Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF KURMI COMMUNITY IN ST LIST
11 DEC 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that The Government of Jharkhand had sent a proposal dated 08.12.2004 and 06.01.2005 for inclusion of Kurmi/Kudmi (Mahto) community in the list of Scheduled Tribes of Jharkhand. The proposal was not accompanied by Ethnography Report and hence the State Govt. was requested to send the proposal with Ethnography Report. Later, the Government of Jharkhand had sent ethnographic report in respect of Kurmi/Kudmi (Mahto) but the report did not recommend the inclusion of ‘community in the STs list of Jharkhand.
The information provided by the Office of the Registrar General of India in this regard as per Annexure.
Government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government / UT Administration and concurred with by Registrar General of India (RGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. All action on the proposals is taken as per these approved modalities. Examination of proposals for inclusion, exclusion and modification of a community, as per approved modalities is a continued process. Many such proposals may, therefore, remain under examination at different levels.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
कुर्मी समुदाय को अनुसूचित जाति की सूची में शामिल करना
11 DEC 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि झारखंड सरकार ने कुर्मी/कुडमी (महतो) समुदाय को झारखंड की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में शामिल करने के लिए दिनांक 8.12.2004 और 06.01.2005 को प्रस्ताव भेजा था। प्रस्ताव के साथ नृवंशविज्ञान रिपोर्ट संलग्न नहीं थी, इसलिए राज्य सरकार से नृवंशविज्ञान रिपोर्ट सहित प्रस्ताव भेजने का अनुरोध किया गया था। बाद में, झारखंड सरकार ने कुर्मी/कुडमी (महतो) के संबंध में नृवंशविज्ञान रिपोर्ट भेजी, लेकिन रिपोर्ट में झारखंड की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में इस समुदाय को शामिल करने की सिफारिश नहीं की गई।
भारत के महापंजीयक कार्यालय द्वारा इस संबंध में अनुलग्नक के अनुसार विवरण।
भारत सरकार ने 15.6.1999 को (जिसे 25.6.2002 और 14.9.2022 को संशोधित किया गया) अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति की सूचियों में शामिल करने, बाहर करने और अन्य संशोधनों के लिए दावों पर निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की है। इन प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार, केवल उन्हीं प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाएगा और कानून में संशोधन किया जाएगा जिन्हें संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा अनुशंसित और उचित ठहराया गया हो और जिन पर भारत के महापंजीयक (आरजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) की सहमति हो। प्रस्तावों पर सभी कार्रवाई इन अनुमोदित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार की जाती है। अनुमोदित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार किसी समुदाय को शामिल करने, बाहर करने और संशोधित करने के प्रस्तावों की जांच एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए, ऐसे कई प्रस्ताव विभिन्न स्तरों पर जांच के अधीन रह सकते हैं।