قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جنگلاتی زمین سے نقل مکانی
11 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے آج لوک سبھا کے فلور پر ایک بیان دیا کہ درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلات کے باشندوں (جنگل کے حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ (ایف آر اے ) کی دفعہ 3(1)، 2006 میں نافذ کیا گیا، جنگلات کے حقوق کو شامل کرتا ہے، جن میں انفرادی طور پر رہنے یا جمع کرنے کا حق، انفرادی طور پر رہنے یا رکھنے کا حق۔ کسی بھی رکن یا جنگل میں رہنے والے شیڈولڈ ٹرائب اور دیگر روایتی جنگل کے باشندوں کے ذریعہ معاش کے لیے کاشت کاری، جیسا کہ سیکشن 2(س ) اور 2(و) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ ایف آر اے کے سیکشن 4(5) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ’"جب تک کہ دوسری صورت میں فراہم نہ کیا جائے، جنگل میں رہائش پذیر شیڈولڈ ٹرائب یا دیگر روایتی جنگلات میں رہنے والے کسی فرد کو اس کے زیر قبضہ جنگل کی زمین سے اس وقت تک بے دخل یا ہٹایا نہیں جائے گا جب تک کہ شناخت اور تصدیق کا عمل مکمل نہ ہو جائے‘۔مزید برآں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر جنگلات کے باشندوں (جنگل کے حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ، 2006 مذکورہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 4، ذیلی دفعہ (2) میں مذکور بعض شرائط کی تکمیل کے ساتھ جنگل کے حقوق کے حاملین کی بحالی کا بندوبست کرتا ہے۔
زیر التواء درخواست دہندگان کی نقل مکانی کے بارے میں ریاستی حکومتوں سے کوئی رپورٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) کے مطابق، شیروں کے ذخائر میں شیروں کے بنیادی/اہم رہائش گاہوں سے کوئی بھی شخص بے گھر نہیں ہوا ہے، اور لوگوں کی مفت اور پیشگی باخبر رضامندی حاصل کی جاتی ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے مناسب احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کی جاتی ہیں، جو کہ وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے تحت رضاکارانہ طور پر کی جاتی ہیں۔ جنگلات کے حقوق) ایکٹ، 2006۔
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، دیواس ضلع میں کل 9,238 دعوے (8,762 انفرادی اور 476 کمیونٹی کے دعوے) موصول ہوئے، جن میں سے 4,869 (52.70فیصد ) عنوانات تقسیم کیے گئے، 4,368 (47.28 فیصد) مسترد کیے گئے، اور ایک دعوی زیر التوا ہے۔ اس طرح، دیواس ضلع، مدھیہ پردیش میں 99.98 فیصد دعوے طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک گرام سبھا کی سطح پر کل 5,157,332 دعوے درج کیے گئے تھے، جن میں 4,944,101 انفرادی اور 2,13,231 کمیونٹی کے دعوے شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے کل 2,514,774 (48.76 فیصد) عنوانات تقسیم کیے گئے، جن میں 2,392,545 انفرادی اور 1,22,229 کمیونٹی ٹائٹلز شامل ہیں۔ کل 1,873,738 (36.33 فیصد) درخواستیں مسترد کی گئیں، اور کل 768,820 درخواستیں زیر التوا ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دستیاب ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو پراجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے لیے رضاکارانہ بحالی ایکٹ کے تحت کوئی درخواستیں موصول نہیں ہوئی ہیں، جنگلاتی علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت، اور پروجیکٹ کے دیگر علاقوں میں۔ مزید برآں، یہ معلومات حکومت ہند کی سطح پر مرتب نہیں کی گئی ہیں کیونکہ متعلقہ دفعات واضح طور پر رضاکارانہ بحالی کے عمل کی نگرانی اور عمل آوری کی نگرانی کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی اور ضلعی سطح پر عمل درآمد کمیٹی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ملحقہ
11 دسمبر 2025 کو لوک سبھا کے ستارے والے سوال نمبر 171 کے حصہ (ای) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ۔
درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلات کے باشندوں (جنگل کے حقوق کی شناخت) ایکٹ، 2006 کے تحت موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 31.10.2025 تک دعوؤں اور ملکیت کے دستاویزات کی ریاست وار تقسیم اور مسترد شدہ دعووں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
S. No.
States
No. of Claims receivedupto 31.10.2025
No. of Titles Distributedupto 31.10.2025
Number of Claims Rejected
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
1
Andhra Pradesh
285,115
3,294
288,409
226,667
1,822
228,489
56925
1470
2
Assam
148,965
6,046
155,011
57,325
1,477
58,802
0
0
3
Bihar
4,696
0
4,696
191
0
191
4496
0
4
Chhattisgarh
890,220
57,259
947,479
481,432
52,636
534,068
403129
3658
5
Goa
9,958
388
10,346
1,027
19
1,046
702
1178
6
Gujarat
183,055
7,187
190,242
98,732
4,792
103,524
0
2331
7
Himachal Pradesh
4,981
683
5,664
755
146
901
52
2
8
Jharkhand
107,032
3,724
110,756
59,866
2,104
61,970
26370
1737
9
Karnataka
289,236
5,940
295,176
15,355
1,345
16,700
258109
4270
10
Kerala
44,455
1,014
45,469
29,422
282
29,704
12668
296
11
Madhya Pradesh
585,326
42,187
627,513
266,901
27,976
294,877
310216
12191
12
Maharashtra
397,897
11,259
409,156
199,667
8,668
208,335
170487
2144
13
Odisha
732,751
36,637
769,388
464,288
9,352
473,640
145762
578
14
Rajasthan
113,162
5,213
118,375
49,215
2,551
51,766
63466
2455
15
Tamil Nadu
33,119
1,548
34,667
15,442
1,066
16,508
12293
418
16
Telangana
651,822
3,427
655,249
230,735
721
231,456
92744
1682
17
Tripura
200,557
164
200,721
127,931
101
128,032
68785
63
18
Uttar Pradesh
92,972
1,194
94,166
22,537
893
23,430
70435
301
19
Uttarakhand
3,587
3,091
6,678
184
1
185
3403
3090
20
West Bengal
131,962
10,119
142,081
44,444
686
45,130
87333
9254
21
Jammu & Kashmir
33,233
12,857
46,090
429
5,591
6,020
32727
7197
TOTAL
4,944,101
213,231
5,157,332
2,392,545
122,229
2,514,774
1,820,578
53,160

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
DISPLACEMENT FROM FOREST LAND
11 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram today laid a statement on the table of the house in Lok Sabha that Section 3 (1) of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act" (in short, FRA) enacted in 2006 provides vesting of forest rights including right to hold and live in the forest land under individual or common occupation for habitation or for self-cultivation for livelihood by a member or members of forest dwelling Scheduled Tribes and other traditional forest dweller as defined in Section 2 (c) and 2 (o). Section 4 (5) of FRA states that "Save as otherwise provided, no member of a Forest Dwelling Scheduled Tribe or Other Traditional Forest Dweller shall be evicted or removed from forest land under his occupation till the recognition and verification procedure is complete". Further, the Scheduled Tribes and Other Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 provides for provisions for resettlement of forest rights holders subject to satisfying certain conditions outlined in Section 4, sub-section (2) of the said Act.
No reports have been received from the State Governments regarding pending applicants being displaced. As reported by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), there are no persons who have been displaced from core/critical tiger habitats of tiger reserves, and free and informed prior consent of the people is taken and due diligence is exercised by the States in harmony with the voluntarism enshrined in the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 read with the Scheduled Tribes and Other Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006.
As reported by the State Government of Madhya Pradesh, in Dewas district, there are a total of 9238 claims (Individual- 8762 and Community- 476) have been received, out of which a total of 4869 (52.70%) titles were distributed, 4368 (47.28%) claims have been rejected, and 1 claim is pending. Therefore, 99.98% claims are disposed of in Dewas District of Madhya Pradesh.
As reported by States/UTs, cumulatively till 31st October 2025, a total of 51,57,332 claims have been filed at Gram Sabha Level, comprising 49,44,101 individual and 2,13,231 community claims. Out of which a total of 25,14,774 (48.76%) titles were distributed, comprising 23,92,545 individual and 1,22,229 community titles. A total of 18,73,738 (36.33%) have been rejected and a total of 7,68,820 claims are pending for decision. State-wise details are at Annexure.
No applications have been received in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs under FRA for the Tiger Project, ecotourism in the forest areas, and in other project areas. Further ,the said information is not collated at the level of the Government of India as relevant provisions clearly prescribe a State-level Monitoring Committee and a District-level Implementing Committee to oversee the process of monitoring and implementing the voluntary resettlement process.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (e) of Lok Sabha Starred Question No. 171 for answer on 11.12.2025
State-wise details of Claims and Distribution of title deeds and rejected claims under The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 as per information received from States as on 31.10.2025:
S. No.
States
No. of Claims receivedupto 31.10.2025
No. of Titles Distributedupto 31.10.2025
Number of Claims Rejected
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
1
Andhra Pradesh
285,115
3,294
288,409
226,667
1,822
228,489
56925
1470
2
Assam
148,965
6,046
155,011
57,325
1,477
58,802
0
0
3
Bihar
4,696
0
4,696
191
0
191
4496
0
4
Chhattisgarh
890,220
57,259
947,479
481,432
52,636
534,068
403129
3658
5
Goa
9,958
388
10,346
1,027
19
1,046
702
1178
6
Gujarat
183,055
7,187
190,242
98,732
4,792
103,524
0
2331
7
Himachal Pradesh
4,981
683
5,664
755
146
901
52
2
8
Jharkhand
107,032
3,724
110,756
59,866
2,104
61,970
26370
1737
9
Karnataka
289,236
5,940
295,176
15,355
1,345
16,700
258109
4270
10
Kerala
44,455
1,014
45,469
29,422
282
29,704
12668
296
11
Madhya Pradesh
585,326
42,187
627,513
266,901
27,976
294,877
310216
12191
12
Maharashtra
397,897
11,259
409,156
199,667
8,668
208,335
170487
2144
13
Odisha
732,751
36,637
769,388
464,288
9,352
473,640
145762
578
14
Rajasthan
113,162
5,213
118,375
49,215
2,551
51,766
63466
2455
15
Tamil Nadu
33,119
1,548
34,667
15,442
1,066
16,508
12293
418
16
Telangana
651,822
3,427
655,249
230,735
721
231,456
92744
1682
17
Tripura
200,557
164
200,721
127,931
101
128,032
68785
63
18
Uttar Pradesh
92,972
1,194
94,166
22,537
893
23,430
70435
301
19
Uttarakhand
3,587
3,091
6,678
184
1
185
3403
3090
20
West Bengal
131,962
10,119
142,081
44,444
686
45,130
87333
9254
21
Jammu & Kashmir
33,233
12,857
46,090
429
5,591
6,020
32727
7197
TOTAL
4,944,101
213,231
5,157,332
2,392,545
122,229
2,514,774
1,820,578
53,160