Ministry of Education
36-Hour Smart India Hackathon (Software Edition) Successfully Concludes at Nagpur
20 Teams with 120+ Students Worked Relentlessly on 4 Problem Statements
12 DEC 2025 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, December 9, 2025
The city of Nagpur witnessed enthusiastic participation from 20 teams comprising more than 120 students from across the country at the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2025 – Software Edition. The event, an initiative of the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and AICTE, was hosted at G. H. Raisoni College of Engineering (GHRCE), Nagpur, one of the prominent institutes of Central India selected as a Nodal Centre.
The Software Edition of SIH 2025 was inaugurated on December 8, 2025. Participating teams worked on four problem statements provided by the Ministry of Science & Technology and the Government of Kerala. Over 36 hours—from 8:00 a.m. on December 8 to 8:00 p.m. on December 9—students developed innovative solutions under continuous mentoring and evaluation. To keep the participants energized throughout the hackathon, the host institute organized various recreational activities including musical performances, sports, and games.
The valedictory ceremony was held on the evening of December 9, 2025, in the august presence of Chief Guest Mr. Arvind Kumar, Centre Head, TCS Nagpur; Mr. Shishir Dani, Vice President – Analytics, Persistent Systems; Ms. Kanchan Gandhi, Program Manager – AI, TCS; Nodal Centre Head Mr. Sagar Kawale; Dr. Sachin Untawale, Director, GHRCE; Steering Committee members; and SIH 2025 SPOCs Dr. Dinesh Padole and Dr. Santosh Jaju.
Following evaluation by an expert panel, winners were announced for all four problem statements.
Each winning team received a prize of ₹1.5 lakh along with certificates and a trophy. The winning teams were:
- Team PLAN B – Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar
- Team BLESSED – Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jhansi
- Team SEWADOOT – Datta Meghe College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai
- Team INNOVEDA_75 – Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Engineering, Management and Research, Pune
The SIH 2025 report was presented by Dr. S. B. Jaju, SPOC, GHRCE, and the vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Isha Khedikar.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
नागपूर येथे 36 तासांचा स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन (सॉफ्टवेअर आवृत्ती) यशस्वीरित्या संपन्न
120 पेक्षा जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांसह 20 संघांनी 4 समस्यांसंदर्भात केले अथक परिश्रम
12 DEC 2025 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर शहरात स्मार्ट इंडिया हॅकेथॉन (एस आय एच) 2025 - सॉफ्टवेअर आवृत्तीमध्ये देशभरातील 120 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांच्या 20 संघांचा उत्साही सहभाग दिसून आला. भारत सरकारच्या शिक्षण मंत्रालय आणि ए आय सी टी ई यांच्या पुढाकाराने आयोजित झालेला हा कार्यक्रम जी. एच. रायसोनी कॉलेज ऑफ इंजिनिअरिंग येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.ही मध्य भारतातील प्रमुख संस्थांपैकी एक असून नोडल सेंटर म्हणून तिची निवड करण्यात आली होती.
एस आय एच 2025 च्या सॉफ्टवेअर आवृत्तीचे उद्घाटन 8 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी झाले. सहभागी संघांनी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि केरळ सरकारने दिलेल्या चार समस्या विधानांवर काम केले. 8 डिसेंबर रोजी सकाळी 8:00 ते 9 डिसेंबर रोजी रात्री 8:00 वाजेपर्यंत 36 तासांहून अधिक काळ विद्यार्थ्यांनी सतत मार्गदर्शन आणि मूल्यांकन अंतर्गत नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय विकसित केले. संपूर्ण हॅकेथॉनमध्ये सहभागींना उत्साही ठेवण्यासाठी, यजमान संस्थेने संगीत सादरीकरणे, क्रीडा आणि खेळांसह विविध मनोरंजक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले होते.
9 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी संध्याकाळी टीसीएस नागपूरचे केंद्र प्रमुख अरविंद कुमार; पर्सिस्टंट सिस्टीम्सचे ॲनालिटिक्स उपाध्यक्ष शिशिर दाणी; टीसीएसच्या एआय, प्रोग्राम मॅनेजर कांचन गांधी; नोडल सेंटर प्रमुख श्री. सागर कावळे; जीएचआरसीईचे संचालक डॉ. सचिन उंटावळे; सुकाणू समिती सदस्य; आणि एसआयएच 2025 एसपीओसी डॉ. दिनेश पडोळे आणि डॉ. संतोष जाजू यांच्या उपस्थितीत समारोप समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला.
तज्ञांच्या पॅनेलने केलेल्या मूल्यांकनानंतर, चारही समस्या विधानांसाठी विजेते घोषित करण्यात आले.
प्रत्येक विजेत्या संघाला प्रमाणपत्रे आणि ट्रॉफीसह ₹1.5 लाखांचे बक्षीस मिळाले. विजेते संघ असे होते:
टीम प्लॅन बी - कलिंगा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नॉलॉजी, भुवनेश्वर
टीम ब्लेस्ड - बुंदेलखंड इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंजिनिअरिंग अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी, झाशी
टीम सेवादूत - दत्ता मेघे कॉलेज ऑफ इंजिनिअरिंग, नवी मुंबई
टीम इनोवेदा_75 - डॉ. डी. वाय. पाटील इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंजिनिअरिंग, मॅनेजमेंट अँड रिसर्च, पुणे
एस आय एच 2025 चा अहवाल जीएच आरसीई चे एसपीओसी डॉ. एस. बी. जाजू यांनी सादर केला आणि आभार प्रदर्शन डॉ. ईशा खेडीकर यांनी केले.