Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONITORING OF CRZ NORMS
11 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Under the CRZ Notification 2019, all development activities or projects in CRZ-I and CRZ-IV areas, which are regulated or permissible as per the notification, are dealt with by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) for CRZ clearance, based on the recommendation of the concerned Coastal Zone Management Authority. The permissible and regulated activities that fall purely in CRZ–II and CRZ-III areas are considered for CRZ clearance by the concerned Coastal Zone Management Authority. However, projects in CRZ–II and CRZ–III that also traverse through CRZ–I or CRZ-IV areas, or both, shall be considered by the MoEFCC, based on the recommendations of the concerned Coastal Zone Management Authority.
The CRZ clearance procedures ensure strict protection for ecologically sensitive areas categorized as CRZ-I(A), including mangroves, coral reefs, and other critical coastal ecosystems. In these areas, all development activities are prohibited, except a few limited and regulated activities such as eco-tourism facilities, construction of public utility roads, and laying of pipelines or transmission lines. Therefore, while the clearance process is streamlined for eligible Blue Economy projects, the necessary safeguards exist for sensitive habitats like mangroves and coral reefs.
As per the CRZ Notification, 2019, the State Government or the Union Territory (UT) CZMAs shall be primarily responsible for enforcement and monitoring of the Notification. To assist in this task, the State Government and the Union Territory shall constitute District-level Committees under the Chairmanship of the concerned District Magistrate, including at least three representatives from the local traditional coastal communities including fisherfolk.
State/UT CZMAs have been empowered under Sections 5, 10, and 19 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, to enforce and monitor the provisions of the CRZ Notification. The Ministry has also been issuing directions to SCZMAs from time to time for identifying and taking action against violations. The National Coastal Zone Management Authority (NCZMA) in its 48th meeting held on 26/09/2025, deliberated on the matter. State/UT CZMAs are empowered to take action against such violations in accordance with the powers already delegated to all Coastal States/UTs under Sections 5, 10, and 19 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) being the nodal Ministry for the formulation of the National Marine Litter Policy, has initiated several studies through its attached office National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), to monitor the temporal and spatial distribution of marine litter along the Indian coasts and adjacent seas and map the distribution of marine litter.
Further, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and its amendments, which provide the statutory framework for plastic waste management in the country. Vide Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2021, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has prohibited identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, with effect from 1st July, 2022 and has also banned the use of plastic carry begs less than 120 microns thickness with effect from 31st December, 2022. Further, the Guidelines on Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging have also been notified vide Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022.
Further, the Government of India has initiated several programmes such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Mission LiFE and Smart Cities Mission in order to develop a clean and sustainable environment which contributes towards the prevention of Marine Litter.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: سی آر زیڈ نمونوں کی نگرانی
11 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے ریاست کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن 2019 کے تحت ، سی آر زیڈ-I اور سی آر زیڈ-IV علاقوں میں تمام ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں یا منصوبے ، جو نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ریگولیٹ یا قابل اجازت ہیں ، متعلقہ کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر سی آر زیڈ کلیئرنس کے لیے وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے ذریعے نمٹائے جاتے ہیں ۔ مکمل طور پر سی آر زیڈ-II اور سی آر زیڈ-III کے علاقوں میں آنے والی جائز اور منضبط سرگرمیوں کو متعلقہ کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے سی آر زیڈ کلیئرنس کے لیے زیر غور لایا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، سی آر زیڈ-II اور سی آر زیڈ-III میں پروجیکٹ جو سی آر زیڈ-I یا سی آر زیڈ-IV علاقوں ، یا دونوں سے گزرتے ہیں ، ان پر متعلقہ کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ذریعے غور کیا جائے گا ۔
سی آر زیڈ کلیئرنس کے طریقہ کار ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے حساس علاقوں کے لیے سخت تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں جن کی درجہ بندی سی آر زیڈ-1 (اے) کے طور پر کی گئی ہے جن میں مینگروو ، مرجان کی چٹانیں اور دیگر اہم ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام شامل ہیں ۔ ان علاقوں میں ، تمام ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں ممنوع ہیں ، سوائے چند محدود اور منظم سرگرمیوں جیسے ماحولیاتی سیاحت کی سہولیات ، عوامی افادیت والی سڑکوں کی تعمیر ، اور پائپ لائنز یا ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں بچھانے کے ۔ لہذا ، جب کہ بلیو اکانومی کے اہل منصوبوں کے لیے کلیئرنس کے عمل کو ہموار کیا گیا ہے ، مینگروو اور مرجان کی چٹانوں جیسے حساس رہائش گاہوں کے لیے ضروری حفاظتی اقدامات موجود ہیں ۔
سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن ، 2019 کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ (یو ٹی) سی زیڈ ایم اے نوٹیفکیشن کے نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے بنیادی طور پر ذمہ دار ہوں گے ۔ اس کام میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ، ریاستی حکومت اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ متعلقہ ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی صدارت میں ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دیں گے ، جن میں ماہی گیروں سمیت مقامی روایتی ساحلی برادریوں کے کم از کم تین نمائندے شامل ہوں گے ۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی زیڈ ایم اے کو ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کی دفعہ 5 ، 10 اور 19 کے تحت سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔ وزارت وقتا فوقتا ایس سی زیڈ ایم اے کو خلاف ورزیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ان کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایات بھی جاری کرتی رہی ہے ۔ نیشنل کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این سی زیڈ ایم اے) نے 26/09/2025 کو منعقدہ اپنے 48 ویں اجلاس میں اس معاملے پر غور کیا ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی زیڈ ایم اے کو ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کی دفعہ 5 ، 10 اور 19 کے تحت تمام ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پہلے سے تفویض کردہ اختیارات کے مطابق اس طرح کی خلاف ورزیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔
نیشنل میرین لیٹر پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہونے کے ناطے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے اپنے منسلک دفتر نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر) کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ساحلوں اور ملحقہ سمندروں کے ساتھ سمندری کچرے کی عارضی اور مقامی تقسیم کی نگرانی اور سمندری کچرے کی تقسیم کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے کئی مطالعات شروع کیے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز ، 2016 اور اس کی ترامیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، جو ملک میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ترمیم) رولز ، 2021 کے تحت ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے یکم جولائی 2022 سے شناخت شدہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک آئٹمز ، جن میں کم افادیت اور زیادہ گندگی پھیلانے کی صلاحیت ہے ، پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے اور اس کے استعمال پر بھی پابندی عائد کردی ہے ۔ 31 دسمبر 2022 سے 120 مائکرون سے کم موٹائی والی پلاسٹک کی بیگز ۔ مزید برآں پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو بھی پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ترمیم) رولز 2022 کے ذریعے 16 فروری 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے ایک صاف اور پائیدار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا ، مشن لائف اور اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن جیسے کئی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں جو سمندری گندگی کی روک تھام میں معاون ہیں ۔