Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONITORING OF CRZ NORMS
11 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Under the CRZ Notification 2019, all development activities or projects in CRZ-I and CRZ-IV areas, which are regulated or permissible as per the notification, are dealt with by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) for CRZ clearance, based on the recommendation of the concerned Coastal Zone Management Authority. The permissible and regulated activities that fall purely in CRZ–II and CRZ-III areas are considered for CRZ clearance by the concerned Coastal Zone Management Authority. However, projects in CRZ–II and CRZ–III that also traverse through CRZ–I or CRZ-IV areas, or both, shall be considered by the MoEFCC, based on the recommendations of the concerned Coastal Zone Management Authority.
The CRZ clearance procedures ensure strict protection for ecologically sensitive areas categorized as CRZ-I(A), including mangroves, coral reefs, and other critical coastal ecosystems. In these areas, all development activities are prohibited, except a few limited and regulated activities such as eco-tourism facilities, construction of public utility roads, and laying of pipelines or transmission lines. Therefore, while the clearance process is streamlined for eligible Blue Economy projects, the necessary safeguards exist for sensitive habitats like mangroves and coral reefs.
As per the CRZ Notification, 2019, the State Government or the Union Territory (UT) CZMAs shall be primarily responsible for enforcement and monitoring of the Notification. To assist in this task, the State Government and the Union Territory shall constitute District-level Committees under the Chairmanship of the concerned District Magistrate, including at least three representatives from the local traditional coastal communities including fisherfolk.
State/UT CZMAs have been empowered under Sections 5, 10, and 19 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, to enforce and monitor the provisions of the CRZ Notification. The Ministry has also been issuing directions to SCZMAs from time to time for identifying and taking action against violations. The National Coastal Zone Management Authority (NCZMA) in its 48th meeting held on 26/09/2025, deliberated on the matter. State/UT CZMAs are empowered to take action against such violations in accordance with the powers already delegated to all Coastal States/UTs under Sections 5, 10, and 19 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) being the nodal Ministry for the formulation of the National Marine Litter Policy, has initiated several studies through its attached office National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), to monitor the temporal and spatial distribution of marine litter along the Indian coasts and adjacent seas and map the distribution of marine litter.
Further, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and its amendments, which provide the statutory framework for plastic waste management in the country. Vide Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2021, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has prohibited identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, with effect from 1st July, 2022 and has also banned the use of plastic carry begs less than 120 microns thickness with effect from 31st December, 2022. Further, the Guidelines on Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging have also been notified vide Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022.
Further, the Government of India has initiated several programmes such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Mission LiFE and Smart Cities Mission in order to develop a clean and sustainable environment which contributes towards the prevention of Marine Litter.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: सीआरजेड मानदंडों की निगरानी
11 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सीआरजेड अधिसूचना 2019 के अंतर्गत, सीआरजेड-I और सीआरजेड-IV क्षेत्रों में सभी विकासात्मक गतिविधियाँ या परियोजनाएँ, जो अधिसूचना के अनुसार विनियमित या अनुमत हैं, संबंधित तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण की सिफारिश के आधार पर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा सीआरजेड मंजूरी के लिए विचाराधीन हैं। सीआरजेड-II और सीआरजेड-III क्षेत्रों में आने वाली अनुमत और विनियमित गतिविधियों पर संबंधित तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण द्वारा सीआरजेड मंजूरी के लिए विचार किया जाता है। हालांकि, सीआरजेड-II और सीआरजेड-III में वे परियोजनाएँ जो सीआरजेड-I या सीआरजेड-IV क्षेत्रों, या दोनों से होकर गुजरती हैं, उन पर संबंधित तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण की सिफारिशों के आधार पर एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा विचार किया जाएगा।
सीआरजेड मंजूरी प्रक्रियाएँ सीआरजेड-I() के रूप में वर्गीकृत पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों के लिए सख्त सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती हैं। इनमें मैंग्रोव, प्रवाल भित्तियाँ और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण तटीय इकोसिस्टम शामिल हैं इन क्षेत्रों में कुछ सीमित और विनियमित गतिविधियों जैसे कि पर्यावरण-पर्यटन सुविधाओं का निर्माण, सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सड़कों का निर्माण और पाइपलाइन या पारेषण लाइनों का बिछाना छोड़कर सभी विकासात्मक गतिविधियाँ निषिद्ध हैं। इसलिए, योग्य समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था परियोजनाओं के लिए मंजूरी प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है, वहीं मैंग्रोव और प्रवाल भित्तियों जैसे संवेदनशील आवासों के लिए आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपाय मौजूद हैं।
तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचना, 2019 के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) के तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (सीजेडएमए) अधिसूचना के प्रवर्तन और निगरानी के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार होंगे। इस कार्य में सहायता के लिए, राज्य सरकार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की अध्यक्षता में जिला स्तरीय समितियों का गठन करेंगे, जिनमें मछुआरों सहित स्थानीय पारंपरिक तटीय समुदायों के कम से कम तीन प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (सीजेडएमए) को पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5, 10 और 19 के तहत तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (सीआरजेडएमए) को सीआरजेड अधिसूचना के प्रावधानों को लागू करने और उनकी निगरानी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एससीजेडएमए) को उल्लंघन की पहचान करने और उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश भी जारी करता रहा है। राष्ट्रीय तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनसीजेडएमए) ने 26/09/2025 को आयोजित अपनी 48वीं बैठक में इस मामले पर विचार-विमर्श किया। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के तटीय जल संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीजेडएमए) को पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5, 10 और 19 के तहत सभी तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पहले से ही सौंपे गए अधिकारों के अनुसार ऐसे उल्लंघनों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), राष्ट्रीय समुद्री अपशिष्ट नीति के निर्माण के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते, अपने संबद्ध कार्यालय राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर) के माध्यम से भारतीय तटों और आसपास के समुद्रों में समुद्री अपशिष्ट के सामयिक और स्थानिक वितरण की निगरानी करने और समुद्री अपशिष्ट के वितरण का मानचित्रण करने के लिए कई अध्ययन शुरू किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 और इसके संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है, जो देश में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए वैधानिक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं। प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (संशोधन) नियम, 2021 के अनुसार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 1 जुलाई, 2022 से कम उपयोगिता और अधिक कचरा फैलाने की क्षमता वाले कुछ विशेष एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक उत्पादों पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है और 31 दिसंबर, 2022 से 120 माइक्रोन से कम मोटाई वाले प्लास्टिक कैरी बैग के उपयोग पर भी रोक लगा दी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) संबंधी दिशानिर्देश भी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (संशोधन) नियम, 2022 के अंतर्गत 16 फरवरी, 2022 को अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, स्वच्छ गंगा राष्ट्रीय मिशन, मिशन लाइफ और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन जैसे कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं ताकि स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ पर्यावरण का विकास हो सके और समुद्री कचरे की रोकथाम में योगदान दिया जा सके।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।