قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جھارکھنڈ میں قبائلی خواتین کا بااختیار بنانا
10 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کے جواب میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے بتایا کہ حکومت ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں قبائلی خواتین سمیت ملک میں قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس، ایس ٹی) کی ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملی کے طور پر ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان (ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے علاوہ، 41 وزارتوں/محکموں بشمول وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور وزارتِ خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کو ہر سال اپنے کل اسکیم بجٹ کا ایک حصہ ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت قبائلی ترقی کے لیے مختص کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ایس ٹی اور غیر ایس ٹی آبادی کے درمیان ترقیاتی فرق کو کم کیا جا سکے اور تعلیم، صحت، زراعت، آبپاشی، سڑکیں، رہائش، بجلی، روزگار پیدا کرنے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر کام کیا جا سکے۔ درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پابند وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ فنڈز کے ساتھ اسکیمیں مرکزی بجٹ دستاویز کے اخراجات پروفائل کے بیان 10 بی میں دستیاب ہیں: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf۔
ریاستی حکومتوں سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی ریاست میں ایس ٹی آبادی (2011 مردم شماری) کے تناسب سے کل اسکیم کے فنڈز میں ٹی ایس پی (ٹرائبل سپیشل پیکج) مختص کریں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے ریاست جھارکھنڈ سمیت ٹی ایس پی کے لیے مختص اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات یہاں دستیاب ہیں: https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in۔
نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) ہے، جو اہل ایس ٹی افراد کو آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں/خود روزگار کے لیے رعایتی قرضے فراہم کر کے انہیں کریڈٹ سے جوڑتا ہے، جس سے صنعت کاری کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی نمایاں اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
• ٹرم لون اسکیم
• آدیواسی مہیلا سشکتی کرن یوجنا (اے ایم ایس وائی)
• مائیکرو کریڈٹ اسکیم فار سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایم سی ایف)
• آدیواسی شکشا رن یوجنا (اے ایس آر وائی)
قبائلی امور کی وزارت "درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ" اسکیم بھی چلا رہی ہے۔ وزارت ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں روزی روٹی اور صحت کے شعبوں میں متعدد منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت فراہم کر رہی ہے، تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی مضبوط ہو اور مقامی آبادی کے لیے پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں۔
ریاست جھارکھنڈ کے پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• کل 18 پروجیکٹس کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے، جن میں 10 یا اس سے زیادہ بستروں کی گنجائش والے 6 اسپتال، دور دراز علاقوں میں رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے 10 موبائل ڈسپنسریاں یا ملٹی سروس موبائل یونٹ، اور مستفیدین کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع بہتر بنانے کے لیے 2 روزی روٹی منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
وزارت نے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے فنڈز کو یکجا کر کے ایس ٹی کی ترقی کے لیے دو مشن شروع کیے ہیں:
1. پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جنمان):
• 18 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں 75 پی وی ٹی جی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے۔
• 3 سالوں میں محفوظ رہائش، صاف پینے کا پانی، تعلیم، صحت و غذائیت، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹوٹی، غیر بجلی گھروں کی بجلی کاری، اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا۔
• 11 مداخلتیں شامل ہیں، جن میں ہاسٹل اور موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس (ایم ایم یو) شامل ہیں، جنہیں 9 وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا۔
• کل بجٹ: 24,104 کروڑ (مرکزی حصہ: 15,336 کروڑ، ریاستی حصہ: 8,768 کروڑ)
2. دھرتی ابا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (داجگوا):
• 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو آغاز، 17 وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ 25 اقدامات پر مشتمل۔
• 63,843 دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کرنا، ہاسٹل، آنگن واڑی کی سہولیات، اور موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس فراہم کرنا۔
• 5 سالوں میں 549 اضلاع، 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلی افراد، اور 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 2,911 بلاکس میں روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، اور ون دھن وکاس کیندر قائم کرنا۔
• کل بجٹ: 79,156 کروڑ (مرکزی حصہ: 56,333 کروڑ، ریاستی حصہ: 22,823 کروڑ)
دھرتی اب جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے سینٹر آف کمپٹیننس (سی او سی) قائم کرنے کے انتظامات کیے ہیں، جو سکل سیل بیماری کی قبل از پیدائش تشخیص، ہیموگلوبن عوارض کے انتظام، اور تحقیق کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ یہ مراکز جامع، ثبوت پر مبنی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے، تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور وکالت کے ذریعے ہیموگلوبینوپیتھی سے متاثرہ افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
مزید برآں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں اور پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق، ریاستی سطح پر درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں:
• امتحان کی فیس کی واپسی
• پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ (کلاس I سے VIII)
• سائیکل تقسیم کی اسکیم
• رہائشی اسکولوں کے لیے مواد اور فکسچر
• این جی اوز کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے ایس ٹی رہائشی اسکولوں کے لیے قانونی امداد
• آیورویدک مراکز کو ادویات کی فراہمی
• ہاسٹلز کے لیے مواد اور فکسچر
• وزیر اعلی کی صحت امدادی اسکیم
• پہاڑی اور دیگر پی وی ٹی جی کے لیے خصوصی صحت اور بیمہ اسکیم
• پہاڑی ڈے اسکول-مڈ ڈے میل اسکیم
• پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا پروگرام
• ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے برسا آواس یوجنا، کوچنگ اور الائیڈ سروسز، آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے پروگرام
• مارنگ گومکے جے پال سنگھ منڈا اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم
• ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے ہاسٹل کی تعمیر
راجیہ سبھا کے حصہ (اے) اور (بی) کے جواب میں مذکور ضمیمہ غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 1259 برائے 10.12.2025، محترمہ مہوا ماجی کے ذریعہ "جھارکھنڈ میں قبائلی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے" کے حوالے سے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی بڑی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کی مختصر تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. دھرتی اب جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (داجگوا)
• عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو آغاز کیا۔
• 17 وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ 25 اقدامات پر مشتمل۔
• 63,843 دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کرنا، صحت، تعلیم، آنگن واڑی کی سہولیات تک رسائی بڑھانا، اور 5 سالوں میں 549 اضلاع میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلی افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، اور 2,911 بلاکوں میں ون دھن وکاس کیندر قائم کرنا۔
• کل بجٹ: 79,156 کروڑ (مرکزی حصہ: 56,333 کروڑ، ریاستی حصہ: 22,823 کروڑ)
2. پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جنمان)
• 15 نومبر 2023 کو آغاز، جنجتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
• تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ، اس مشن کا مقصد پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں اور بستیوں کو تین سالوں میں محفوظ رہائش، صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی، صحت و غذائیت، سڑک و ٹیلی کام کنیکٹوٹی، بجلی سے محروم گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری، اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
3. پردھان منتری جنجتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم)
• قبائلی روزگار کے فروغ کے لیے دو موجودہ اسکیموں کے انضمام کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کیا گیا:
1. کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے ذریعے معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے میکانزم اور ویلیو چین کی ترقی
2. قبائلی مصنوعات/پیداوار کی ترقی اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی مدد
• منتخب ایم ایف پی کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت مقرر کی جائے گی، اور مقررہ ایم ایس پی سے کم قیمت پر خریداری اور مارکیٹنگ ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
• وزارت ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے ذریعے اس مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ قبائلی کاروباری اقدامات کو مضبوط کیا جائے اور قدرتی وسائل، زرعی/معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار، اور غیر زرعی پیداوار کے زیادہ مؤثر استعمال سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں۔
• ریاستی حکومتوں کو ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو ایم ایف پی/غیر ایم ایف پی کی ویلیو ایڈیشن کی سرگرمیوں کے مراکز ہیں۔
4. ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس)
• قبائلی بچوں کو نوودیہ ودیالیہ کے برابر معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے سال 2018-19 میں شروع کیا گیا۔
• نئی اسکیم کے تحت، ہر بلاک میں جہاں ایس ٹی آبادی 50% سے زیادہ ہو، 440 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کیے جائیں گے، جس سے تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ طلبا مستفید ہوں گے۔
• ابتدائی طور پر 288 اسکول آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت مالی اعانت کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے، جنہیں نئے ماڈل کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• وزارت نے کل 728 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
(v) آئین کے آرٹیکل 275 (1) کے تحت گرانٹ:
آئین کے آرٹیکل 275 (1) کے پروویسو کے تحت، درج فہرست علاقوں میں انتظامیہ کی سطح کو مضبوط کرنے اور قبائلی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی والی ریاستوں کو گرانٹ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ایک اسپیشل ایریا پروگرام ہے اور ریاستوں کو 100٪ گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ تعلیم، صحت، ہنر مندی کے فروغ، روزگار، پینے کے پانی، صفائی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرگرمیوں میں فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایس ٹی آبادی کی محسوس کردہ ضروریات کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
(vi) درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ:
یہ اسکیم وزارت کی جانب سے تعلیم اور صحت کے شعبوں میں چلائے جانے والے منصوبوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس میں رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی اسکول، ہاسٹل، موبائل ڈسپنسریاں، دس یا اس سے زیادہ بستروں والے اسپتال، روزگار کے منصوبے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
(vii) ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ:
یہ اسکیم کلاس IX-X میں پڑھنے والے طلباء کے لیے ہے۔ والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی تمام ذرائع سے Rs. 2.50 لاکھ سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ ڈے اسکالرز کے لیے ماہانہ Rs. 225 اور ہاسٹلرز کے لیے Rs. 525 اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہے، جس کی مدت سال میں 10 ماہ ہے۔ اسکالرشپ ریاستی حکومت یا یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے فنڈنگ کا تناسب 90:10 اور دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے 75:25 ہے۔ قانون ساز شیئرنگ پیٹرن کے بغیر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 100٪ مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
(viii) ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ:
یہ اسکیم میٹرک یا ثانوی سطح کے بعد تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی Rs. 2.50 لاکھ سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کی فیس اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم Rs. 230 سے Rs. 1200 ماہانہ تک کورس کے مطابق ہوتی ہے۔ فنڈنگ کا تناسب شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 90:10، دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے 75:25 اور قانون ساز شیئرنگ پیٹرن کے بغیر یو ٹی کے لیے 100٪ مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
(ix) ایس ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ:
یہ اسکیم منتخب طلبا کو بیرون ملک پوسٹ گریجویشن، پی ایچ ڈی اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ کی تعلیم کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہر سال 20 ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں 17 ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے اور 3 کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی) کے طلبا کے لیے مخصوص ہیں۔ والدین/کنبہ کی سالانہ آمدنی Rs. 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
(x) ایس ٹی طلبا کی اعلی تعلیم کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ اور اسکالرشپ:
• (a) نیشنل اسکالرشپ (ٹاپ کلاس) اسکیم [گریجویٹ لیول]: ملک بھر میں آئی آئی ٹی، ایمس، آئی آئی ایم، این آئی آئی ٹی وغیرہ جیسے 265 بہترین اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے ہونہار ایس ٹی طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اسکالرشپ۔ خاندانی آمدنی Rs. 6 لاکھ سالانہ سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ اسکالرشپ میں ٹیوشن فیس، رہائشی اخراجات، کتابوں اور کمپیوٹر کے الاؤنس شامل ہیں۔
• (b) ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ: ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے ہر سال 750 فیلوشپ دی جاتی ہیں، یو جی سی کے اصولوں کے مطابق۔
(xi) قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو تعاون:
وزارت نئی ٹی آر آئیز قائم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جہاں وہ موجود نہیں تھیں، اور موجودہ ٹی آر آئیز کے کام کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ یہ ادارے تحقیق، دستاویزات، تربیت، صلاحیت سازی، قبائلی فن و ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔ قبائلی فن اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے ٹی آر آئی کو تحقیق، آرٹ اور نوادرات کی دیکھ بھال، قبائلی میوزیم کا قیام، قبائلی تبادلے، تہواروں کے انعقاد وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ اپیکس کمیٹی کی منظوری سے ضرورت کے مطابق 100٪ گرانٹ ان ایڈ دی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMPOWERMENT OF TRIBAL WOMEN IN JHARKHAND
10 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that government is implementing Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) as a strategy for the development of Scheduled Tribes and areas having tribal concentration in the country including for tribal women in the State of Jharkhand. Besides Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 41 Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Women and Child Development are mandated to allocate certain percentage of their total scheme budget every year for tribal development under DAPST to bridge the developmental gap between Scheduled Tribes (STs) and non-ST populations and for various tribal development projects relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc. Schemes along-with funds allocated by the obligated Ministries/Departments for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes are given at Statement 10B of Expenditure Profile of Union Budget document in the link https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf.
State Governments are also supposed to earmark TSP funds with respect to the total Scheme allocation, in proportion to ST population (Census 2011) in the State. The details of allocation and expenditure for TSP by States/UTs out of their own funds including the State of Jharkhand are available at https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in.
National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, provides credit linkage by extending concessional loans to the eligible Scheduled Tribe persons for undertaking income generation activities/ self-employment thereby instilling the spirit of entrepreneurship. The prominent schemes of NSTFDC are Term Loan Scheme, Adivasi MahilaSashaktikaran Yojana (AMSY), Micro Credit Scheme for Self Help Groups (MCF) and Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana (ASRY).
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is administering the scheme of “Grant-in-Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes.” The Ministry is also funding a range of projects in the livelihood and health sectors in the State of Jharkhand. These interventions aim to strengthen healthcare access and promote sustainable livelihood opportunities for the local population. The details of the projects for the State of Jharkhand are as under: a total of 18 projects are being supported, which include 6 hospitals with a capacity of 10 or more beds, 10 mobile dispensaries or multi-service mobile units to enhance outreach in remote areas, and 2 livelihood projects designed to improve income-generating avenues for beneficiaries.
The Ministry has undertaken two missions for development of STs through convergence of funds available with different Ministries/Departments under DAPST namely - Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi NyayMaha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) and DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyaan.
PM JANMAN: Government launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT. The mission aims to provide basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are planned to be met through 11 interventions including Hostels and Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) implemented by 9-line Ministries. PM JANMAN has total budgetary outlay of Rs.24,104 Cr (Central share: ₹15336 Cr and State share: ₹8768 Cr).
DAJGUA: Hon'ble PM launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, provide social infrastructure like hostels, Anganwadi facilities and mobile medical units and set up Van Dhan Vikas Kendras to provide livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has a total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
Under the DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has incorporated provisions for the setting up of Centre of Competence (CoC), which are dedicated hub for the prenatal diagnosis of Sickle Cell disease and management & research of haemoglobin disorders. These centers aim to improve the quality of life for individuals affected by hemoglobinopathies by offering comprehensive, evidence-based care, promoting research, and fostering advocacy.
Further, Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing various schemes/programmes for the welfare and development of the Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the country. The details of these schemes are given at Annexure.
As per information received from the State Government of Jharkhand, the following schemes are being implemented at the State level:
1. Reimbursement of Examination Fees
2. Pre-Matric Scholarship (Class I to VIII)
3. Cycle Distribution Scheme
4. Material & Fixtures for Residential Schools
5. Legal Aid for Scheduled Tribes
6. Grants to ST Residential Schools run by NGOs
7. Supply of Medicines to Ayurvedic Centres
8. Material & Fixtures for Hostels
9. Chief Minister’s Health Assistance Scheme
10. Special Health & Insurance Scheme for Paharia and other PVTGs
11. Paharia Day School – Mid-Day Meal Scheme
12. Vocational Education / Skill Development Programme
13. Birsa Awas Yojana
14. Coaching & Allied Services for ST Students
15. Income Generation & Livelihood Development Programme
16. MarangGomkeJaipal Singh Munda Overseas Scholarship Scheme
17. Construction of Hostels for ST Students
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) and (b) of the Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1259 for 10.12.2025 by Smt. Mahua Maji regarding “Empowerment of tribal women in Jharkhand”
Brief details of major schemes/programmes being implemented by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in the country:
(i) DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan: Hon'ble PM launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
(ii) Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN): Government has launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) on 15th November 2023, which is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. The mission with financial outlay of around Rs.24,000 Crore aims to saturate PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of un-electrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in time bound manner in 3 years.
(iii) Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM): The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM), which has been designed through the merger of two existing schemes for the promotion of tribal livelihood, i.e., “Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP” and “Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products/Produce”.
The scheme envisages fixation and declaration of Minimum Support Price for the selected MFP. Procurement and Marketing operation at pre-fixed MSP will be undertaken by the designated State Agencies in the event of the prevailing market price of the particular MFP item falling below the stipulated MSP. Simultaneously other medium and long-term issues like sustainable collection, value addition, infrastructure development, knowledge base expansion of MFP and market intelligence development will also be addressed.
The Ministry is implementing the scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)’ through Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) which envisions to strengthen tribal entrepreneurship initiatives and to facilitate livelihood opportunities by promoting more efficient, equitable, self-managed, optimum use of natural resources, agri / minor Forest Produce (MFPs) / non-farm produce. Under the scheme, financial support is provided to the State Governments for setting up of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) which are the centres of value addition activities of MFPs/Non-MFPs.
(iv) Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS): Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) was started in the year 2018-19 to provide quality education at par with Navodaya Vidyalaya to the tribal children in their own environment. Under the new scheme, Government decided to establish 440 EMRSs, one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011). 288 EMRS schools were initially funded under Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution, which are being upgraded as per the new model. Accordingly, Ministry has set the target to set up total of 728 EMRSs benefiting around 3.5 lakh ST students across the country.
(v) Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution: Under the Proviso to Article 275(1) of Constitution, Grants are released to States, having ST population for raising the level of administration in Scheduled Areas and for the welfare of tribal people. This is a Special Area Programme and 100% grants are provided to States. Funds are released to the State Governments depending on the felt needs of ST population to bridge the gap in infrastructure activities in the fields of education, health, skill development, livelihood, drinking water, sanitation, etc.
(vi) Grant-in Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes: Under the scheme of Grant-in-Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes, the Ministry funds projects in the fields of education and health, covering residential schools, non-residential schools, hostels, mobile dispensaries, ten or more bedded hospitals, livelihood, etc..
(vii) Pre-Matric Scholarships to ST students: The scheme is applicable to students who are studying in Classes IX –X. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Scholarship of Rs.225/-per month for day scholars and Rs.525/-per month for hostellers is given for a period of 10 months in a year. Scholarship is disbursed through the State Government/UT Administration. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except North East and Hills States/UT like Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
(viii) Post Matric Scholarship to ST students: The objective of the scheme is to provide financial assistance to the Scheduled Tribe students studying at post-matriculation or post-secondary levels to enable them to complete their education. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Compulsory fees charged by educational institutions are reimbursed subject to the limit fixed by the concerned State Fee fixation committee and scholarship amount of Rs.230 to Rs.1200 per month, depending upon the course of study is paid. The Scheme is implemented by the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except NE and Hilly States/UT of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
(ix) National Overseas Scholarships for ST Candidates: The Scheme provides for financial assistance to selected students to pursue Post Graduation, PhD & Post-Doctoral study abroad. A total of 20 awards are given every year. Of these, 17 awards are for STs and 3 awards for students belonging to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). Parental/family income from all sources should not exceed Rs.6.00 lakhs per annum.
(x) National Fellowship &Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students:
(a) National Scholarship– (Top class) Scheme [Graduate level]: The objective of the scheme is to encourage meritorious ST students for pursuing studies in prescribed courses in any of the 265 institutions of excellence across the country like IITs, AIIMS, IIMs, NIITs, etc. identified by the Ministry. Family income from all sources should not exceed Rs.6.00 lakhs per annum. Scholarship amount includes tuition fees, living expenses and allowances for books and computer.
(b) National Fellowship for ST students: 750 fellowships are provided to ST students each year for pursing higher studies in India for MPhil and PhD. Fellowship is granted as per UGC norms.
(xi) Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs): Ministry extends support to the State Governments through the Scheme to set up new TRIs where it didn’t exist and to strengthen functioning of existing TRIs to carry out its core responsibility towards Research & Documentations, Training and capacity building, promotion of rich tribal heritage etc. To preserve tribal art and culture, financial assistance is provided to TRI’s to carry out various activities to preserve and promote tribal culture and heritage across the country through research and documentation, maintenance and preservation of art & artefacts, setting up of tribal museum, exchange visits for the tribals to other parts of the State, organizing tribal festivals etc. Funding under this Scheme is 100% grant-in-aid by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to the TRIs on need basis with the approval of Apex Committee.