Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Benefit to Micro Enterprises Under PMFME
PMFME Scheme Boosts Support for Micro Food Processing Enterprises Across India
12 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a centrally sponsored "PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" through State / UT Governments for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up of new/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country. The loans to online proposals submitted under the scheme are sanctioned by lending banks after appraisal. Against the target of providing credit linked support to two lakhs micro food processing enterprises, loans to 1,62,744 micro food processing enterprises have been sanctioned for credit linked subsidy under the Scheme.
MoFPI regularly conducts meeting with lending banks and State / UT Governments to achieve the above targets. Also, the issues being faced by micro food processing enterprises are raised at the Department of Financial Services (DFS) level and in the State Level Bankers Committee (SLBC). Regular Workshops, Seminars and awareness camps are being conducted at National, State and District level to increase the outreach and benefit of the scheme to the last mile beneficiaries.
The average loan approval time after DPR approval across the country is around 50 days. However, the actual time depends on the submission of documents/ information by the applicants to the concerned authorities/ lending banks as per the Scheme guidelines.
As per the Scheme guidelines, the annual allocation of funds of 8.3% & 4.3% for SC & ST entrepreneurs has been earmarked under the Scheme. There is no specific allocation of funds for women entrepreneurs. For increasing women participation in the scheme, Seed Capital support of Rs. 40000 per SHG member is provisioned for working capital and purchase of small tools for women SHG members engaged in food processing activity.
No new measures have been implemented under the PMFME Scheme after August 2025. However, the progress of the PMFME Scheme for women, SC & ST entrepreneurs after August 2025 i.e. from 01.09.2025 to 31.10.2025 is as under:
· Credit Linked Subsidy: Loans for 4,521 women, 678 SC and 761 ST entrepreneurs have been sanctioned
· Seed capital: 10,422 SHG members have been sanctioned for an amount of Rs. 38.19 crores.
· Capacity Building: 4629 women beneficiaries have been trained
No such proposal for enhanced financing has been finalized by the Ministry under the PMFME Scheme. However, as per the existing provisions in the scheme guidelines, credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost with a maximum ceiling of Rs. 3.00 crore is provided for setting up of common infrastructure facilities by organizations such as Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)/ Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) / Cooperatives/ Self Help Groups (SHGs) and its Federation / Govt. Agencies. These facilities are made available for micro food processing units on hiring basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम-एफएमई के तहत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को लाभ
पीएम-एफएमई योजना ने पूरे भारत में सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के लिए समर्थन को बढ़ावा दिया है
12 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से केंद्र प्रायोजित "सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के औपचारिककरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री योजना (पीएमएफएमई)" लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में नए सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम स्थापित करने या उनके उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यवसायिक सहायता प्रदान करना है। योजना के तहत ऑनलाइन जमा कराए गए प्रस्तावों के लिए, बैंक द्वारा मूल्यांकन के बाद ऋण स्वीकृत किए जाते हैं। दो लाख सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सहायता प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, योजना के तहत अब तक 1,62,744 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी हेतु ऋण स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से उपरोक्त लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए ऋण देने वाले बैंकों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ बैठकें आयोजित करता है। इसके अलावा, सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की समस्याओं को वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) स्तर और राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर समिति (एसएलबीसी) में उठाया जाता है। योजना के लाभों को बिल्‍कुल अंतिम सिरे के लाभार्थियों तक पहुँचाने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर नियमित रूप से कार्यशालाएँ, सेमिनार और जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
देश भर में डीपीआर स्वीकृति के बाद औसत ऋण स्वीकृति समय लगभग 50 दिन है। हालाँकि, वास्तविक समय इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि आवेदक योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार संबंधित अधिकारियों/ऋण देने वाले बैंकों को दस्तावेज़/जानकारी कितनी जल्दी प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, योजना के तहत एससी और एसटी उद्यमियों के लिए वार्षिक निधि आवंटन क्रमशः 8.3% और 4.3% निर्धारित किया गया है। महिला उद्यमियों के लिए कोई विशेष निधि आवंटन नहीं है। योजना में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों में संलग्न, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की महिला सदस्यों के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी और छोटे उपकरणों की खरीद हेतु प्रत्येक एसएचजी सदस्य के लिए 40,000 रुपये की प्रारंभिक पूंजी सहायता का प्रावधान किया गया है।
अगस्त 2025 के बाद पीएम-एफएमई योजना के तहत कोई नई पहल लागू नहीं की गई है। हालांकि, अगस्त 2025 के बाद, अर्थात् 01.09.2025 से 31.10.2025 तक महिलाओं, एससी और एसटी उद्यमियों के लिए पीएम-एफएमई योजना की प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
• क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी: 4,521 महिला, 678 एससी और 761 एसटी उद्यमियों के लिए ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
• प्रारंभिक पूंजी: 10,422 एसएचजी सदस्यों के लिए 38.19 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
• क्षमता निर्माण: 4,629 महिला लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
पीएम-एफएमई योजना के तहत अधिक वित्तपोषण के लिए ऐसे किसी भी प्रस्ताव को मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतिम रूप नहीं दिया गया है। हालाँकि, योजना के दिशानिर्देशों में मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ)/किसान उत्पादक कंपनियाँ (एफपीसी)/सहकारी समितियाँ/स्वयं-सेवी समूह (एसएचजी) और उनके महासंघ/सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा सामान्य अवसंरचना सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए अर्ह परियोजना लागत का 35% क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड पूंजी सब्सिडी के रूप में प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 3.00 करोड़ रुपये है। ये सुविधाएँ सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को किराए पर उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह द्वारा लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।