Ministry of Culture
Reform And Modernisation by ASI
During the last one year, the number of staff posted in the Excavation Branches has increased from 86 to 102
Modern technology being used for study and documentation of ancient monuments and archaeological sites
11 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The staffing in ASI’s Excavation Branches is addressed through regular filling up of sanctioned posts as per the Recruitment Rules, including recruitment through Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) and Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and promotion of eligible officers from feeder grades. During the last one year, the number of staff posted in the Excavation Branches has increased from 86 to 102. Further, rational deployment of available manpower is undertaken based on operational requirements of ongoing excavation projects. Capacity-building of field staff is carried out through internal training programmes from time to time.
Archaeological Survey of India has given 24 permissions for excavation/exploration till December, 2025 in the current financial year. Preparation of the technical report is an integral part of every excavation which is to be submitted after its completion.
Academic and Archaeological collaborations are of different nature the durations of which are duly examined by concerned branches for implementation.
Modern technology such as LiDAR, GIS, drones etc. are being used for study and documentation of ancient monuments and archaeological sites, including mapping. These technologies are being utilised as per the requirement and availability of resources.
The encroachments in the protected monuments and protected areas are removed as per the provisions contained in the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules framed thereunder. In order to contain the encroachments and remove them, the Superintending Archaeologist in-charge of the Circles have been vested with the powers of an Estate Officer to issue eviction notices / orders under Public Premised (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971. They are also authorised to issue show cause notices under the provisions of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules 1959. Assistance in containing and removing encroachments is also sought from the respective State Government / police authorities from time to time. Further, in addition to the regular watch and ward staff, private security personnel and CISF have also been deployed for the safety and security of selected monuments / sites across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा सुधार और आधुनिकीकरण
पिछले एक वर्ष में उत्खनन शाखाओं में तैनात कर्मचारियों की संख्या 86 से बढ़कर 102 हो गई है
प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों के अध्ययन और प्रलेखन के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा रहा है
11 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की उत्खनन शाखाओं में कर्मचारियों की भर्ती, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) और कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) के माध्यम से भर्ती और योग्य अधिकारियों की पदोन्नति सहित भर्ती नियमों के अनुसार स्वीकृत पदों को नियमित रूप से भरकर की जाती है। पिछले एक वर्ष में उत्खनन शाखाओं में तैनात कर्मचारियों की संख्या 86 से बढ़कर 102 हो गई है। इसके अलावा, चलाई जा रही उत्खनन परियोजनाओं की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर उपलब्ध मानव संसाधन का तर्कसंगत उपयोग किया जाता है। समय-समय पर आंतरिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से फील्ड स्टाफ की क्षमता निर्माण किया जाता है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने चालू वित्त वर्ष में दिसंबर 2025 तक उत्खनन/अन्वेषण के लिए 24 अनुमतियां जारी की गई हैं। तकनीकी रिपोर्ट तैयार करना प्रत्येक उत्खनन का अभिन्न अंग है, इसे उत्खनन पूर्ण होने के बाद प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है।
शैक्षणिक और पुरातात्विक सहयोग की प्रकृति अलग-अलग होती है, इनकी अवधि की कार्यान्वयन के लिए सम्‍बंधित विभागों द्वारा विधिवत रूप से जांच की जाती है।
लिडार, जीआईएस, ड्रोन आदि जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों के अध्ययन और प्रलेखन के लिए किया जा रहा है, इसमें मानचित्रण भी शामिल है। इन तकनीकों का उपयोग संसाधनों की आवश्यकता और उपलब्धता के अनुसार किया जा रहा है।
प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातत्व स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 और उसके अंतर्गत निर्मित नियमों में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार संरक्षित स्मारकों और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों में अतिक्रमण हटाए जाते हैं। अतिक्रमणों को नियंत्रित करने और उन्हें हटाने के लिए, सर्किलों के प्रभारी अधीक्षण पुरातत्वविद् को सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनाधिकृत कब्जाधारियों को बेदखल करना) अधिनियम, 1971 के तहत बेदखली नोटिस/आदेश जारी करने के लिए संपदा अधिकारी के समान अधिकार दिए गए हैं। उन्हें प्राचीन स्मारक एवं पुरातत्व स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 और नियम 1959 के प्रावधानों के तहत कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करने का भी अधिकार है। अतिक्रमणों को नियंत्रित करने और हटाने में समय-समय पर सम्‍बंधित राज्य सरकार/पुलिस अधिकारियों से भी सहायता ली जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, नियमित निगरानी कर्मचारियों के अतिरिक्त, निजी सुरक्षा कर्मियों और सीआईएसएफ को भी देश भर में चयनित स्मारकों/स्थलों की सुरक्षा के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।