50,000 روپے
تیسرا انعام (برونز)
20,000 روپے
20,000 روپے
30,000 روپے
30,000 روپے
ستائشی انعام (10 عدد)
7,500 روپے
7,500 روپے
15,000 روپے
15,000 روپے

Ministry of Power
National Energy Conservation Day 2025 to be celebrated on December 14, 2025
​​​​​​​President of India to felicitate winners of National Energy Conservation Awards and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation
A new category for Social Media Influencers and Content Creators has been introduced under Energy Conservation Awards
12 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
National Energy Conservation Day is observed annually on December 14 to raise awareness about the importance of energy conservation and to highlight the nation's achievements in energy efficiency. On this occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest of the event at Vigyan Bhawan. New Delhi, on December 14, 2025. The President will address the gathering and felicitate the winners of the National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025 and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2025.
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, will address the gathering, and Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, and Director General, BEE, Shri Dhiraj Kumar Shrivastava, will also be present.
National Energy Conservation Awards 2025
To raise awareness about energy efficiency and its conservation, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the guidance of the Ministry of Power, recognizes and encourages the efforts of industrial units, institutions, and establishments in reducing energy consumption by felicitating them with Energy Conservation Awards on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day.
Applications for the National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025 were invited through an open advertisement, encouraging participation from approved categories under Industries, Transport, Buildings, Institutions, Appliances, Energy Conservation Professionals & Influencers/Content Creators, and Innovation.
A total of 680 applications were received for NECA 2025. The NECA 2025 award structure comprises of 28 subsectors under 7 broad categories.
This year, a new category for Social Media Influencers and Digital Content Creators has been introduced to recognize the growing role of Influencers in opinion building and spreading awareness on energy conservation.
National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2025
To inculcate positive change in the minds of young children towards energy conservation behaviour, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency, under the guidance of the Ministry of Power, has been organizing the National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation since 2005. The competition is held in three stages, namely School, State/UT, and National Levels.
The Painting Competition is being organized for children in two categories: 5th, 6th, and 7th standards under Group ‘A’, and 8th, 9th, and 10th standards under Group ‘B’. In 2025, more than 80 lakh students from 1,10,000 different schools across the country participated in the competition.
State/UT & National Level Prize Structure
Prize (Each Category)
State/UT Level – Group A
State/UT Level – Group B
National Level – Group A
National Level – Group B
First Prize (Gold)
Rs. 50,000
Rs. 50,000
Rs. 1,00,000
Rs. 1,00,000
Second Prize (Silver)
Rs. 30,000
Rs. 30,000
Rs. 50,000
Rs. 50,000
Third Prize (Bronze)
Rs. 20,000
Rs. 20,000
Rs. 30,000
Rs. 30,000
Appreciation (10 Nos.)
Rs. 7,500
Rs. 7,500
Rs. 15,000
Rs. 15,000
National winners will also be awarded laptops/tablets and will get an opportunity for a study tour within India.
About BEE
The Government of India established the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002, under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of BEE is to develop policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Act, with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies, and various organizations, and utilizes existing resources and infrastructure in carrying out its functions. The Energy Conservation Act provides for both regulatory and promotional functions.