Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Address Gramin Dak Sevak Sammelan in Kolhapur, Maharashtra
12 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will chair the Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Sammelan in Kolhapur district, Maharashtra, on 13 December 2025 from 1600 hrs onwards.
The Sammelan aims to celebrate the dedication and service of Gramin Dak Sevaks — the backbone of India Post in rural areas — and to acknowledge their crucial role in connecting people and expanding postal, banking and insurance services across the rural India.
Senior Officers of Department of Posts Shri. Jitendra Gupta, Director General Postal Services, Shri Suvendu Kumar Swain, Member Personnel, Postal Services Board, Shri Amitabh Singh, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra & Goa Circle, Shri Abhijeet Bansode, Director Postal Services Pune Region and Shri Ramesh Patil Director Postal Services Goa Region will also be present.
The event is expected to bring together 5500 to 6000 Gramin Dak Sevaks from various divisions of the Goa and Pune Regions. During the programme, the Union Minister will interact with the GDS fraternity, outline his vision for a modern and citizen-centric postal network and inspire them to further strengthen their role in delivering government and financial services to rural communities.
As part of the Sammelan, Shri Scindia will felicitate the top-performing Gramin Dak Sevaks for excellence in areas such as Mail and Parcel delivery, new postal savings account acquisition, Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) policy procurement, Direct Payment to Beneficiaries in rural areas.
The Sammelan reaffirms the Government’s commitment to empowering India Post as the gateway of public service delivery in rural India, transforming every post office into a hub of citizen-centric services and fulfils its role as a catalyst for the rural economy.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا کولہاپور، مہاراشٹر میں گرامین ڈاک سیوک سمیلن سے خطاب کریں گے
12 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا ، 13 دسمبر 2025 کو شام چار بجے سے مہاراشٹر کے کولہاپور ضلع میں گرامین ڈاک سیوک (جی ڈی ایس) سمیلن کی صدارت کریں گے۔
سمیلن کا مقصد گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کی لگن اور خدمات کو یاد کرنا ہےجو دیہی علاقوں میں بھارتی ڈاک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، اور لوگوں کو جوڑنے اور پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈاک، بینکنگ اور بیمہ خدمات کو پھیلانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔
محکمہ ڈاک کے سینئر افسران جناب جتیندر گپتا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل پوسٹل سروسز، جناب سویندو کمار سوین، ممبر پرسنل، پوسٹل سروسز بورڈ، جناب امیتابھ سنگھ، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، مہاراشٹرا اور گوا سرکل، جناب ابھیجیت بنسودے، ڈائرکٹر پوسٹل سروسز پونے ریجن اور جناب رمیش پاٹل ڈائرکٹر پوسٹل سروسز گوا ریجن بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
اس تقریب میں گوا اور پونے علاقوں کے مختلف ڈویژنوں سے 5500 سے 6000 گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کی امید ہے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جی ڈی ایس برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے، ایک جدید اور شہری پر مبنی پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے لیے اپنے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کریں گے اور دیہی برادریوں تک سرکاری اور مالی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اپنے کردار کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔
سمیلن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب سندھیا میل اور پارسل کی ترسیل، پوسٹل سیونگ اکاؤنٹ کے نئے حصول، پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی) اور دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی) پالیسی کی خریداری، دیہی علاقوں میں مستفید افراد کو براہ راست ادائیگی جیسے شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو نوازیں گے۔
سمیلن بھارتی ڈاک کو دیہی ہندوستان میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے، ہر پوسٹ آفس کو شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے اور دیہی معیشت کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو پورا کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔