Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM constitutes Expert Committee for Abatement of Air Pollution caused by Vehicular Emissions in Delhi-NCR
Committee to advance Evidence-based Policy Action for Improving Air Quality and Safeguarding Public Health in Delhi-NCR
12 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vehicular emissions remain a major contributor for air pollution in Delhi-NCR, aggravating PM2.5, Nitrogen Oxides (NOx), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) emissions. This poses serious public-health challenges in the region.
Keeping in view the urgent necessity to develop strategies for abatement of air pollution caused by vehicular emissions in Delhi-NCR, Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has constituted an Expert Committee.
The Expert Committee brings together leading academicians, health specialists, automotive research institutions and other experts in the field to recommend a robust, multi-pronged roadmap for emission reduction in the vehicular sector. The composition of the Expert Committee is as follows:
S. No.
Name & Designation
1.
Prof. Ashok Jhunjhunwala, IIT Madras
Chairperson
2.
Dr. (Prof.) Randeep Guleria, Former Director, AIIMS, Delhi
Co-Chairperson
3.
Prof. Mukesh Sharma, IIT Kanpur
Member
4.
Dr. (Prof.) Arvind Kumar, Founder of Lung Care Foundation
Member
5.
Prof. Sagnik Dey, IIT Delhi
Member
6.
Representative of MoRTH not below the rank of Joint Secretary
Member
7.
Representative of MHI not below the rank of Joint Secretary
Member
8.
Ms. Archana Mittal, Adviser, Niti Aayog
Member
9.
Dr. Reji Mathai, Director, ARAI, Pune
Member
10.
Sh. Saurabh Dalela, Director, ICAT, Manesar
Member
11.
Dr. Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, CEEW, New Delhi
Member
12.
Ms. Anumita Rowchaudhary, Executive Director, CSE, New Delhi
Member
13.
Sh. Amit Bhatt, Managing Director, ICCT, New Delhi
Member
14.
Dr. Anju Goel, Associate Director, TERI, New Delhi
Member
15.
Dr. Virinder Sharma, Member Technical, CAQM
Convener
The Committee shall:
• Review policies, programmes and regulatory frameworks related to clean mobility, including BS norms, electric mobility initiatives and fuel-efficiency standards across Delhi-NCR.
• Assess segment-wise contributions of vehicular emissions and related exposure risks and recommend regulatory measures for reduction in vehicular emissions.
• Examine technological readiness, infrastructural requirements, cost implications and incentive plans for an accelerated Electric Vehicle (EV) transition across vehicle segments.
• Recommend additional measures, as deemed necessary, for abatement towards air pollution caused by vehicular transport.
The Expert Committee will submit its recommendations within a period of two months. The Committee may also consult the stakeholders and furnish interim recommendations. The Expert Committee can also co-opt additional experts or institutions as deemed necessary. The first meeting of the Committee will take place on 15.12.2025. The constitution of this Expert Committee will advance evidence-based policy action for improving air quality and safeguarding public health in Delhi-NCR.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में गाड़ियों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति बनाई
समिति दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा के लिए सबूतों पर आधारित नीतिगत कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाएगी
12 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में गाड़ियों से निकलने वाला उत्सर्जन वायु प्रदूषण एक बड़ा कारण बना हुआ है, जिससे पीएम2.5, नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड (एनओएक्स), कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड (सीओ) और वोलेटाइल ऑर्गेनिक कंपाउंड (वीओसी) उत्सर्जन बढ़ रहा है। इससे इस इलाके में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी गंभीर चुनौतियां पैदा हो रही हैं।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में गाड़ियों से निकले उत्सर्जन से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए तुरंत रणनीति बनाने की जरूरत को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एनसीआर और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एक विशेषज्ञ समिति बनाई है।
विशेषज्ञ समिति वाहन क्षेत्र में उत्सर्जन कम करने के लिए एक मजबूत, कई तरह के रोडमैप की सलाह देने के लिए जाने-माने शिक्षाविदों, स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों, ऑटोमोटिव अनुसंधान संस्थानों और इस क्षेत्र के दूसरे विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाती है। विशेषज्ञ समिति में शामिल लोग इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र. सं.
नाम
पद
1.
प्रो. अशोक झुनझुनवाला, आईआईटी मद्रास
चेयरपर्सन
2.
डॉ. (प्रो.) रणदीप गुलेरिया, पूर्व निदेशक, एम्स, दिल्ली
को-चेयरपर्सन
3.
प्रो. मुकेश शर्मा, आईआईटी कानपुर
सदस्य
4.
डॉ. (प्रो.) अरविंद कुमार, लंग केयर फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक
सदस्य
5.
प्रो. साग्निक डे, आईआईटी दिल्ली
सदस्य
6.
एमओआरटीएच के प्रतिनिधि, संयुक्त सचिव रैंक से नीचे का न हो
सदस्य
7.
एमएचआई का प्रतिनिधि जो संयुक्त सचिव रैंक से नीचे का न हो
सदस्य
8.
सुश्री अर्चना मित्तल, सलाहकार, नीति आयोग
सदस्य
9.
डॉ. रेजी मथाई, निदेशक, एआरएआई, पुणे
सदस्य
10.
श्री सौरभ दलेला, निदेशक, आईसीएटी, मानेसर
सदस्य
11.
डॉ. अरुणाभ घोष, सीईओ, सीईईडब्ल्यू, नई दिल्ली
सदस्य
12.
सुश्री अनुमिता रावचौधरी, कार्यकारी निदेशक, सीएसई, नई दिल्ली
सदस्य
13.
श्री अमित भट्ट, प्रबंध निदेशक, आईसीसीटी, नई दिल्ली
सदस्य
14.
डॉ. अंजू गोयल, एसोसिएट निदेशक, टीईआरआई, नई दिल्ली
सदस्य
15.
डॉ. वीरेंदर शर्मा, सदस्य तकनीक, सीएक्यूएम
संयोजक
समिति ये काम करेगी:
• दिल्ली-एनसीआर में स्वच्छ मोबिलिटी से जुड़ी नीति, कार्यक्रम और नियामकीय तंत्र की समीक्षा करेगी, जिसमें बीएस मानक, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी पहल और ईंधन दक्षता मानक शामिल हैं।
• गाड़ियों से होने वाले उत्सर्ज और उससे जुड़े जोखिम के सेगमेंट-वार योगदान का आकलन करेगी और गाड़ियों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए नियामकीय उपायों की सिफारिश करेगी।
• गाड़ी के अलग-अलग सेगमेंट में तेजी से इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल (ईवी) ट्रांज़िशन के लिए तकनीक की तैयारी, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की जरूरतों, लागत के असर और प्रोत्साहन योजना की जांच करेगी।
• गाड़ियों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए, जरूरत के हिसाब से और उपायों की सिफारिश करेगी।
विशेषज्ञ समिति दो महीने के अंदर अपनी सिफारिशें देगी। समिति हितधारकों से भी सलाह ले सकती है और अंतरिम सिफारिशें दे सकती है। विशेषज्ञ समिति जरूरत के हिसाब से और विशेषज्ञों या संस्थानों को भी शामिल कर सकती है। समिति की पहली मीटिंग 15.12.2025 को होगी। इस विशेषज्ञ समिति के बनने से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता सुधारने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा के लिए सबूतों पर आधारित नीतिगत पहलों को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।