Ministry of Culture
Reform And Modernisation by ASI
During the last one year, the number of staff posted in the Excavation Branches has increased from 86 to 102
Modern technology being used for study and documentation of ancient monuments and archaeological sites
11 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The staffing in ASI’s Excavation Branches is addressed through regular filling up of sanctioned posts as per the Recruitment Rules, including recruitment through Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) and Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and promotion of eligible officers from feeder grades. During the last one year, the number of staff posted in the Excavation Branches has increased from 86 to 102. Further, rational deployment of available manpower is undertaken based on operational requirements of ongoing excavation projects. Capacity-building of field staff is carried out through internal training programmes from time to time.
Archaeological Survey of India has given 24 permissions for excavation/exploration till December, 2025 in the current financial year. Preparation of the technical report is an integral part of every excavation which is to be submitted after its completion.
Academic and Archaeological collaborations are of different nature the durations of which are duly examined by concerned branches for implementation.
Modern technology such as LiDAR, GIS, drones etc. are being used for study and documentation of ancient monuments and archaeological sites, including mapping. These technologies are being utilised as per the requirement and availability of resources.
The encroachments in the protected monuments and protected areas are removed as per the provisions contained in the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules framed thereunder. In order to contain the encroachments and remove them, the Superintending Archaeologist in-charge of the Circles have been vested with the powers of an Estate Officer to issue eviction notices / orders under Public Premised (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971. They are also authorised to issue show cause notices under the provisions of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules 1959. Assistance in containing and removing encroachments is also sought from the respective State Government / police authorities from time to time. Further, in addition to the regular watch and ward staff, private security personnel and CISF have also been deployed for the safety and security of selected monuments / sites across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
اے ایس آئی کے ذریعے اصلاحات اور جدید کاری
پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران کھدائی سے متعلق شاخوں میں تعینات عملے کی تعداد 86 سے بڑھ کر 102 ہو گئی ہے
قدیم یادگاری مقامات اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات کے مطالعہ اور دستاویزات کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے
11 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اے ایس آئی کی کھدائی کی شاخوں میں عملے کی بھرتی کے قواعد کے مطابق منظور شدہ عہدوں کو باقاعدگی سے پر کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) اور اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) کے ذریعے بھرتی اور فیڈر گریڈ سے اہل افسران کی ترقی شامل ہے ۔ پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران کھدائی سے متعلق شاخوں میں تعینات عملے کی تعداد 86 سے بڑھ کر 102 ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، کھدائی کے جاری منصوبوں کے کام کاج کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر دستیاب افرادی قوت کی معقول تعیناتی کی جاتی ہے ۔ فیلڈ اسٹاف کی صلاحیت سازی وقتا فوقتا اندرونی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے رواں مالی سال میں دسمبر 2025 تک کھدائی/تلاش کے لیے 24 اجازت نامے دیے ہیں ۔ تکنیکی رپورٹ تیار کرنا ہر کھدائی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے جسے اس کی تکمیل کے بعد پیش کیا جانا ہے ۔
تعلیمی اور آثار قدیمہ کے تعاون مختلف نوعیت کے ہوتے ہیں جن کی مدت کا متعلقہ شاخوں کے ذریعے مناسب طور پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔
جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے لیڈار ، جی آئی ایس ، ڈرون وغیرہ ۔ نقشہ سازی سمیت قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات کے مطالعہ اور دستاویزات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال وسائل کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ایکٹ ، 1958 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں موجود دفعات کے مطابق محفوظ یادگاری مقامات اور محفوظ علاقوں میں تجاوزات کو ہٹا دیا جاتا ہے ۔ تجاوزات پر قابو پانے اور انہیں ہٹانے کے لیے ، حلقوں کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آثار قدیمہ کے انچارج کو اسٹیٹ آفیسر کے اختیارات دیے گئے ہیں کہ وہ عوامی احاطے (غیر مجاز قابضوں کی بے دخلی) ایکٹ ، 1971 کے تحت بے دخلی کے نوٹس/ احکامات جاری کریں ۔ انہیں قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ایکٹ ، 1958 اور قواعد 1959 کی دفعات کے تحت شوکاز نوٹس جاری کرنے کا بھی اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ تجاوزات کو روکنے اور ہٹانے میں وقتا فوقتا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/ پولیس حکام سے بھی مدد طلب کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، باقاعدہ واچ اینڈ وارڈ اسٹاف کے علاوہ ، نجی سیکورٹی اہلکار اور سی آئی ایس ایف کو بھی ملک بھر میں منتخب یادگاروں/ مقامات کی حفاظت کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔