Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Varanasi to Witness Launch of India’s First Indigenous Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vessel as Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Flags Off Operations from Namo Ghat
“Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vessel Launch in Varanasi Marks New Era of Clean Transport for Pilgrims and Public Under Modiji’s Leadership”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Green Transport on the Ghats: Varanasi Set for Hydrogen Vessel Launch Enhancing Pilgrim and Public Connectivity
10 DEC 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
Varanasi is set to mark a major milestone in India’s transition toward sustainable inland water transport as Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal will flag off the commercial operations of the country’s first indigenous hydrogen fuel cell vessel at Namo Ghat on December 11.
The ceremony will be attended by senior leaders from the Uttar Pradesh government, including Transport Minister Dayashankar Singh, and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, Food Security and Drug Administration, Dr. Daya Shankar Mishra ‘Dayalu’, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Stamp and Court Fee, Registration Shri Ravindra Jaiswal alongside Members of the Legislative Assembly and Ashok Kumar Tiwari, Mayor of Varanasi Municipal Corporation.
The initiative is part of the ongoing modernisation of India’s inland waterways under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who has prioritised cleaner transport, improved connectivity and enhanced public convenience. Over recent years, the Government of India and the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) have expanded navigation channels, introduced modern terminals, and operationalised new passenger and cargo routes to strengthen water-based communication and reduce logistics costs.
Speaking ahead of the launch, Sonowal said the development highlights the transformational approach of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who has reshaped India’s infrastructure with people-first modernisation.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been the change-maker who transformed India’s development landscape with modern infrastructure that enhances public welfare and convenience. Modiji’s vision for a clean, efficient and future-oriented waterways network is turning rivers into engines of growth and mobility. The launch of India’s first hydrogen fuel cell vessel in Varanasi demonstrates our resolve to adopt cutting-edge, eco-friendly technology that will define the next era of green transport. This pioneering step reflects our commitment to a future where sustainable innovation drives progress, strengthens economic potential, and improves the daily lives of people. In the timeless spiritual capital of India, this advanced green transport will enhance the experience of people and pilgrims who arrive here from across the world, allowing them to move along the holy ghats with greater convenience, dignity and comfort,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
These efforts align with long-term strategic frameworks, including the Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030) and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 (MAKV 2047), which outline the road map for greener transport, smart infrastructure and increased use of alternative fuels on inland waterways.
The launch at Namo Ghat positions Varanasi at the forefront of India’s green waterways initiative and sets the tone for the next chapter of sustainable transport on rivers and inland routes.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाराणसी में प्रथम स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल पोत लांच होगा, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल नमो घाट से इसका शुभारंभ करेंगे
मोदीजी के नेतृत्व में तीर्थयात्रियों और आम जनता के लिए स्वच्छ परिवहन के हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल पोत के साथ वाराणसी में नए युग का शुभारंभ : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
घाटों पर हरित परिवहन: तीर्थयात्रियों और आम जनता की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने हेतु वाराणसी हाइड्रोजन पोत लांच के लिए तैयार
10 DEC 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
वाराणसी भारत के सतत अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होने जा रहा है, क्योंकि केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 11 दिसंबर को नमो घाट पर देश के पहले स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल पोत के वाणिज्यिक प्रचालन को झंडी दिखाएंगे।
इस समारोह में परिवहन मंत्री दयाशंकर सिंह, आयुष, खाद्य सुरक्षा और औषधि प्रशासन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. दया शंकर मिश्रा 'दयालू ', स्टाम्प और न्यायालय शुल्क, पंजीकरण राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री रविंद्र जायसवाल, विधानसभा सदस्य और वाराणसी नगर निगम के महापौर अशोक कुमार तिवारी सहित उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ नेता शामिल होंगे।
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के जारी आधुनिकीकरण का एक हिस्सा है, जिन्होंने स्वच्छ परिवहन, बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और बढ़ी हुई जन सुविधा को प्राथमिकता दी है। हाल के वर्षों में, भारत सरकार और भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने जल-आधारित संचार को सुदृढ़ करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए नौवहन माध्यमों का विस्तार किया है, आधुनिक टर्मिनल स्थापित किए हैं और नए यात्री एवं मालवाहक मार्गों का संचालन शुरू किया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने लॉन्च से पूर्व संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह घटनाक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है, जिन्होंने जन-केंद्रित आधुनिकीकरण के साथ भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे को नया रूप दिया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भारत के विकास के अगुआ रहे हैं, जिन्होंने आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से जन कल्याण और सुविधा को बढ़ाते हुए भारत के विकास परिदृश्य को रूपांतरित किया है। स्वच्छ, कुशल और भविष्योन्मुखी जलमार्ग नेटवर्क के लिए मोदी जी की दूरदृष्टि नदियों को विकास और गतिशीलता का इंजन बना रही है। वाराणसी में भारत के पहले हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल पोत का शुभारंभ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के हमारे संकल्प को दर्शाता है, जो हरित परिवहन के अगले युग को परिभाषित करेगा। यह अग्रणी कदम एक ऐसे भविष्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है जहां सतत नवाचार प्रगति को गति देता है, आर्थिक क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करता है और लोगों के दैनिक जीवन को बेहतर बनाता है। भारत की शाश्वत आध्यात्मिक राजधानी में, यह उन्नत हरित परिवहन विश्वभर से यहां आने वाले लोगों और तीर्थयात्रियों के अनुभव को समृद्ध करेगा, जिससे वे पवित्र घाटों पर अधिक सुविधा, सम्मान और सुगमता के साथ यात्रा कर सकेंगे।
ये प्रयास दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक संरचनाओं के अनुरूप हैं, जिनमें मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 (एमआईवी 2030) और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 (एमएकेवी 2047) शामिल हैं, जो अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर हरित परिवहन, स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे और वैकल्पिक ईंधन के बढ़ते उपयोग की रूपरेखा दर्शाते हैं।
नमो घाट पर इस परियोजना के शुभारंभ से वाराणसी भारत की हरित जलमार्ग पहल में अग्रणी स्थान पर आ गया है और इसने नदियों तथा अंतर्देशीय मार्गों पर स्थायी परिवहन के अगले अध्याय की नींव रख दी है।