Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM DHARTI AABA JANJATIYA GRAM UTKARSH ABHIYAN AND TRIBAL MARKETING CENTRES
11 DEC 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that The Pradhan Mantri DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (PM DA JGUA) known as DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA JGUA) is a flagship initiative aimed at bridging critical infrastructure gaps in tribal areas, including educational institutions, hostels, and community facilities, to ensure holistic development and welfare of tribal communities.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has received proposals from the Government of Telangana for consideration of funds. As per consideration of Project Appraisal Committee (PAC), details of approved projects under the DAJGUA scheme by Ministry of Tribal Affairs are as under:
Nature of Proposal
Amount
1. Construction of Tribal Hostel/ classroom/ Teacher and Staff Quarters
2. Furniture & Fixtures
3. Repair and Renovation of existing facilities
Rs 77.94 crore
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs has received proposals for establishment of Tribal Multipurpose Marketing Centres (TMMCs) to provide marketing linkages, skill development, and mentoring support for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) gatherers and tribal artisans. Details are as below:-
• Number of Units Proposed: 02
• Proposed Amount: Rs. 200.00 lakh
• Number of Units Approved: 02
• PAC Approved Amount: Rs. 200.00 lakh
(c) The appraisal of proposals submitted by the Government of Telangana under the Pradhan Mantri DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (PM DA JGUA) for 2024–25 and 2025–26 has been completed so far.
(d) The Government has received proposals from the Government of Telangana and Project appraisal committee has approved a total cost of Rs 86.38 crore for various components. Details are as below:-
Financial Year
Nature of Proposal
Rs. in crore
2024–25:
Establishment of Centre of Competency
3.48
2025–26:
1. Construction of Tribal Hostel/ classroom/ Teacher and Staff Quarters
2. Furniture & Fixtures
3. Repair and Renovation of existing facilities
4. Establishment of Tribal Multipurpose Marketing Centres (TMMC)
5. Strengthening Forest Rights Act (FRA) Cell at State & District level
6. Asha honorarium and SCD Awareness
82.90
(e) Fund releases to State Govt./ UT Administration as per norms prescribed in scheme guidelines, GFR 2017 rules and direction from Ministry of Finance time to time.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान और जनजातीय विपणन केंद्र
11 DEC 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री धरतीआबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (पीएम डीए जेजीयूए) एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, छात्रावासों और सामुदायिक सुविधाओं सहित महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर करना है, ताकि जनजातीय समुदायों का समग्र विकास और कल्याण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को तेलंगाना सरकार से फंड पर विचार करने के लिए प्रस्ताव मिले हैं। परियोजना मूल्यांकन समिति (पीएसी) के विचार-विमर्श के अनुसार, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा डीएजेजीयूए योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
प्रस्ताव का प्रकार
राशि
1. जनजातीय छात्रावास/कक्षा/शिक्षक एवं कर्मचारी आवासों का निर्माण
2. फर्नीचर और फिक्स्चर
3. मौजूदा सुविधाओं की मरम्मत और नवीनीकरण
77.94 करोड़ रुपये
() जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को जनजातीय बहुउद्देश्यीय विपणन केंद्रों (टीएमएमसी) की स्थापना के लिए प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य लघु वनों से प्राप्त उत्पाद (एमएफपी) संग्राहकों और जनजातीय कारीगरों को विपणन संपर्क, कौशल विकास और मार्गदर्शन सहायता प्रदान करना है। विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
• प्रस्तावित इकाइयों की संख्या: 02
• प्रस्तावित राशि: 200.00 लाख रुपये
• स्वीकृत इकाइयों की संख्या: 02
• पीएसी द्वारा स्वीकृत राशि: 200.00 लाख रुपये
(सी) 2024-25 और 2025-26 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (पीएम डीए जेजीयूए) के तहत तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन अब तक पूरा हो चुका है।
() तेलंगाना सरकार को प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं और परियोजना मूल्यांकन समिति ने विभिन्न घटकों के लिए कुल 86.38 करोड़ रुपये की लागत को मंजूरी दे दी है। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
वित्तीय वर्ष
प्रस्ताव की प्रकृति
रुपये (करोड़ रुपये में)
2024–25:
दक्षता केंद्र की स्थापना
3.48
2025–26:
1. जनजातीय छात्रावास/कक्षा/शिक्षक एवं कर्मचारी आवासों का निर्माण
2. फर्नीचर और फिक्स्चर
3. मौजूदा सुविधाओं की मरम्मत और नवीनीकरण
4. जनजातीय बहुउद्देशीय विपणन केंद्रों (टीएमएमसी) की स्थापना
5. राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) प्रकोष्ठ को सुदृढ़ बनाना
6. आशा मानदेय और एससीडी जागरूकता
82.90
() योजना दिशा-निर्देशों, जीएफआर 2017 नियमों और वित्त मंत्रालय के समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के अनुसार राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन को निधि जारी करना।