Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF PM-JANMAN FOR PVTGS
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Under the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), there is target of 1000 Multipurpose Centers (MPCs) and 1000 MPCs have been sanctioned. Based on the data captured by States / UTs for habitation level data collection exercise, the number of PVTGs households are estimated to be around 12 lakhs. The details of targets and achievements under the abhiyan and MPCs and institutions covered therein since its inception is given in Annexure I.
The details of financial progress for MPCs under the abhiyan are given in Annexure II. The release of funds to State Governments / implementing agencies is subject to demands from State Governments/Implementing agencies, financial and physical progress and applicable financial rules / instructions.
The actual number of PVTG habitations to be covered under the abhiyan is subjected to eligibility criteria of specific guidelines of concerned interventions as per norms approved.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has identified transportation of solar equipment and accessibility as major challenges for deployment off-grid solar systems since PVTG/tribal villages/habitations are mostly located in remote areas.
As informed by MNRE, under the scheme, the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) covers the entire cost of the system applicable taxes, transportation, installation, onsite comprehensive maintenance services for 5 years. Further, the scheme also mandates the provision of Remote Monitoring System (RMS) to ensure proper functioning and maintenance.
Annexure I
Annex referred to in reply to part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.1846 for answer on 11.12.2025 raised by Shri Radhakrishna regarding “Implementation of PM-JANMAN for PVTGs”
PM JANMAN Progress (as on 24th November 2025)
Name of Ministry
Activity
Mission Target (2023-2026)
Sanction details
Physical Achievements
M/o Rural Development
Provision of pucca houses
4.90 lakh houses
471300 houses
238133 houses completed
Connecting roads
8000 km road
6951.39 km road
825 Km road completed
M/o Health and Family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units
1000 MMU (733 MMUs sufficient to cover all)
694 MMUs
694 MMUs operationalized
M/o Jal Shakti
Piped Water Supply
19375 Villages
18463 Villages
7712 Villages 100% Saturated
M/o Women and Child Development
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centres
2500
2500 AWCs
2084 AWCs made operational.
M/o Education
Construction and running of hostels
500
500 Hostels
Work started in 111 Hostels.
M/o Power
Energization of unelectrified HHs
145083 HHs
145083 HHs
134102 HHs Electrified
M/o New and Renewable Energy
Households sanctioned under New Solar Power Scheme
As per identificaton of beneficiaries eligible for off-grid
8911 HHs
5814 HHs Electrified
M/o Communications
Installation of mobile towers
Coverage of 4543 habitations
4015 habitations planned for Coverage
2944 Habitations covered
M/o Tribal Affairs
Multipurpose Centers
1000
1000 MPCs
328 completed
Setting up of VDVKs
500
539 VDVKs
450 VDVKs Business Started
# As information provided by Ministry
Annexure II
Annex referred to in reply to part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.1846 for answer on 11.12.2025 raised Shri Radhakrishna regarding “Implementation of PM-JANMAN for PVTGs”
Details financial progress of MPCsunder PM JANMAN (Rs. In Cr)
FY
BE
RE
Actuals
2023-24
-
100
100
2024-25
240
150
99.68
2025-26
300
-
94.10 (in addition 79.02 through SNA SPARSH)

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
निजी कंपनियों के लिए पीएम-जनमन का कार्यान्वयन
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गदास उइके ने आज लोक सभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम जनमन) के अंतर्गत 1000 बहुउद्देशीय केंद्र (एमपीसी) स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य है और 1000 एमपीसी को मंजूरी प्रदान की जा चुकी है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा आवास स्तर पर आंकड़े एकत्रित करने के लिए जुटाए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर, निजी आवास वाले परिवारों की संख्या लगभग 12 लाख होने का अनुमान है। अभियान के अंतर्गत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों एवं उपलब्धियों का विवरण, साथ ही इसके आरंभ से लेकर अब तक इसमें शामिल एमपीसी और संस्थानों का विवरण अनुलग्नक -I में दिया गया है।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत गठित एमपीसी (मध्यवर्ती परिषद) की वित्तीय प्रगति का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है। राज्य सरकारों/कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को निधि जारी करना राज्य सरकारों/कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों की मांगों, वित्तीय एवं भौतिक प्रगति तथा लागू वित्तीय नियमों/निर्देशों के अधीन है।
इस अभियान में शामिल किए जाने वाले निजी आवासीय बस्तियों की वास्तविक संख्या, अनुमोदित मानदंडों के अनुसार संबंधित मध्यवर्तनों के विशिष्ट दिशा-निर्देशों के पात्रता मानदंडों के अधीन है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने ऑफ-ग्रिड सौर प्रणालियों की तैनाती के लिए सौर उपकरणों के परिवहन एवं पहुंच को प्रमुख चुनौतियों के रूप में पहचान की है क्योंकि निजी गांव एवं आदिवासी गांव/बस्तियां ज्यादातर दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं।
एमएनआरई द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार इस योजना के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए), योजना की पूर्ण लागत, लागू कर, परिवहन, स्थापना और 5 वर्षों के लिए व्यापक ऑनसाइट रखरखाव सेवाओं को कवर करती है। इसके अलावा, योजना के अंतर्गत उचित कार्यप्रणाली एवं रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रिमोट मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (आरएमएस) का प्रावधान भी अनिवार्य है।
अनुलग्नक –I
श्री राधाकृष्ण द्वारा दिनांक 11.12.2025 को पूछे गए लोकसभा के गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1846 के भाग (क) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक, "निजी संगठनों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री-जनमन योजना का कार्यान्वयन" से संबंधित है
पीएम जनमन की प्रगति (24 नवंबर 2025 तक)
Name of Ministry
Activity
Mission Target (2023-2026)
Sanction details
Physical Achievements
M/o Rural Development
Provision of pucca houses
4.90 lakh houses
471300 houses
238133 houses completed
Connecting roads
8000 km road
6951.39 km road
825 Km road completed
M/o Health and Family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units
1000 MMU (733 MMUs sufficient to cover all)
694 MMUs
694 MMUs operationalized
M/o Jal Shakti
Piped Water Supply
19375 Villages
18463 Villages
7712 Villages 100% Saturated
M/o Women and Child Development
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centres
2500
2500 AWCs
2084 AWCs made operational.
M/o Education
Construction and running of hostels
500
500 Hostels
Work started in 111 Hostels.
M/o Power
Energization of unelectrified HHs
145083 HHs
145083 HHs
134102 HHs Electrified
M/o New and Renewable Energy
Households sanctioned under New Solar Power Scheme
As per identificaton of beneficiaries eligible for off-grid
8911 HHs
5814 HHs Electrified
M/o Communications
Installation of mobile towers
Coverage of 4543 habitations
4015 habitations planned for Coverage
2944 Habitations covered
M/o Tribal Affairs
Multipurpose Centers
1000
1000 MPCs
328 completed
Setting up of VDVKs
500
539 VDVKs
450 VDVKs Business Started
# As information provided by Ministry
अनुलग्नक-II
श्री राधाकृष्ण द्वारा दिनांक 11.12.2025 को पूछे गए लोकसभा के गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1846 के भाग (क) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक, "निजी समूहों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री-जनमन योजना का कार्यान्वयन" से संबंधित है
प्रधानमंत्री जनमान परिषद के अंतर्गत गठित एमपीसी की वित्तीय प्रगति का विवरण (करोड़ रुपये में)
FY
BE
RE
Actuals
2023-24
-
100
100
2024-25
240
150
99.68
2025-26
300
-
94.10 (in addition 79.02 through SNA SPARSH)