Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government adopts multi-pronged approach to address educational, social and economic empowerment of women and children
12 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government gives utmost priority to the safety, security, health, education, nutrition and empowerment of all women and children and has adopted multi-pronged approach to address their educational, social and economic empowerment.
Poshan Abhiyaan (erstwhile National Nutrition Mission) was launched in March 2018. Under the 15th Finance Commission, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission called Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) to address the challenge of malnutrition. The schemes under this mission are universal and self-selecting where there are no entry barriers for any beneficiary to register and receive free services.
One Stop Centre (OSC) is a component of the Sambal vertical under the umbrella Mission Shakti. It provides integrated and immediate support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It provides services like medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance and psycho-social counselling to needy women.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme is also a component of Sambal vertical under the umbrella Mission Shakti. BBBP Scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015 to help address declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and attendant issue of empowerment of girls and women. The scheme tries to create mindset and behavioural changes towards the girl child by informing, influencing, motivating, engaging, and empowering various stakeholders.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 and Mission Shakti are Centrally Sponsored Scheme and implementation of these scheme lies with the State Governments/UT Administrations. Funds are being released on the basis of guidelines of Department of Expenditure, prescribed for Single Nodal agency (SNA) or SNA SPARSH of the Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
Further, once in a year, the Programme Approval Board (PAB)/ Annual Programme Implementation Plan (APIP) monitors with States and UTs, the progress of activities under the scheme and reviews status of achievement of objectives, effective delivery of services to women and children including rural and marginalized communities. Apart from this, officials of the Ministry continuously review the scheme through meetings, video conferencing and by making field visits to States/UTs from time to time.
NITI Aayog has conducted an evaluation of the schemes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for Financial Years 2019 to 2024. The study found that One Stop Centre (OSC) and Beti Bachao and Beti Padhao (BBBP) are highly relevant and effectively addresses key gender challenges through integrated, data-driven services. By prioritizing vulnerable groups and fostering behaviour change through BBBP, the initiative strengthens women’s safety and empowerment across the country. In respect of Poshan Abhiyaan, the study found its relevance to be satisfactory for tackling malnutrition in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے خواتین اور بچوں کو تعلیمی ، سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا
12 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت تمام خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت ، سلامتی ، صحت ، تعلیم ، غذائیت اور بااختیار بنانے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور انہیں تعلیمی ، سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ۔
پوشن ابھیان (سابقہ قومی غذائیت مشن) مارچ 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ، آنگن واڑی خدمات ، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم (امنگوں والے اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں 14-18 سال کی) جیسے مختلف اجزاء کو غذائیت کی کمی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) نامی مربوط مشن کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مشن کے تحت اسکیمیں یکساں طور پرقابل رسائی اور خود منتخب کردہ ہیں جہاں کسی بھی مستفید کے لیے اندراج اور مفت خدمات حاصل کرنے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے ۔
ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی) مشن شکتی کے تحت سمبل کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ۔ یہ تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین اور پریشانی میں مبتلا افراد کو نجی اور عوامی مقامات پر ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مربوط اور فوری مدد اور حمایت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ضرورت مند خواتین کو طبی امداد ، قانونی امداد اور مشورے ، عارضی پناہ گاہ ، پولیس کی مدد اور نفسیاتی سماجی مشاورت جیسی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم بھی مشن شکتی کے تحت سمبل کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ۔ بی بی بی پی اسکیم 22 جنوری 2015 کو بچوں کا جنسی تناسب (سی ایس آر) میں کمی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے اور لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نگرانی رکھنے میں مدد کے لیے شروع کی گئ تھی ۔ یہ اسکیم مختلف شراکت داروں کو مطلع کرکے ، متاثر کرکے ، حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ، مشغول کرکے اور بااختیار بنا کر بچیوں کے تئیں ذہنیت اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلیاں لانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 اور مشن شکتی مرکز کی مالی معاونت سے چلنے والی اسکیم ہیں اور ان اسکیموں کا نفاذ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے پاس ہے ۔ فنڈز محکمہ اخراجات کے رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جو پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کی سنگل نوڈل ایجنسی (ایس این اے) یا ایس این اے ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ کے لیے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ، سال میں ایک بار ، پروگرام منظوری بورڈ (پی اے بی)/سالانہ پروگرام نفاذ منصوبہ (اے پی آئی پی) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اسکیم کے تحت سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور مقاصد کے حصول ، خواتین اور بچوں بشمول دیہی اور پسماندہ برادریوں کو خدمات کی موثر فراہمی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت کے افسران میٹنگوں ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ اور وقتا فوقتا ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کرکے اسکیم کا مسلسل جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ نے مالی سال 2019 سے 2024 کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ مطالعہ سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی) اور بیٹی بچاؤ اور بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) کی انتہائی معنویت ہے اور مربوط ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی خدمات کے ذریعے اہم صنفی چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹتے ہیں ۔ کمزور طبقات کو ترجیح دے کر اور بی بی بی پی کے ذریعے رویے میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دے کر ، یہ پہل ملک بھر میں خواتین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کے حوالے سے ، مطالعہ نے ملک میں غذائیت کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس کی معنویت کو تسلی بخش پایا ۔