Ministry of Jal Shakti
REVIVAL OF TRADITIONAL LAKES/PONDS/RESERVOIRS
11 DEC 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a state subject, it is for the State Governments concerned to take up the renovation projects of the water bodies under their respective jurisdiction, as per their priorities and resource availability. Details in this regard are also to be maintained by the State Governments themselves.
Under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), States/UTs are empowered to select, appraise, priorities and implement the projects within the broad framework of Mission guidelines.
Minor Irrigation (MI) Stat. Wing under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR) implements the Centrally Sponsored "Irrigation Census" Scheme with 100% Central Assistance to States/UTs. The main objective of the Irrigation Census scheme is to build up a comprehensive and reliable database in the water resources sector for effective planning and policy making, especially for Minor Irrigation, Major and Medium irrigation, Water Bodies, and Springs.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna- Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY-HKKP) state government may propose an individual or a cluster of community owned water bodies, including water conservation structure impounding water even for transient period, for various uses including irrigation, with sub-basin approach.
All water bodies approved under PMKSY-HKKP to be given a unique code number. States will accordingly undertake census of these water bodies and get complete list of water bodies along with unique code in the first stage. Geo-tagging of each of the WBs included under the scheme is to be done and shared with Central Water Commission (CWC) Regional Office.
Details of the Government schemes and funding allocations for the revival of traditional lakes, ponds and reservoirs are as under;
1. Government of India is providing financial assistance to the State Governments under Repair, Renovation and Restoration of Water Bodies (RRR of WBs) component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)-Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). Up to 31st March 2025, central assistance (CA) amounting to Rs. 545.35 crore has been released to the states under the PMKSY-HKKP for restoration of water bodies.
2. Focused interventions under Jal Shakti Abhiyan taken up by the Government of India and the State Governments, inter alia, include renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, enumeration, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies, removal of encroachments of tanks/ lakes, and de-silting of tanks. The Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain (JSA:CTR) 2025 was launched with the theme “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Jan Jagrukta ki Or” emphasizing deeper grassroots engagement inter sectoral convergence and innovative financing mechanism with special focus on 148 districts identified by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). Till 09.12.2025 more than 1.97 crore water related works have been taken up across the country under the JSA: CTR campaign and 712 Jal Shakti Kendra’s (JSKs) have been set up across the country.
3. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs implements Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) under which rejuvenation of water bodies and wells is one of the main components. Under AMRUT 2.0, 3031 water body rejuvenation projects worth Rs. 6270.51 crore have been approved so far.
Technology is being extensively adopted by the Government to enhance the efficiency, transparency, and long-term sustainability of water body renovation projects. Modern tools such as geo-tagging, GIS mapping, assignment of unique code numbers to each water body, making of inventory of all water bodies, preparation of scientific plans for water conservation etc. are being used to ensure effective long-term restoration of water bodies.
The Government has adopted several national and international best practices to ensure the effective and long-term restoration of water bodies. Restoration works follow scientifically established norms, including hydrological and structural assessment of water bodies, de-siltation based on sediment studies, catchment area treatment, strengthening of bunds and sluices, and integration of modern technologies such as Geo tagging, GIS mapping, base line survey etc.
Public-Private Partnership (PPP) initiatives and community participation programmes are being encouraged and supported by the Government of India for the restoration of water bodies. Community participation is an integral component of all restoration works centrally assisted under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY-HKKP). Water User Associations (WUAs), Panchayati Raj Institutions, and local community groups are involved in planning, execution, and post-restoration management of water bodies. There is also a provision for involving Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) in the planning, implementation, and execution of the project, subject to the concurrence of the State Government.
The AMRUT 2.0 Mission guidelines provides that 10% of funds allocated to million plus cities for projects including water body rejuvenation projects, can be taken up under PPP mode. The mission guidelines also promote community participation in water management. AMRUT Mitra Initiative has been launched under AMRUT 2.0 to actively involve woman self Help Groups (SHG) in water demand management, water quality testing and other water sectoral projects.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक झीलों/तालाबों/जलाशयों का पुनरुद्धार
11 DEC 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
जल राज्‍य का विषय होने के कारण, यह संबंधित राज्‍य सरकारों पर है कि वह अपनी प्राथमिकताओं और संसाधनों की उपलब्‍धता के अनुसार अपने क्षेत्राधिकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करे। इस संबंध में राज्य सरकारें विवरण का रखरखाव भी करें।
अटल नवीकरण एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन के अंतर्गत, राज्‍यों, संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को मिशन के दिशानिर्देशों के व्‍यापक कार्यढांचे के भीतर परियोजनाओं की प्राथमिकता और चयन, मूल्‍यांकन, कार्यान्‍वयन करने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्‍ल्‍यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) के अंतर्गत लघु सिंचाई (एमआई) सांख्यिकी प्रभाग द्वारा राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को 100% केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित "सिंचाई गणना" योजना का कार्यान्‍वयन किया जाता है। सिंचाई गणना योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से लघु सिंचाई, प्रमुख और मध्यम सिंचाई, जल निकायों और स्प्रिंग के संदर्भ में जल संसाधन के क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रभावी योजना और नीति निर्धारण हेतु एक व्यापक और विश्वसनीय डेटाबेस तैयार करना है।
प्रधान मंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना - हर खेत को पानी (पीएमकेएसवाई-एचकेकेपी) के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकार उप बेसिन दृष्टिकोण के साथ सिंचाई सहित विभिन्‍न उपयोग हेतु अस्थायी अवधि के लिए पानी रोकने वाली जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं सहित किसी भी व्यक्तिगत या समुदायों के स्वामित्व वाले जलाशयों का प्रस्ताव कर सकती है। पीएमकेएसवाई-एचकेकेपी के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत सभी जलाशयों को एक विशिष्ट कोड नंबर दिया जाएगा। तदनुसार राज्यों को इन जलाशयों की गणना करनी होगी और पहले चरण में विशिष्ट कोड के साथ जलाशयों की पूरी सूची प्राप्त करनी होगी। योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल प्रत्येक जलाशयों की जियो-टैगिंग करना और इसे केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के साथ साझा करना आवश्यक है।
परम्‍परागत झीलों, तालाबों और जलाश्‍यों के पुनरुद्धार संबंधी सरकार की योजनाओं और निधि आवंटन का विवरण इस प्रकार है;
1. भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई)-हर खेत को पानी (एचकेकेपी) जल निकायों की मरम्मत, नवीनीकरण और पुनरुद्धार घटक के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। 31 मार्च 2025 तक, जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए पीएमकेएसवाई-एचसकेकेपी के अंतर्गत राज्यों को 545.35 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जा चुकी है।
2. भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा जल शक्ति अभियान के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई लक्षित कार्यकलापों में मुख्य रूप से पारंपरिक और अन्य जल निकायों/तालाबों का नवीनीकरण, सभी जल निकायों की गणना, जियो-टैगिंग और सूची तैयार करना, तालाबों/झीलों पर अतिक्रमण हटाना और तालाबों की सफाई शामिल हैं। जल शक्ति अभियान: “कैच द रेन” (जेएसए: सीटीआर) 2025 की शुरूआत “जल संचय जन भागीदारी: जन जागरूकता की ओर” विषय के साथ की गई, जिसमें विशेष रूप से केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा पहचान किये गये 148 जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, और अंतर क्षेत्रीय समन्वय, नवाचारी वित्तपोषण तंत्र और जमीनी स्‍तर पर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया गया। दिनांक 09.12.2025 तक देशभर में जेएसए: सीटीआर अभियान के अंतर्गत 1.97 करोड़ से अधिक जल क्षेत्र से जुड़े कार्य किए गए हैं और देशभर में 712 जल शक्ति केंद्र (जेएसके) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
3. आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन 2.0 (अमृत 2.0) को कार्यान्वित किया जाता है जिसके अंतर्गत जल निकायों और कुओं का पुनरुद्धार मुख्य घटकों में से एक है। अमृत 2.0 के तहत अब तक 6270.51 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 3031 जल निकाय पुनरुद्धार परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
जल निकायों के नवीनीकरण परियोजनाओं की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और दीर्घकालिक निरंतरता बढ़ाने हेतु सरकार द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जा रहा है। जल निकायों की प्रभावी दीर्घकालिक पुनरुद्धार सुनिश्चित करने हेतु जियो-टैगिंग, जीआईएस मैपिंग, प्रत्येक जल निकाय को विशेष कोड नंबर प्रदान करना, सभी जल निकायों की इन्वेंट्री बनाना, जल संरक्षण हेतु वैज्ञानिक योजना बनाने जैसे आधुनिक उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
सरकार ने जल निकायों की प्रभावी और दीर्घकालिक पुनरुद्धार सुनिश्चित करने हेतु कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को अपनाया है। पुनरुद्धार कार्यों में वैज्ञानिक रूप से स्थापित मानकों का अनुपालन किया जाता है जिसमें जल निकायों का हाइड्रोलॉजिकल और संरचनात्मक मूल्यांकन, तलछट अध्ययन के आधार पर गाद निकालना, जलग्रहण क्षेत्र का उपचार, बांध और स्लीस को मजबूत करना, और जियो टैगिंग, जीआईएस मैपिंग, बेस लाइन सर्वेक्षण आदि जैसी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का समाकलन शामिल है।
जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) पहल और समुदाय सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित और सहयोग दिया जा रहा है। सामुदायिक भागीदारी प्रधान मंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना हर खेत को पानी (पीएमकेएसवाई-एचकेकेपी) के तहत केंद्र से सहायता प्राप्त सभी पुनरुद्धार कार्यों का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। जलाशयों की योजना, कार्यान्वयन और पुनरुद्धार पश्‍चात् प्रबंधन में जल उपयोगकर्ता संघ (डब्‍लयूयूए), पंचायती राज संस्थाएं, और स्थानीय समुदाय समूह शामिल हैं। राज्य सरकार की सहमति के अध्‍यधीन परियोजना की आयोजना, कार्यान्वयन और निष्पादन में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को शामिल करने की भी व्यवस्था है।
अमृत 2.0 मिशन के दिशानिर्देशों में यह प्रावधान है कि 10 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों की परियोजनाओं जिसमें जलाशयों के पुनरुद्धार की परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, के लिए आवंटित निधि का 10% भाग का उपयोग पीपीपी मोड के अंतर्गत किया जा सकता है। मिशन के दिशानिर्देश जल प्रबंधन में समुदाय की भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं। महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एचएचजी) को जल मांग प्रबंधन, जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और अन्य जल क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाओं में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने के लिए अमृत 2.0 के तहत अमृत मित्र पहल की शुरूआत की गई है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।