Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL CLIMATE SERVICES
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has been providing various climate related services to the country, since 1985, through its Pune Office. The National Climate Centre was created within this office in 2005 which gained international responsibilities of a Regional Climate Centre for RA II (region South Asia) in 2010. The formal establishment of a specialized climate service by IMD was however started in 2017, when the Pune office was again re-designated as the Office of Climate Research and Services (CRS). Currently, CRS office has been carrying out many India specific climate related activities like Climate Monitoring and Analysis, Climate Data Management, Climate Research and Climate Prediction (Seasonal Forecasts). The CRS Office is bringing out climate diagnostic bulletins regularly and different climate data products are prepared for the user community. Operational Seasonal forecasts for the country as well as south Asia is another important activity of this Office. CRS Office is also working as the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) recognised Regional Climate Centre (RCC) for Pune since 2016 and the Global Production Centre (GPC) of Long Range Forecasting since 2023.
Recently, the IMD has also initiated the establishment of the National Framework for Climate Services (NFCS) in alignment with the Global Framework for Climate Services (GFCS) of the World Meteorological Organization. A stakeholder consultation workshop on the NFCS was organised by IMD on 5–6 October 2023 as a part of the implementation of the National Framework of Climate Services, which is supported by a broad network of collaborating institutions, including the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)/State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA), State Governments, urban local bodies, and various research and academic organizations. During the workshop, participants from several ministries and user sectors unanimously agreed to establish a formal mechanism based on the NFCS concept, suitably adapted for the Indian context. This will strengthen responsibility-sharing and operational coordination among agencies serving climate-sensitive sectors. NFCS aims to develop and deliver tailored climate information and services to support decision-making in key climate-sensitive sectors.
To further advance weather and climate services in India, IMD has also conducted multiple state-level stakeholder consultation workshops with various State Government departments. These engagements included users from agriculture, water resources, energy, disaster management, transport, aviation, media, health, urban planning, and local communities. The discussions helped identify practical gaps, emerging needs, and opportunities to improve the usability, accessibility, and reach of weather and climate services across the country.
The weather and climate modelling systems implemented under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) significantly contribute to improving forecasting capabilities across different time scales. Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) models, high-resolution regional models, and coupled ocean–atmosphere climate models enhance short-range to seasonal forecasting of rainfall, monsoon variability, cyclones, heatwaves, cold waves, and extreme weather events. Advanced data assimilation systems, supported by satellite and ground-based observations, improve the initial conditions of models, thereby enhancing forecast accuracy. The use of high-performance computing systems, ensemble prediction techniques, and impact-based forecasting frameworks has strengthened the country's ability to provide more reliable and actionable weather and climate forecasts to various sectors and user groups.
There has been tremendous progress in modernising IMD's observational system with the installation of new Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), lightning alert systems, and automated weather stations across the country. Presently, a total of 47 DWRs are installed and operational in India compared to 14 DWRs in 2014. There are 104 locations having a Lightning detection System across India, which are fully operational with lightning alert dissemination through the Damini App. Under the Mission Mausam, the Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS), an advanced computer simulation model, has already been developed, and it has been operational at a very high spatial resolution of 6 km. It also has the capability to provide predictions of rainfall events up to 10 days, covering the short and medium-range forecasts. Due to its higher resolution and improved dynamics, it generates weather forecasts at the panchayat or cluster of panchayats level. To further support the operations of high-resolution model simulations in real-time, the computing facilities (Arunika and Arka) have been substantially increased to integrate voluminous data and run meso-scale, regional, and global models.
The India Meteorological Department has taken significant steps to enhance training, strengthen international cooperation, and expand awareness activities for improved climate and weather services. IMD actively collaborates with global and regional agencies—including WMO, WHO, UKMO, RIMES, UNESCAP, and all South Asian countries—to advance climate services in India and contribute to the regional climate services framework. IMD experts participate in several high-level international committees such as the WMO Task Team on the National Framework for Climate Services (TT-NFCS), the Climate Services Working Group of the South Asian Hydromet Forum (SAHF), and CLIVAR scientific panels, ensuring India's strong presence in global climate service development and international cooperation. Capacity building is further strengthened through numerous international training programmes conducted by IMD's Meteorological Training Institute (MTI), which regularly hosts participants from developing and neighbouring countries. These combined efforts are substantially contributing to more robust climate services, improved early warning capabilities, and better-informed decision-making across sectors in India.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय जलवायु सेवाएं
11 DEC 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) अपने पुणे कार्यालय के माध्यम से 1985 से देश को विभिन्न जलवायु संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय जलवायु केंद्र 2005 में इस कार्यालय के भीतर बनाया गया था, जिसने 2010 में आरए II (क्षेत्र दक्षिण एशिया) के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय जलवायु केंद्र की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारियां प्राप्त कीं। हालांकि, आईएमडी द्वारा एक विशेष जलवायु सेवा की औपचारिक स्थापना 2017 में शुरू की गई थी, जब पुणे कार्यालय को फिर से जलवायु अनुसंधान और सेवा कार्यालय (सीआरएस) के रूप में फिर से नामित किया गया था। वर्तमान में, सीआरएस कार्यालय जलवायु निगरानी और विश्लेषण, जलवायु डेटा प्रबंधन, जलवायु अनुसंधान और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान (मौसमी पूर्वानुमान) जैसी कई भारत विशिष्ट जलवायु संबंधी गतिविधियों को अंजाम दे रहा है। सीआरएस कार्यालय नियमित रूप से जलवायु नैदानिक बुलेटिन ला रहा है और उपयोगकर्ता समुदाय के लिए विभिन्न जलवायु डेटा उत्पाद तैयार किए जाते हैं। देश के साथ-साथ दक्षिण एशिया के लिए परिचालन मौसमी पूर्वानुमान इस कार्यालय की एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि है। सीआरएस कार्यालय 2016 से पुणे के लिए विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय जलवायु केंद्र (आरसीसी) और 2023 से लंबी दूरी के पूर्वानुमान के वैश्विक उत्पादन केंद्र (जीपीसी) के रूप में भी काम कर रहा है।
हाल ही में, आईएमडी ने वर्ल्ड मेट्रोलॉजिकल ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन के ग्लोबल फ्रेमवर्क फॉर क्लाइमेट सर्विसेज़ (जीएफसीएस) के साथ मिलकर नेशनल फ्रेमवर्क फॉर क्लाइमेट सर्विसेज़ (एनएफसीएस) बनाने की भी पहल की है। नेशनल फ्रेमवर्क ऑफ़ क्लाइमेट सर्विसेज़ को लागू करने के हिस्से के तौर पर आईएमडी ने 5-6 अक्टूबर 2023 को एनएफसीएस पर एक स्टेकहोल्डर कंसल्टेशन वर्कशॉप आयोजित की थी। इसे इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ़ एग्रीकल्चरल रिसर्च (आईसीएआर=), नेशनल डिज़ास्टर मैनेजमेंट अथॉरिटी (NDMA)/स्टेट डिज़ास्टर मैनेजमेंट अथॉरिटी (SDMA), राज्य सरकारों, शहरी लोकल बॉडीज़ और अलग-अलग रिसर्च और एकेडमिक ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन जैसे सहयोगी संस्थानों के एक बड़े नेटवर्क का सपोर्ट मिला है। वर्कशॉप के दौरान, कई मंत्रालयों और यूज़र सेक्टर के पार्टिसिपेंट्स ने एकमत होकर NFCS कॉन्सेप्ट पर आधारित एक फॉर्मल मैकेनिज़्म बनाने पर सहमति जताई, जो भारतीय संदर्भ के लिए सही हो। इससे क्लाइमेट-सेंसिटिव सेक्टर में काम करने वाली एजेंसियों के बीच ज़िम्मेदारी शेयर करने और ऑपरेशनल कोऑर्डिनेशन को मज़बूती मिलेगी। NFCS का मकसद खास क्लाइमेट-सेंसिटिव सेक्टर में फैसले लेने में मदद के लिए खास क्लाइमेट जानकारी और सर्विसेज़ बनाना और देना है।
भारत में मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, आईएमडी ने राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के साथ कई राज्य-स्तरीय हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों में कृषि, जल संसाधन, ऊर्जा, आपदा प्रबंधन, परिवहन, विमानन, मीडिया, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी नियोजन और स्थानीय समुदायों के उपयोगकर्ता शामिल थे। चर्चाओं ने देश भर में मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं की उपयोगिता, पहुंच और पहुंच में सुधार के लिए व्यावहारिक अंतराल, उभरती जरूरतों और अवसरों की पहचान करने में मदद की।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के तहत लागू मौसम और जलवायु मॉडलिंग प्रणालियां विभिन्न समय के पैमाने पर पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं। संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्ल्यूपी) मॉडल, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन क्षेत्रीय मॉडल, और युग्मित महासागर-वायुमंडल जलवायु मॉडल वर्षा, मानसून परिवर्तनशीलता, चक्रवात, हीटवेव, शीत लहरों और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के मौसमी पूर्वानुमान के लिए कम सीमा को बढ़ाते हैं। उपग्रह और जमीन-आधारित अवलोकनों द्वारा समर्थित उन्नत डेटा आत्मसात प्रणाली, मॉडल की प्रारंभिक स्थितियों में सुधार करती है, जिससे पूर्वानुमान सटीकता में वृद्धि होती है। उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम, पहनावा पूर्वानुमान तकनीकों और प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान ढांचे के उपयोग ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और उपयोगकर्ता समूहों को अधिक विश्वसनीय और कार्रवाई योग्य मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने की देश की क्षमता को मजबूत किया है।
देश भर में नए डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर), बिजली चेतावनी प्रणाली और स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों की स्थापना के साथ आईएमडी की अवलोकन प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण में जबरदस्त प्रगति हुई है। वर्तमान में, 2014 में 14 डीडब्ल्यूआर की तुलना में भारत में कुल 47 डीडब्ल्यूआर स्थापित और चालू हैं। पूरे भारत में 104 स्थानों पर बिजली का पता लगाने वाली प्रणाली है, जो दामिनी ऐप के माध्यम से बिजली की चेतावनी के प्रसार के साथ पूरी तरह से काम कर रहे हैं। मिशन मौसम के तहत, भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस), एक उन्नत कंप्यूटर सिमुलेशन मॉडल, पहले ही विकसित किया जा चुका है, और यह 6 किमी के बहुत उच्च स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर काम कर रहा है। इसमें 10 दिनों तक वर्षा की घटनाओं की भविष्यवाणी करने की क्षमता भी है, जिसमें लघु और मध्यम दूरी के पूर्वानुमानों को शामिल किया गया है। अपने उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन और बेहतर गतिशीलता के कारण, यह पंचायत या पंचायतों के समूह स्तर पर मौसम का पूर्वानुमान उत्पन्न करता है। वास्तविक समय में उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडल सिमुलेशन के संचालन का समर्थन करने के लिए, कंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं (अरुणिका और अर्का) को विशाल डेटा को एकीकृत करने और मेसो-स्केल, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडल चलाने के लिए काफी हद तक बढ़ाया गया है।ताकि बहुत सारे डेटा को इंटीग्रेट किया जा सके और मेसो-स्केल, रीजनल और ग्लोबल मॉडल चलाए जा सकें।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और बेहतर जलवायु और मौसम सेवाओं के लिए जागरूकता गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। आईएमडी भारत में जलवायु सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय जलवायु सेवा ढांचे में योगदान करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएमओ, डब्ल्यूएचओ, यूकेएमओ, आरआईएमईएस, यूएनईएससीएपी और सभी दक्षिण एशियाई देशों सहित वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करता है। आईएमडी विशेषज्ञ कई उच्च-स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय समितियों में भाग लेते हैं जैसे कि जलवायु सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय ढांचे (टीटी-एनएफसीएस) पर डब्ल्यूएमओ टास्क टीम, दक्षिण एशियाई हाइड्रोमेट फोरम (एसएएचएफ) के जलवायु सेवा कार्य समूह और सीएलआईवीएआर वैज्ञानिक पैनल, जो वैश्विक जलवायु सेवा विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में भारत की मजबूत उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करते हैं। आईएमडी के मौसम विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एमटीआई) द्वारा आयोजित कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण को और सुदृढ़ किया जाता है, जो नियमित रूप से विकासशील और पड़ोसी देशों के प्रतिभागियों की मेजबानी करता है। ये संयुक्त प्रयास भारत में सभी क्षेत्रों में अधिक मजबूत जलवायु सेवाओं, बेहतर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी क्षमताओं और बेहतर जानकारी वाले निर्णय लेने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।