بجلی کی وزارت
پاور سیکٹر میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانا
11 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس بنگلور میں سائبر سیکیورٹی میں پاور گرڈ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سائبر سیکیورٹی میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے، خاص طور پر پاور گرڈ آپریشنز اور ٹرانسمیشن سسٹمز کے لیے اسے قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے سائبر سیکیور پاور ایکو سسٹم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پاور سیکٹر گائیڈ لائنز 2021 میں سائبر سیکیورٹی جاری کی ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ایک جامع سائبر ایشورنس فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں اور پاور سیکٹر میں تمام اداروں میں سائبر سیکیورٹی گورننس ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، پاور سیکٹر کے لیے ایک تفصیلی سائبر سیکیورٹی فریم ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (پاور سیکٹر میں سائبر سیکیورٹی) ریگولیشنز، 2025 کو حتمی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔
گجرات انرجی ٹرانسمیشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے جمع کرائی گئی معلومات کے مطابق، ریاست گجرات میں، ایک جامع سائبرسیکیوریٹی فریم ورک کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سخت رسائی کنٹرول، اینڈ پوائنٹ پروٹیکشن، سسٹم کی نمائش میں کمی، محفوظ انکرپٹڈ کمیونیکیشن، ریموٹ کنٹرول سینٹرز کے درمیان اگلی نسل کے فائر والز کی تعیناتی، ریاستی اینٹی ایس ایل ڈی سی کی تنصیب اور اینٹی ایس ایل ڈی سی کا حل شامل ہے۔ میلویئر تحفظ کے لیے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، نیشنل لوڈ ڈسپیچ سینٹر کے آپریشنل سسٹمز میں سائبر سیکورٹی کی خلاف ورزیوں یا کامیاب سائبر حملوں کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔
سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (پاور سیکٹر میں سائبر سیکیورٹی) کے رہنما خطوط، 2021 کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً پورے پاور سیکٹر میں سائبر سیکیورٹی آڈٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ آڈٹ تیسرے فریق سائبر سیکیورٹی آڈیٹرز کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں جنہیں سی ای آر ٹی ان کے پینل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، نیشنل لوڈ ڈسپیچ سینٹر میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 9 اور آپریشنل ٹیکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 5 جائزے کیے گئے ہیں۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
نیشنل لوڈ ڈاسپیچ مراکز :
Financial Year (FY)
IT (Month & Year)
Supervisory Control
and Data Acquisition System
(Month & Year)
F.Y. 2025–26
September-25 (Cycle-1)
June-25
F.Y. 2024–25
April-24 (Cycle-1),
January-25 (Cycle-2)
June-24
F.Y. 2023–24
August-23 (Cycle-1),
March-24 (Cycle-2)
May-23
F.Y. 2022–23
July-22 (Cycle-1),
January-23 (Cycle-2)
September-22
F.Y. 2021–22
August-21 (Cycle-1),
February-22 (Cycle-2)
Project Under Upgradation
یہ اطلاع بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جناب پد یسو نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Power
Strengthening Cybersecurity in Power Sector
11 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The POWERGRID Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Cybersecurity at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru has been established to promote research and development in cybersecurity, particularly for power grid operations and transmission systems.
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) issued the Cyber Security in Power Sector Guidelines, 2021 to ensure a cyber-secure power ecosystem. These guidelines provide a comprehensive cyber assurance framework and strengthen the cybersecurity governance structure across all entities in the power sector. Further, the Draft Central Electricity Authority (Cyber Security in Power Sector) Regulations, 2025 are under finalization to establish a detailed cybersecurity framework for the power sector.
Ministry of Power (MoP) established the Computer Security Incident Response Team – Power (CSIRT-Power) at CEA on 5th April, 2023 as an extended arm of CERT-In. CSIRT-Power supports utilities in detecting, responding to, managing cyber incidents, and in improving overall cybersecurity preparedness. In addition, MoP has constituted six sub-sectoral Computer Emergency Response Teams (CERTs): (Thermal, Hydro, Transmission, Grid Operation, Renewable Energy, and Distribution). Each sub-sectoral CERT has been mandated to prepare a sub-sector-specific model Cyber Crisis Management Plan (C-CMP) for coordinated response and mitigation in the event of cyber-attacks.
As per the information submitted by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), in the State of Gujarat, a comprehensive cybersecurity framework has been implemented, including stricter access controls, endpoint protection, reduced system exposure, secure encrypted communication, deployment of next-generation firewalls between Remote Control Centres and the State Load Despatch Centre (SLDC), and installation of required antivirus solutions for malware protection.
In the past five years, no cyber-security breaches or successful cyber-attacks have been reported in the operational systems of the National Load Despatch Centre.
Cyber-security audits are conducted periodically across the power sector in accordance with the Central Electricity Authority (Cyber Security in Power Sector) Guidelines, 2021. These audits are carried out by third-party cyber-security auditors empaneled by CERT-In. In the past five years, 9 assessments of the Information Technology infrastructure (IT) and 5 assessments of the Operational Technology (OT) infrastructure have been carried out at the National Load Despatch Centre. Details are enclosed at Annexure.
Similarly, cybersecurity audits are periodically conducted by CERT-In empaneled auditors across all SLDCs, covering both IT and OT infrastructure, including Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) systems, the Unified Real-Time Dynamic State Measurement (URTDSM) system, and other critical assets.
National Load Despatch Centre
Financial Year (FY)
IT (Month & Year)
Supervisory Control
and Data Acquisition System
(Month & Year)
F.Y. 2025–26
September-25 (Cycle-1)
June-25
F.Y. 2024–25
April-24 (Cycle-1),
January-25 (Cycle-2)
June-24
F.Y. 2023–24
August-23 (Cycle-1),
March-24 (Cycle-2)
May-23
F.Y. 2022–23
July-22 (Cycle-1),
January-23 (Cycle-2)
September-22
F.Y. 2021–22
August-21 (Cycle-1),
February-22 (Cycle-2)
Project Under Upgradation
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.