जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी जनजातीय भाषा का संरक्षण और संरक्षण
11 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना 'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को सहायता' के तहत जनजातीय अनुसंधान और संस्कृति संस्थान सहित राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में 29 जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस् थानों (टीआरआई) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। त्रिपुरा। इस योजना के अंतर्गत बुनियादी ढांचे की जरूरतों, अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन गतिविधियों और प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों, जनजातीय उत्सवों के आयोजन, अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यात्राएं और आदिवासियों द्वारा आदान-प्रदान यात्राओं के आयोजन से संबंधित प्रस्ताव आयोजित किए जाते हैं ताकि उनकी सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं, भाषाओं और अनुष्ठानों को संरक्षित और प्रसारित किया जा सके। टीआरआई मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकार/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन संस्थाएं हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी जनजातीय भाषाओं और बोलियों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए शुरू की गई परियोजनाएं/गतिविधियां इस प्रकार हैं:
i. जनजातीय भाषाओं में द्विभाषी शब्दकोश और त्रिभाषी प्रवीणता मॉड्यूल तैयार करना।
ii. नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 की तर्ज पर बहुभाषी शिक्षा (एमएलई) हस्तक्षेप के अंतर्गत आदिवासी भाषाओं में कक्षा I, II और III के छात्रों के लिए प्राइमर तैयार करना। वर्णमाला, स्थानीय तुकबंदी और आदिवासी भाषाओं में कहानियों का प्रकाशन।
iii. जनजातीय साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न जनजातीय भाषाओं पर पुस्तकें, पत्रिकाएं प्रकाशित करना।
iv. जनजातीय लोक परंपरा के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए विभिन्न जनजातियों की लोककथाओं और लोककथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण। मौखिक साहित्य (गीत, पहेलियाँ, गाथागीत आदि) एकत्र करना।
v. सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के अंतर्गत शामिल राज्यों में स्थानीय जनजातीय बोलियों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया रोग जागरूकता मॉड्यूल और निदान और उपचार मॉड्यूल II के बारे में प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का अनुवाद और प्रकाशन।
vi. सम्मेलनों, सेमिनारों, कार्यशालाओं और काव्य संगोष्ठियों का आयोजन करना।
इसके अलावा जनजातीय अनुसंधान और सांस्कृतिक संस्थान (टीआरएंडसीआई), त्रिपुरा सरकार ने त्रिपुरा की स्वदेशी जनजातीय भाषाओं और बोलियों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं -
1. 'त्रिपुरा की जनजातीय भाषाओं का शिक्षण' और शब्दकोशों आदि पर पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन।
2. हर साल त्रिपुरा की जनजातीय भाषाओं में 'साइमा' नामक 1 (एक) साहित्यिक पत्रिका का प्रकाशन।
3. 1 (एक) शोध पत्रिका का प्रकाशन 'टीयूआई' द्विवार्षिक रूप से प्रकाशित करना।
4. त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय (एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय) के सहयोग से 'त्रिपुरा की स्वदेशी जनजातीय भाषाएं और बोलियां' विषय पर संगोष्ठी/कार्यशाला का आयोजन करना। कागजात प्रलेखित और प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं।
5. त्रिपुरा की जनजातीय भाषाओं में जनजातीय विरासत, जीवन आदि पर ऑडियो-वीडियो प्रलेखन तैयार करना।
6. त्रिपुरा के आदिवासी लोकगीतों का अंकन तैयार करना।
7. त्रिपुरा के सरकार द्वारा संचालित स्कूलों में त्रिपुरा की जनजातीय भाषाओं में प्राइमर पहले ही शुरू किए जा चुके हैं। सभी पुस्तकों/प्राइमर/प्रलेखन को टीआरएंडसीआई, त्रिपुरा के सामाजिक विज्ञान पुस्तकालय में संरक्षित किया गया है और वेबसाइट लिंक: https://trci.tripura.gov.in/e-book-publication, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के रिपॉजिटरी पोर्टल और यूट्यूब चैनल में भी अपलोड किया गया है:
https://www.youtube.com/@tribalresearchandculturali7184।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान त्रिपुरा में स्वदेशी जनजातीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और विकास के लिए किया गया वित्तीय आवंटन निम्नानुसार है:
(लाख रुपये में)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
0.00
5.00
0.00
0.00
8.00
आवंटित निधियों का उपयोग प्रख्यात जनजातीय लेखकों, कवियों, त्रिपुरा के लेखकों से त्रिपुरा की जनजातीय भाषा पर लेख एकत्र करने, पुस्तकों के मुद्रण और प्रकाशन, संगोष्ठी के आयोजन और आयोजन, त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय (एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय) के सहयोग से त्रिपुरा की स्वदेशी जनजातीय भाषाओं और बोलियों पर कार्यशाला आयोजित करने में किया जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2013 में केन्द्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल), मैसूर के अंतर्गत संकटापन्न भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संरक्षण के लिए योजना (एसपीपीईएल) शुरू की थी। संस्थान ने कोर कमेटी की मदद से त्रिपुरा की डार्लोंग, रंगलोंग और उचाई भाषाओं सहित 117 भाषाओं की पहचान की, ताकि चरणबद्ध तरीके से काम किया जा सके। एसपीपीईएल का उद्देश्य प्राइमर, द्वि/त्रिभाषी शब्दकोश (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और प्रिंट प्रारूप), व्याकरणिक रेखाचित्र, सचित्र शब्दावली और समुदाय की जातीय-भाषाई प्रोफ़ाइल विकसित करके 10,000 से कम वक्ताओं द्वारा बोली जाने वाली भारत की मातृभाषाओं/भाषाओं की भाषा और संस्कृति का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है। इसका ब्यौरा https://sanchika.ciil.org पर उपलब्ध है। स्थानीय समुदाय के लोग एसपीपीईएल भाषा प्रलेखन प्रक्रिया का अभिन्न अंग हैं। फील्डवर्क के दौरान समुदाय के लोग भाषा सलाहकार के रूप में शामिल होते हैं। यहां तक कि समुदाय के लोगों को भी भाषा प्रलेखन से संबंधित कार्यशाला, संगोष्ठी और सम्मेलनों में शामिल किया जाता है और आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा भाषा संचिका, केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) का डिजिटल भाषा भंडार, जहां भाषा संरक्षण, प्रसार और तकनीकी प्रगति एक अग्रणी पहल में मिलती है। संग्रह पोर्टल का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारतीय भाषाई संसाधनों को विविध प्रारूपों- पाठ, छवि, ऑडियो और वीडियो में प्रदान करना है; भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी संसाधनों, भाषा शिक्षाशास्त्र सामग्री, और अन्य भाषा से संबंधित उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बनाने में सहायता करना। विवरण निम्नलिखित लिंक में उपलब्ध हैं: https://sanchika.ciil.org/home
सीआईआईएल ने एनसीईआरटी, नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से 117 भाषाओं (अनुसूचित, गैर-अनुसूचित और जनजातीय) पर प्राइमर भी विकसित किए हैं। विवरण निम्नलिखित लिंक में उपलब्ध है: https://ciil.org/primers_book.
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, सीआईआईएल 22 अनुसूचित और 99 गैर-अनुसूचित भाषाओं सहित लगभग 121 भारतीय भाषाओं में ज्ञान संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए समर्पित भारतवाणी परियोजना को लागू कर रहा है। ये संसाधन इसके गतिशील और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल वेब पोर्टल (www.bharatavani.in) और मोबाइल ऐप (http://bit.ly/1XYqodI) के माध्यम से सुलभ हैं। कोकबोरोक, हलम, मोघ और चकमा गैर-अनुसूचित/जनजातीय भाषाएं हैं, जो त्रिपुरा में बोली जाती हैं, एक समृद्ध साहित्यिक परंपरा के साथ, भारतवाणी पोर्टल में एक प्रमुख स्थान रखती हैं। भारतवाणी इन भाषाओं के ज्ञान को डिजिटल रूप से संरक्षित और प्रसारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उपलब्ध संसाधनों को विभिन्न ज्ञान क्षेत्रों में निम्नानुसार वर्गीकृत किया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
डोमेन
कोकबोरोक
हलम
मोग
चकमा
1
भाषाकोश | भाषा सीखने की सामग्री
02
00
00
00
2
पथपुस्तककोश | पाठ्यपुस्तकों
16
03
03
05
3
ज्ञानकोष | विश्वकोश सामग्री
04
00
00
00
कुल
22
03
03
05
पीडीएफ शब्दकोश
02
भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए भाषाई डेटा कंसोर्टियम (एलडीसी-आईएल) विभिन्न मातृभाषाओं सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले भाषाई संसाधन विकसित कर रहा है। एलडीसी-आईएल ने मदर टंगंग पैरेलल टेक्स्ट कॉर्पस ऑफ इंडिया वॉल्यूम-I जारी किया है और इसमें अंग्रेजी और भारत की 147 मातृभाषाएं शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक भाषा में 5,332 वाक्य होते हैं, जो 152 व्याकरणिक श्रेणियों के आधार पर व्यवस्थित रूप से संरचित होते हैं, जो देश की समृद्ध भाषाई विविधता को दर्शाते हैं।
समानांतर कोष और शब्द गणना में त्रिपुरा की जनजातीय भाषाएं:
• कोकबोरोक (त्रिपुरी) – 27,063 शब्द
• रियांग - 36,123 शब्द
• मणिपुरी में पाइटे और कुकी प्रमुख हैं लेकिन यह त्रिपुरा में भी मौजूद है। पाइते – 32,627 शब्द, कुकी – 32,695 शब्द
………

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF INDIGENOUS TRIBAL LANGUAGE
11 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) including Tribal Research and Cultural Institute, Tripura. Under the scheme, proposals relating to infrastructural needs, research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals are organised so that their cultural practices, languages and rituals are preserved and disseminated. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration. Under the scheme, the projects/activities undertaken for the preservation and promotion of indigenous tribal languages and dialects are as below:
1. Preparing Bilingual Dictionaries and Trilingual Proficiency Modules in tribal languages.
2. Preparing Primers for students of Class I, II and III in tribal languages under Multi-Lingual Education (MLE) Intervention in the line of New Education Policy 2020. Publishing Varnmala, local rhymes, and stories in tribal languages.
3. Publishing books, journals on different tribal languages to promote tribal literature.
4. Documenting folklore, and folktales of different tribes for preservation and promotion of tribal folk tradition. Collecting oral literature (songs, riddles, ballads etc.)
5. Translation and publication of Training module about Sickle cell Anaemia disease awareness Module I and Diagnosis & Treatment Module II in local Tribal Dialects in the States covered under the Mission for Elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia.
6. Conducting conferences, seminars, workshops, and poetic symposiums.
Further, as informed, the Tribal Research and Cultural Institute (TR&CI), Government of Tripura has taken following initiatives for the preservation and protection of indigenous tribal languages and dialects of Tripura:
1. Publishing Books on ‘Learning of Tribal languages of Tripura’ and Dictionaries etc.
2. Publishing 1(one) Literary Journal namely ‘SAIMA’ in Tribal Languages of Tripura every year.
3. Publishing 1(one) Research Journal namely ‘TUI’ biannually.
4. Conducting Seminar/Workshop on ‘Indigenous Tribal languages and dialects of Tripura’ in collaboration with Tripura University (A Central University). Papers are documented and published.
5. Producing Audio-Video Documentation on Tribal heritage, life etc. in Tribal Languages of Tripura.
6. Preparing Notation of Tribal Folksongs of Tripura.
7. Primers in Tribal Languages of Tripura have already been introduced in Government run Schools of Tripura. All the books/Primers/Documentation have been preserved in Social Science Library of TR&CI, Tripura and uploaded in the Website Link: https://trci.tripura.gov.in/e-book-publication, Ministry of Tribal Affairs repository portal and also in YouTube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/@tribalresearchandculturali7184.
The financial allocation made for the preservation, promotion and development of indigenous tribal languages in Tripura during the last five years are as under:
(Rs. in lakh)
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
FY 2024-25
0.00
5.00
0.00
0.00
8.00
The allocated funds are being utilised in collecting Articles on Tribal Language of Tripura from eminent Tribal Writers, Poets, authors of Tripura, printing and publication of books, organizing and conducting Seminar, workshop on indigenous tribal languages and dialects of Tripura in collaboration with Tripura University (A Central University).
In addition, Ministry of Education, Government of India initiated the “Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL)” under the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru in 2013. The Institute with the help of Core Committee identified 117 languages including Darlong, Ranglong, and Uchai languages of Tripura in its first phase to work upon in step wise manner. SPPEL aims to document the language & culture of the mother tongues/languages of India spoken by less than 10,000 speakers by developing primers, bi/trilingual dictionaries (electronic and print formats), grammatical sketches, pictorial glossaries and ethno-linguistic profile of the community. The details are available on https://sanchika.ciil.org. Local community people are integral part of SPPEL language documentation process. Community people are involved as language consultant during the fieldwork. Even community people are involved and invited in workshop, seminar & conferences related to language documentation.
Moreover, Bhasha Sanchika, the digital language repository of the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), where language preservation, dissemination, and technological advancement converge in a pioneering initiative. The primary objectives of the archive portal are to provide Indian linguistic resources in diverse formats- text, image, audio, and video; Aiding in creating language technology resources, language pedagogy materials, and other language- related products and services. The details are available in the following link: https://sanchika.ciil.org/home
CIIL has also developed Primers on 117 languages (scheduled, non-scheduled & tribal) in collaboration with NCERT, New Delhi. The details available in the following link: https://ciil.org/primers_book.
Furthermore, as part of the Government of India's Digital India initiative, CIIL is implementing Bharatavani Project dedicated to making knowledge resources available in and about 121 Indian languages, including 22 Scheduled and 99 Non-Scheduled languages. These resources are accessible through its dynamic and user-friendly web portal (www.bharatavani.in) and mobile app (http://bit.ly/1XYqodI). Kokborok, Halam, Mogh and Chakma are Non-Scheduled/Tribal Languages, which are spoken in Tripura, with a rich literary tradition, holds a prominent place in the Bharatavani portal. Bharatavani is committed to digitally preserving and disseminating the knowledge of these languages. The available resources are categorized in various knowledge domains as follows:
Sl. No.
DOMAINS
KOKBOROK
HALAM
MOGH
CHAKMA
1
BHASHAKOSHA | LANGUAGE LEARNING MATERIALS
02
00
00
00
2
PATHYAPUSTAKAKOSHA | TEXTBOOKS
16
03
03
05
3
JNANAKOSHA | ENCYCLOPEDIC CONTENTS
04
00
00
00
TOTAL
22
03
03
05
PDF DICTIONARIES
02
The Linguistic Data Consortium for Indian Languages (LDC-IL) is developing high-quality linguistic resources across all Indian languages, including various mother tongues. LDC-IL has released a Mother Tongue Parallel Text Corpus of India Vol.I and it includes English and 147 mother tongues of India. Each language consists of 5,332 sentences, systematically structured based on 152 grammatical categories, reflecting the rich linguistic diversity of the country.
Tribal Languages of Tripura in the parallel Corpus and Word Counts:
• Kokborok (Tripuri) – 27,063 words
• Reang – 36,123 words
• Paite and Kuki are prominent in Manipuri but it is present in Tripura also. Paite – 32,627 words, Kuki – 32,695 words