Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government adopts multi-pronged approach to address educational, social and economic empowerment of women and children
12 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government gives utmost priority to the safety, security, health, education, nutrition and empowerment of all women and children and has adopted multi-pronged approach to address their educational, social and economic empowerment.
Poshan Abhiyaan (erstwhile National Nutrition Mission) was launched in March 2018. Under the 15th Finance Commission, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission called Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) to address the challenge of malnutrition. The schemes under this mission are universal and self-selecting where there are no entry barriers for any beneficiary to register and receive free services.
One Stop Centre (OSC) is a component of the Sambal vertical under the umbrella Mission Shakti. It provides integrated and immediate support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces. It provides services like medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance and psycho-social counselling to needy women.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme is also a component of Sambal vertical under the umbrella Mission Shakti. BBBP Scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015 to help address declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and attendant issue of empowerment of girls and women. The scheme tries to create mindset and behavioural changes towards the girl child by informing, influencing, motivating, engaging, and empowering various stakeholders.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 and Mission Shakti are Centrally Sponsored Scheme and implementation of these scheme lies with the State Governments/UT Administrations. Funds are being released on the basis of guidelines of Department of Expenditure, prescribed for Single Nodal agency (SNA) or SNA SPARSH of the Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
Further, once in a year, the Programme Approval Board (PAB)/ Annual Programme Implementation Plan (APIP) monitors with States and UTs, the progress of activities under the scheme and reviews status of achievement of objectives, effective delivery of services to women and children including rural and marginalized communities. Apart from this, officials of the Ministry continuously review the scheme through meetings, video conferencing and by making field visits to States/UTs from time to time.
NITI Aayog has conducted an evaluation of the schemes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for Financial Years 2019 to 2024. The study found that One Stop Centre (OSC) and Beti Bachao and Beti Padhao (BBBP) are highly relevant and effectively addresses key gender challenges through integrated, data-driven services. By prioritizing vulnerable groups and fostering behaviour change through BBBP, the initiative strengthens women’s safety and empowerment across the country. In respect of Poshan Abhiyaan, the study found its relevance to be satisfactory for tackling malnutrition in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार महिलाओं और बच्चों के शैक्षिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपना रही है
12 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार सभी महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पोषण और सशक्तिकरण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है तथा उनके शैक्षिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को संबोधित करने के लिए बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है।
पोषण अभियान (पूर्व नाम राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन) मार्च 2018 में शुरू किया गया था। 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत, कुपोषण की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी सेवाएं, पोषण अभियान और किशोरियों (आकांक्षी जिलों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 14-18 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग की) के लिए योजना जैसे विभिन्न घटकों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) नामक एक व्यापक मिशन के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत आने वाली योजनाएं सार्वभौमिक और स्वतः चयनित हैं, जहां किसी भी लाभार्थी के लिए पंजीकरण करने और मुफ्त सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में कोई बाधा नहीं है।
मिशन शक्ति के अंतर्गत वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) संबल प्रदान करने का एक घटक है। यह संस्था हिंसा से प्रभावित और संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों स्थानों पर एक ही छत के नीचे एकीकृत और तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह जरूरतमंद महिलाओं को चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता और सलाह, अस्थायी आश्रय, पुलिस सहायता और मनोसामाजिक परामर्श जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना भी मिशन शक्ति के अंतर्गत संबल प्रदान करने का एक घटक है। बाल लिंगानुपात में गिरावट (सीएसआर) और इससे जुड़े लड़कियों और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के मुद्दे को संबोधित करने में मदद करने के लिए बीबीबीपी योजना 22 जनवरी 2015 को शुरू की गई थी।यह योजना विभिन्न हितधारकों को जानकारी देकर, प्रभावित करके, प्रेरित करके, जोड़कर एवं सशक्त बनाकर कन्या शिशु के प्रति सोच और व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाने का प्रयास करती है।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 तथा मिशन शक्ति केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाएं हैं और इन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन पर है। सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) की एकल नोडल एजेंसी (एसएनए) या एसएनए स्पर्श के लिए व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर धनराशि जारी की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा, वर्ष में एक बार कार्यक्रम अनुमोदन बोर्ड (पीएबी)/ वार्षिक कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजना (एपीआईपी) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर योजना के तहत गतिविधियों की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है और उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति की स्थिति, ग्रामीण और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों सहित महिलाओं और बच्चों को प्रभावी ढंग से सेवाएं प्रदान करने की स्थिति की समीक्षा करता है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी बैठकों, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और समय-समय पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का दौरा करके योजना की लगातार समीक्षा करते रहते हैं।
नीति आयोग ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2019 से 2024 तक महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया है। अध्ययन में पाया गया कि वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) और बेटी बचाओ और बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) कार्यक्रम अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं और एकीकृत, डेटा-संचालित सेवाओं के माध्यम से प्रमुख लैंगिक चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करते हैं। कमजोर समूहों को प्राथमिकता देकर और बीबीबीपी के माध्यम से व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देकर, यह पहल देश भर में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करती है। पोषण अभियान के संदर्भ में अध्ययन में देश में कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता संतोषजनक पाई गई।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।