Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sugarcane Cultivation
12 DEC 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The production of sugarcane in the country has been increasing during the last five years, except in 2023-24, when a slight decline was observed. Sugarcane production in the country has increased from 4053.99 lakh tonnes in 2020-21 to 4546.11 lakh tonnes in 2024-25, registering an overall rise of 492.12 lakh tonnes during the period. Further, as per the first advance estimate 2025-26 the sugarcane production is estimated at 4756.14 lakh tonne.
The farmers’ payments are not solely dependent upon sugarcane production, other factors such as Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) / State Advised Price (SAP) of sugarcane also plays major role in sugarcane payment to the farmers. Due to the timely policy interventions of the Government in terms of timely declaration of FRP, policy regarding diversion of surplus sugar to ethanol production, decision on sugar export etc., sugar mills have been able to release sugarcane payments to farmers promptly.
The Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane, has been progressively enhanced from ₹285 per quintal in 2020-21 to ₹340 per quintal in 2024-25, and further to ₹355 per quintal for 2025-26. The steady increase in FRP, along with the overall increase in sugarcane production, indicates a positive trend in farmers’ income. The State-wise sugarcane area in the country during the last five years is provided in Annexure II. The State-wise sugarcane production in the country during the last five years is given in Annexure I.
Annexure-I
State-wise Production of Sugarcane
Source: DA&FW
States/Uts
Production (Thousand Tonnes)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0.00
2.91
2.99
2.26
0.42
Andhra Pradesh
4138.64
3645.41
2955.72
2213.85
1985.32
Arunachal Pradesh
46.44
46.29
46.57
46.68
46.86
Assam
1093.13
1160.03
1264.07
1379.85
1237.52
Bihar
12109.80
12025.58
12742.63
12084.10
12149.50
Chhattisgarh
1756.39
1958.04
2388.24
2040.61
1866.38
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Goa
35.63
35.34
30.50
25.66
21.51
Gujarat
16954.72
17459.11
13461.47
14480.33
13714.33
Haryana
8531.72
8822.57
8860.50
7373.60
5830.21
Himachal Pradesh
22.68
22.65
22.23
22.09
20.55
Jammu And Kashmir
0.08
0.00
0.27
0.27
0.27
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33.88
Karnataka
42528.00
61152.00
59346.00
41811.00
48060.00
Kerala
106.66
10.43
101.24
75.86
21.11
Madhya Pradesh
5440.65
5379.12
6443.68
7590.00
6108.63
Maharashtra
105137.60
116076.40
123968.16
112087.56
109970.18
Manipur
279.41
279.41
289.51
278.26
290.19
Meghalaya
0.39
0.40
0.37
0.36
0.36
Mizoram
42.96
36.95
41.37
24.23
21.31
Nagaland
203.02
104.59
108.49
115.11
87.08
Odisha
381.31
397.61
394.21
411.86
680.74
Puducherry
187.04
0.00
161.16
150.80
92.25
Punjab
7487.00
7130.88
7506.01
7509.51
7279.48
Rajasthan
393.74
321.43
310.22
345.34
465.47
Tamil Nadu
13284.63
16166.43
17658.39
15927.45
13350.78
Telangana
1750.98
2864.57
2942.72
2433.13
1916.19
Tripura
48.58
48.41
37.89
37.89
29.72
Uttar Pradesh
178339.26
179167.10
224245.87
215810.94
220801.27
Uttarakhand
3680.00
3520.00
3760.00
7776.00
7650.21
West Bengal
1418.25
1591.25
1442.89
1103.88
879.26
All India
405398.71
439424.89
490533.35
453158.49
454610.97
Annexure-II
State-wise Area of Sugarcane
Source: DA&FW
States/Uts
Area (Thousand Hectares)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0.00
0.14
0.13
0.13
0.07
Andhra Pradesh
55.00
47.00
40.00
27.49
22.00
Arunachal Pradesh
2.15
2.15
2.16
2.17
2.17
Assam
30.50
29.77
29.00
29.22
29.23
Bihar
221.12
211.16
210.18
202.15
192.57
Chhattisgarh
31.55
34.94
41.98
35.70
33.37
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Goa
0.55
0.53
0.49
0.45
0.40
Gujarat
219.26
222.96
181.07
202.18
188.77
Haryana
99.00
107.70
107.75
88.22
71.64
Himachal Pradesh
1.47
1.49
1.44
1.43
1.33
Jammu And Kashmir
0.04
0.00
0.23
0.23
0.23
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.45
Karnataka
443.00
637.00
659.40
543.00
540.00
Kerala
0.92
0.92
0.93
0.65
0.25
Madhya Pradesh
95.00
93.00
92.00
115.00
107.00
Maharashtra
1142.80
1261.70
1359.30
1437.02
1167.04
Manipur
4.94
4.94
5.03
4.96
5.96
Meghalaya
0.13
0.13
0.12
0.12
0.12
Mizoram
1.38
1.29
1.46
1.04
0.79
Nagaland
4.46
3.65
2.49
2.64
2.01
Odisha
7.00
7.05
7.33
7.18
13.26
Puducherry
1.34
0.00
1.34
1.23
0.75
Punjab
89.30
86.80
90.30
90.20
88.72
Rajasthan
4.98
4.24
3.53
4.16
5.82
Tamil Nadu
127.70
147.99
158.97
151.69
130.89
Telangana
22.00
28.00
28.00
27.00
20.59
Tripura
0.86
0.88
0.68
0.68
0.53
Uttar Pradesh
2180.00
2177.00
2794.55
2653.00
2720.40
Uttarakhand
46.00
44.00
47.00
94.09
90.37
West Bengal
18.80
18.98
18.45
16.58
13.21
All India
4851.23
5175.41
5885.32
5739.60
5449.93
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گنے کی کاشت
12 DEC 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں گنّے کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، سوائے 2023-24 کے، جب معمولی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی۔ ملک میں گنّے کی پیداوار 2020-21 میں 4053.99 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 4546.11 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی، جس سے اس عرصے کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 492.12 لاکھ ٹن کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2025-26 کے پہلے تخمینی اندازے کے مطابق گنّے کی پیداوار 4756.14 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
کسانوں کو کی جانے والی ادائیگیاں صرف گنّے کی پیداوار پر منحصر نہیں ہوتیں بلکہ گنّے کی فیئر اینڈ ریمیونریٹو پرائس (ایف آر پی) / اسٹیٹ ایڈوائزڈ پرائس (ایس اے پی) جیسے دیگر عوامل بھی کسانوں کو گنّے کی قیمت کی ادائیگی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت کی بروقت پالیسی مداخلتوں، جیسے ایف آر پی کا بر وقت اعلان، زائد شکر کو ایتھنول کی پیداوار کی طرف موڑنے سے متعلق پالیسی، شکر کی برآمد کے فیصلے وغیرہ کی بدولت شوگر ملوں کے لیے یہ ممکن ہوا ہے کہ وہ کسانوں کو گنّے کی ادائیگیاں بروقت کر سکیں۔
گنّے کے لیے فیئر اینڈ ریمیونریٹو پرائس (ایف آر پی) کو بتدریج بڑھایا گیا ہے، جو 2020-21 میں 285 روپے فی کوئنٹل سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 340 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور مزید اضافہ کے ساتھ 2025-26 کے لیے 355 روپے فی کوئنٹل کر دی گئی ہے۔ ایف آر پی میں یہ مسلسل اضافہ، گنّے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ مل کر، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مثبت رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں ریاست وار گنّے کے زیر کاشت رقبے کی تفصیل ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہے، جبکہ اسی مدت کے دوران ریاست وار گنّے کی پیداوار کی تفصیل ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ریاست وار گنے کی پیداوار
States/Uts
Production (Thousand Tonnes)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0.00
2.91
2.99
2.26
0.42
Andhra Pradesh
4138.64
3645.41
2955.72
2213.85
1985.32
Arunachal Pradesh
46.44
46.29
46.57
46.68
46.86
Assam
1093.13
1160.03
1264.07
1379.85
1237.52
Bihar
12109.80
12025.58
12742.63
12084.10
12149.50
Chhattisgarh
1756.39
1958.04
2388.24
2040.61
1866.38
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Goa
35.63
35.34
30.50
25.66
21.51
Gujarat
16954.72
17459.11
13461.47
14480.33
13714.33
Haryana
8531.72
8822.57
8860.50
7373.60
5830.21
Himachal Pradesh
22.68
22.65
22.23
22.09
20.55
Jammu And Kashmir
0.08
0.00
0.27
0.27
0.27
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33.88
Karnataka
42528.00
61152.00
59346.00
41811.00
48060.00
Kerala
106.66
10.43
101.24
75.86
21.11
Madhya Pradesh
5440.65
5379.12
6443.68
7590.00
6108.63
Maharashtra
105137.60
116076.40
123968.16
112087.56
109970.18
Manipur
279.41
279.41
289.51
278.26
290.19
Meghalaya
0.39
0.40
0.37
0.36
0.36
Mizoram
42.96
36.95
41.37
24.23
21.31
Nagaland
203.02
104.59
108.49
115.11
87.08
Odisha
381.31
397.61
394.21
411.86
680.74
Puducherry
187.04
0.00
161.16
150.80
92.25
Punjab
7487.00
7130.88
7506.01
7509.51
7279.48
Rajasthan
393.74
321.43
310.22
345.34
465.47
Tamil Nadu
13284.63
16166.43
17658.39
15927.45
13350.78
Telangana
1750.98
2864.57
2942.72
2433.13
1916.19
Tripura
48.58
48.41
37.89
37.89
29.72
Uttar Pradesh
178339.26
179167.10
224245.87
215810.94
220801.27
Uttarakhand
3680.00
3520.00
3760.00
7776.00
7650.21
West Bengal
1418.25
1591.25
1442.89
1103.88
879.26
All India
405398.71
439424.89
490533.35
453158.49
454610.97
ضمیمہ II
ریاست کے لحاظ سے گنے کا رقبہ
States/Uts
Area (Thousand Hectares)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0.00
0.14
0.13
0.13
0.07
Andhra Pradesh
55.00
47.00
40.00
27.49
22.00
Arunachal Pradesh
2.15
2.15
2.16
2.17
2.17
Assam
30.50
29.77
29.00
29.22
29.23
Bihar
221.12
211.16
210.18
202.15
192.57
Chhattisgarh
31.55
34.94
41.98
35.70
33.37
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Goa
0.55
0.53
0.49
0.45
0.40
Gujarat
219.26
222.96
181.07
202.18
188.77
Haryana
99.00
107.70
107.75
88.22
71.64
Himachal Pradesh
1.47
1.49
1.44
1.43
1.33
Jammu And Kashmir
0.04
0.00
0.23
0.23
0.23
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.45
Karnataka
443.00
637.00
659.40
543.00
540.00
Kerala
0.92
0.92
0.93
0.65
0.25
Madhya Pradesh
95.00
93.00
92.00
115.00
107.00
Maharashtra
1142.80
1261.70
1359.30
1437.02
1167.04
Manipur
4.94
4.94
5.03
4.96
5.96
Meghalaya
0.13
0.13
0.12
0.12
0.12
Mizoram
1.38
1.29
1.46
1.04
0.79
Nagaland
4.46
3.65
2.49
2.64
2.01
Odisha
7.00
7.05
7.33
7.18
13.26
Puducherry
1.34
0.00
1.34
1.23
0.75
Punjab
89.30
86.80
90.30
90.20
88.72
Rajasthan
4.98
4.24
3.53
4.16
5.82
Tamil Nadu
127.70
147.99
158.97
151.69
130.89
Telangana
22.00
28.00
28.00
27.00
20.59
Tripura
0.86
0.88
0.68
0.68
0.53
Uttar Pradesh
2180.00
2177.00
2794.55
2653.00
2720.40
Uttarakhand
46.00
44.00
47.00
94.09
90.37
West Bengal
18.80
18.98
18.45
16.58
13.21
All India
4851.23
5175.41
5885.32
5739.60
5449.93
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔